Welcome to the 30th edition of the Special Situations Digest.
📥 Download Excel File📕 Download PDF🗂 Download JSON
Activist Campaigns
Brown-Forman Corp.BF-B (US) · $27.22 · MCAP $12.5B · EV $14.8B
Fwd P/E: 16.0x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 3.8x · LTM EV/GP: 6.2x
Brown-Forman Corp. is the Louisville, Kentucky-based owner of Jack Daniel's, Woodford Reserve Whiskey, Herradura tequila, and Diplomático rum.
Family Shareholder Activist Letter
Announced 2026-08-23
Family shareholders W. L. Lyons Brown III and Stuart Brown are pressuring Brown-Forman Corp. (BF-B) for a strategic plan and management accountability following two failed deal processes. In a July 10 letter, the brothers criticized CEO Lawson Whiting's operating performance and pay practices, specifically citing $6 million in payments to executives including Whiting and CFO Jim Peters after Pernod Ricard talks collapsed. Brown-Forman announced on July 13 that Whiting would retire. The family members also questioned the lack of disclosure regarding engagement with Sazerac Co., whose $15 billion unsolicited takeover offer was rejected on July 26. Family shareholders with majority Class A voting control are now demanding a "Plan B" following the Pernod Ricard collapse.
TransAct Technologies Inc TACT (US) · $5.17 · MCAP $53M · EV $40M
Fwd EV/GP: 1.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.8x · LTM EV/GP: 1.5x
TransAct Technologies Incorporated designs, develops, and markets transaction-based and specialty printers and terminals in the United States and internationally. The company also provides consumable products, including POS receipt paper, ribbons, and other printing supplies.
Technology / Computer Hardware
Activist Stake Disclosure
Announced 2026-08-27
Charles M. Gillman took a 5.1% stake in TransAct Technologies Inc (TACT) and is pushing for a strategic review of the BOHA business. Gillman believes the BOHA business faces complicated challenges requiring an urgent review of strategic alternatives and the addition of multiple new directors. The investor urges shareholders to use bylaws allowing those holding a majority of voting rights to call a special meeting to elect new board members. Gillman acquired 521,841 shares for approximately $2,453,646. The actionable hook is whether other shareholders respond to the call for a special meeting to implement board changes and a strategic review.
Bluerock Private Real Estate Fund BPRE (US) · $12.58 · MCAP $1.8B
Bluerock Private Real Estate Fund is a Delaware statutory trust that invests in private real estate.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
Activist Proxy Campaign
Announced 2026-08-26
Saba Capital Management, L.P. and Boaz R. Weinstein have taken a 5.12% stake in Bluerock Private Real Estate Fund (BPRE) to launch a proxy campaign targeting the board and investment manager. On August 26, 2026, the activist filed a demand to inspect shareholder list materials under Section 3819 of the Delaware Statutory Trust Act. Saba intends to submit a shareholder proposal at the 2027 annual meeting to terminate the investment manager and seek board changes.
Ethan Allen Interiors Inc. ETD (US) · $23.47 · MCAP $597M · EV $584M
Fwd P/E: 19.2x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 11.0x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.0x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.0x · LTM EV/GP: 1.6x
Ethan Allen Interiors Inc. operates as an interior design company, and manufacturer and retailer of home furnishings in the United States and internationally. The company operates through two segments, Wholesale and Retail.
Consumer Cyclical / Household Durables
Activist Proxy Solicitation
Announced 2026-08-27
DGB Investment took a 5.1% stake in Ethan Allen Interiors Inc. (ETD) and is soliciting proxies for the 2026 Annual Meeting. The group reported beneficial ownership of 1,300,000 shares and exercised over-the-counter call options for up to 275,000 shares on August 25, 2026, with strike prices of $20.7561 and $20.1526. On the same date, DGB delivered a Section 220 books and records demand to investigate a purportedly undisclosed reduction of the Board size from six to five directors in January 2026. DGB withdrew the nomination of Lindsay C. O'Reilly on August 27, 2026, to conform with Rule 14a-19. The activist is contesting the annual meeting while investigating whether the board reduction was properly enacted to potentially surface governance deficiencies.
Reliance Global Group, Inc. EZRA (US) · $2.71 · MCAP $3M
Reliance Global Group, Inc. acquires, owns, and manages insurance distribution and technology-oriented businesses in the United States.
Financial Services / Insurance
Activist Stake Disclosure
Announced 2026-08-27
GNK Holdings LLC disclosed a 9.56% stake in Reliance Global Group, Inc. common stock via Schedule 13D filed August 27, 2026. Purchases occurred between August 18 and August 21, 2026. GNK believes the shares are undervalued and has begun direct talks with company leadership. GNK aims to influence business, capital allocation, capital structure, strategy, and governance.
Nichirei 2871.T (JP) · ¥2,149.50 · MCAP $3.4B · EV $4.1B
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 10.3x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.9x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.8x · LTM EV/GP: 4.7x
Nichirei Corporation, through its subsidiaries, engages in the processed food, logistics, marine products, meat and poultry products, bioscience, and real estate businesses in Japan and internationally.
Consumer Defensive / Food Products
Activist Escalation
Announced 2026-08-28
Oasis Management has publicly escalated its activism at Nichirei (TSE:2871). Oasis plans to press for changes to assets, capital allocation, dividends, board structure, and leadership. Oasis is also exploring a potential sale of Nichirei. Nichirei's share price is ¥2,147 (~$13) with a 90-day return of 17.84% and a 1-year total shareholder return of 28.74%.
Catalyst Bancorp, Inc. CLST (US) · $17.50 · MCAP $71M
Catalyst Bancorp, Inc. operates as a holding company for Catalyst Bank that provides various banking products and services to individuals and businesses in Louisiana.
Financial Services / Banks
Activist Board Nomination and Sale Proposal · Next Catalyst (Annual Meeting) 2027 Annual Meeting
Updated 2026-08-27
Stilwell Group reports beneficial ownership of 364,085 shares, or 9.0% of Catalyst Bancorp's 4,033,791 shares outstanding as of August 12, 2026. The group has notified Catalyst Bancorp of its intent to nominate Mark D. Alcott as director at the 2027 annual meeting, with Corissa B. Porcelli as alternate. The group submitted a non-binding Sale Proposal asking shareholders to approve a request that the board take all necessary steps to promptly effectuate a sale of Catalyst Bancorp. Stilwell entities granted Alcott an option to purchase up to 50,000 shares at $17.37 per share, vesting the day after the 2027 annual meeting. Stilwell delivered its notice of intent to the Company on August 27, 2026, and filed Amendment No. 3 to its Schedule 13D the same day.
Also: www.sec.gov ↗
GungHo Online Entertainment, Inc. 3765.T (JP) · ¥2,473.00 · MCAP $809M · EV $181M
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 3.5x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.3x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.3x · LTM EV/GP: 0.7x
GungHo Online Entertainment, Inc. engages in the planning, development, operation, and distribution of smartphone applications and computer games in Japan, Asia, Taiwan, Thailand, the Republic of Indonesia, North America, Central and South America, and internationally.
Communication Services / Entertainment
Large Shareholding Report · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-08
Announced 2026-08-27
Strategic Capital Inc. holds 7,267,500 shares, a 13.67% stake in GungHo Online Entertainment as of 2026-08-20. The filer's stated purpose includes constructive dialogue and significant proposals to enhance shareholder value, plus pure investment. Proposals include capital structure changes using interest-bearing debt, delisting via third-party acquisition, increased dividends, and treasury share buybacks from specific shareholders including Taizo Son. In August 2026, the filer plans to propose either dismissal of the Representative Director or resignation of Chairman Morishita if the company remains listed.
Infomart Corporation 2492.T (JP) · ¥685.00 · MCAP $1.1B · EV $1.0B
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 29.5x · Fwd EV/Sales: 7.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 8.3x · LTM EV/GP: 11.2x
Infomart Corporation operates a business-to-business (BtoB) electronic commerce platform in Japan. The company operates in BtoB-PF FOOD business and BtoB-PFES business segments.
Other / Professional Services
Large Shareholding Report
Announced 2026-08-27
Oasis Management Company Ltd. increased its stake in Infomart Corporation (2492.T) to 13.4% and has proposed the discontinuation of part of a business and the disposition of important assets. Oasis has accumulated shares almost daily since 2026-06-24 and intends to increase its position by more than 5 percentage points within three months, subject to price and other conditions. Within the next 12 months, the buyer plans to propose officer changes, delisting, business transfers, and mergers or share exchanges. The buyer filed a Japanese large shareholding report with a stated management-influence purpose.
Aplix Corporation 3727.T (JP) · ¥159.00 · MCAP $22M · EV $28M
LTM EV/Sales: 1.0x · LTM EV/GP: 3.1x
Aplix Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the stock and system development businesses in Japan. The company offers MyBeacon series, a Bluetooth smart product that supports Bluetooth low energy.
Technology / Software
Large Shareholding Report
Announced 2026-08-28
Hideyuki Kawaguchi and NEO INNOVATION Co., Ltd. acquired a combined 39.02% stake in Aplix Corporation (3727.T) to participate in management and improve corporate value. The group holds 17,065,230 shares, acquired via off-market share exchange on April 1, 2026. The position consists of 8,885,350 shares held by Kawaguchi and 8,179,880 shares held by NEO INNOVATION. This disclosure was made via an EDINET large shareholding report. The 39.02% combined stake provides the group with a blocking position and allows the filers to push for capital policy or board changes.
Chiikishinbunsha Co.,Ltd. 2164.T (JP) · ¥156.00 · MCAP $15M
Chiikishinbunsha Co., Ltd. engages in publishing of newspapers in Japan. The company is also involved in insert flyers distribution; and sales promotion support businesses.
Communication Services / Media
Large Shareholding Correction
Updated 2026-08-28
MTM Capital Co., Ltd. revised its ownership disclosure for Chiiki Shimbun Co., Ltd. (2164.T) to explicitly include the goal of enhancing corporate value. The correction to Amendment Report No. 2 modifies the holding purpose from "to engage in important proposal actions" to "to engage in important proposal actions, etc., with the aim of enhancing corporate value." The filing, which carries a reporting obligation date of June 22, 2026, was corrected. A Japanese large shareholding report stating a purpose of important proposal actions signals the filer may push for board or capital-policy changes.
EXEDY Corp. 7278.T (JP) · ¥6,190.00 · MCAP $1.4B · EV $1.4B
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 6.1x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.7x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.7x · LTM EV/GP: 3.5x
EXEDY Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells manual and automatic transmission vehicle parts in Japan and internationally. The company provides torque converters, AT parts, clutch covers, clutch discs, and motorsports for passenger vehicles, trucks, buses, and motorsports.
Other / Automobile Components
Large Shareholding Report
Announced 2026-08-28
The group's stated purpose is advice and proposals on capital policy and corporate governance, including dividend increases and share buybacks. City Index First acquired 2,457,400 shares off-market on 2026-08-21 at 6,120 yen per share, while individual holder Nomura Aya disposed of 2,457,400 shares off-market the same day.
Wakamoto Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. 4512.T (JP) · ¥312.00 · MCAP $68M
Wakamoto Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. is engaged in the manufacture and sale of pharmaceuticals, medical devices, and health food in Japan. The company offers Strong and Granule Wakamoto, gastrointestinal drugs for digestion, intestinal regulation, and nutritional supplementation.
Healthcare / Pharmaceuticals
Large Shareholding Report
Announced 2026-08-27
Asset Value Investors took an 11.6% stake in Wakamoto Pharmaceutical (4512.T). The position was disclosed in a large shareholding report dated 2026-08-27. This is a passive stake disclosure as the filing discloses no activist agenda or management-control purpose. The filing is a Japanese large shareholding report triggered by the 5%+ threshold.
Getty Images Holdings, Inc. GETY (US) · $0.26 · MCAP $107M
Fwd P/E: 1.5x
Getty Images Holdings, Inc. provides creative and editorial visual content solutions in the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and Asia-Pacific.
Communication Services / Interactive Media and Services
13D Group Formation
Updated 2026-08-26
Koch, Inc. and KED Icon Holdings, LLC report beneficial ownership of 115,259,246 Class A shares, approximately 27.4% of Getty Images Holdings, Inc. The Reporting Persons and Getty Family Stockholders acknowledged formation of a Section 13(d)(3) group effective August 25, 2026, collectively owning 306,633,252 Public Shares. The group may pursue capital solutions related to the issuer’s capital structure, liquidity position, and financial outlook, with no particular course of action determined.
Also: www.sec.gov ↗
Vodafone Group Public Ltd CoVOD (US) · $16.04 · MCAP $37.1B · EV $117.7B
Fwd P/E: 9.0x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 2.9x · LTM EV/GP: 9.2x
Vodafone Group Public Limited Company provides telecommunication services in Germany, the United Kingdom, rest of Europe, Turkey, and South Africa. The company also provides cloud, multi-cloud, and edge computing solutions.
Communication Services / Telecom Services
Activist Stake Disclosure
Updated 2026-08-26
Vega SAS took a 9.9% stake in Vodafone Group Public Ltd Co (VOD) and may push for board changes, capital structure adjustments, or a delisting. The French entity, controlled by the Niel family via the Iliad group holding company Maya, beneficially owns 2,287,892,576 ordinary shares. Vega also made a binding offer to acquire a separate block of 3,944,743,685 ordinary shares at GBX 110.4792 per share via off-market block trades. This position creates a control vector at Vodafone, with the binding offer establishing a reference price.
American Assets Trust, Inc. AAT (US) · $22.43 · MCAP $1.4B · EV $2.9B
Fwd P/E: 35.6x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 11.9x · Fwd EV/Sales: 6.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 6.7x · LTM EV/GP: 10.8x
American Assets Trust, Inc. is a full service, vertically integrated and self-administered real estate investment trust. The company has over 55 years of experience in acquiring, improving, developing and managing premier office, retail.
Real Estate / Diversified REITs
Schedule 13D/A Stake Increase
Updated 2026-08-26
Ernest S. Rady reports beneficial ownership of 28,951,754 shares, representing 38.0% of common stock on an as-converted basis including OP Units. The Ernest Rady Trust reports 27,568,194 shares (36.2%), and American Assets, Inc. reports 7,376,603 shares (11.1%). Since Amendment No. 10 filed May 26, 2026, the reporting persons purchased 648,658 shares, including 572,321 shares in the last 60 days at weighted average prices around the low-$20s. The Board granted an exemption to the charter ownership limit of 21.9%, and a Voting Support Agreement caps sole voting discretion at 19.9%.
Taiyo Bussan Co., Ltd. 9941.T (JP) · ¥1,226.00 · MCAP $15M · EV $52M
LTM EV/Sales: 0.4x · LTM EV/GP: 10.9x
Taiyo Bussan Kaisha,Ltd. engages in trading food products in Japan. The company offers beef, lamb, chicken, other livestock products, as well as seafood and processed seafood products, vegetables and fruits, processed foods, and frozen food ingredients.
Other / Consumer Staples Distribution and Retail
Large Shareholding Correction
Updated 2026-08-26
Masanori Kino amended a large shareholding report for Taiyo Bussan Kaisha, Ltd. (9941) to specify intent to propose changes to capital policy, capital efficiency, business structure, and corporate governance. These proposals include requests for dividend increases, share buybacks or cancellations, and views on board composition. The filing serves as a local large-shareholding report.
Wacom Co., Ltd. 6727.T (JP) · ¥840.00 · MCAP $697M · EV $638M
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 6.4x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.9x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.9x · LTM EV/GP: 2.4x
Wacom Co., Ltd. develops, manufactures, and sells pen tablets and related software in Japan and internationally.
Technology / Technology Hardware, Storage and Peripherals
Large Shareholding Report
Announced 2026-08-26
Asset Value Investors Limited increased its stake in Wacom Co., Ltd. (6727.T) to 18.11% to push for a 65% dividend payout ratio target. The investment advisory firm acquired shares between 2026-06-23 and 2026-08-19 at prices from 742 to 829 yen, raising its position from 17.05%. While the filer stated its purpose is pure investment, it may pursue board changes, asset disposals, and capital policy changes. This Japanese large shareholding report indicates a willingness to pursue significant proposal actions and provides a concrete dividend demand to monitor.
Kakaku.com, Inc. 2371.T (JP) · ¥3,690.00 · MCAP $4.6B · EV $4.3B
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 18.3x · Fwd EV/Sales: 6.0x · LTM EV/Sales: 7.1x · LTM EV/GP: 25.8x
Kakaku.com, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides purchase support, restaurant review, and other services in Japan. The company also operates Kyujin Box, a comprehensive job search service site; Sumaity, a residential real estate website.
Communication Services / Interactive Media and Services
Large Shareholding Report
Announced 2026-08-27
Oasis Management Company Ltd. took a 19.52% stake in Kakaku.com, Inc. (2371.T) to push for delisting and capital policy changes. As of June 30, 2026, Oasis holds 38,700,648 shares and is engaging the company on shareholder protection in a going-private context. Oasis intends to make proposals within 12 months regarding dividend policy, asset dispositions, and board composition. The activist was released from a tender agreement with BCPE Blitz Cayman, L.P. after Kamgras 1 Co., Ltd. raised its tender offer price on August 13, 2026. This large shareholding report with management-control purpose signals that Oasis is uncommitted and positioned to influence the going-private transaction.
Identiv, Inc. INVE (US) · $2.76 · MCAP $67M · EV -$52M (negative EV reflects cash in excess of market value)
Fwd P/E: NM
Identiv, Inc., develops, manufactures, and supplies specialty IoT products in the United States, Europe, the Middle East, and the Asia-Pacific.
Other / Electronic Equipment, Instruments and Components
13D Amendment with Governance Letter Supplement
Updated 2026-08-24
Bleichroeder LP reports beneficial ownership of 5,247,467 shares, or 19.9% of Identiv's common stock. Bleichroeder and Identiv supplemented Section 3(e) of the Governance Letter Agreement to clarify the proportional voting requirement. The proportional voting requirement applies if Bleichroeder holds more than 40% of Identiv's voting stock for any reason, including purchases, Series B Preferred conversion, or issuer repurchases. The Governance Letter Supplement is dated August 24, 2026, and was filed as Exhibit 4.1 to the 13D/A and as Exhibit 99.1 to an 8-K filed by Identiv on August 24, 2026.
Sonida Senior Living, Inc. SNDA (US) · $37.46 · MCAP $1.8B · EV $3.3B
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 16.4x · Fwd EV/Sales: 3.8x · LTM EV/Sales: 6.9x · LTM EV/GP: 25.0x
Sonida Senior Living, Inc. owns and operates senior housing communities in the United States. The company provides independent living services, which include daily meals, transportation, social and recreational activities, laundry, housekeeping, and 24-hour staffing.
Healthcare / Health Care Providers and Services
13D Amendment
Announced 2026-08-21
Conversant Capital LLC updated its stake in Sonida Senior Living, Inc. (SNDA) via a Schedule 13D amendment dated 08/21/2026. Conversant Dallas Parkway (A) LP reports beneficial ownership of 7,826,361 shares of common stock. The filing amends Item 4 to include a description of events involving the reporting persons and certain limited partners of CPIF SAF. The amendment adds new events involving these parties, though the specific nature of those events is not disclosed.
Xponential Fitness, Inc. XPOF (US) · $5.43 · MCAP $229M · EV $686M
Fwd P/E: 9.5x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 6.9x · Fwd EV/Sales: 2.6x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.4x · LTM EV/GP: 3.6x
Xponential Fitness, Inc., through its subsidiaries, operates as a boutique fitness brands franchisor in North America. The company’s brands portfolio consist of Club Pilates, a Pilates facility franchisor; StretchLab, a fitness concept offering one-on-one assisted stretching services.
Consumer Cyclical / Hotels, Restaurants and Leisure
Activist 13D Stake Disclosure · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-18 (23 Days)
Announced 2026-08-25
Fund 1 Investments, LLC took a 9.9% stake in Xponential Fitness, Inc. (XPOF) to push for operational and strategic changes. The activist disclosed the position of approximately 4.17 million shares via Schedule 13D on August 25, 2026, stating the shares are undervalued. Fund 1 intends to engage management regarding capital structure, ownership, and board composition. The position includes cash-settled swaps tied to 5.1% of the stock and sold cash-settled put options on 2,000,000 shares expiring September 18, 2026. The activist is pushing for board changes and possible asset sales or business combinations.
Daikin Industries 6367.T (JP) · ¥20,895.00 · MCAP $36.3B · EV $38.5B
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 8.3x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.2x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.2x · LTM EV/GP: 3.4x
Daikin Industries,Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells air conditioning and refrigeration equipment in Japan, the United States, China, Europe, Asia, Oceania, and internationally. The company offers split/multi-split type air conditioners, unitary, air to water heat pump systems.
Industrials / Building Products
Activist Buyback Demand
Announced 2026-08-25
Elliott Management is demanding a ¥1 trillion (about $6.8 billion) share buyback and a review of business divisions from Daikin Industries (6367.T). The demand was reported by Nikkei Asia on August 25. Daikin has not disclosed a response, timeline, or the size of Elliott's stake. This represents the flagship Japan activism campaign in a record year for the region.
Takihyo Co., Ltd. 9982.T (JP) · ¥2,569.00 · MCAP $136M · EV $152M
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 10.7x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.3x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.4x · LTM EV/GP: 1.8x
Takihyo Co., Ltd. engages in the apparel, retail, textile, lifestyle, real estate, and material businesses in Japan and internationally. The company plans, designs, produces, markets, and ships ladies, babies/kids, men’s, and relaxation wear.
Consumer Cyclical / Textiles, Apparel and Luxury Goods
Large Shareholding Report
Announced 2026-08-25
UGS Asset Management Co., Ltd. increased its stake in TAKIHIYO Co., Ltd. (9982.T) to 8.19% to push for improved capital efficiency and shareholder return policies. The buyer, which previously held 7.18%, stated its purpose is pure investment and significant proposal activities through constructive dialogue with management. UGS plans to acquire additional shares exceeding 5% of total outstanding shares within the next three months if the stock price remains undervalued. The exercise of shareholder proposal rights at a general meeting remains undecided. This Japanese large shareholding report signals active engagement on capital efficiency with a potential further stake increase.
Syuppin Co., Ltd. 3179.T (JP) · ¥1,221.00 · MCAP $162M · EV $193M
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 7.5x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.6x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.6x · LTM EV/GP: 3.2x
Syuppin Co., Ltd. operates e-commerce websites for buying and selling new and used products in Japan.
Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
Large Shareholding Report
Announced 2026-08-25
Valex Partners Co., Ltd. increased its stake in Syuppin Co., Ltd. (3179.T) to 14.63% from 13.52%, holding 3,124,700 shares. The filing describes proposals concerning the transfer, acquisition, suspension, or abolition of all or part of the business, and a third-party acquisition resulting in majority voting rights. Valex also intends to propose material changes to dividend and capital policies within the next 12 months. This Japanese large-shareholding report signals an active structural and capital-policy campaign.
Comsys Holdings Corporation 1721.T (JP) · ¥5,433.00 · MCAP $3.9B · EV $3.5B
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 8.3x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.8x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.9x · LTM EV/GP: 5.9x
COMSYS Holdings Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, engages in information and communication construction, electrical equipment construction, and information processing-related businesses in Japan.
Industrials / Construction and Engineering
Large Shareholding Report
Announced 2026-08-26
Oasis Management Company Ltd. increased its stake in Comsys Holdings Corporation (1721.T) to 7.36% as of June 30, 2026, to push for corporate governance and capital policy changes. The holder acquired shares on-market between June 25 and August 19, 2026, and plans to increase its position by over 5% within three months. Oasis has already proposed changes to director election, board composition, capital policy, and delisting, with further proposals planned within 12 months regarding asset disposal and the removal of the representative director. This Japanese large shareholding report with management-control purpose clears the filer to push for board changes, capital policy, and delisting.
Ain Holdings Inc. 9627.T (JP) · ¥6,228.00 · MCAP $1.4B · EV $2.1B
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 5.9x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.5x · LTM EV/GP: 3.1x
Ain Holdings Inc. engages in the management of pharmacies, cosmetic stores, and interior shops in Japan. The company operates and manages dispensing and insurance pharmacies; and sells generic drugs.
Other / Consumer Staples Distribution and Retail
Takeover Defense Policy Adoption
Announced 2026-08-25
Ain Holdings' board adopted a response policy for large-scale share purchases on August 25, 2026, targeting Oasis Management's accumulation. Oasis increased its stake from 14.89% (April 23, 2024) to 22.24% (August 19, 2026), adding over 7% in about three and a half months. Oasis changed its stated holding purpose to 'pure investment' in its June 29, 2026 amended report, removing prior 'significant proposal activities' language. Ain Holdings sent inquiry letters on August 17 and 21, 2026. Oasis' responses on August 20 and 24 provided no substantive answers.
INTAGE Holdings Co., Ltd. 4326.T (JP) · ¥2,032.00 · MCAP $485M · EV $416M
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 11.8x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.0x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.0x · LTM EV/GP: 2.5x
INTAGE HOLDINGS Inc. operates as a marketing research company in Japan and internationally.
Communication Services / Media
Shareholder Proposals · Next Catalyst (Annual Meeting) 2026-09-25 (30 Days)
Announced 2026-08-25
INTAGE Holdings Inc. (4326) issued a board opinion regarding shareholder proposals involving the appropriation of surplus and the election of directors and audit and supervisory committee members. The proposals include a dividend for FY2026 of JPY 24 per share, which would result in an annual dividend of JPY 48 per share and a consolidated payout ratio of 107.7%. The election proposals would increase the ratio of outside directors on the board from 41.7% to 50.0%. A meeting is scheduled for September 25, 2026. These proposals serve as the next catalyst for the company.
Platinum T&A Co., Ltd. 046310.KQ (KR) · ₩2,400.00 · MCAP $28M
Platinum T&A Co., Ltd. is a South Korean manufacturer of telecommunications and vehicle electronics, producing radar and laser detectors, two-way radios, dashcams and combined radar-detector-dashcam devices, and has supplied Motorola Solutions for over two decades.
Consumer Cyclical / Household Durables
Large Shareholding Report
Announced 2026-08-25
Tcha Partners Asset Management Co., Ltd. increased its stake in Platinum T&A to 1,219,024 shares, or 7.42%, as of August 24, 2026. The previous report, dated April 17, 2026, showed 1,016,880 shares, or 6.19%. The filing states the holding purpose is management influence under Article 147 of the Financial Investment Services and Capital Markets Act.
Accent Group AX1.AX (AU) · A$0.73 · MCAP $314M · EV $706M
Fwd P/E: 9.1x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 3.3x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.6x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.6x · LTM EV/GP: 1.2x
Accent Group Limited engages in the retail, distribution, and franchise of lifestyle footwear, apparel, and accessories in Australia and New Zealand. The company also sells its products under the Alpha, Article One, Beyond Her, First Muse, Henleys.
Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
Activist Pressure on Board
Announced 2026-08-26
Frasers Group is intensifying pressure on Accent Group (AX1.AX) by demanding the immediate resignation of chairman Lawrence Myers. The demand was delivered via a letter from Frasers Group CFO Chris Wootton following the release of full-year results. This action occurs alongside a nil-premium takeover bid for Accent Group by Frasers Group. The demand for the chairman's resignation signals a push for board change that could affect the bid's trajectory.
Hapvida HAPV3.SA (BR) · R$6.49 · MCAP $592M · EV $2.1B
Fwd P/E: 5.5x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 4.2x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.3x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.3x · LTM EV/GP: 2.7x
Hapvida is a Brazilian healthcare operator with acquired units including subsidiary Notre Dame Intermédica.
Healthcare / Health Care Providers and Services
Stake Reduction with Governance Pressure
Announced 2026-08-24
Squadra Investimentos reduced its stake in Hapvida Participações e Investimentos S.A. (HAPV) to 3.87% and described the position as the biggest investment mistake in its history. The buyer previously elected three directors to the board. The move does not aim to alter the company's administrative structure or control composition. This reduction raises questions about the investor's future with the healthcare operator.
Kanto Denka Kogyo Co., Ltd. 4047.T (JP) · ¥2,360.00 · MCAP $846M · EV $1.0B
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 6.8x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.6x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.3x · LTM EV/GP: 8.3x
Kanto Denka Kogyo Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells various chemical products in Japan, rest of Asia, Europe, and America. The company offers fluorochemicals products, including carbon and silicon tetrafluoride; monofluoromethane; difluoromethane; trifluoromethane; hexafluoroethane; octafluoropropane; octafluorocyclobutane.
Basic Materials / Chemicals
Large Shareholding Disclosure
Announced 2026-08-24
Effissimo Capital Management Pte Ltd filed an initial 5%+ large shareholding report. The filing discloses a 19.8% stake in Kanto Denka Kogyo Co., Ltd. (4047.T). The filing type is an initial 5%+ disclosure under Japanese large shareholding reporting rules.
UACJ Corporation 5741.T (JP) · ¥2,327.00 · MCAP $2.6B · EV $5.2B
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 6.2x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.6x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.6x · LTM EV/GP: 4.1x
UACJ Corporation manufactures and sells aluminum products in Japan and internationally. The company offers flat rolled products, including aluminum alloy sheets for beverage containers, closures, automobiles sheets, railway rolling stocks, large ship tanks, aluminum alloy quenched sheets for aircraft.
Basic Materials / Metals and Mining
Large Shareholding Report
Announced 2026-08-24
Effissimo Capital Management Pte Ltd filed an initial 5%+ large shareholding report. The filing discloses a 24.3% stake in UACJ Corporation (5741.T). The filing is a Japanese large shareholding report, the local equivalent of a US 13D/G filing.
Ivy Cosmetics Co., Ltd. 4918.T (JP) · ¥302.00 · MCAP $13M
Ivy Cosmetics Corporation manufactures and sells cosmetics and beauty supplement products. The company provides penetrating beauty liquid, lotion/emulsion/cream, and cleansing/face wash products.
Consumer Defensive / Personal Care Products
Large Shareholding Report
Announced 2026-08-24
Long Corridor Asset Management Limited reported a 17.83% beneficial interest in Ivy Cosmetics Co., Ltd. (4918.T) in a large-shareholding report dated August 24, 2026. The reported position comprises 1.5 million potential shares arising from warrants acquired through a third-party allotment, rather than ordinary shares. The filing states that the purpose is pure investment under an investment-discretionary agreement; no management-control agenda is disclosed.
H.B. Fuller Company FUL (US) · $56.35 · MCAP $3.0B · EV $5.1B
Fwd P/E: 11.0x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 7.4x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.5x · LTM EV/GP: 4.5x
H.B. Fuller Company, together with its subsidiaries, formulates, manufactures, and markets adhesives, sealants, coatings, polymers, tapes, encapsulants, additives, and other specialty chemical products.
Basic Materials / Chemicals
Activist Divestiture Demand
Announced 2026-08-24
Ancora Holdings Group LLC is pressuring H.B. Fuller Company (FUL) to divest its Building Adhesive Solutions segment after the board rejected a proposal to acquire the business. Ancora states it can complete the acquisition without a financing contingency and may increase the offer following due diligence. The shareholder cites negative total shareholder returns and a five-year average free cash flow conversion rate of 28.1%. Ancora is demanding a review of strategic alternatives or new leadership, threatening a public campaign and legal remedies. This public escalation follows a board rejection and suggests a potential proxy contest or forced strategic review.
Vipul Limited VIPULLTD.NS (IN) · ₹15.44 · MCAP $23M · EV $27M
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 4.3x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 4.1x · LTM EV/GP: NM
Vipul Limited engages in the development of real estate properties in India. Its project portfolio includes a range of residential properties, such as integrated townships, villas, and communities, as well as commercial and retail properties.
Real Estate / Real Estate Management and Development
Sebi Stake Disclosure
Announced 2026-08-24
Algoquant Fintech Limited acquired a 5.26% stake in Vipul Limited (VIPULLTD.NS) through open-market purchases on August 24, 2026. The buyer and persons acting in concert, including Algoquant Financials LLP and Riya Saxena, purchased 7,420,587 shares, having previously held no position in the company. The transaction was disclosed under Regulation 29(1) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011. The primary concern is whether the group continues accumulating toward the 25% threshold that would trigger a mandatory open offer.
CVRx, Inc. CVRX (US) · $2.95 · MCAP $79M · EV $73M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.2x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.2x · LTM EV/GP: 1.4x
CVRx, Inc., a commercial-stage medical device company, engages in developing, manufacturing, and commercializing neuromodulation solutions for patients with cardiovascular diseases in the United States, Germany, and internationally.
Healthcare / Health Care Equipment and Supplies
Activist Stake Disclosure
Announced 2026-08-24
Jorey Chernett took a 5.5% stake in CVRx, Inc. (CVRX) and is urging the board to prioritize a sale of the company. Chernett filed a Schedule 13D reporting beneficial ownership of 1,461,750 shares acquired in private transactions for $7,995,772. On August 24, 2026, he delivered a letter to the board requesting the retention of an independent financial advisor and the initiation of a strategic alternatives review. This new holder adds an external catalyst for a strategic review.
Miura Co., Ltd. 6005.T (JP) · ¥3,225.00 · MCAP $2.3B · EV $2.1B
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 7.0x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.2x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.2x · LTM EV/GP: 3.2x
Miura Co., Ltd. produces and sells boilers in Japan and internationally. The company offers small once-through boilers, marine auxiliary boilers, exhaust gas boilers, sterilizers, chemicals, and water tube boilers.
Industrials / Machinery
Large Shareholding Report with Activist Intent
Announced 2026-08-24
Silchester International Investors LLP took a 5.06% stake in Miura Co., Ltd. (6005.T) to push for changes to capital policy, business structure, and corporate governance. The investor acquired 6,344,900 shares through market and off-market purchases between 2026-06-22 and 2026-08-20 for 19,970,692 thousand yen. Silchester intends to propose dividend increases and share buybacks or cancellations. This large shareholding report serves as a disclosure of activist intent to engage on board composition and capital efficiency.
NORITZ Corporation 5943.T (JP) · ¥2,438.00 · MCAP $696M · EV $590M
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 8.0x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.5x · LTM EV/GP: 1.5x
Noritz Corporation engages in the manufacture and sale of household appliances and equipment in Japan. The company provides water heaters, and heating ventilation and air conditioning systems, such as gas water and oil water heaters.
Consumer Cyclical / Household Durables
Large Shareholding Report
Announced 2026-08-24
Nippon Active Value Fund PLC increased its stake in Noritz Corporation (5943) to 4.93% and is pushing for shareholder value enhancements. The fund submitted shareholder proposals including a share buyback, revisions to restricted stock compensation, and an amendment to the articles of incorporation regarding the number of outside directors. Nippon Active Value Fund also recommended the implementation of shareholding guidelines and board independence. This activity follows a large shareholding report filed to disclose the fund's status.
Kusuri no Aoki Holdings Co., Ltd. 3549.T (JP) · ¥4,196.00 · MCAP $2.5B · EV $3.1B
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 11.1x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.8x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.9x · LTM EV/GP: 3.3x
Kusuri No Aoki Holdings Co., Ltd. engages in the retail of pharmaceutical, cosmetic, and daily good products in Japan. The company offers vitamin and diet supplements; and first aid and health care supplies.
Other / Consumer Staples Distribution and Retail
Large Shareholding Disclosure
Announced 2026-08-24
Oasis Management Company Ltd. increased its stake in Kusuri no Aoki Holdings Co., Ltd. (3549.T) to 15.1% to push for management and governance changes. The filer is in active dialogue with the issuer and has proposed the dismissal of representative directors, board composition changes, capital policy shifts, and potential delisting or share exchanges. Oasis plans further proposals within 12 months regarding director appointments, dividend policy, and acquisitions that would grant a third party majority voting rights. Three million shares are pledged to Citicorp International Limited. This Japanese large shareholding report indicates a management-control purpose, and the Citicorp pledge represents a structural overhang.
Mitsubishi Materials Corporation 5711.T (JP) · ¥6,058.00 · MCAP $4.9B · EV $8.5B
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 9.1x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.6x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.7x · LTM EV/GP: 5.8x
Mitsubishi Materials Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, engages in smelting and sale of copper, gold, silver, lead, tin, palladium, and other metals. The company also offers resources circulation; manufactures and sells copper and copper alloy products; and tungsten.
Basic Materials / Metals and Mining
Large Shareholding Report
Announced 2026-08-24
The filer states intent to propose capital policy changes, capital efficiency improvements, business structure review, and governance strengthening, including dividend increases and share buybacks or cancellations. Mitsubishi Materials Corporation is listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market under code 5711.
Sanken Electric Co., Ltd. 6707.T (JP) · ¥7,402.00 · MCAP $925M · EV $1.2B
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 32.1x · Fwd EV/Sales: 2.3x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.6x · LTM EV/GP: 34.8x
Sanken Electric Co., Ltd. engages in the manufacture and sale of electric equipment and apparatus in Japan and internationally. Its products are used in various applications, such as automotive, home appliance, industrial equipment/office automation, and green energy.
Technology / Semiconductors and Semiconductor Equipment
Large Shareholding Report
Announced 2026-08-25
Effissimo Capital Management Pte Ltd is pushing for corporate value enhancement at Sanken Electric Co., Ltd. (6707). The filer submitted an amendment to a large shareholding report stating it may propose an optimal capital structure, balance sheet optimization, board changes, or organizational restructuring including mergers and stock swaps. This filing serves as a local large-shareholding report to signal potential activist engagement.
Celsius Holdings CELH (US) · $32.98 · MCAP $8.3B · EV $10.1B
Fwd P/E: 21.7x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 13.9x · Fwd EV/Sales: 3.1x · LTM EV/Sales: 3.3x · LTM EV/GP: 6.8x
Celsius Holdings, Inc. develops, processes, manufactures, markets, sells, and distributes functional energy drinks in the United States, North America, Europe, the Asia Pacific, and internationally. The company offers CELSIUS ESSENTIALS, a functional energy drink formulated with aminos.
Consumer Defensive / Beverages
Activist Stake and Leadership Demand
Announced 2026-08-20
Russ Savage, founder of Rockstar Energy, has taken a stake worth roughly $300 million in Celsius Holdings (CELH) and is calling for new leadership, including the removal of the CEO. Celsius stock rose about 12% following the news. Q2 revenue was $817.9 million, up 10.6% year over year but missing analyst expectations of roughly $886 million, while core brand sales fell about 11.7% year over year and gross margin declined to 48.1% from 51.5%. An activist founder with a ~$300 million stake is pushing for CEO removal, putting management change in play while core-brand sales decline.
Vivo Bio Tech Limited VIVO.NS (IN) · INR 81.00 · MCAP $2M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/GP: NM
Vivo Bio Tech Limited is an India-based, full-service preclinical contract research organization and specific-pathogen-free laboratory animal breeder, providing in vitro and in vivo drug discovery, toxicology and pharmacology testing services to pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies worldwide.
Sebi Sast Stake Disclosure
Announced 2026-08-23
Dwight Technologies Private Limited increased its stake in Vivo Bio Tech Limited (VIVO.NS) to 13.85% of voting capital after acquiring 1,200,000 shares in an off-market deal. The acquisition of 5.41% of the company brings the total holding to 3,072,561 shares, or 10.48% of diluted share capital. Dwight Technologies is not part of the promoter group. This SEBI SAST disclosure shows a non-promoter crossing the 10% voting-capital threshold, which triggers additional disclosure obligations.
TMT India Limited TMTINDIA.BO (IN) · market data unavailable
TMT (India) Limited (formerly Tungabhadra Machinery and Tools Limited) is an Indian company that manufactures machinery and tools and produces natural herbal extracts from medicinal plant parts such as roots, leaves, fruits and bark.
Sebi Sast Stake Disclosure
Announced 2026-08-20
MDK Properties and Estates Private Limited acquired a 14.43% stake in TMT India Limited (TMTINDIA.BO) through an off-market purchase from promoter group member Ms. T G Aruna on August 17, 2026. The transaction was part of an open offer initiated by MDK Properties (formerly MK Profinlease), Scaffold Properties Private Limited, and Yoga Builders Private Limited. Ms. Aruna’s promoter holding decreased from 28.85% to 14.43% following the sale of 714,600 equity shares. The transaction was disclosed via a SEBI SAST stake disclosure on August 19, 2026.
Evogene Ltd.EVGN (US) · $0.55 · MCAP $9M · EV $9M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 5.6x · LTM EV/GP: NM
Evogene Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a computational biology company in Israel, the United States, Europe, and Africa. The company engages in the agricultural activities, including seed traits and ag-chemicals activities.
Healthcare / Biotechnology
Proxy Contest
Updated 2026-08-28
L.I.A. Pure Capital Ltd., Kfir Silberman, Invest Pro Shukai Hon Ltd., and Ron Yair Peled are conducting a proxy contest to install their own board nominees at Evogene Ltd. (EVGN). The group reports aggregate beneficial ownership of 3,057,488 ordinary shares, representing a 19.35% stake. In a communication disseminated August 28, 2026, the holders criticized the company's performance, governance, and board composition. The upcoming annual meeting serves as the next observable catalyst for this contest.
Better Home & Finance Holding Company BETR (US) · $13.85 · MCAP $263M · EV $819M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 4.2x · LTM EV/GP: 4.2x
Better Home & Finance Holding Company operates as a homeownership company in the United States.
Written Consent Solicitation · Next Catalyst (Shareholder Vote) 2026-09-08 (11 Days)
Announced 2026-08-27
Vishal Garg and the Garg Group are seeking to remove five directors of Better Home & Finance Holding Company (BETR) through a written consent solicitation. The participants named in the filing are Mr. Garg, 1/0 Real Estate, LLC, 1/10 Holdco, LLC, and The 718 4Ever Trust I. Mr. Garg beneficially owns 118,260 Class A shares, 1,523,827 Class B shares, and 387,137 exercisable options for Class B shares; 1/0 Real Estate and The 718 4Ever Trust I beneficially own 130,455 and 465,517 Class B shares, respectively. The solicitation seeks removal without cause of Daniel Lewis, Arnaud Massenet, Bhaskar Menon, Prabhu Narasimhan, and Harit Talwar and proposes restoring certain bylaw provisions. The filing does not state a total group ownership percentage or a replacement slate. The Board, excluding Mr. Garg, voted to transition him from CEO, and the Special Committee says he is unfit to continue in an executive role.
TNR Gold Corp. TNR.V (CA) · C$0.29 · MCAP $50M · EV $50M
TNR Gold Corp. engages in the acquisition and exploration of mineral properties in the United States. The company explores for copper, gold, silver, and lithium deposits.
Basic Materials / Metals and Mining
Proxy Contest
Announced 2026-08-28
Eucalyptus Resources Opportunity Fund I, LP is seeking to replace the board and CEO Kirill Klip of TNR Gold Corp. (TNR.V) in a proxy contest. The largest shareholder has nominated a slate of directors and retained Laurel Hill as proxy solicitor for fees up to $270,000 plus disbursements. The activist cites poor capital allocation, including the issuance of over 90 million shares since January 2017 and a $320,000 cash bonus paid from NSR royalty sale proceeds. A vote on the nominations is scheduled for the September 22, 2026 annual general and special meeting. This is a formal proxy contest for board control by the company’s largest shareholder.
Gore Street Energy Storage Fund GSF.L (UK) · GBp 48.30 · MCAP $330M
Gore Street Energy Storage Fund Plc is an infrastructure investment fund.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
Activist Proxy Contest
Announced 2026-08-26
Saba Capital is pushing Gore Street Energy Storage Fund (GSF.L) to change its corporate structure or reorganize via resolutions 16 and 17 at the 16 September AGM. Saba alleges the board cut NAV by 27% while shares trade at a 35% discount, claiming the Kilmannock and Mucklagh project sales were made to another fund managed by Gore Street's own investment manager at an undisclosed price. The board has urged shareholders to vote against these resolutions, characterizing them as value-destructive. A contested vote on 16 September will determine if the fund continues as an investment company or is wound down, with platform voting deadlines starting 9 September.
Korea Zinc 010130.KS (KR) · ₩1,375,000.00 · MCAP $20.4B · EV $25.1B
Fwd P/E: 23.8x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 12.9x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.6x · LTM EV/GP: 12.4x
Korea Zinc Company, Ltd. operates as a general non-ferrous metal smelting company primarily in South Korea. The company offers zinc slab ingots, alloy jumbo blocks, anode ingots, and die cast ingots; and lead and lead alloy ingots; and copper cathodes.
Basic Materials / Metals and Mining
Audit Committee Seat Contest
Announced 2026-08-26
MBK Partners and Young Poong are contesting an audit committee seat at Korea Zinc (010130.KS) by alleging current management eroded corporate value by approximately 37%. This value destruction claim includes 22.9% from tender-offer borrowings, 10.3% from higher fees and commissions, and losses from Igneo Holdings and One Asia Partners. Korea Zinc has threatened civil and criminal legal action, alleging the claims distort facts. An independent recalculation by NewsWatch found a KRW 12.5 billion (~$9.1M) discrepancy in fee calculations compared to MBK's KRW 117.2 billion (~$85M) estimate. The audit committee appointment vote at next month's EGM is the immediate control point, though undisclosed baseline share prices give Korea Zinc room to contest the math.
3i Infotech 3IINFOTECH.NS (IN) · market data unavailable
3i Infotech is an Indian IT services and software products company.
Director Removal Vote · Next Catalyst (Annual Meeting) 2026-08-28 (1 Day)
Announced 2026-08-26
NMS Leasing and Infotech Private Limited submitted a special notice, seeking removal of Mr. Umesh Mehta as Non-Executive Non-Independent Director. The proposing shareholder holds 2,074,845 equity shares, approximately 1.00039% of paid-up equity share capital. The Board does not recommend the removal resolution, citing Mr. Mehta's contributions to the Products Innovation Sub-Committee. The resolution requires only an ordinary majority and will be voted at the AGM on August 28, 2026.
Phunware, Inc. PHUN (US) · $2.09 · MCAP $43M · EV -$49M (negative EV reflects cash in excess of market value)
Fwd P/E: NM
Phunware, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides an integrated software platform that equips companies with the products, solutions, and services to engage, manage, and monetize their mobile application portfolios in the United States and internationally.
Technology / Software
Activist Board Nomination
Announced 2026-08-25
Goldenwise Capital Group Ltd is seeking a board seat at Phunware, Inc. (PHUN) by nominating Mona Zhang for election at the 2026 annual meeting. Goldenwise beneficially owns 1,438,755 shares, representing 7.0% of shares outstanding, and intends to solicit proxies in support of the nomination. The holder also maintains a substantial short put position consisting of 1,472 in-the-money contracts with a $2.50 strike expiring October 2026. This shift from passive accumulation to a formal nomination escalates the situation to a contested director election and creates a structural overhang if the stock weakens.
Empery Digital Inc. EMPD (US) · $2.98 · MCAP $84M · EV $136M
Empery Digital Inc. engages in digital asset treasury business in the United States.
Other / Automobiles
Contested Proxy Contest · Next Catalyst (Annual Meeting) 2026-10-14 (49 Days)
Announced 2026-08-25
ATG Capital Opportunities Fund LP is contesting the board of Empery Digital Inc. (EMPD) by nominating a slate of nine directors. The board has declared the nomination invalid for failing to comply with bylaw advance notice provisions. Empery Digital has engaged Okapi Partners LLC for proxy solicitation with an estimated fee of up to $286,000. The annual meeting is scheduled for October 14, 2026. The situation is a contested director election where the board is refusing to count votes for the opposing slate, creating a potential validity dispute over whether the nominees appear on the final proxy card.
Questor Technology Inc. QST.V (CA) · C$0.41 · MCAP $8M · EV $5M
Fwd P/E: 9.1x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 5.0x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.6x · LTM EV/Sales: 3.3x · LTM EV/GP: NM
Questor Technology Inc., an environmental emissions reduction technology company, engages in the design, manufacture, and services of clean combustion systems in Canada and the United States. The company provides its solutions for various oil and gas projects.
Energy / Energy Equipment and Services
Dissident Proxy Contest · Next Catalyst (Annual Meeting) 2026-09-09 (15 Days)
Announced 2026-08-24
Audrey Mascarenhas is seeking to replace the board of Questor Technology Inc. (QST.V) via a dissident proxy contest at the September 9, 2026 AGM. Mascarenhas, the company's largest shareholder with an 18.62% stake, has reported support for her director nominees from shareholders holding more than 50% of shares. Incumbent directors hold less than 1.5% of outstanding shares. The board recently announced a non-binding LOI to acquire Emission Rx for up to $3 million, which automatically expires if a majority of incumbents are not re-elected. This vote serves as a referendum on both governance and the proposed acquisition, with stated support for the dissident slate suggesting a high-probability board change.
Baillie Gifford US Growth USA.L (UK) · GBp 340.50 · MCAP $1.3B
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/GP: NM
Baillie Gifford US Growth Trust plc is a London-listed closed-end investment trust that invests in high-growth, both public and private, US companies, managed by Baillie Gifford.
Board Nomination
Announced 2026-08-24
Saba Capital Management is seeking to replace the board of Baillie Gifford US Growth (USA.L) by nominating three directors. This marks the third time the US activist investor has attempted to replace the board of the UK-listed investment trust. A third board-replacement attempt signals an escalated, persistent activist campaign and puts a contested vote back in play.
Better Home & Finance Holding Company BETR (US) · $13.85 · MCAP $263M
Better Home & Finance Holding Company operates as a homeownership company in the United States.
Financial Services
Consent Solicitation Contest
Announced 2026-08-19
Special Committee says every director except founder and former CEO Vishal Garg supported appointing Daniel Lewis as Interim CEO and transitioning away from founder-led leadership. Vishal Garg is leading a campaign to remove a majority of the Company's directors. The Company filed a preliminary consent revocation statement, opposing the Garg Group's consent solicitation. The Special Committee is unanimous that Garg should have no continuing operating role at Better.
Strategic Reviews
Tobii AB TOBII.ST (SE) · SEK 1.28 · MCAP $35M · EV $87M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 1.2x · LTM EV/GP: 1.5x
Tobii AB (publ) develops and sells eye-tracking technology and solutions in Sweden, Europe, Middle East, Africa, the United States, and internationally. The company offers Tobii Pro Glasses 3, a wearable eye tracker.
Technology / Computer Hardware
Strategic Review Update
Announced 2026-08-28
Tobii AB (TOBII.ST) is evaluating divestments, partnerships, and capital raising as part of an ongoing strategic review to address a strained liquidity position. The company reported cash and cash equivalents of SEK 37 million (~$3.9M) at quarter end. Management expects Autosense measures to reduce the annual cost base by over SEK 50 million (~$5.2M). The board stated there is no guarantee that any transaction will result. The review has expanded to explicit structural and transactional alternatives amid liquidity pressure.
Kane Biotech Inc. KNE.V (CA) · C$0.03 · MCAP $4M · EV $5M
Kane Biotech Inc., a biotechnology company, engages in the research, development, and commercialization of technologies and products that prevent and remove microbial biofilms in Canada and internationally. Its wound care product portfolio includes antimicrobial wound gel, antimicrobial wound gel spray.
Healthcare / Biotechnology
Strategic Review
Announced 2026-08-27
Kane Biotech Inc. (KNE.V) has initiated a strategic review process to evaluate opportunities to support its next stage of growth. The company disclosed the move on August 27, 2026, alongside Q2 2026 financial results showing revenue of $8,143 and cash of $854,729 as of June 30, 2026. The review follows a transition to a focused human wound care business commercializing the revyve portfolio in Canada and the United States. The board is evaluating options, but the company has disclosed no advisor, timeline, or specific alternatives.
Copper Property CTL Pass Through Trust CPPTL (US) · $11.08 · MCAP $831M · EV $834M
LTM EV/Sales: 8.6x · LTM EV/GP: 9.8x
Copper Property CTL Pass Through Trust owns, operates, and leases retail properties in the United States. The company also sells properties to third-party purchasers.
Real Estate / Real Estate Management and Development
Strategic Alternatives Evaluation
Announced 2026-08-27
Management stated it is evaluating all available options for the portfolio, including sale alternatives, financing alternatives, lease alternatives, and other options for the portfolio and/or sub portfolios or individual properties. The Onyx litigation and certain procedural filings may interfere with the Trust's ability to sell properties efficiently. The Trust has distributed $1.5 billion to date.
Biomerica, Inc. BMRA (US) · $2.14 · MCAP $7M · EV $5M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.3x · LTM EV/GP: 28.9x
Biomerica, Inc., a biomedical technology company, engages in developing, patenting, manufacturing, and marketing diagnostic and therapeutic products for the detection and treatment of medical conditions and diseases worldwide. The company is also involved in the development of InFoods IBS.
Healthcare / Health Care Equipment and Supplies
Strategic Review and Private Placement
Announced 2026-08-27
Biomerica, Inc. (BMRA) engaged B. Riley as its exclusive financial advisor to evaluate strategic alternatives, including mergers, acquisitions, and joint ventures. Alongside the review, the company entered definitive agreements for a private placement of 1,393,705 shares at $1.60 per share to raise $2.23 million in gross proceeds. Participants in the cash financing included B. Riley, Biomerica's CEO, and all members of the Board of Directors. The placement contains no warrants or discounted securities but represents approximately 30.4% of pro forma shares outstanding. This dilution creates a concrete overhang for existing shareholders as the company pursues strategic combinations.
Pacific Current Group Limited PAC.AX (AU) · A$11.71 · MCAP $234M
Fwd P/E: 21.9x
Pacific Current Group Limited engages in multi-boutique asset management business worldwide.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
Strategic Review
Announced 2026-08-26
Pacific Current Group Limited (PAC.AX) started a strategic review after receiving a non-binding indicative proposal to acquire River Capital Pty Ltd. Options under consideration include a sale of the company, delisting from the ASX for an orderly realisation of holdings, or progressing the River Capital proposal. The company is debt-free with A$158 million (~$113M) in cash at year-end, though FY26 underlying NPAT fell 43% to A$14.8 million (~$11M). Flagstaff Partners and Ashurst Perkins Coie are advising the review. The review includes a potential sale or delisting, with a statutory NAV of A$13.96 (~$10) per share and an internal fair value estimate of A$16.18 (~$12) per share providing a valuation anchor. River Capital proposed that PAC acquire it for approximately $80 million in stock, offering 6.3 million PAC shares subject to a two-year escrow and implying a value of $13.00 per share. No decision has been made regarding the River Capital proposal, and an update is expected at or before the company's AGM. The review seeks to close the gap between the A$11.71 market price and a fair value NAV of A$16.18 (~$12) per share as of 30 June 2026.
Also: www.moneymanagement.com.au ↗ · kalkine.com.au ↗
Givaudan GIVN.SW (CH) · CHF 3,322.00 · MCAP $37.9B · EV $43.6B
Fwd P/E: 26.5x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 19.2x · Fwd EV/Sales: 4.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 4.8x · LTM EV/GP: 10.9x
Givaudan SA engages in the manufacture, supply, and sale of fragrance, beauty, taste, and wellbeing products to the consumer goods industry. The Fragrance & Beauty division offers fine fragrances; consumer products, such as personal, home, fabric, and oral care.
Basic Materials / Chemicals
Segment Strategic Review
Announced 2026-08-27
Givaudan (GIVN.SW) is reviewing options for its natural ingredients unit within the flavours business to address underperformance. The unit accounts for approximately 7% of flavours division sales. In H1 2026, the flavours division grew 0.5% like-for-like, compared to 6.5% growth in the fragrance division. Morgan Stanley downgraded the stock to underweight following the announcement, and shares fell 3.4% by 09:40 GMT. The company also intends to accelerate its natural colours business and sharpen commercial execution in the Americas. This segment-level review is triggered by the growth gap between divisions and the underperformance of the targeted unit.
Qiagen N.V. QGEN (US) · $43.11 · MCAP $8.9B · EV $9.8B
Fwd P/E: 17.3x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 12.0x · Fwd EV/Sales: 4.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 4.7x · LTM EV/GP: 7.0x
Qiagen N.V. provides sample to insight solutions that transform biological samples into molecular insights worldwide.
Healthcare / Life Sciences Tools and Services
Strategic Review with Take-Private Interest · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-01 (5 Days)
Announced 2026-08-26
Qiagen has entered formal due diligence with financial investors on a potential acquisition. The indicative $50 price compares with a recent quote of $43.65, implying a premium of roughly $6.35 per share. Jonathan M. Pratt will become CEO effective September 1, 2026, with outgoing CEO Thierry Bernard supporting the transition through year-end.
Mirae Asset Securities 006800.KS (KR) · ₩36,150.00 · MCAP $12.7B
Fwd P/E: 7.2x
Mirae Asset Securities Co., Ltd. engages in the provision of various financial services in South Korea and internationally.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
Acquisition Review · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-23 (27 Days)
Announced 2026-08-27
Mirae Asset Securities (006800.KS) is reviewing the acquisition of a Japanese securities firm. The company issued a clarification on 2026-08-27 stating that it is conducting this review independently, contradicting reports that it was partnering with Toss Securities. No specific transaction details have been confirmed. A follow-up disclosure is scheduled by 2026-09-23. This re-disclosure obligation creates a defined catalyst window for the confirmation or termination of the review.
ContentreeJoongAng corp. 036420.KS (KR) · ₩1,614.00 · MCAP $22M
ContentreeJoongAng corp. operates as an entertainment and media company in South Korea and internationally. The company produces and distributes media contents, that includes dramas, films, and digital original content; megabox, an online and offline space-based operator through differentiated contents.
Communication Services / Entertainment
Subsidiary Capital Raise Review · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-23 (27 Days)
Announced 2026-08-26
ContentreeJoongAng (036420.KS) is reviewing strategic alternatives for capital reinforcement at its subsidiary SLL, which represents 44.41% of its consolidated total assets. A report by Seoul Economic Daily claims SLL and Praxis are pursuing a 105 billion KRW capital raise at a valuation cut in half, though ContentreeJoongAng stated no specifics are confirmed. The company committed to a follow-up disclosure by 2026-09-23 or upon the decision of concrete details. The situation creates a hard follow-up disclosure deadline and potential for distressed pricing or dilution at a subsidiary comprising nearly half of consolidated assets.
Woodside Energy WDS.AX (AU) · A$32.27 · MCAP $44.0B · EV $59.4B
Fwd P/E: 14.3x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 6.0x · Fwd EV/Sales: 3.9x · LTM EV/Sales: 4.3x · LTM EV/GP: 12.3x
Woodside Energy Group Ltd engages in the exploration, evaluation, development, production, marketing, and sale of hydrocarbons in the Asia Pacific, Africa, the Americas, and the Europe.
Energy / Oil, Gas and Consumable Fuels
Strategic Review of Clean Energy Asset
Announced 2026-08-25
Woodside Energy (WDS.AX) is conducting a strategic review of its Beaumont New Ammonia clean energy asset in Texas, signaling a pivot back to its core oil and gas business. The company abandoned a longer-term emissions target and $5 billion in planned clean energy spending by 2030, while planning to cut $350 million in costs starting in 2028. Woodside reported a 7% increase in first-half underlying net profit after tax to $1.33 billion and raised its interim dividend to 57 cents per share. The review signals a potential divestiture of the $2.35 billion asset, though some analysts suggest a sale may be challenging. Woodside's board declared a fully franked interim dividend of US$0.57 per share.
Also: www.sec.gov ↗
Mila Resources PLC MILA.L (UK) · GBp 1.45 · MCAP $14M · EV $14M
Mila Resources Plc engages in exploration and development of mineral resource properties. The company explores for gold, lithium, and copper deposits.
Basic Materials / Metals and Mining
Asset Strategic Review
Announced 2026-08-26
Mila Resources PLC (MILA.L) is conducting a strategic review of the future development of the Kathleen Valley project following a resource upgrade. The company's inferred JORC gold resource at the Coffey deposit roughly doubled to 41,300 ounces, comprising 599,000 tonnes grading 2.1 g/t gold at a 0.5g/t cut-off. The resource upgrade underpins the project's value while the company reviews its development options. The outcome of this review is material to the company's asset base given the potential to increase its ownership.
1606 Corp.CBDW (US) · $0.0002
1606 Corp., an AI chatbot company, engages in building and merchandising chatbots for the cannabidiol industry and public companies.
Consumer Defensive / Tobacco
Asset Sale or JV Exploration · Next Catalyst (Expected Close) 2026-10-31 (66 Days)
Closes 2026-10-31
Announced 2026-08-25
1606 Corp. (CBDW) faces potential forfeiture of substantial non-refundable payments if it fails to close the acquisition of a 132-acre Texas biomass power facility and data center in Lufkin by October 31, 2026. MDM Group LLC is currently marketing the project to infrastructure investors, AI compute companies, and hyperscale operators to identify purchasers, strategic partners, or off-takers. Financing for the acquisition remains unsecured, and the closing date has been extended multiple times. The October 31, 2026 deadline is the key date to monitor as the transaction remains at risk.
Norse Atlantic Airways NORSE.OL (NO) · NOK 0.33 · MCAP $103M · EV $875M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 10.2x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.2x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.2x · LTM EV/GP: 7.3x
Norse Atlantic Airways ASA is a Norwegian long-haul, low-cost airline operating widebody aircraft on transatlantic and other international routes, listed on the Oslo Stock Exchange.
Industrials / Passenger Airlines
Strategic Review with Potential Sale
Announced 2026-08-20
Norse Atlantic Airways formalized a strategic review on July 31, 2026, with a sale, merger, or partnership now firmly on the table. Several parties have signed non-disclosure agreements; the company expects to conclude the review by the end of 2026. Norse posted a first-half net loss of approximately $94.6 million, with Q2 revenue falling to $132.0 million from $202.6 million a year earlier. Five Boeing 787-9s return from IndiGo when its wet-lease contract ends November 1, 2026; a decision on new leasing and charter agreements is expected in roughly three to four weeks.
Northam Platinum NHM.JO (ZA) · market data unavailable
Northam Platinum is a South African platinum group metals producer listed on the JSE, run by CEO Paul Dunne, with annual production expanded from 380,000oz to 940,000oz since 2015.
Strategic Review After Unsolicited Approach
Announced 2026-08-25
Northam Platinum (NHM.JO) has launched a structured three-phase strategic review after receiving an unsolicited, nonbinding approach from a major South African PGM producer regarding a corporate or asset-level transaction. The company has invited other investors to submit nonbinding proposals, followed by formal proposals and negotiations. One Capital Advisory is serving as the exclusive corporate adviser. Northam is valued at R122bn on the JSE, with shares rising 6% on the news. The board has converted an inbound approach into a full-company process to broaden optionality beyond the initial unnamed bidder. An information memorandum is expected following the publication of audited results on or about 28 August 2026.
Also: www.sharenet.co.za ↗
Coppermoly Limited COY.AX (AU) · A$0.006 · MCAP $4M · EV $3M
Coppermoly Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the exploration, evaluation, and development of copper-gold projects located in Australia.
Basic Materials / Metals and Mining
Strategic Review
Announced 2026-08-25
Coppermoly Limited (COY.AX) launched a strategic review of its operations and exploration portfolios following the immediate resignation of Managing Director and CEO Dickson Leah. Effective 21 August 2026, Company Secretary Brett Tucker was appointed as a temporary non-executive director. The review focuses on short-term value creation and may reshape capital allocation and exploration priorities across the company's Queensland and Western Australian assets. No advisor, timeline, or specific outcome has been disclosed. This review follows an abrupt CEO exit, leaving the copper-gold explorer without a permanent leader while it reassesses its portfolio.
SkyCity Entertainment Group SKC.NZ (NZ) · NZ$0.67 · MCAP $437M · EV $795M
Fwd P/E: 28.9x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 7.4x · Fwd EV/GP: 3.6x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.6x · LTM EV/GP: 3.7x
SkyCity Entertainment Group Limited, together with its subsidiaries, operates in the gaming, entertainment, hotel, convention, hospitality, and tourism sectors in New Zealand and Australia. The company operates casinos, hotels, conventions, food and beverages, attractions, located in Auckland, Hamilton, Queenstown.
Consumer Cyclical / Resorts & Casinos
Takeover Proposal Rejection
Announced 2026-08-25
SkyCity rejected two unsolicited, conditional, non-binding takeover proposals received in May. Oaktree Capital Management bid NZ$0.70 cash per share; an unnamed party bid an implied NZ$0.75 per share. The proposals valued SkyCity between NZ$772 million and NZ$827 million (US$460 million and US$493 million). The board unanimously determined the proposals did not adequately reflect underlying value and that conditions were problematic.
EVT Limited EVT.AX (AU) · A$15.09 · MCAP $1.8B · EV $2.7B
Fwd P/E: 37.5x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 13.0x · Fwd EV/Sales: 2.8x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.9x · LTM EV/GP: 3.7x
EVT Limited engages in the entertainment business in Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, and Germany. The company operates through Entertainment, Entertainment Germany, Hotels and Resorts, Thredbo Alpine Resort, and Property and Other Investments segments.
Communication Services / Entertainment
Strategic Review and Non-Core Asset Divestiture
Announced 2026-08-24
EVT Limited (EVT.AX) is conducting a strategic review of its group structure and plans to divest approximately AUD 800 million (~$573M) of non-core property assets over three years. The company appointed Rothschild & Co as advisor and explicitly included Thredbo Alpine Resort in the assets available for sale. Thredbo's carrying value was recently reduced from approximately AUD 292 million (~$209M) to AUD 143 million (~$102M), though FY2026 normalized EBITDA increased 13.7%. The review puts Thredbo in play, but potential buyers such as Vail Resorts may face scrutiny under Australia's mandatory merger-control regime effective January 1, 2026.
Alithya Group Inc. ALYA.TO (CA) · C$1.07 · MCAP $74M · EV $163M
Fwd P/E: 7.0x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 6.7x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.5x · LTM EV/GP: 1.6x
Alithya Group Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides information technology services and solutions in Canada, the United States, and internationally. The company offers strategic consulting services, including digital strategy, organization performance, cybersecurity, enterprise architecture, change and program management.
Technology / IT Services
Strategic Review
Announced 2026-08-21
Alithya Group Inc. (ALYA.TO) launched a strategic review process to evaluate options including a sale, privatization, recapitalization, or merger. The company retained Scotiabank as its financial advisor. The review follows weaker Q1 fiscal 2027 revenue, lower gross margins, and reduced adjusted earnings and EBITDA. Management stated there is no assurance that a transaction will occur. The process creates a risk-reward setup where a transaction could unlock value, though weaker bookings and a low book-to-bill ratio add execution risk.
Acquisitions
Nexa Resources S.A. NEXA (US) · $13.35 · MCAP $1.8B · EV $3.6B
Fwd P/E: 4.7x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 3.1x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.0x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.1x · LTM EV/GP: 3.7x
Nexa Resources S.A., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the zinc mining and smelting business worldwide. The company operates in two segments, Mining and Smelting.
Basic Materials / Metals and Mining
Controlling Stake Sale with Voluntary Tender Offer · Deal Closes Q1 2027
Closes 2027-03-31
Announced 2026-08-27
Boliden AB will acquire a 64.68% controlling stake in Nexa Resources S.A. (NEXA) from Votorantim S.A. via a share-for-share exchange to consolidate ownership of the zinc mining and smelting operator. Votorantim will receive 0.250 newly issued Boliden common shares for each Nexa common share. Boliden agreed to launch a voluntary tender offer for all remaining minority shares within 30 days of closing, with the price based on the 0.250 exchange ratio and Boliden's 20-day VWAP prior to closing. Completion is expected in the first quarter of 2027, subject to regulatory and shareholder approvals. This creates a spread to monitor between Nexa's market price and the implied offer value until the close. The tender is conditioned on the closing of Boliden's acquisition of Nexa shares from Votorantim S.A. under a Facilitation Agreement dated August 27, 2026.
Also: www.stocktitan.net ↗
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer stock
- Terms definitive agreement signed · closing pending
- Acquirer Boliden AB
- Timeline announced 2026-08-27 · expected close Q1 2027 (by 2027-03-31)
The AES Corporation AES (US) · $14.73 · MCAP $10.5B · EV $49.5B
Fwd P/E: 7.1x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 16.6x · Fwd EV/Sales: 3.6x · LTM EV/Sales: 3.8x · LTM EV/GP: 18.7x
The AES Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, operates as a power generation and utility company. The company owns and/or operates power plants to generate and sell power to customers, such as utilities, industrial users, and other intermediaries.
Utilities / Independent Power and Renewable Electricity Producers
Cfius Approval for Merger
Updated 2026-08-27
AES entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger on March 1, 2026 with Horizon Parent, L.P. and Horizon Merger Sub, Inc. AES received CFIUS Approval as defined in the Merger Agreement. CFIUS Approval is a condition to closing; the Merger remains subject to additional regulatory approvals and customary closing conditions. Upon closing, AES will be jointly owned by investment vehicles affiliated with Global Infrastructure Management, LLC and the EQT Infrastructure VI fund, as well as other investors.
Cyclerion Therapeutics, Inc. CYCN (US) · $3.79 · MCAP $17M · EV $16M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 8.5x · LTM EV/GP: 53.0x
Cyclerion Therapeutics, Inc., a biopharmaceutical company, engages in the development of treatments for serious diseases with novel sGC stimulators in both the central nervous system (CNS) and the periphery.
Healthcare / Biotechnology
Merger and Reorganization · Deal Closes 2026-09-09 (12 Days)
Closes 2026-09-09
Updated 2026-08-26
Cyclerion shareholders approved the Nasdaq Stock Issuance Proposal (3,392,645 for; 3,730 against; 1,459 abstain; 498,945 broker non-votes). Shareholders approved increasing authorized common stock from 400,000,000 to 700,000,000 shares. The redomestication proposal to move from Massachusetts to the Cayman Islands was not approved; the combined company will remain a Massachusetts corporation.
Sow Good Inc. SOWG (US) · $3.16 · MCAP $64M · EV $65M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.6x · LTM EV/Sales: 8.9x · LTM EV/GP: NM
Sow Good Inc. operates as a distributor of freeze-dried candy and snack products. The company markets its products through a distribution partner.
Consumer Defensive / Food Products
Amended Acquisition Agreement
Deal AUD$96,413,866
Updated 2026-08-21
Sow Good's wholly owned subsidiary SOWG Tanzania Inc. entered a Deed of Amendment to the Share Purchase Agreement. The Amendment restructures the transaction so SOWG Tanzania subscribes for newly issued shares representing 99.97% of Uranex and Magnis Tech. The Amendment clarifies the Consideration value under the SPA as AUD$96,413,866. Under the Subscription Agreement, Uranex and Magnis Tech will collectively issue 343,331 Ordinary Shares at a total subscription price of TZS 343,331,000 (approximately $129,559).
Carnaby Resources CNB.AX (AU) · A$1.01 · MCAP $200M · EV $189M
Carnaby Resources Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the exploration and development of mineral properties in Australia. The company explores for gold, lithium, copper, nickel, platinum group elements, and base metal deposits.
Basic Materials / Metals and Mining
Scheme of Arrangement · Deal Closes November 2026
Closes 2026-11-30
Updated 2026-08-27
Evolution Mining Limited acquired a 13.7% stake in Carnaby Resources (CNB.AX) from QCMF to support its pending acquisition of the company. The stake was acquired by issuing approximately 2.6 million new Evolution shares for 37.9 million Carnaby shares, using the scheme ratio of 0.0682 Evolution shares per Carnaby share. Carnaby's board unanimously recommends the scheme, and directors holding 7.3% of shares have committed to vote in favor. Implementation is scheduled for November 2026, subject to Independent Expert approval and the absence of a superior proposal. Evolution is now Carnaby's largest shareholder.
Also: kalkine.com.au ↗
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer stock
- Terms definitive agreement signed · closing pending
- Acquirer Evolution Mining Limited
- Timeline announced 2026-08-27 · expected close November 2026 (by 2026-11-30)
SEGRO plc SGRO.L (UK) · £9.61 · MCAP $17.6B · EV $24.5B
Fwd P/E: 24.4x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 26.4x · Fwd EV/Sales: 22.1x · LTM EV/Sales: 24.2x · LTM EV/GP: 30.6x
SEGRO Plc is a UK Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT), listed on the London Stock Exchange and Euronext Paris, and is a leading owner, manager and developer of modern warehouses and industrial property.
Real Estate / Industrial REITs
Scheme of Arrangement
Offer 1,031.7p · Premium 14% · Cash+stock
Announced 2026-08-27
SEGRO board accepted Prologis's fourth offer on 4 August 2026, after rejecting three prior offers. SEGRO shareholders will receive 0.0920 new Prologis shares per SEGRO share, with an option to elect up to 25% of consideration in cash at 1,031.7p per share. The offer initially valued SEGRO at £14.0 billion (~$19.0B), a 14% premium to EPRA NTA of 902p per share. Prologis's share price has fallen to around $140, reducing the implied offer by more than 8% to 945p per share, or £12.86bn (~$17.4B).
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer 1,031.7p · cash and stock
- Spread premium +14.0%
- Terms definitive agreement signed · shareholder vote pending
- Acquirer Prologis
- Timeline announced 2026-08-27
CyanConnode Holdings plc CYAN.L (UK) · GBp 9.95 · MCAP $47M · EV $72M
Fwd P/E: 16.0x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 12.5x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 3.3x · LTM EV/GP: 11.9x
CyanConnode Holdings plc designs, develops, and sells narrowband radio frequency (RF) mesh and cellular networks that enable Omni Internet of Things (IoT) communications in India, the United Arab Emirates, and internationally.
Technology / Semiconductors and Semiconductor Equipment
Scheme of Arrangement · Deal Closes 2026-09-14 (17 Days)
Closes 2026-09-14
Updated 2026-08-27
Court Meeting and General Meeting both scheduled for 3 September 2026 at Fladgate LLP's London offices. Scheme requires approval from a majority in number of scheme shareholders representing at least 75% of votes cast at the Court Meeting. General Meeting resolution must be passed by shareholders holding no less than 75% of votes cast. Court sanction hearing expected on 10 September 2026; scheme effective date targeted for 14 September 2026. The scheme is expected to become effective on 14 September 2026, followed by AIM cancellation on 15 September 2026.
Also: www.investegate.co.uk ↗
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer cash
- Terms definitive agreement signed · shareholder vote required · shareholder vote pending
- Acquirer Esyasoft Technologies UK Limited
- Timeline announced 2026-08-27 · expected close 2026-09-14 · scheme meeting 2026-09-03
CyberCatch Holdings Inc. CYBE.V (CA) · C$2.16 · MCAP $42M · EV $42M
CyberCatch Holdings, Inc. develops artificial intelligence (AI)-enabled software as a service (SaaS) platform solution for compliance, security, and cyber risk mitigation in the United States and Canada.
Technology / Software
All-Cash Acquisition
Announced 2026-08-27
Datavault AI entered into a definitive agreement to acquire CyberCatch Holdings Inc. (CYBE.V) in an all-cash transaction. The deal is subject to customary closing conditions, regulatory approvals, and shareholder-related processes. Shares fell 2.73% on 27 August 2026 amid uncertainty regarding completion. The cash consideration amount was not disclosed. The investment thesis has shifted from a pure cybersecurity growth story toward an acquisition-driven outcome, leaving deal completion risk as the key variable.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer cash
- Terms definitive agreement signed · closing pending
- Acquirer Datavault AI
- Timeline announced 2026-08-27
Healthy Choice Wellness Corp. HCWC (US) · $0.24 · MCAP $8M · EV $22M
Fwd EV/Sales: 0.2x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.3x · LTM EV/GP: 0.8x
Healthy Choice Wellness Corp., through its subsidiaries, operates natural and organic retail stores in the United States. The company also operates Healthy Choice Wellness Center, a center that offers multiple vitamin drip mix and intramuscular shots for clients.
Other / Consumer Staples Distribution and Retail
Reverse Merger
Announced 2026-08-28
Healthy Choice Wellness Corp. stockholders voted Thursday in favor of merging with Host Digital Infrastructure. Host Digital's owners would control 96% of Healthy Choice's publicly traded common stock, with Host Digital becoming a subsidiary of Healthy Choice. The reverse merger is anticipated to close in mid-September, and the combined company is expected to trade under ticker HOST. Healthy Choice reported $6.7 million in net losses for the six months ended June 30, with about $900,000 cash on hand.
China Merchants Commercial Real Estate Investment Trust 1503.HK (HK) · HK$1.04 · MCAP $150M · EV $839M
Fwd P/E: 7.2x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 16.4x · Fwd EV/Sales: 11.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 14.3x · LTM EV/GP: 21.1x
China Merchants Commercial Real Estate Investment Trust is a Hong Kong collective investment scheme authorized under section 104 of the Securities and Futures Ordinance.
Real Estate / Diversified REITs
Asset Acquisition via Share Purchase
Announced 2026-08-28
The agreed value of the Property is HK$528.5 million (~$67M), representing a discount of approximately 7.2% to the Appraised Value of HK$569,400,000 (~$73M) as at 31 May 2026. The Property is a 25-storey, 184-flat student accommodation located at Nos. 470, 472, 474, 476 and 478 Chatham Road North, Kowloon, Hong Kong. The Purchaser will be owned 55% by CMC REIT's Treasure Supreme and 45% by WLC Real Asset under a Shareholders' Agreement governing the joint venture.
MTT Group Holdings Limited 2350.HK (HK) · HK$0.69 · MCAP $55M · EV $51M
LTM EV/Sales: 0.6x · LTM EV/GP: 10.2x
MTT Group Holdings Limited, an investment holding company, engages in the distribution of IT products in Hong Kong, the People's Republic of China, Macau, and Malaysia.
Other / Electronic Equipment, Instruments and Components
Share Purchase Agreement Acquisition
Announced 2026-08-28
The initial consideration of HK$20,000,000, (~$2.6M) which may be adjusted up to HK$30,000,000, (~$3.8M) will be satisfied by issuing 30,534,350 shares at HK$0.655 per share. The initial consideration represents a 27.54% discount to the appraised value of HK$27,600,000 (~$3.5M) assuming completion of the reorganisation.
SECURE Waste Infrastructure Corp. SES.TO (CA) · C$24.86 · MCAP $3.9B · EV $4.6B
Fwd P/E: 25.5x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 11.4x · Fwd EV/Sales: 3.9x · LTM EV/Sales: 4.2x · LTM EV/GP: 14.2x
SECURE Waste Infrastructure Corp. engages in the waste management and energy infrastructure businesses primarily in Canada and the United States. The company operates through two segments: Waste Management and Energy Infrastructure.
Energy / Oil, Gas and Consumable Fuels
Plan of Arrangement Election Deadline · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-08-31 (3 Days)
Offer $24.75 · Cash+stock
Announced 2026-08-27
SECURE Waste Infrastructure Corp. (SES.TO) shareholders must submit consideration elections for the merger with GFL Environmental Inc. by 5:00 p.m. Calgary Time on August 31, 2026. Options include CAD 24.75 (~$18) cash, 0.4195 GFL subordinate voting shares, or a combination of CAD 4.95 cash and 0.3356 GFL shares, each plus CAD 0.0001 nominal cash. Aggregate consideration is fixed at 80% GFL shares and 20% cash, making all-cash and all-share elections subject to proration. Shareholders who do not make a valid election are deemed to have chosen the combination consideration. Proration means all-cash elections will be scaled to the 20% cash cap, requiring holders to model the 80/20 mix.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer $24.75 · cash and stock
- Terms definitive agreement signed · shareholder vote pending
- Acquirer GFL Environmental Inc.
- Timeline announced 2026-08-27 · catalyst 2026-08-31
Jamieson Wellness Inc. JWEL.TO (CA) · C$45.55 · MCAP $1.4B · EV $1.7B
Fwd P/E: 19.7x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 12.6x · Fwd EV/Sales: 2.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.7x · LTM EV/GP: 6.5x
Jamieson Wellness Inc., together with its subsidiaries, develops, manufactures, distributes, markets, and sells the natural health products for human in Canada, the United States, China, and internationally. The company operates in two segments, Jamieson Brands and Strategic Partners.
Consumer Defensive / Personal Care Products
Statutory Plan of Arrangement · Next Catalyst (Shareholder Meeting) 2026-09-30 (33 Days)
Offer C$45.75 · Premium 27% · Cash
Updated 2026-08-28
Kirin Holdings agreed to acquire all outstanding Jamieson Wellness shares for C$45.75 (~$33) per share in cash under a statutory plan of arrangement. Board and Special Committee unanimously recommend shareholders vote FOR the Arrangement Resolution. Special meeting of shareholders scheduled; record date August 21, 2026.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer C$45.75 · cash
- Spread premium +27.0%
- Terms definitive agreement signed · shareholder vote required · shareholder vote pending
- Acquirer Kirin Holdings Company, Limited
- Timeline announced 2026-08-28 · next catalyst (shareholder meeting) 2026-09-30
Seiwa Holdings Co., Ltd. 523A.T (JP) · ¥1,796.00 · MCAP $214M · EV $213M
Fwd EV/Sales: 3.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 4.3x · LTM EV/GP: 22.7x
SEIWA HOLDINGS Co., Ltd., through its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells highway signs; and fabricates inspection lanes and steel brackets. The company also provides electro-galvanizing and zinc plating services for elevators and industrial machinery; designs and installs steel structures.
Industrials / Machinery
Subsidiary Acquisition · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-01 (4 Days)
Announced 2026-08-27
Seiwa Holdings (523A.T) is acquiring 100% of Eishin Electric Co., Ltd. to establish a new subsidiary. The board resolved the acquisition on August 27, 2026, with the change taking effect September 1, 2026. Eishin Electric processes and sells wires and cables and wholesales electronic components. No purchase price was disclosed. The transaction triggers specified-subsidiary disclosure because Eishin Electric's capital exceeds 10% of the parent's capital.
H.I.S. Co., Ltd. 9603.T (JP) · ¥1,185.00 · MCAP $554M · EV $1.1B
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 7.7x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.5x · LTM EV/GP: 1.5x
H.I.S. Co., Ltd. is a Japanese travel company; its consolidated subsidiary Jonview Inc. operates in the travel sector. American Ring Travel, Inc. is a US-based inbound travel business.
Consumer Cyclical / Hotels, Restaurants and Leisure
Subsidiary Acquisition
Announced 2026-08-28
H.I.S. Co., Ltd. board resolved today that consolidated subsidiary Jonview Inc. will acquire shares of American Ring Travel, Inc. and make it a subsidiary. American Ring Travel, Inc. is based in Valencia, CA. After the change, H.I.S. will hold 4,845 voting rights, representing 100.0% of American Ring Travel, Inc., all indirectly held. The change is scheduled for mid-September 2026.
Safie Inc. 4375.T (JP) · ¥701.00 · MCAP $244M · EV $212M
Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.3x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.6x · LTM EV/GP: 3.2x
Safie Inc. develops and operates a cloud-based video recording platform under the Safie brand in Japan. The company provides cloud security cameras, such as Safie One, VIVOTEK FD9166-HN (SF), AXIS M5074PTZ, VIVOTEK FD9186-H(SF), i-PRO WV-U1532LAUX(SF), i-PRO WV-U1532LA(SF), Safie GO 360.
Technology / Software
Wholly-Owned Subsidiary Acquisition · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-10-01 (34 Days)
Announced 2026-08-28
Safie Inc. (4375.T) will acquire Sadoshima Shoji Co., Ltd. for ¥242 million (~$1.5M) in cash to make it a wholly-owned subsidiary. The board resolved the acquisition on August 28, 2026, with share transfer execution scheduled for October 1, 2026. Safie CEO Ryuhei Sadoshima holds 20% of Sadoshima Shoji and recused himself from the resolution. A special committee of four outside directors reviewed the transaction and confirmed no issues. This is a related-party acquisition where the CEO plans to use sale proceeds to purchase Safie shares in the market.
Sanki Service Co., Ltd. 6044.T (JP) · ¥1,949.00 · MCAP $79M · EV $66M
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 24.6x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.8x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.4x · LTM EV/GP: 2.1x
Sanki Service Corporation engages in the provision of design, construction, management, and maintenance services for various equipment in Japan and internationally.
Other / Commercial Services and Supplies
Share Exchange · Deal Closes 2026-12-01 (95 Days)
Closes 2026-12-01
Updated 2026-08-28
Sanki Service shareholders approved the share exchange agreement with Shin-Maintenance Holdings Co., Ltd. at the ordinary general meeting held August 28, 2026. Sanki Service will become a wholly-owned subsidiary of Shin-Maintenance Holdings via share exchange under Article 768 of the Companies Act. Effective date of the share exchange is December 1, 2026. Sanki Service common shares are scheduled to be delisted on November 27, 2026.
NAC Co., Ltd. 9788.T (JP) · ¥521.00 · MCAP $136M · EV $145M
Fwd EV/Sales: 0.3x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.4x · LTM EV/GP: 0.8x
Nac Co., Ltd. engages in rental and sale of dust control products in Japan. The Kurikura business segment is involved in the manufacture and sale of home delivery water, purified water servers, and hypochlorous acid solutions.
Other / Commercial Services and Supplies
Simplified Share Exchange · Deal Closes 2026-10-01 (34 Days)
Closes 2026-10-01
Announced 2026-08-28
NAC Co., Ltd. will make Yoko Co., Ltd. a wholly owned subsidiary via simplified share exchange. Exchange ratio: 879 NAC common shares per 1 Yoko share; 351,600 NAC shares to be delivered from treasury stock. Effective date scheduled for October 1, 2026. NAC requires no shareholder vote under Article 796(2) of the Companies Act. Yoko operates a Duskin franchise business in Chiba Prefecture. NAC positions Duskin as a core business.
European Lithium Limited EUR.AX (AU) · A$0.38 · MCAP $469M · EV $410M
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 4.6x
European Lithium Limited engages in the exploration and development of lithium deposits in Australia and Austria.
Basic Materials / Metals and Mining
Scheme of Arrangement · Deal Closes Early November 2026
Closes 2026-11-30
Updated 2026-08-26
European Lithium Limited: Draft Scheme Booklet lodged with ASIC on 26 August 2026 for review. First court hearing scheduled for 9:15am AWST on Tuesday, 15 September 2026 at the Supreme Court of Western Australia. Scheme Meetings expected mid-October 2026, with implementation expected early November 2026 subject to approvals.
AXISCADES Technologies Limited 532395.BO (IN) · ₹1,594.00 · MCAP $711M · EV $747M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: 17.3x · LTM EV/Sales: 5.7x · LTM EV/GP: 18.5x
AXISCADES Technologies Limited operates as an engineering solutions company in Europe, the United States, the Asia Pacific, and Canada.
Industrials / Construction and Engineering
Acquisition · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-30 (33 Days)
Announced 2026-08-28
The board approved the deal, with a closing date for the initial stake set for September 30, 2026. AXISCADES may subsequently acquire the remaining 10% under definitive agreements. The acquisition adds owned manufacturing capability to complement existing aerospace, defence, and semiconductor offerings and is expected to be earnings accretive over the medium term.
Kenvue Inc. KVUE (US) · $19.17 · MCAP $36.8B · EV $44.3B
Fwd P/E: 15.8x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 11.4x · Fwd EV/Sales: 2.8x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.9x · LTM EV/GP: 4.9x
Kenvue Inc. operates as a consumer health company in the United States, rest of North America, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, the Asia-Pacific, and Latin America.
Consumer Defensive / Personal Care Products
EU Antitrust Filing · Deal Closes Second Half of 2026
Deal $40 billion · Closes 2026-12-31
Announced 2026-08-28
Kimberly-Clark is seeking EU regulatory approval to acquire Kenvue (KVUE) for $40 billion. The combined company is expected to generate annual revenues of roughly $32 billion. Kimberly-Clark forecast $2.1 billion in annual cost savings from the transaction.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Terms definitive agreement signed · awaiting regulatory approval
- Size $40 billion
- Acquirer Kimberly-Clark
- Timeline announced 2026-08-28 · expected close second half of 2026 (by 2026-12-31)
Greenland Mines Ltd GRML (US) · $4.88 · MCAP $16M · EV $6M
Greenland Mines Ltd engages in the cell and gene therapy, and natural resources businesses. The company primarily explores palladium, gold, and platinum deposits.
Healthcare / Biotechnology
Acquisition · Deal Closes 2026-09-01 (4 Days)
Closes 2026-09-01
Announced 2026-08-27
Greenland Mines Ltd (GRML) is set to close its acquisition of Sarfartoq rare earths. The transaction is expected to close by September 1, 2026. This closing date serves as a near-term catalyst for the company.
Zenith Minerals Limited ZNC.AX (AU) · A$0.09 · MCAP $37M · EV $31M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: 22.0x · LTM EV/Sales: NM
Zenith Minerals Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the exploration of mineral properties in Australia. The company was formerly known as Zinc Co Australia Limited and changed its name to Zenith Minerals Limited in November 2010.
Basic Materials / Metals and Mining
Takeover Bid Regulatory Intervention
Updated 2026-08-27
The Takeovers Panel declared unacceptable circumstances in relation to Forrestania Resources' scrip bid for Zenith Minerals. Forrestania agreed to make a recommended takeover bid for all Zenith ordinary shares at 1 Forrestania share for every 4.3 Zenith shares. The Panel's declaration follows applications from Harvest Lane Asset Management (23 July 2026) and Ida Metal Investments (28 July 2026). Zenith issued 22,000,000 performance rights to directors on 23 March 2026, with board discretion to vest unvested awards on a change of control.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer stock
- Spread premium +3.4%
- Terms definitive agreement signed
- Acquirer Forrestania Resources Limited
- Timeline announced 2026-08-27
Valtecne S.p.A. VLT.MI (IT) · €11.80 · MCAP $84M · EV $82M
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 6.6x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.8x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.9x · LTM EV/GP: 6.8x
Valtecne S.p.A. produces and sells precision machine parts in Italy. The company offers turning, swiss lathe turning, 3-4 and 5-6 axes milling, wire-cut EDM, broaching, monitoring equipment, and other machineries; and CNC machining of high precision mechanical parts.
Industrials / Machinery
Change of Control Board Transition · Next Catalyst (Shareholder Vote) 2026-09-09 (12 Days)
Updated 2026-08-25
Binding contractual agreements signed 26 June 2026 between G Square (via ValBlue Holdings S.à r.l.) and the Mainetti family for transfer of the family's entire stake in Valtecne. Chairman Vittorio Mainetti holds usufruct over 3,764,310 shares (61.6% of share capital). KPM S.r.l. holds bare ownership plus 841,751 additional shares (13.8%). CEO Paolo Mainetti directly holds 393,939 shares (6.4%) and is sole director and controlling shareholder of KPM S.r.l. All four directors resigned irrevocably on 24 August 2026, effective upon appointment of a new board.
China Longyuan Power Group Corporation Limited 001289.SZ (CN) · ¥15.30 · MCAP $13.8B · EV $38.5B
Fwd P/E: 18.9x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 10.2x · Fwd EV/GP: 9.2x · LTM EV/Sales: 8.9x · LTM EV/GP: 9.5x
China Longyuan Power Group Corporation Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in new energy power generation in the Chinese Mainland, Canada, South Africa, and Ukraine. China Longyuan Power Group Corporation Limited is a subsidiary of Chnenergy Investment Group Co.,LTD.
Utilities / Utilities - Renewable
Related-Party Acquisition · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-30 (33 Days)
Deal $22M · Cash
Announced 2026-08-27
The appraised value of the target's total shareholder equity was RMB 149.4481 million (~$22M) as of 2026-04-30.
Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co.,Ltd. 001298.SZ (CN) · ¥17.80 · MCAP $1.1B · EV $1.5B
Fwd EV/GP: 16.6x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.8x · LTM EV/GP: 17.1x
Shenzhen Best of Best Holdings Co., Ltd., distributes electronic components in the People's Republic of China. The company's products are used in consumer electronics, Internet of Things, lighting, industrial control, automotive electronics, and new energy applications.
Technology / Electronic Components
Equity Acquisition · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2027-06-30 (306 Days)
Deal $2.8M · Cash
Announced 2026-08-27
First-year performance target of RMB 10 million (~$1.5M) non-recurring net profit was met (RMB 10.1701 million (~$1.5M) actual). Post-transaction, Shenzhen Milian's stake in the JV rises from 51% to 70%.
Shenzhen Centralcon Investment Holding Co., Ltd. 000042.SZ (CN) · ¥8.69 · MCAP $859M · EV $1.1B
Fwd EV/GP: 3.2x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.4x · LTM EV/GP: 3.2x
Shenzhen Centralcon Investment Holding Co., Ltd. operates as a real estate development business in China.
Real Estate / Real Estate - Development
Related-Party Asset Acquisition
Deal $53M · Cash
Announced 2026-08-27
The board approved the related-party transaction on August 27, 2026, pending shareholder meeting and partnership investment committee approval. Effectiveness is contingent on these approvals and involves related-party claims and guarantees.
Shenzhen Sunway Communication Co., Ltd. 300136.SZ (CN) · ¥60.34 · MCAP $8.6B · EV $8.9B
Fwd P/E: 45.2x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 33.6x · Fwd EV/GP: 28.2x · LTM EV/Sales: 6.5x · LTM EV/GP: 29.2x
Shenzhen Sunway Communication Co., Ltd. engages in the research, development, manufacture, and sale of antennas and modules, wireless charging modules and related products, EMI/EMC devices, precision connectors, and acoustic devices in China and internationally.
Technology / Electronic Components
Acquisition of Associate Stake
Announced 2026-08-28
Shenzhen Sunway Communication Co., Ltd. (300136.SZ) is acquiring a 55% stake in Sunway Electronic Technology (Yiyang) Co., Ltd. for RMB 1.1 billion (~$164M) in cash to consolidate the target into its financial statements. A wholly-owned subsidiary, Yiyang Sunway, will increase its position from 15% to 70%. The target, a high-end MLCC developer and manufacturer, reported H1 2026 revenue of RMB 125.83 million (~$19M) and a net loss of RMB 92.41 million (~$14M). The board approved the related-party transaction on August 27, 2026, though it remains subject to shareholder approval. The deal consolidates a loss-making business and creates goodwill on the balance sheet amid shareholder-approval uncertainty.
Jiangsu Expressway Company Limited 600377.SS (CN) · ¥12.37 · MCAP $8.5B · EV $15.4B
Fwd P/E: 12.1x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 11.4x · Fwd EV/GP: 17.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 5.3x · LTM EV/GP: 17.7x
Jiangsu Expressway Company Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the investment, construction, operation, and management of toll roads and bridges in China.
Industrials / Infrastructure Operations
Related-Party Cash Acquisition · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-12-31 (125 Days)
Updated 2026-08-27
Sellers are Jiangsu Communications (65%, RMB 4,771.9295M (~$710M)), Wuxi Transportation (22.82%, RMB 1,675.2268M (~$249M)), and Changzhou Communications (12.18%, RMB 894.2737M (~$133M)). Jiangsu Communications is the Company's controlling shareholder, making this a related-party transaction. The Equity Transfer Agreement was signed on 2026-08-27; board approval occurred on 2026-08-20.
New Universal Science and Technology Co., Ltd.300472.SZ (CN) · CNY 7.03 · MCAP $288M · EV $262M
Fwd P/E: 6.3x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 11.4x · LTM EV/GP: NM
New Universal Science and Technology Co., Ltd. engages in the research and development, manufacture, and sale of intelligent equipment in China and internationally. The company offers digital workshop logistics transfer and warehousing system.
Subsidiary Equity Acquisition · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-30 (33 Days)
Announced 2026-08-27
Wholly-owned subsidiary Jiangxi Ruiyuan Information Technology Co., Ltd. will acquire 51% of Sichuan Guoke Vision Fusion Technology Co., Ltd. from Fujian Guoke Information Technology Co., Ltd. for RMB 7.65 million (~$1.1M). The target's total equity was appraised at RMB 15.2358 million (~$2.3M) using the income approach, with a book value of RMB 9.534 million (~$1.4M) and an appraisal increment rate of 59.81%.
Beijing WBD New Materials Group Co., Ltd.300055.SZ (CN) · CNY 6.16 · MCAP $767M · EV $908M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 2.2x · LTM EV/GP: 21.4x
Beijing WBD New Materials Group Co., Ltd. engages in water engineering and operation, hazardous and solid waste treatment, environmental protection, and equipment manufacturing businesses in China. The company operates through four segments: Industrial Water Treatment, Waste Treatment Services, Financial Investment.
Minority Interest Buyout
Deal $86M · Cash
Announced 2026-08-27
Wanbangda will acquire a combined 26.5% minority stake in Huizhou Isko for RMB 577.17 million (~$86M) total. The acquisition takes Wanbangda's ownership of Huizhou Isko from 73.5% to 100%. Tibet Anaikang sells a 14.5% stake for RMB 315.81 million (~$47M). Tibet Daizete sells a 12% stake. The valuation base is RMB 2.178 billion (~$324M) after deducting a planned RMB 222 million (~$33M) profit distribution from the RMB 2.4 billion (~$357M) negotiated base.
HES Technology Group Co., Ltd.002963.SZ (CN) · CNY 19.15 · MCAP $428M · EV $322M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 7.0x · LTM EV/GP: 34.9x
HES Technology Group Co., Ltd. is a Beijing-based Chinese company specializing in architectural and urban lighting design and illumination engineering for cultural tourism and smart-city projects, alongside related digital platform services.
Equity Acquisition Letter of Intent
Announced 2026-08-27
The seven selling shareholders, including Zhang Dongsheng, collectively hold 78.1599% of New Energy Power's equity. The Letter of Intent includes a 6-month exclusivity period during which the sellers may not negotiate with any third party regarding transfer of the target's equity.
Nanjing Public Utilities Development Co., Ltd. 000421.SZ (CN) · ¥5.78 · MCAP $494M · EV $857M
Fwd EV/GP: 5.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.7x · LTM EV/GP: 5.6x
Nanjing Public Utilities Development Co., Ltd. invests and operates in the energy, real estate, energy, and transportation sectors in China. The company also engages in gas business; photovoltaic, energy storage, charging, and battery swapping, electricity sales.
Industrials / Railroads
State-Owned Asset Integration
Announced 2026-08-27
Nanjing State-Owned Assets Group now indirectly controls 54.19% of Nanjing Public Utilities Development Co., Ltd. (000421.SZ) following a state-owned asset integration. Nanjing SASAC injected 100% of Urban Construction Group and 66.67% of Venture Capital Group into Nanjing State-Owned Assets Group as a capital increase, resulting in indirect control of 311,278,842 shares. The controlling shareholder and actual controller remain unchanged. The transaction is exempt from a mandatory tender offer under Article 63.1(1) of the Takeover Measures. Because no mandatory tender offer is triggered, no minority-shareholder exit opportunity arises.
Nanjing Business & Tourism Corp.,Ltd. 600250.SS (CN) · ¥9.97 · MCAP $464M · EV $507M
Fwd EV/GP: 16.1x · LTM EV/Sales: 4.7x · LTM EV/GP: 16.8x
Nanjing Business & Tourism Corp.,Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in tourism and commerce businesses in China and internationally. The company offers sightseeing boat tours; and customized tours, group tours, independent travel, and cruise tourism.
Industrials / Conglomerates
State-Owned Asset Integration
Announced 2026-08-27
Nanjing State-Owned Asset Investment Management Holding (Group) Co., Ltd. became the indirect controlling shareholder of Nanjing Business & Tourism Corp., Ltd. (600250.SS) through a state-owned asset integration. The buyer acquired an indirect 34.78% stake in the company after Nanjing SASAC injected equity interests in Chengjian Group and other enterprises into the buyer at net assets attributable to the parent as of 2025-12-31. The transaction is exempt from a mandatory tender offer under Article 63.1(1) of the Acquisition Measures as a state-approved asset change. Because ultimate control remains with Nanjing SASAC, there is no minority buyout obligation and the event is structural rather than a priced transaction.
OKE Precision Cutting Tools Co., Ltd. 688308.SS (CN) · ¥100.10 · MCAP $2.3B · EV $2.5B
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 20.0x · Fwd EV/GP: 21.3x · LTM EV/Sales: 8.0x · LTM EV/GP: 21.8x
OKE Precision Cutting Tools Co., Ltd. engages in the research, development, production, and sale of CNC tool and cemented carbide products.
Industrials / Tools & Accessories
Equity Acquisition and Capital Increase
Deal $26M · Cash
Updated 2026-08-27
OKE Precision Cutting Tools Co., Ltd. will also inject RMB 250M (~$37M) at a RMB 700M (~$104M) pre-money valuation to obtain a 26.32% post-increase stake. Performance-commitment parties commit to cumulative net profit of at least RMB 230M (~$34M) for 2026-2028 (RMB 55M (~$8.2M)/75M/100M per year). The transaction is subject to shareholder approval and is not a related-party transaction or major asset restructuring.
Zhuhai Comleader Information Science & Technology Co., Ltd. 688175.SS (CN) · ¥18.67 · MCAP $467M · EV $281M
Fwd EV/GP: 22.3x · LTM EV/Sales: 8.4x · LTM EV/GP: 22.7x
Zhuhai Comleader Information Science & Technology Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the research and development, production, and sales of military telecommunications network equipment, environmental protection internet of things application, and network and information security products in China.
Technology / Communication Equipment
Share-Issuance Acquisition
Announced 2026-08-26
Zhuhai Comleader Information Science & Technology (688175.SS) plans to acquire 89.49% of Kairui Xingtong Information Technology via a mixed consideration of share issuance and cash. The transaction will result in Feng Tiaoyushun, Shi Yan, and Li Jianghua holding a combined 12,447,033 shares, or 5.95% of Zhuhai Comleader. Control of Zhuhai Comleader will remain with Zhuhai Mingde Zhenghong and Hu Yunlin, while Kairui Xingtong will become a controlling subsidiary upon completion. The deal is subject to shareholder approval, SSE review, CSRC registration, and state-owned asset evaluation filing by Minsheng Investment. This share-issuance acquisition creates a new 5.95% shareholder bloc with uncertain timing pending these regulatory and shareholder approvals. Controlling shareholder Zhuhai Mingde Zhenghong's stake will be diluted from 43.64% to 35.05%; actual controller Hu Yunlin remains unchanged.
Also: static.cninfo.com.cn ↗
Hunan Gold Corporation Limited 002155.SZ (CN) · ¥28.92 · MCAP $6.7B · EV $6.5B
Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/GP: 12.7x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.8x · LTM EV/GP: 13.1x
Hunan Gold Corporation Limited engages in the exploration, mining, and beneficiation of gold, antimony, and tungsten in China. The company offers gold ingots, refined antimony, antimony oxide, antimony glycol, and flame-retardant masterbatch for plastics.
Basic Materials / Gold
Share-Issuance Asset Acquisition
Announced 2026-08-27
The issuer will issue 133,363,724 new shares to Hunan Gold Group, increasing the controlling shareholder's stake from 35.06% to 38.20%. New shares issued to Hunan Gold Group are subject to a 36-month lock-up. On 2026-08-27, China Merchants Securities issued a special verification opinion regarding the industrial policy and transaction type. Shareholder approval and pricing fairness are the key review points for this asset injection. Gold Tianyue is priced at RMB 3.50 billion (~$521M) and Zhongnan Smelting at RMB 832 million (~$124M).
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer stock
- Terms definitive agreement signed · closing pending
- Acquirer 湖南黄金集团有限责任公司
- Timeline announced 2026-08-27
International Container Terminal Services, Inc. ICT.PS (PH) · PHP 885.00 · MCAP $28.7B · EV $34.1B
Fwd P/E: 22.4x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 12.7x · Fwd EV/GP: 13.3x · LTM EV/Sales: 9.5x · LTM EV/GP: 13.1x
International Container Terminal Services, Inc. is a Philippines-incorporated port operator headquartered in Manila, with common stock outstanding of 2,018,842,695 shares.
Acquisition of Port Operator
Announced 2026-08-28
ICTSI signed an agreement to acquire 100% of TLG Acquisition Holdings (RF) Proprietary Limited. Sellers are AIIM (74% via AIIF4 GP and IDEAS Infrastructure II GP) and Mokobela Shataki Proprietary Limited (26%). TLG operates port and cargo handling facilities in Mozambique, Namibia, and South Africa. Completion is subject to conditions precedent including applicable regulatory approvals.
SAIHEAT Limited SAIH (US) · $23.75 · MCAP $44M · EV $44M
LTM EV/Sales: 9.6x · LTM EV/GP: NM
SAIHEAT Limited engages in the development of liquid cooling technologies for cryptocurrency assets. The company also offers mobile and resilient outdoor computing infrastructure units comprising WITBOX product line, including TANKBOX, RACKBOX, and HYDROBOX.
Technology / Software
Shareholder Vote Results
Announced 2026-08-26
SAIHEAT Limited (SAIH) shareholders approved a merger agreement and associated PIPE financing at an August 26, 2026 extraordinary general meeting. Proposal 6 approved the Merger Agreement and Transaction Agreements, while Proposal 5 authorized the issuance of Consideration and PIPE shares under Nasdaq Listing Rule 5635. Shareholders also approved renaming the company to Canopy Wave Holdings Inc., effective at the Effective Time. The seven proposals passed with over 6.43 million votes in favor and fewer than 360 against. Approval clears the key vote for the merger and PIPE financing, moving the transaction toward closing subject to Effective Time conditions.
Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. VCTR (US) · $118.31 · MCAP $7.3B
Fwd P/E: 14.3x
Victory Capital Holdings, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates as an asset management company in the United States and internationally. The company also provides various investment products, including actively and passively managed mutual funds.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
Definitive Acquisition Agreement · Deal Closes by End of the First Quarter of 2027
Deal approximately $7.0 billion · Cash+stock · Closes 2027-03-31
Announced 2026-08-26
Total consideration is approximately $7.0 billion for 100% of First Eagle Investments. Consideration mix: $2.0 billion of newly issued Victory Capital equity at $116.26 per share, approximately $4.4 billion in cash, and assumption of $575 million of First Eagle 7.25% senior secured notes due 2032. Genstar Capital will own approximately 14.6% of Victory Capital on a fully diluted basis, with voting interest capped at 4.9% and a three-year lock-up. Financing is fully committed from Bank of America Securities and RBC Capital Markets, comprising a new $3.5 billion term loan B, approximately $950 million of new secured notes, and an upsized $200 million revolving credit facility.
Planet 13 Holdings Inc. PLNH (US) · $0.13 · MCAP $46M · EV $94M
Fwd P/E: 13.0x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 21.8x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.0x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.0x · LTM EV/GP: 2.5x
Planet 13 Holdings Inc., together with its subsidiaries, cultivates and provides cannabis and cannabis-infused products for medical and retail cannabis markets in the United States. The company also owns and operates lounge and cannabis dispensaries.
Healthcare / Pharmaceuticals
Merger Agreement
Updated 2026-08-26
Vireo Growth Inc. will acquire all issued and outstanding equity interests of Planet 13 Holdings Inc. (PLNH) via a merger. Vireo Growth Inc. entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger with Planet 13 Holdings Inc. and Supernova Merger Sub Inc. This event establishes a change in control for Planet 13 Holdings Inc.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer stock
- Terms definitive agreement signed · shareholder vote pending
- Acquirer Vireo Growth Inc.
- Timeline announced 2026-08-26
Iridium Communications Inc. IRDM (US) · $46.60 · MCAP $4.9B · EV $6.5B
Fwd P/E: 31.5x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 12.6x · Fwd EV/Sales: 6.7x · LTM EV/Sales: 7.4x · LTM EV/GP: 10.3x
Iridium Communications Inc. provides mobile voice and data communications services and products to businesses, the United States and foreign governments, non-governmental organizations, and consumers in the United States, Canada, and internationally.
Communication Services / Diversified Telecommunication Services
Proposed Acquisition
Announced 2026-08-26
Rocket Lab Corporation proposes to acquire Iridium Communications Inc. (IRDM) to create a vertically integrated space company spanning launch, satellite manufacturing, and network operations. Rocket Lab filed Amendment No. 1 to its Form S-4 registration statement on August 24, 2026. Iridium stockholders will be asked to approve the transaction once the proxy statement and prospectus are finalized. The deal combines Rocket Lab's launch and manufacturing capabilities with Iridium's spectrum assets and global network. The S-4 amendment signals the proxy is progressing toward effectiveness ahead of the required stockholder vote. A shareholder vote is scheduled for September 24 following the filing of the definitive proxy and prospectus.
Also: www.tradingview.com ↗
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer cash and stock
- Terms definitive agreement signed · awaiting regulatory approval
- Acquirer Rocket Lab Corporation
- Timeline announced 2026-08-26
Volato Group, Inc. SOAR (US) · $0.22 · MCAP $12M · EV $3M
LTM EV/Sales: 0.1x · LTM EV/GP: 0.3x
Volato Group, Inc. operates as a private aviation company in the United States. The company offers fractional ownership, aircraft management, jet cards, deposit, and charter programs.
Industrials / Passenger Airlines
Definitive Merger Agreement
Announced 2026-08-26
Volato Group, Inc. (SOAR) entered into a definitive agreement to merge with AI infrastructure company Alignment Engine, Inc. The transaction values Alignment Engine at approximately $500 million. Consideration structure, closing timeline, and shareholder approval requirements were not disclosed. This agreement converts Volato's previously disclosed AI infrastructure strategic evaluation into a signed transaction.
Warner Bros. Discovery WBD (US) · $28.77 · MCAP $72.2B · EV $102.0B
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 11.9x · Fwd EV/Sales: 2.7x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.8x · LTM EV/GP: 5.9x
Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc. operates as a media and entertainment company worldwide. The Streaming segment offers streaming services, such as HBO Max and discovery+, and premium pay-TV services.
Communication Services / Entertainment
Merger Litigation Freeze
Announced 2026-08-26
Iowa and Montana filed a Supreme Court motion seeking to remove California Attorney General Rob Bonta's antitrust case over the Paramount-Warner Bros. Discovery (WBD) merger, alleging the merger agreement has frozen strategic decision-making. Under the agreement signed in February, Paramount holds veto power over long-term franchise decisions and must approve content deals between $30 million and $400 million. Trial is scheduled for March 2-19, 2027, and Paramount has agreed not to close the transaction until the judge rules or by June 2027. The litigation creates a structural overhang as consent provisions constrain content and franchise decisions before the deal closes.
Cygnus Metals Limited CY5.AX (AU) · A$0.17 · MCAP $150M · EV $131M
Cygnus Metals Limited engages in the exploration of mineral properties in Canada and Australia. The company explores for lithium, gold, nickel, and copper deposits, as well as rare earth elements and platinum group elements.
Basic Materials / Metals and Mining
Scheme of Arrangement · Next Catalyst (Shareholder Vote) 2026-09-18 (22 Days)
Announced 2026-08-26
Central Asia Metals PLC is acquiring 100% of Cygnus Metals Limited (CY5.AX) via a scheme of arrangement under Part 5.1 of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth). Cygnus shareholders are scheduled to vote on the scheme at 2:00pm (AWST) on 18 September 2026. The publication of Central Asia Metals PLC's unaudited H1 interim report satisfies a regulatory condition requiring the filing be accessible at least 21 days before the meeting. This release removes a potential procedural delay risk and keeps the acquisition on track for the September vote.
Callan JMB CJMB (US) · $2.15 · MCAP $12M · EV $14M
LTM EV/Sales: 2.7x · LTM EV/GP: 6.7x
Callan JMB Inc., through its subsidiary, Coldchain Technology Services, LLC provides thermal management logistics solutions to the life sciences industry in United States. The company also provides emergency preparedness services, which includes managing their building sites, medical stockpiles of equipment.
Other / Air Freight and Logistics
Asset Acquisition · Deal Closes Before October 1, 2026
Deal $12.5 million · Cash · Closes 2026-10-01
Announced 2026-08-27
Callan JMB, through subsidiary Callan Power, entered a definitive agreement to acquire non-operated working interests in Williston Basin oil and gas properties from The Pfanenstiel Company for $12.5 million in cash plus reimbursement of certain in-process well costs. An independent reserve report by Pinnacle Energy Services estimates PV-10 at $48.1 million proved and $82.7 million total 3P for the acquired interest. Assets include interests in 377 gross producing wells, approximately 150 BOE/d net production (~85% oil), 27 wells in process, and about 3,000 net acres held by production. Net proved reserves total approximately 4.3 million BOE, about 79% oil.
ARC Resources Ltd. ARX.TO (CA) · C$33.33 · MCAP $13.6B · EV $16.0B
Fwd P/E: 18.3x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 5.9x · Fwd EV/Sales: 3.2x · LTM EV/Sales: 3.1x · LTM EV/GP: 5.7x
ARC Resources Ltd. acquires and develops crude oil, natural gas, condensate, and natural gas liquids in Canada.
Energy / Oil, Gas and Consumable Fuels
Plan of Arrangement · Deal Closes 2026-09-02 (6 Days)
Closes 2026-09-02
Announced 2026-08-25
ARC Resources Ltd. (ARX.TO) received Investment Canada Act approval, removing the final major regulatory hurdle for its acquisition by Shell. Shareholders approved the arrangement on July 14, 2026, followed by a final order from the Court of King's Bench of Alberta on July 15, 2026. Clearances under the Competition Act, Canada Transportation Act, and US Hart-Scott-Rodino Act have also been secured. The transaction is expected to close on or about September 2, 2026, subject to customary closing conditions. This final regulatory clearance compresses the remaining arb window to roughly one week.
China Longyuan Power Group Corporation Limited 916.HK (HK) · HK$5.44 · MCAP $13.8B · EV $38.5B
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 10.3x · Fwd EV/Sales: 7.9x · LTM EV/Sales: 8.9x · LTM EV/GP: 9.2x
China Longyuan Power Group Corporation Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in new energy power generation in the Chinese Mainland, Canada, South Africa, and Ukraine. China Longyuan Power Group Corporation Limited is a subsidiary of Chnenergy Investment Group Co.,LTD.
Utilities / Independent Power and Renewable Electricity Producers
Connected-Party Acquisition · Next Catalyst (Shareholder Vote) 2026-09-30 (34 Days)
Announced 2026-08-27
CHN Energy, the controlling shareholder with approximately 58.72% of the Company, is the parent of Xinyuan No.1 Fund, making this a connected transaction under Chapter 14A of the Listing Rules.
Gushengtang Holdings Limited 2273.HK (HK) · HK$29.10 · MCAP $795M · EV $849M
Fwd P/E: 12.2x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 7.3x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.7x · LTM EV/GP: 5.5x
Gushengtang Holdings Limited, an investment holding company, provides healthcare services in the People’s Republic of China and Singapore. The company is also involved in the wholesale of pharmaceutical products; and provision of investment management and supply chain management services.
Healthcare / Health Care Providers and Services
Bolt-on Acquisitions
Announced 2026-08-27
Gushengtang Holdings Limited (2273) is expanding its offline medical institution network through the acquisition of 100% equity interests in YC TCM (Taman Segar) Sdn. Bhd., YC TCM, and SWS Medical. The target companies are medical institutions providing traditional Chinese medicine consultation and treatment services in Malaysia. The transaction was entered into via a sale and purchase agreement between Gushengtang Malaysia and the sellers. The acquisitions are intended to increase the company's market share in Malaysia and create synergies between the new institutions and the group's existing offline and online healthcare platforms.
China International Capital Corporation Limited3908.HK (HK) · HKD 22.88 · MCAP $14.1B
Fwd P/E: 6.5x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/GP: NM
China International Capital Corporation Limited provides financial services in Mainland China and internationally. The Investment Banking segment provides investment banking services, including equity and debt financing, and asset securitization services; sponsorship and underwriting of listings and refinancings.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
Proposed Mergers Regulatory Approval
Updated 2026-08-27
SSE Review Committee found the Proposed Mergers compliant with restructuring conditions and information disclosure requirements on August 27, 2026. The SSE filing condition under paragraph (g) of the Effectiveness Conditions has been satisfied. CSRC approval/filing/registration conditions under paragraphs (f) and (g) remain outstanding. The Merger Agreement becomes effective only after all Effectiveness Conditions are satisfied or waived.
Groupe Prime Drink Corp. PRME.CN (CA) · C$0.07 · MCAP $19M · EV $19M
Groupe Prime Drink Corp. is a Quebec-based company aiming to become a diversified holding company in the beverage, influencer media, and hospitality sectors.
Utilities / Utilities - Regulated Water
Binding LOI Acquisition
Deal $10,000,000 · Cash+stock
Announced 2026-08-26
Prime signed a binding LOI dated August 25, 2026 to acquire all issued and outstanding shares of Prime Capital Investments Inc. (PCI). PCI owns the Beach Day Every Day brand and reported unaudited non-IFRS royalty revenues of $2.1 million and adjusted EBITDA of $1,198,395 for the fiscal year ended November 30, 2025. Concurrent non-brokered private placement aims to raise minimum gross proceeds of $4,000,000, with $1.0 million allocated to finalize a creditor settlement agreement. Prime is concurrently conducting a non-brokered private placement at $0.05 per Unit to raise at least $4,000,000 for working capital and the cash consideration. The transaction is a related-party acquisition that requires CSE approval as a Major Acquisition.
Also: www.sedarplus.ca ↗
Silver Hammer Mining Corp. HAMR.CN (CA) · C$0.08 · MCAP $8M · EV $5M
Silver Hammer Mining Corp., a junior resource exploration company, engages in the acquisition and exploration of mineral property assets in the United States. The company explores for silver deposits.
Basic Materials / Silver
Brokered Private Placement Financing · Deal Closes 2026-10-15 (49 Days)
Offer C$0.26 · Cash · Closes 2026-10-15
Announced 2026-08-26
Silver Hammer Mining Corp. (HAMR.CN) is raising up to C$10 million (~$7.2M) via a brokered private placement of subscription receipts to fund a three-cornered amalgamation with Stroud and SilverMark. Red Cloud Securities Inc. is lead agent and sole bookrunner for the offering, which prices receipts at C$0.26 and includes warrants exercisable at C$0.38. The resulting issuer will be named Silver Frontier Resources Corp., with Eric Sprott expected to participate as a cornerstone shareholder. The offering is expected to close on or around October 15, 2026, with escrow release conditions to be satisfied or waived by October 31, 2026. This financing is a concrete step toward completing the amalgamation, with the receipt and warrant prices providing reference points for post-consolidation valuation.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer C$0.26 · cash
- Terms definitive agreement signed · closing pending
- Timeline announced 2026-08-26 · expected close 2026-10-15
Lomiko Metals Inc. LMR.V (CA) · C$0.12 · MCAP $7M · EV $6M
Lomiko Metals Inc. engages in the acquisition, exploration, and development of resource properties in Canada. The company explores for graphite and lithium deposits.
Basic Materials / Metals and Mining
Plan of Arrangement · Deal Closes Q4 2026
Offer C$0.13 · Cash · Closes 2026-12-31
Announced 2026-08-26
Global Battery Materials Corp. will acquire Lomiko Metals Inc. (LMR.V) for C$0.13 per share in a cash transaction. The merger is structured as a plan of arrangement under the Business Corporations Act (British Columbia). Warrantholders will receive cash equal to the amount by which C$0.13 exceeds the exercise price of each warrant. A special meeting of securityholders to approve the arrangement is scheduled for September 23, 2026, with the effective date expected in the fourth quarter of 2026. The September 23 vote is the next approval gate, and warrants with exercise prices at or above C$0.13 receive no consideration. The agreement was signed July 27, 2026, and the Supreme Court of British Columbia has granted an interim order authorizing a special meeting of securityholders. Proxies must be received by September 21, 2026. This shareholder vote is the final approval step before the acquisition closes.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer C$0.13 · cash
- Terms definitive agreement signed · shareholder vote required · shareholder vote pending
- Acquirer Global Battery Materials Corp.
- Timeline announced 2026-08-26 · expected close Q4 2026 (by 2026-12-31) · shareholder meeting 2026-09-23
Orchestra Holdings Inc. 6533.T (JP) · ¥1,150.00 · MCAP $67M · EV $85M
Fwd EV/Sales: 2.0x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.9x · LTM EV/GP: 1.9x
Orchestra Holdings Inc. engages in the digital transformation, digital marketing, and other businesses in Japan. The company provides programmatic advertising, website and app development, content marketing, SEO, and data analysis; venture capital services; and talent management cloud and technology services.
Communication Services / Media
Share Exchange Subsidiary Acquisition
Announced 2026-08-26
Orchestra Holdings Inc. (6533.T) will acquire Sharing Innovations Co., Ltd. through a share exchange to make it a wholly owned subsidiary. Sharing Innovations shareholders will receive 0.478 Orchestra Holdings shares for each share held. Orchestra Holdings will deliver 510,791 treasury shares for the transaction, meaning no new shares will be issued. The Sharing Innovations extraordinary general meeting is scheduled for October 26, with the effective date set for November 30. This Japanese share exchange (kabushiki kōkan) squeezes out Sharing Innovations minorities without causing dilution for Orchestra Holdings shareholders.
KG DONGBUSTEEL Co., Ltd. 016380.KS (KR) · ₩5,620.00 · MCAP $397M · EV $565M
Fwd P/E: 3.9x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 3.9x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.2x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.2x · LTM EV/GP: 3.2x
KG Steel Co., Ltd. (formerly Dongbu Steel) is a South Korean steel manufacturer producing hot-rolled, cold-rolled, and coated steel products, and is a subsidiary of KG Group.
Basic Materials / Metals and Mining
Share Acquisition · Deal Closes 2026-08-31 (4 Days)
Closes 2026-08-31
Updated 2026-08-27
KG Steel (016380.KS) is acquiring a 52.5% stake in K Car at KRW 15,605 (~$11) per share. The acquisition is scheduled to be finalized with balance payment on August 31, 2026. This transaction is disclosed via a DART material fact report.
HLB Innovation Co., Ltd. 024850.KQ (KR) · ₩14,760.00 · MCAP $342M · EV $339M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: 13.3x · LTM EV/Sales: 13.0x · LTM EV/GP: NM
HLB innoVation Co., Ltd. engages in the manufacturing and selling semiconductor components and molds in South Korea and internationally. The company offers various lead frames, such as plastic dual in-line package, plastic leaded chip carrier, small outline integrated circuit.
Technology / Semiconductors and Semiconductor Equipment
Related-Party Share Acquisition · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-04 (8 Days)
Announced 2026-08-26
HLB Innovation to acquire 34,227,742 shares of HLB Cell. Post-acquisition stake in HLB Cell will be 99.30%. Seller is HLB Life Science Co., Ltd., a special related party of HLB Innovation's largest shareholder. External evaluation by Samdo Accounting Corporation valued the target business at KRW 34,820 million (~$25M) to KRW 38,454 million (~$28M).
SK IE Technology 361610.KS (KR) · ₩16,680.00 · MCAP $995M · EV $2.1B
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 38.1x · Fwd EV/Sales: 10.9x · LTM EV/Sales: 14.3x · LTM EV/GP: NM
SK IE Technology Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in manufacturing and selling of battery materials in South Korea, Asia, and Europe. SK IE Technology Co., Ltd. is a subsidiary of SK Innovation Co., Ltd.
Utilities / Electrical Equipment
Company Merger Decision
Announced 2026-08-25
SK IE Technology (361610.KS) disclosed a board-approved decision to merge. The company filed a Material Facts Report on 2026-08-25, followed by an amended contract and CEO confirmation on 2026-08-26. Counterparty identity, exchange ratios, and transaction value were not disclosed. The filing of the amended contract indicates that the merger terms were revised.
SK Innovation Co., Ltd. 096770.KS (KR) · ₩116,900.00 · MCAP $14.4B · EV $41.9B
Fwd P/E: 12.5x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 9.3x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.6x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.7x · LTM EV/GP: 8.8x
SK Innovation Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the development, production, and sale of petroleum, natural gas, petrochemical, lubricants, and base oil products in South Korea, Asia, Europe, the United States, and internationally.
Energy / Oil, Gas and Consumable Fuels
Small-Scale Subsidiary Absorption Merger · Deal Closes 2027-01-01 (127 Days)
Closes 2027-01-01
Updated 2026-08-26
SK Innovation Co., Ltd. (096770.KS) will absorb its listed subsidiary SK ie technology Co., Ltd. in a small-scale merger effective January 1, 2027. The surviving company will issue 4,481,300 new common shares, representing approximately 2.6% of total issued shares, at an exchange ratio of 1 SK Innovation share for 0.1174540 SK ie technology shares. A board resolution expected November 24, 2026, will substitute for a shareholder vote. SK Innovation shareholders are not granted appraisal rights under this procedure. The merger remains subject to a potential block if holders of 20% or more of issued shares object in writing within two weeks of the merger notice.
Heartland Group Holdings Limited HGH.NZ (NZ) · NZ$1.26 · MCAP $704M
Heartland Group Holdings Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides various financial services in New Zealand and Australia. The company offers reverse mortgages, livestock finance, and savings and deposits.
Financial Services / Banks - Regional
Bank Acquisition and Merger · Deal Closes December 2026
Deal $620 million · Cash · Closes 2026-12-31
Announced 2026-08-27
Heartland Group Holdings Limited (HGH) will acquire TSB from Toi Foundation to merge TSB with Heartland Bank. Toi Foundation trustees have voted in favor of the sale of all TSB shares on issue to Heartland. Completion is targeted for December 2026. This approval serves as an important milestone in the transaction timeline.
Prime Fresh Limited 540404.BO (IN) · ₹168.20 · MCAP $24M · EV $25M
LTM EV/Sales: 0.9x · LTM EV/GP: 5.0x
Prime Fresh Limited engages in sourcing, handling, sorting, grading, warehousing, ripening, storage, packaging, and distribution of fruits and vegetables in India.
Consumer Defensive / Food Products
Related Party Acquisition · Deal Closes 2026-08-27 (0 Days)
Closes 2026-08-27
Announced 2026-08-27
Prime Fresh acquired 1,500,000 equity shares at Rs. 20.75 per share on August 27, 2026. The transaction aims to finance the expansion of Florens Fresh's business in fresh and processed fruits, vegetables, and food products. Prime Fresh is consolidating an associate company in the agriculture supply-chain space; the related-party nature and arm's-length pricing based on an independent valuation report are the key governance points for investors to monitor.
Velocity Financial Inc VEL (US) · $18.01 · MCAP $711M
Fwd P/E: 6.6x
Velocity Financial, Inc. operates as a real estate finance company in the United States. The company originates, securitizes, and manages a portfolio of loans, which are secured by real estate, including investor loans unit residential rental properties.
Financial Services
Platform Acquisition
Deal $3.20 billion · Cash
Announced 2026-08-27
Velocity Financial Inc (VEL) entered into agreements to acquire the operating platform of Toorak in a 100% cash deal. Toorak will sell its $3 billion business-purpose loan portfolio to a third-party investment firm, which Velocity will manage. The total value of the transactions is estimated at $3.20 billion as of June 30, 2026. The transactions are expected to be accretive to GAAP earnings in 2027. The $3.20 billion total transaction value and expected 2027 GAAP accretion are the key metrics to monitor.
Delivery HeroDHER.DE (DE) · €37.05 · MCAP $13.0B · EV $16.2B
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 12.9x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.8x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.9x · LTM EV/GP: 4.0x
Delivery Hero SE provides online food ordering, quick commerce, and delivery services. The company also offers advertising services.
Consumer Cyclical / Hotels, Restaurants and Leisure
Takeover Offer · Deal Closes H2 2027
Closes 2027-12-31
Updated 2026-08-27
Uber has launched a voluntary public takeover offer for Delivery Hero at €41.50 per share. Delivery Hero raised its FY 2026 GMV growth guidance to 9–11% from 8–10% and reported H1 2026 adjusted EBITDA of €427 million, ahead of expectations. Uber and Delivery Hero will continue to operate independently until closing, which is expected in the second half of 2027 subject to customary conditions and regulatory approvals.
Yimutian Inc. YMT (US) · $2.81 · MCAP $1M · EV $8M
Fwd EV/GP: 0.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.4x
Yimutian Inc., through its subsidiaries, provides agricultural B2B platform services for agricultural product transaction in the People's Republic of China. The company develops Yimutian App, an agricultural product B2B e-commerce platform.
Technology / Software - Application
Asset and Equity Acquisitions
Deal US$5,800,000 and US$21,161,390 · Stock
Announced 2026-08-20
Yimutian agreed to acquire 100% equity interests in Qingdao Xingongguan Holiday Hotel Co., Ltd. for US$5,800,000 via VIE agreements. Yimutian agreed to acquire land, buildings, and equipment assets in Zhaodong, Heilongjiang from Zhaodong Guohe Animal Husbandry Co., Ltd. for US$21,161,390. Both purchase prices are payable through issuance of Class A ordinary shares at US$0.2183 per ADS, based on the five-day average closing price preceding the agreements. Qingdao Xingongguan owns commercial and office properties in Qingdao with an appraised value of approximately RMB116.2 million (~$17M).
Ausgold AUC.AX (AU) · AUD 1.47 · MCAP $579M · EV $495M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/GP: NM
Ausgold is a West Australian mining developer listed on the ASX.
Takeover Bid
Deal circa $776 million
Announced 2026-08-27
OceanaGold has made a circa $776 million bid for Ausgold (AUC.AX), a West Australian mining developer. Major shareholder L1 Capital has committed to vote its 40 million shares in favor of the bid, while Jeremy Raper has criticized the offer. The transaction remains subject to acceptance by other shareholders. L1 Capital's voting commitment removes a key obstacle to the bid's success.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Size circa $776 million
- Acquirer OceanaGold
- Timeline announced 2026-08-27
Changzhou Zhongying Science & Technology Co., Ltd300936.SZ (CN) · CNY 83.83 · MCAP $938M · EV $921M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 25.0x · LTM EV/GP: 151.7x
Changzhou Zhongying Science & Technology Co., Ltd. engages in the research, manufacture, sale, and supply service for high frequency microwave copper clad laminates in China.
Related-Party Cash Acquisition of 51% Stake
Updated 2026-08-20
Changzhou Zhongying Technology Co., Ltd. (300936.SZ) plans to acquire a 51% stake in Changzhou Yingzhong Electric Co., Ltd. for cash. The board approved the draft transaction report and signed a conditional equity transfer agreement on August 20, 2026. The deal is a related-party transaction because the seller, Yu Yingzhong, is the brother of one of the acquirer's actual controllers. No purchase price was disclosed. The transaction requires Shenzhen Stock Exchange review and other internal and external approvals, carrying termination risk if conditions change.
Anhui Zhongfuyuanchuang Technology Group Co., Ltd.300692.SZ (CN) · CNY 8.94 · MCAP $748M · EV $1.1B
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 7.7x · LTM EV/GP: 18.6x
Anhui Zhongfuyuanchuang Technology Group Co., Ltd. (formerly Anhui Orivie Technology) is a Chinese environmental engineering company based in Hefei, Anhui province, that designs, builds and operates water treatment and water environment remediation systems, municipal waste-to-energy incineration plants, and solid waste treatment facilities.
Updated 2026-08-21
Anhui Zhongfuyuanchuang Technology Group (300692) is the subject of a continuous supervision opinion regarding a detailed equity change report. The report involves a stake of 87%. This filing serves as a local detailed equity change report.
Jiangsu Hongtian Technology Co., Ltd. 603800.SS (CN) · ¥61.63 · MCAP $1.8B · EV $1.9B
Fwd EV/GP: 65.1x · LTM EV/Sales: 12.2x
Jiangsu Hongtian Technology Co., Ltd. engages in the manufacturing electrolytic copper foil and vacuum coating equipment business in China and internationally. The company operates through Oil and Gas Electrical Components, and Oil and Electricity segments.
Energy / Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
Controlling Stake Acquisition
Announced 2026-08-26
Hongtian Research Institute will control 62.87% of the target's voting rights upon closing.
Bohai Automotive Systems CO., LTD. 600960.SS (CN) · ¥4.07 · MCAP $575M · EV $718M
Fwd EV/GP: 16.7x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.8x · LTM EV/GP: 13.2x
Bohai Automotive Systems CO., LTD. engages in the manufacture and sale of various pistons in China and internationally. The company offers die-casting, laser remelting, integral forged steel structure, and ceramic internally cooled aluminum piston; articulated, composite, and monolithic piston.
Consumer Cyclical / Auto Parts
Announced 2026-08-26
Bohai Automotive Systems (600960.SS) is acquiring controlling stakes in BAIC Moulding, Langfang Andoto, and Langfang Leini Wiring through a mixed consideration of shares and cash. The acquirer, Hainachuan and its acting-in-concert partner BAIC Group, will inject these auto parts assets into the company. Hainachuan has committed to a 36-month lock-up period for any new shares issued. While the transaction triggered a mandatory offer obligation, non-related shareholders at the general meeting have approved an exemption from issuing a tender offer. This represents an asset injection under common control.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer cash and stock
- Terms definitive agreement signed · closing pending
- Timeline announced 2026-08-26
Foryou Corporation 002906.SZ (CN) · ¥26.76 · MCAP $2.1B · EV $2.1B
Fwd P/E: 13.5x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 8.6x · Fwd EV/GP: 5.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.9x · LTM EV/GP: 5.7x
Foryou Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the automotive electronics, precision die casting, precision electronic components, and LED lighting businesses in China and internationally.
Consumer Cyclical / Auto Parts
Control Acquisition via Share Transfer
Announced 2026-08-26
Sichuan Jiuzhou Investment Holding Group is acquiring a controlling 28.3% stake in Foryou Corporation (002906.SZ) for $842M to shift company control to Mianyang SASAC. The buyer will acquire 148,552,089 shares from Huayue Investment at RMB 38.1011 per share in cash, a price above the current market price of RMB 26.76. The transaction is conditional upon shareholder approval for a lock-up waiver, state-owned asset regulator approval, and SZSE compliance confirmation. Control of the Shenzhen-listed company shifts from individual founders to a state-owned group, creating a spread for risk-arb investors.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer cash
- Terms definitive agreement signed · awaiting regulatory approval
- Acquirer 四川九洲投资控股集团有限公司
- Timeline announced 2026-08-26
BlueNord ASA BNOR.OL (NO) · NOK 540.00 · MCAP $1.5B · EV $2.4B
Fwd P/E: 8.0x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 2.5x · Fwd EV/GP: 3.2x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.0x · LTM EV/GP: 3.3x
BlueNord ASA, an oil and gas company, produces and develops resources that support the energy transition towards net zero. The company's asset portfolio includes the Dan, Halfdan, Gorm, and Tyra hubs; and producing fields on the Danish continental shelf.
Energy / Oil & Gas E&P
Statutory Merger
Updated 2026-08-24
BlueNord ASA (BNOR) shareholders approved a merger plan to be absorbed by Vår Energi 1 AS, a subsidiary of Vår Energi ASA. The transaction provides BlueNord shareholders with mixed consideration in the form of cash and shares in Vår Energi. BlueNord holds a 36.8 percent interest in the Danish Underground Consortium. The approval of the merger plan at the extraordinary general meeting serves as a catalyst for the statutory merger.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer cash and stock
- Terms definitive agreement signed · shareholder vote required · closing pending
- Acquirer Vår Energi ASA
- Timeline announced 2026-08-24 · vote 2026-08-24
DoubleVerify Holdings, Inc. DV (US) · $13.38 · MCAP $2.1B · EV $2.0B
Fwd P/E: 12.3x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 6.9x · Fwd EV/Sales: 2.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.6x · LTM EV/GP: 3.1x
DoubleVerify Holdings, Inc. provides media effectiveness platforms in the United States. The company offers DV Authentic Ad, a metric of digital media quality, which evaluates the existence of fraud, brand suitability, viewability and geography for each digital ad.
Communication Services / Media
Cash Acquisition · Deal Closes Q1 2027
Offer $13.60 · Cash · Closes 2027-03-31
Announced 2026-08-25
Neptune BidCo US Inc. is acquiring DoubleVerify Holdings, Inc. (DV) for $13.60 per share. The transaction is expected to close in Q1 2027.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer $13.60 · cash
- Terms definitive agreement signed · awaiting regulatory approval
- Acquirer Nielsen
- Timeline announced 2026-08-25 · expected close Q1 2027 (by 2027-03-31)
Barinthus Biotherapeutics plc BRNS (US) · $0.75 · MCAP $30M · EV -$18M (negative EV reflects cash in excess of market value)
Fwd P/E: NM
Barinthus Biotherapeutics plc, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the research, development, and commercialization of immunotherapies and vaccines in the United States and the United Kingdom.
Healthcare / Biotechnology
Scheme of Arrangement · Deal Closes 2026-09-03 (8 Days)
Closes 2026-09-03
Updated 2026-08-24
Barinthus Biotherapeutics plc (BRNS) will merge with Clywedog Therapeutics, Inc. via a scheme of arrangement that will result in the delisting of BRNS from Nasdaq. The transaction uses a stock consideration with an exchange ratio of 0.111 Topco common shares per Barinthus Bio Scheme Share. A High Court hearing is scheduled for September 1, 2026, with the scheme expected to become effective on September 3, 2026. Following completion, Topco common stock is expected to list on Nasdaq under the ticker CLYD. The situation is entering its final court-sanction phase with a fixed exchange ratio and a September 3 effectiveness date.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer stock
- Terms definitive agreement signed · closing pending
- Acquirer Clywedog Therapeutics, Inc.
- Timeline announced 2026-08-24 · expected close 2026-09-03 · court hearing 2026-09-01
Arcosa, Inc. ACA (US) · $145.28 · MCAP $7.1B · EV $8.2B
Fwd P/E: 31.8x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 14.1x · Fwd EV/GP: 12.3x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.8x · LTM EV/GP: 13.0x
Arcosa, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides infrastructure-related products and solutions for the construction, engineered structures, and transportation markets in the United States. The company operates through three segments: Construction Products, Engineered Structures, and Transportation Products.
Industrials / Engineering & Construction
Cash Merger · Next Catalyst (Shareholder Meeting) 2026-09-04 (9 Days)
Offer $150.00 · Cash
Updated 2026-08-25
The $150.00 cash consideration exceeds Goldman Sachs's illustrative CAPM-derived valuation range (topping out at $142.31) but falls within Evercore's EBITDA-multiple valuation range (topping out at $155.50).
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer $150.00 · cash
- Terms definitive agreement signed · shareholder vote pending
- Acquirer CRH Americas, Inc.
- Timeline announced 2026-08-25 · next catalyst (shareholder meeting) 2026-09-04
Theravance Biopharma, Inc. TBPH (US) · $17.05 · MCAP $885M · EV $536M
Fwd P/E: 17.1x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: 5.6x · LTM EV/Sales: 5.1x · LTM EV/GP: 6.8x
Theravance Biopharma, Inc., a biopharmaceutical company, develops and commercializes medicines in the United States.
Healthcare / Pharmaceuticals
Pending Acquisition by Zymeworks
Updated 2026-08-25
Theravance Biopharma made available a presentation on the Phase 3 CYPRESS Study (0197) of ampreloxetine in nOH associated with MSA on August 25, 2026. The presentation includes post hoc analyses and information on FDA interactions regarding the ampreloxetine clinical development program. Theravance previously announced a proposed transaction with Zymeworks Inc. on June 29, 2026. A definitive proxy statement on Schedule 14A was filed with the SEC. These disclosures bear on the contingent value right tied to ampreloxetine development while shareholder approval remains outstanding.
Also: www.sec.gov ↗
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer CVR: Contingent value right agreement to be entered into by Zymeworks and a third-party rights agent; payable contingent on development and commercial success of the compound subject to the agreement
- Terms definitive agreement signed · shareholder vote pending
- Acquirer Zymeworks Inc.
- Timeline announced 2026-08-25
VersaBankVBNK (US) · $19.84 · MCAP $643M · EV $170M
Fwd P/E: 11.7x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 1.2x · LTM EV/GP: 1.2x
VersaBank provides various banking products and services in Canada and the United States. The company operates through four segments: Digital Banking Canada, Digital Banking USA, DRTC (Cybersecurity), and Digital Meteor.
Financial Services / Banks - Regional
Corporate Reorganization
Announced 2026-08-24
VersaBank (VBNK) is redomiciling its public float into a Delaware holding company via a reorganization agreement with Versa Bancorp. Under the terms, each VersaBank common share will be converted into one Versa Bancorp common share on a one-for-one basis. The transaction requires shareholder approval by special resolution. Shareholders exercising dissent rights under section 277 of the Bank Act are entitled to receive Fair Value for their shares. The event effectively converts VersaBank common shares into Versa Bancorp common shares, with dissenters receiving Fair Value instead of the exchange consideration.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer stock
- Terms definitive agreement signed · shareholder vote pending
- Acquirer Versa Bancorp
- Timeline announced 2026-08-24
Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. HLX (US) · $10.14 · MCAP $1.5B · EV $1.5B
Fwd P/E: 18.7x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 1.1x · LTM EV/GP: 8.1x
Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, an offshore energy services company, provides specialty services to the offshore energy industry in Brazil, the United States, North Sea, the Asia Pacific, West Africa, and internationally.
Energy / Energy Equipment and Services
Merger Vote Solicitation · Next Catalyst (Shareholder Meeting) 2026-08-31 (5 Days)
Updated 2026-08-25
Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc. (HLX) is soliciting shareholder votes to approve a stock merger with Hornbeck Offshore Services, Inc. ahead of a special meeting on August 31, 2026. ISS recommends against the Authorized Share Increase Proposal, which is a condition to the transaction's consummation, despite recommending for the merger and share issuance proposals. Glass Lewis and Egan-Jones recommend for the share increase. The board stated it will not issue blank check preferred shares for anti-takeover purposes without shareholder approval. ISS's split recommendation creates a risk the combination fails on a technical vote despite support for the merger itself.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer stock
- Terms definitive agreement signed · shareholder vote pending
- Timeline announced 2026-08-25 · next catalyst (shareholder meeting) 2026-08-31
Matinas BioPharma Holdings, Inc. MTNB (US) · $0.20 · MCAP $3M · EV $2M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/GP: NM
Matinas BioPharma Holdings, Inc., a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, identifies and develops pharmaceutical products using its lipid nanocrystal (LNC) platform technology. The company’s LNC delivery technology platform utilizes lipid nanocrystals for the delivery of small molecules, nucleic acids, gene therapies, vaccines.
Healthcare / Biotechnology
Business Combination · Deal Closes Q4 2026
Closes 2026-12-31
Announced 2026-08-25
GH Power Inc. is expected to become a public company through a business combination with Matinas BioPharma Holdings, Inc. (MTNB) expected to close in the fourth quarter of 2026. The resulting Ontario parent company will be named GH Power International and will list on the NYSE American. Closing is subject to stockholder and securityholder approvals, Ontario court approvals, the effectiveness of a Form F-4 registration statement, and GH Power completing financing with gross proceeds of at least $15.0 million. The post-close thesis depends on scientific and commercial checkpoints including reactor operation and hydrogen and alumina validation, though the full pipeline remains undisclosed as the Form F-4 has not yet been filed.
Peet Limited PPC.AX (AU) · A$1.92 · MCAP $642M · EV $846M
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 17.9x · Fwd EV/Sales: 4.3x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.8x · LTM EV/GP: 7.2x
Peet Limited acquires, develops, and markets residential land in Australia. The company provides underwriting, capital raising, and asset identification services; acquires parcels of land primarily for residential development purposes, as well as produces non-residential blocks of land.
Real Estate / Real Estate Management and Development
Scheme of Arrangement · Next Catalyst (Shareholder Vote) 2026-12-01 (97 Days)
Offer $2.12 · Premium 17.1% · Cash+stock
Announced 2026-08-26
Ingenia Communities Group will acquire Peet Limited (PPC.AX) under a scheme of arrangement for implied consideration of A$2.12 per share, comprising 0.3367 Ingenia stapled securities and A$0.68 cash. The offer represents a 17.1% premium to Peet's August 21, 2026 closing price of A$1.81, and values Peet at A$992.5 million. Peet's board unanimously recommends the deal, while Scorpio Nominees has committed to vote its 14.5% stake in favor. A mix-and-match election is available, subject to scale-back, and the FY26 final dividend of A$0.065 per share is additional. The scheme requires holder and court approval; implementation is expected after the independent expert's report and Scheme Booklet. The scrip component varies with Ingenia's share price, and total consideration including the dividend can reach A$2.185 per Peet share.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer $2.12 · cash and stock
- Spread premium +17.1%
- Terms definitive agreement signed · shareholder vote pending
- Acquirer Ingenia Communities Group
- Timeline announced 2026-08-26 · next catalyst (shareholder vote) 2026-12-01
Faraday Copper Corp. FDY.TO (CA) · C$5.66 · MCAP $1.2B · EV $1.1B
Faraday Copper Corp., a resource exploration stage company, engages in the acquisition, exploration, and development of mineral properties in the United States.
Basic Materials / Metals and Mining
Acquisition of San Manuel Project · Deal Closes End of Q3 2026
Closes 2026-09-30
Announced 2026-08-25
Faraday Copper Corp. (FDY.TO) is acquiring the San Manuel project from a subsidiary of BHP Group Limited to expand its Arizona holdings. Shareholders approved the necessary share issuance resolution with 99.97% support, and the Investment Canada Act closing condition has been satisfied. The transaction remains subject to customary closing conditions and is expected to close by the end of Q3 2026. The near-unanimous vote and satisfied regulatory condition clear the two largest hurdles to closing.
FleetPartners Group Limited FPR.AX (AU) · A$4.20 · MCAP $633M
Fwd P/E: 11.8x
FleetPartners Group Limited provides fleet management services in Australia and New Zealand. The company operates through three segments: Australia Commercial, Novated, and New Zealand Commercial.
Financial Services / Consumer Finance
Competing Non-Binding Indicative Offers
Offer $3.85 · Cash
Announced 2026-08-25
A consortium comprising Sumitomo Corporation and Sumitomo Mitsui Auto Service Company submitted a non-binding proposal to acquire FleetPartners Group Limited (FPR.AX) for $3.85 cash per share, adding a fourth bidder to a contested process. The proposal for 100% of shares via a recommended scheme of arrangement was received on 25 August 2026. The bid is conditional on the company not declaring or paying dividends or distributions after the proposal date. The board is granting the consortium limited due diligence access and continues to engage with previous bidders SG Fleet Topco Limited, Element Fleet Management Corp., and ORIX Corporation. The key monitor is whether any of the four parties convert their indicative interest into a binding scheme proposal.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer $3.85 · cash
- Timeline announced 2026-08-25
Sapphire Foods India Limited 543397.BO (IN) · ₹232.40 · MCAP $780M · EV $914M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 14.9x · Fwd EV/Sales: 2.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.7x · LTM EV/GP: 5.1x
Sapphire Foods India Limited owns and operates restaurants. The company engages in the franchisee business of KFC, Pizza Hut, and Taco Bell restaurants in India, Sri Lanka, and Maldives.
Consumer Cyclical / Hotels, Restaurants and Leisure
Scheme of Arrangement
Updated 2026-08-26
Sapphire Foods India Limited is the Transferor Company amalgamating into Devyani International Limited, the Transferee Company, under Sections 230-232 of the Companies Act, 2013. The share purchase agreement between promoter SFML and Arctic International Private Limited for sale of ~18.5% of Sapphire's share capital has been terminated by mutual agreement. The Board approved a revised Scheme and amended Merger Framework Agreement removing the Secondary Sale Transaction as a condition precedent to effectiveness. The share exchange ratio remains unchanged: 177 equity shares of Devyani International (INR 1 each) for every 100 equity shares of Sapphire Foods (INR 2 each).
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer stock
- Terms definitive agreement signed
- Acquirer Devyani International Limited
- Timeline announced 2026-08-26
TPL Plastech Limited 526582.BO (IN) · ₹73.68 · MCAP $60M · EV $62M
Fwd P/E: 42.5x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 20.6x · Fwd EV/Sales: 2.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.3x · LTM EV/GP: 6.8x
TPL Plastech Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of polymer products in India. The company provides intermediate bulk container (IBC) under QuBC and re-bottled IBC under COBO brand names.
Other / Containers and Packaging
Parent-Subsidiary Merger
Announced 2026-08-26
Board of TPL Plastech Limited granted in-principle approval on 26th August, 2026 for merger with holding company Time Technoplast Limited. Time Technoplast Limited holds 74.86% of the paid-up equity share capital of TPL Plastech Limited. Appointed Date for the proposed merger is April 01, 2026, pursuant to Sections 230 to 232 of the Companies Act, 2013. Share exchange ratio (Swap Ratio) is yet to be determined; a registered valuer and merchant banker will be appointed for valuation and fairness opinion.
NCR Atleos Corporation NATL (US) · $46.26 · MCAP $3.4B
Fwd P/E: 9.3x
NCR Atleos Corporation, a financial technology company, engages in the provision of self-directed banking solutions to financial institutions, merchants, manufacturers, retailers, and consumers in the United States, rest of the Americas, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the Asia Pacific.
Financial Services
Merger Investigation
Announced 2026-08-26
The CMA has started a merger investigation into the anticipated acquisition of NCR Atleos Corporation (NATL) by Brink's Company.
Warner Bros Discovery WBD (US) · $28.77 · MCAP $72.2B · EV $102.0B
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 11.9x · Fwd EV/Sales: 2.7x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.8x · LTM EV/GP: 5.9x
Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc. operates as a media and entertainment company worldwide. The Streaming segment offers streaming services, such as HBO Max and discovery+, and premium pay-TV services.
Communication Services / Entertainment
Antitrust Settlement Status
Deal $110 billion
Announced 2026-08-25
Paramount Skydance's proposed $110 billion acquisition of Warner Bros. Discovery (WBD) faces a March trial in the California attorney general's antitrust litigation after settlement talks were canceled. Parallel state and WGA litigation remain hurdles to closing, while the companies face additional delay and deal-cost risk.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Terms definitive agreement signed · awaiting regulatory approval
- Size $110 billion
- Acquirer Paramount Skydance
- Timeline announced 2026-08-25
Ningbo Changhong High Polymer Technology Co., Ltd.605008.SS (CN) · CNY 12.80 · MCAP $1.2B · EV $1.6B
Fwd P/E: 22.5x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 2.8x · LTM EV/GP: 39.8x
Ningbo Changhong Polymer Scientific and Technical Inc., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the research, development, production, and sale of styrene-based thermoplastic elastomers in China and internationally.
Major Asset Reorganization
Announced 2026-08-26
Ningbo Changhong High Polymer Technology (605008.SS) proposes to acquire 100% of Guangxi Changke New Materials Co., Ltd. for $132M via a major asset reorganization. The mixed consideration consists of shares, convertible bonds, and cash, with the final price to be determined by appraisal and negotiation. Ningbo Changhong will also issue shares to no more than 35 specific investors to raise supporting funds. The board confirmed on 2026-08-26 that the transaction complies with Articles 11, 43, and 44 of the Administrative Measures for Major Asset Reorganizations of Listed Companies. This reorganization follows the CSRC framework and requires board compliance certification before regulatory review. The target's registered capital is RMB 887,397,033.29 (~$132M), and the transaction is disclosed as a related-party transaction. Because pricing and valuation are undetermined, the exchange ratio and dilution terms remain open.
Also: static.cninfo.com.cn ↗ · static.cninfo.com.cn ↗
Guangxi Beitou Technology Company Limited 600936.SS (CN) · ¥5.06 · MCAP $1.3B · EV $1.1B
Fwd EV/GP: 9.8x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.0x · LTM EV/GP: 8.5x
Guangxi Beitou Technology Company Limited provides digital engineering, surveying and design, and testing and inspection businesses. The company is involved in the production and sales of new materials and electromechanical equipment.
Communication Services / Telecom Services
Subsidiary Acquisition · Deal Closes 2026-08-26 (0 Days)
Closes 2026-08-26
Updated 2026-08-26
Guangxi Beitou Technology (600936) is acquiring a stake in Guangxi Beitou Software Co., Ltd. to integrate technological resources and improve its information technology industrial chain. A controlling subsidiary of Guangxi Beitou Technology is the acquirer in the related-party transaction. The resulting stake in Guangxi Beitou Software will be 100%.
Guangzhou Haiou Housing Industrial Co., Ltd.002084.SZ (CN) · CNY 5.80 · MCAP $558M · EV $590M
Fwd P/E: 21.5x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 1.6x · LTM EV/GP: 13.4x
Guangzhou Seagull Kitchen and Bath Products Co., Ltd. designs, develops, produces, and sells kitchen and bathroom products, and customized prefabricated spaces for residential and commercial applications in the People's Republic of China and internationally.
Control Transfer via Share Transfer Agreement
Updated 2026-08-26
Botai Automotive will become the controlling shareholder of Guangzhou Haiou Housing Industrial Co., Ltd. (002084.SZ) following a 20% stake transfer. Zhongyu Investment signed a Share Transfer Agreement on 2026-08-21 to transfer 129,211,208 shares to Botai Automotive, while separately agreeing to transfer 5.01% to Fuqing Yaohong. Control transfer is not yet effective pending these regulatory approvals.
Qinhuangdao Tianqin Equipment Manufacturing Co., Ltd. 300922.SZ (CN) · ¥18.85 · MCAP $451M · EV $380M
Fwd EV/GP: 42.7x · LTM EV/Sales: 14.5x · LTM EV/GP: 44.3x
Qinhuangdao Tianqin Equipment Manufacturing Co., Ltd. engages in the development of specialized protective devices and equipment in China. The company offers specialized protective devices, equipment parts, technical services, and other related products, as well as special modified engineering plastics.
Basic Materials / Specialty Chemicals
Acquisition Intent Agreement
Announced 2026-08-25
Qinhuangdao Tianqin Equipment Manufacturing (300922.SZ) intends to acquire at least 51% of Xi'an Yilihua Spring Technology Co., Ltd. for a total cash consideration capped. The structure includes up to RMB 30 million (~$4.5M) in capital increases and up to RMB 59 million (~$8.8M) for equity held by Hao Li. A 90-day exclusivity period began upon the August 25, 2026 signing, with a possible 90-day extension. This is a non-binding intent agreement where final valuation and terms are subject to due diligence. The transaction requires the target to complete NEEQ delisting and convert to a limited liability company before a formal agreement can be signed.
Jiangsu E-Shine Precision Technology Co., Ltd. 920221.BJ (CN) · market data unavailable
EC Precision Technology (Jiangsu) Corporation (also known as Yishi Precision) is a Chinese manufacturer based in Nantong, Jiangsu, that designs and produces precision metal automotive components, supplying parts to global automotive customers including Bosch, Continental, Brose and TE Connectivity.
Cash Acquisition of 100% Equity
Updated 2026-08-25
Yishi Precision plans to acquire 100% equity of Zhangjiagang Hengjin Electromechanical Co., Ltd. for cash from BMC Co., Ltd. The transaction is expected to constitute a major asset restructuring under BSE rules and does not involve share issuance. The intent agreement validity period was extended from 2 months to 4 months via a supplementary agreement. As of August 25, 2026, audit, valuation, and negotiation work remains incomplete; no formal equity transfer agreement has been signed.
Shaanxi Construction Machinery Co., Ltd. 600984.SS (CN) · ¥3.94 · MCAP $736M · EV $1.6B
LTM EV/Sales: 4.3x
Shaanxi Construction Machinery Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the research, development, manufacture, sale, and leasing of machinery in China and internationally. The company provides construction machinery, construction hoisting machinery, metal structure products, and related accessories.
Industrials / Rental & Leasing Services
Major Asset Restructuring
Announced 2026-08-24
Shaanxi Construction Machinery (600984.SS) plans to acquire 100% equity of Pucheng Clean Energy Chemical Co., Ltd. via a mixed consideration of share issuance and cash. The company also intends to raise supporting funds by issuing A-shares to no more than 35 qualified specific investors. The board confirmed that the target asset is not subject to transfer restrictions and no legal obstacles to the transfer exist. This is a China A-share major asset restructuring requiring CSRC regulatory compliance, and the board's compliance statement regarding Article 4 of the restructuring guidelines is a procedural step toward completing the acquisition. Deal value and timeline are not disclosed. The deal is a related-party transaction and was confirmed by the board on August 24, 2026, to comply with major asset reorganization rules.
Also: static.cninfo.com.cn ↗
Far East Smarter Energy Co., Ltd. 600869.SS (CN) · ¥18.65 · MCAP $6.1B · EV $6.7B
Fwd EV/GP: 16.7x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.6x · LTM EV/GP: 17.1x
Far East Smarter Energy Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, provides smart energy and digital smart city services in China and internationally. The company researches, develops, produces, and sells cables, including AI computing power, offshore, nuclear-grade, new energy vehicle charging.
Industrials / Electrical Equipment & Parts
Equity Acquisition
Deal $32M · Cash
Announced 2026-08-25
Sellers Huang Tuwang and Li Mingxia will retain 20.00% of the target after closing. Sellers committed to net profit of RMB 25 million (~$3.7M), RMB 30 million (~$4.5M), and RMB 35 million (~$5.2M) for 2026, 2027, and 2028 respectively, totaling at least RMB 90 million (~$13M).
Grand Kangxi Communication Technologies (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. 688653.SS (CN) · ¥14.10 · MCAP $878M · EV $780M
Fwd EV/GP: 27.1x · LTM EV/Sales: 7.0x · LTM EV/GP: 27.6x
Grand Kangxi Communication Technologies (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. manufactures and sells RF front-end products based on the combination of GaAs and CMOS technologies in China.
Technology / Semiconductors
Updated 2026-08-24
Following the acquisition, Chengdu Zhirong Technology will become a holding subsidiary of Kangxi Communication.
Guangzhou Haige Communications Group Incorporated Company 002465.SZ (CN) · ¥10.10 · MCAP $3.7B · EV $3.9B
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 36.2x · Fwd EV/GP: 28.3x · LTM EV/Sales: 6.2x · LTM EV/GP: 29.2x
Guangzhou Haige Communications Group Incorporated Company, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the wireless communications, Beidou navigation, aerospace, and digital intelligence ecology businesses in China.
Technology / Communication Equipment
Equity Acquisition and Capital Increase
Updated 2026-08-24
Haige will pay RMB 15 million (~$2.2M) in cash for the equity, followed by a pro rata capital injection of RMB 40 million (~$6M) in which Haige will contribute RMB 30 million (~$4.5M). Closing is pending government approvals, including a military-industry review.
NCS Multistage Holdings, Inc. NCSM (US) · $51.64 · MCAP $136M · EV $138M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 4.2x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.7x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.8x · LTM EV/GP: 1.9x
NCS Multistage Holdings, Inc. provides engineered products and support services for oil and natural gas well completions and construction, and field development strategies in the United States, Canada, and internationally. The company provides fracturing systems, which include casing-installed sliding sleeves.
Energy / Energy Equipment and Services
Cash-and-Stock Merger Election · Deal Closes 2026-09-01 (7 Days)
Closes 2026-09-01
Announced 2026-08-24
Weatherford International plc is acquiring NCS Multistage Holdings, Inc. (NCSM) in a mixed-consideration merger expected to close on or about September 1, 2026. Stockholders must elect their consideration by 5:00 P.M. ET on August 31, 2026, choosing between 0.554 Weatherford ordinary shares or 0.239 Weatherford shares plus cash equal to 0.137 Weatherford shares. The deal has been approved by both boards and NCS Multistage's controlling stockholder, who owns more than 50% of outstanding common stock. The election deadline and closing date provide a concrete timeline for arbitrageurs, though the final cash-and-stock mix depends on aggregate elections due to proration.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer cash and stock
- Terms definitive agreement signed · closing pending
- Acquirer Weatherford International plc
- Timeline announced 2026-08-24 · expected close 2026-09-01 · expected close 2026-08-31
Silver Bow Mining Corp. SBMT (US) · $8.70 · MCAP $257M · EV $201M
Silver Bow Mining Corp. operates as a mineral exploration company in Canada. The company’s primary mineral claim property is Rainbow Block located in historic North Butte and Walkerville, Montana.
Basic Materials / Metals and Mining
Section 363 Acquisition · Deal Closes on or Around September 8, 2026
Deal approximately $350 million replacement value · Cash+stock · Closes 2026-09-08
Announced 2026-08-24
Silver Bow Mining is acquiring the Jefferson County Metallurgical Complex through a Chapter 11 Section 363 sale involving Montana Tunnels Mining, Inc. The acquired facility has a replacement value of approximately $350 million per an independent fairness opinion. Silver Bow is committing approximately US$28.6 million of funding at Initial Closing, including US$4.27 million to Jefferson County and US$20.8 million to the Montana DEQ. At Final Closing, Silver Bow will issue 3.5 million CVRs convertible into common shares 180 days later, plus 11.5 million deferred CVRs tied to M-Pit development and production milestones.
Transportation and Logistics Systems, Inc. TLSS (US) · $0.0001 · MCAP $1M · EV $13M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/GP: NM
Transportation and Logistics Systems, Inc., through its subsidiaries, provides transportation and logistics services in the United States. The company offers asset-based logistics and transportation services, including ecommerce fulfillment, last mile delivery, two-person home delivery, mid-mile, and long-haul services.
Other / Air Freight and Logistics
Reverse Triangular Merger · Deal Closes 2026-09-16 (22 Days)
Deal $4,750,000 · Stock · Closes 2026-09-16
Updated 2026-08-19
Transportation and Logistics Systems, Inc. (TLSS) extended the timeline to acquire 80% of Patriot Glass Solutions, LLC and four nanotechnology patents via a reverse triangular merger. Under a Third Amendment dated August 19, 2026, the outside closing date is now September 16, 2026. Deadlines for due diligence and financial statement delivery were extended to August 25, 2026.
Voya Asia Pacific High Dividend Equity Income Fund IAE (US) · $8.94 · MCAP $99M
Voya Asia Pacific High Dividend Equity Income Fund is a closed-ended equity mutual fund launched by Voya Investment Management LLC. The fund seeks to invest in stocks of companies operating across diversified sectors.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
Closed-End Fund Reorganization · Deal Closes 2026-10-16 (52 Days)
Closes 2026-10-16
Updated 2026-08-24
Board approved proposals on June 2, 2026 to merge IAE Fund and IHD Fund into MM EME Fund. Shareholder meeting will be held on or about September 28, 2026. If approved, shareholders of IAE and IHD become shareholders of MM EME Fund on or about October 16, 2026. Voya IM serves as sub-adviser to each of IAE Fund, IHD Fund, and MM EME Fund. Shareholders of IAE Fund and IHD Fund were sent a combined proxy statement and prospectus on or about August 28, 2026.
Also: www.sec.gov ↗
NOVAGOLD Resources Inc.NG (US) · $8.75 · MCAP $3.8B · EV $3.6B
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/GP: NM
NOVAGOLD Resources Inc. is a gold company whose principal asset is the Donlin Gold project in Alaska, a large open-pit gold development project.
Asset Acquisition
Announced 2026-08-24
NOVAGOLD has agreed to buy the 40% of Donlin Gold it does not own from John Paulson. The deal is still subject to a shareholder vote. Donlin Gold holds roughly 40 million ounces of measured and indicated gold at more than twice the industry average open pit grade, across a 27-year mine life.
Harte Hanks Inc HHS (US) · $4.34 · MCAP $32M · EV $51M
Fwd EV/GP: 2.1x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.3x · LTM EV/GP: 2.1x
Harte Hanks, Inc. operates as a customer experience company in the United States and internationally. In addition, the company offers inside sales outsourcing, which provides B2B enterprises, and small to midsized businesses with an outsourced sales service; lead generation services.
Cash-and-Stock Merger with Voting Support
Offer $5.00 · Cash+stock
Updated 2026-08-24
Star Equity Holdings, Inc. is acquiring Harte Hanks Inc (HHS) in a mixed cash-and-stock merger at $5.00 per share. Shareholders can elect to receive $5.00 cash, 0.50 shares of Star 10% Series A Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock, or a combination of both. Director Bradley L. Radoff entered into a Voting and Support Agreement on August 14, 2026, pledging his 5.7% stake to vote in favor of the merger and against alternative transactions. This contractual lock of a director's shares reduces the risk of a dissident block forming against the deal.
Previously (2026-08-17): Star Equity Holdings entered into a merger agreement to acquire Harte Hanks. The merger agreement provides for a 30-day go-shop period during which Harte Hanks may solicit alternative acquisition proposals.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer $5.00 · cash and stock
- Terms definitive agreement signed · shareholder vote pending
- Acquirer Star Equity Holdings, Inc.
- Timeline announced 2026-08-24
easyJet plc EZJ.L (UK) · £6.74 · MCAP $6.8B · EV $6.2B
Fwd P/E: 21.6x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 4.0x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.4x · LTM EV/GP: 1.3x
easyJet plc operates as a low-cost airline carrier in Europe. The company engages in the development of building projects; financing and insurance business; and tour operator activities, as well as provides holiday packages.
Industrials / Passenger Airlines
Scheme of Arrangement · Deal Closes End of First Calendar Quarter 2027
Offer 715p · Deal $7.7B · Cash · Closes 2027-03-31
Announced 2026-08-25
Eagle Bidco is acquiring easyJet plc (EZJ.L) for 715p per share in a cash deal valuing the airline at £5.7bn (~$7.7B). The parties agreed to the takeover on 6 August via a scheme of arrangement. The scheme document publication deadline has been extended to 15 October to allow for continued engagement with aviation regulators. Shareholder court and general meetings remain expected for the second week of November, with completion predicted by the end of the first calendar quarter of 2027. The extension indicates ongoing regulatory engagement, while the 715p offer price serves as the reference point for the spread.
Also: www.tradingview.com ↗
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer 715p · cash
- Terms definitive agreement signed · awaiting regulatory approval
- Size $7.7B
- Timeline announced 2026-08-25 · expected close end of first calendar quarter 2027 (by 2027-03-31) · catalyst 2026-10-15
CTR Holdings Limited 1416.HK (HK) · HKD 0.19 · MCAP $34M · EV $22M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 0.7x · LTM EV/GP: 4.9x
CTR Holdings Limited, an investment holding company, provides structural engineering and wet architectural works in Singapore. The company also provides masonry building works; plastering and screeding works; tiling works; and waterproofing works.
Industrials / Engineering & Construction
Acquisition Consideration Amendment
Updated 2026-08-25
Original consideration was 275,000,000 new shares at HK$0.22 per share. Revised consideration: 150,000,000 new shares at HK$0.22 per share (HK$33,000,000 (~$4.2M)) plus HK$27,500,000 (~$3.5M) cash payable within six months after Completion.
Yadea Group Holdings Ltd. 1585.HK (HK) · HK$9.59 · MCAP $3.7B · EV $2.2B
Fwd P/E: 7.8x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 3.3x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.4x · LTM EV/GP: 2.3x
Yadea Group Holdings Ltd., an investment holding company, engages in the development, manufacture, and sale of electric two-wheeled vehicles and related accessories under the Yadea brand in the People’s Republic of China.
Other / Automobiles
Acquisition of 100% Equity Interest
Announced 2026-08-25
Yadea Group Holdings Ltd. (Stock Code: 1585) announced a discloseable transaction. A wholly-owned subsidiary of Yadea agreed to acquire 100% equity interest in the Target Company.
Centurion Minerals Ltd. CTN.V (CA) · CAD 0.04 · MCAP $1M · EV $2M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/GP: NM
Centurion Minerals Ltd. engages in the acquisition, exploration, and development of mineral properties in Canada.
Basic Materials / Metals and Mining
Option Agreement for Gold Project Acquisition
Deal US$6,750,000 cash plus US$2,000,000 in shares plus US$18,000,000 in project expenditures · Cash+stock
Announced 2026-08-24
Centurion executed a non-binding LOI on August 19, 2026 to acquire an 80% interest in the 9,600-hectare Brothers Gold Project in eastern Suriname. The option terms include US$6.75M in cash payments, US$2.0M in Centurion shares (max 19.9% ownership), and US$18.0M in project expenditures over five years. The concession owners retain a 2.0% NSR royalty, which Centurion may buy back for a one-time US$5.0M payment. Trading in Centurion stock has been halted under TSXV policies and will resume upon submission of Fundamental Acquisition filing documents, anticipated within 30 to 45 days.
DevvStream Corp.DEVS (US) · $0.18 · MCAP $6M · EV $12M
DevvStream Corp. engages in the development and monetization of environmental assets in Canada. The company offers energy transition and carbon management solutions, as well as blockchain technology for carbon credit generating projects.
Business Combination Vote · Next Catalyst (Shareholder Meeting) 2026-09-10 (16 Days)
Announced 2026-08-24
DevvStream shareholders vote on the DevvStream Merger Proposal, Domestication Proposal, and Adjournment Proposal. The Special Committee to the DevvStream Board unanimously recommends voting FOR all three proposals. The Merger Proposal and Domestication Proposal are cross-conditioned on each other's approval.
Kaihan Co., Ltd. 3133.T (JP) · ¥67.00 · MCAP $29M · EV $42M
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 11.9x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.9x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.2x · LTM EV/GP: 3.0x
kaihan co.,Ltd. plans, develops, and operates restaurants in Japan. The company develops, generates, and sells electricity through renewable energy resources.
Consumer Cyclical / Hotels, Restaurants and Leisure
Share Exchange · Deal Closes 2026-08-25 (0 Days)
Closes 2026-08-25
Updated 2026-08-25
Kaihan Co., Ltd. (3133.T) acquired Spem Co., Ltd. via a share exchange effective August 25, 2026, to make Spem a wholly owned subsidiary. Kaihan issued 7,190,000 new shares at an exchange ratio of 14.38 Kaihan shares per Spem share, representing 11.5% of Kaihan's outstanding shares. The total consideration was ¥640 million (~$4M), though Spem reported negative net assets of ¥483,406 thousand (~$3M) as of May 31, 2025. This transaction creates dilution for existing holders through the issuance of new shares to acquire a negative-net-asset company.
YeaRimDang Publishing Co., Ltd. 036000.KQ (KR) · ₩2,900.00 · MCAP $49M
Fwd P/E: 3.1x
YeaRimDang Publishing Co., Ltd. publishes books for children in South Korea. In addition, the company operates a bookstore.
Communication Services / Media
Controlling Stake Acquisition · Next Catalyst (Payment Date) 2027-02-28 (187 Days)
Deal $25M · Cash
Announced 2026-08-24
Yerimdang Co., Ltd. resolved on August 24, 2026 to acquire 900,000 shares (90.00%) of Future High-Tech Co., Ltd. for KRW 33,951,254,600 (~$25M) in cash. Future High-Tech Co., Ltd. manufactures semiconductor test equipment; the acquisition purpose is securing management rights for entry into the semiconductor business. Payment structure: KRW 16,975,627,300 deposit paid August 24, 2026; KRW 15,975,627,300 balance due within 5 days of KFTC merger-notification approval; and KRW 1,000,000,000 deferred consideration payable after approval of the 2027 financial statements at the shareholder meeting. External valuation by Bohyun Accounting Corporation (June 23-August 20, 2026) using DCF found the acquisition price appropriate.
Kakao 035720.KS (KR) · ₩36,850.00 · MCAP $11.9B · EV $6.2B
Fwd P/E: 22.3x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 4.4x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.0x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.0x · LTM EV/GP: 1.1x
Kakao Corp. operates mobile and online platforms in South Korea.
Communication Services / Interactive Media and Services
Company Merger Decision
Announced 2026-08-21
Kakao (035720.KS) has decided to merge with another entity, though the counterparty, ratio, and value were not disclosed. The company filed a Major Item Report on 2026-08-21 and subsequently filed an amended contract on 2026-08-24. This Korean DART filing serves as the local disclosure for a board-approved merger, with the amended contract signaling revised terms.
SJG Sejong 033530.KS (KR) · ₩7,040.00 · MCAP $139M · EV $210M
Fwd P/E: 2.1x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 1.7x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.1x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.1x · LTM EV/GP: 1.1x
Sjg Sejong Co., Ltd. engages in the research and development, production, and supply of automotive parts in South Korea and internationally.
Other / Automobile Components
Company Merger Decision
Updated 2026-08-24
SJG Sejong filed a Major Matters Report (Company Merger Decision) dated 2026-08-19. An amended contract (plan) was filed on 2026-08-24. The filing includes board of directors' opinion and minutes of the board meeting.
Orangekloud Technology Inc. ORKT (US) · $0.97 · MCAP $6M · EV $5M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.9x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.0x · LTM EV/GP: 2.3x
Orangekloud Technology Inc., through its subsidiaries, provides IT consultancy services and related products and services in Singapore, Malaysia, and the United States. The company operates through Packaged Software Solutions; and No-Code Platform and Mobile Application segments.
Technology / IT Services
Reverse Merger Acquisition
Announced 2026-08-24
Orangekloud Technology Inc. (ORKT) entered into a definitive Agreement and Plan of Exchange of Securities to acquire Orbis Technology Limited, the operator of VeVe. Up to 3,967,705 Orbis capital shares, representing 100% of Orbis, may be exchanged for up to 600 million Orangekloud shares at a deemed value of $1 per share, subject to adjustment for certain Orbis warrants. Each Orbis ordinary share held by a participating shareholder will be exchanged for 37.8048 Class A and 113.4144 Class B Orangekloud shares. The company will be renamed VeVe and trade on Nasdaq under ticker VEVE upon closing. Orangekloud also contemplates a concurrent private placement of $30 million to $100 million.
Silver47 Exploration Corp AAGAF · $0.56 · MCAP $116M · EV $81M
Silver47 Exploration Corp., together with its subsidiary, engages in mineral exploration of precious metals in Canada and the United States. The company explores for silver, copper, gold, zinc, and sulphides deposits.
Definitive Merger Agreement
Announced 2026-08-20
Bunker Hill Mining Corp will acquire Silver47 Exploration Corp (AAGAF) to combine silver production in Idaho with exploration assets in Alaska, Nevada, and New Mexico. The parties entered into a definitive agreement on August 20, 2026, for Bunker Hill to acquire all issued and outstanding common shares of Silver47. The combined entity intends to operate as Bunker Hill Silver Corp. Lithium Corporation retains a 0.25% NSR royalty on the Tonopah property and Belmont Tailings Project. This royalty provides Lithium Corporation shareholders indirect exposure to the combined company's development.
Tangel Culture Co., Ltd. 300148.SZ (CN) · ¥3.43 · MCAP $426M · EV $347M
Fwd P/E: 46.5x · Fwd EV/GP: 14.2x · LTM EV/Sales: 4.2x · LTM EV/GP: 14.7x
Tangel Culture Co., Ltd. engages in the research, development, distribution, agency, and operation of mobile games, book publishing and distribution, and educational businesses in China.
Communication Services / Publishing
Minority Interest Acquisition
Updated 2026-08-24
Tangel Culture Co., Ltd. (300148.SZ) is acquiring a 34.5% minority stake in its subsidiary, Changsha Tianzhou Culture Technology, for RMB 26.22 million (~$3.9M) in cash. The transaction increases Tangel Culture's holding in the subsidiary from 30% to 64.5% and was valued at RMB 76 million (~$11M) based on an appraisal by Zhongwei Zhengxin (Beijing) Asset Appraisal Co., Ltd. The board approved the deal on August 24, 2026, though it remains subject to final signed agreements. This is a related-party transaction as actual controller Xiao Zhihong and director Xiao Xiao hold equity in the subsidiary. The buyout consolidates control of a profitable subsidiary at roughly 7.6x 2025 net profit.
Yuanta Financial Holding Co., Ltd. 2885.TW (TW) · TWD 64.00 · MCAP $28.1B
Fwd P/E: 15.9x
Yuanta Financial Holding Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, provides financial services in Taiwan.
Financial Services
Share Conversion Acquisition · Deal Closes 2026-12-04 (101 Days)
Closes 2026-12-04
Updated 2026-08-24
Yuanta Financial Holding Co., Ltd. (2885.TW) will acquire Yuanta Securities Investment Trust as a 100% subsidiary through a share conversion. The exchange ratio is set at 5.2981 Yuanta Financial common shares for each 1 Yuanta Securities Investment Trust common share. Both companies' shareholders approved the transaction on June 12, 2026, and the Financial Supervisory Commission granted approval on July 29, 2026. The share conversion and capital increase base dates are set for December 4, 2026. This December 4 base date is the next concrete milestone for the consolidation of Yuanta SIT as a wholly-owned subsidiary. The share exchange ratio was adjusted to 5.2981 Yuanta Financial common shares per 1 Yuanta SIT common share from 5.2583 previously announced on March 25, 2026, effective after the ex-rights base date of August 24, 2026.
Also: mopsov.twse.com.tw ↗
Dipula Properties Limited DIB.JO (ZA) · ZAR R6.90 · MCAP $432M · EV $695M
Fwd P/E: 8.2x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 18.5x · Fwd EV/Sales: 10.6x · LTM EV/Sales: 7.2x · LTM EV/GP: 11.6x
Dipula Properties Limited is an internally managed, South Africa focused Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT). Dipula’s strategy is to own a defensive portfolio with a bias towards convenience, rural and township retail centres.
Real Estate / Retail REITs
Property Portfolio Acquisition · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-08-31 (6 Days)
Announced 2026-08-24
Dipula and its wholly-owned subsidiaries Luxanio and MAPF entered into a transaction framework agreement and separate sale agreements with Moolman Group entities and co-investors. The portfolio is anchored by tenants including Checkers, Shoprite, Game, Cashbuild and Makro, and is immediately earnings accretive on day one. The purchase consideration escalates per property at rates between 0.41% and 0.59%, commencing 1 July 2026 and ending no later than 31 March 2027.
Callan JMB Inc. CJMB (US) · $2.15 · MCAP $12M · EV $14M
LTM EV/Sales: 2.7x · LTM EV/GP: 6.7x
Callan JMB Inc., through its subsidiary, Coldchain Technology Services, LLC provides thermal management logistics solutions to the life sciences industry in United States. The company also provides emergency preparedness services, which includes managing their building sites, medical stockpiles of equipment.
Other / Air Freight and Logistics
Asset Acquisition · Next Catalyst (Expected Close) 2026-09-22 (29 Days)
Announced 2026-08-19
Callan JMB Inc. (CJMB) is acquiring Williston Basin oil and gas assets from Reger Oil, Inc. for $12 million. Consideration consists of $10 million in aggregate stated value of Series A Perpetual Convertible Preferred Stock and $2 million in cash payable by December 31, 2026. Closing is expected by September 22, 2026, subject to stockholder approval under Nasdaq Listing Rules 5635(a) and 5635(d). Michael Reger will become President of the buyer and join the board within six months of closing.
Oriental Hotels Limited ORIENTHOT.NS (IN) · ₹137.48 · MCAP $257M · EV $270M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 40.6x · Fwd EV/Sales: 13.9x · LTM EV/Sales: 5.2x · LTM EV/GP: 8.0x
Oriental Hotels Limited owns, operates, and manages hotels and resorts in India and Hong Kong.
Consumer Cyclical / Hotels, Restaurants and Leisure
Scheme of Arrangement · Next Catalyst (Expected Close) 2027-04-01 (220 Days)
Announced 2026-08-23
The Indian Hotels Company Limited is merging with Oriental Hotels Limited (ORIENTHOT.NS) via a scheme of arrangement. The all-stock transaction provides Oriental Hotels shareholders with 25 IHCL shares for every 117 OHL shares. The appointed date is April 1, 2027, with completion targeted for H2 FY2028. The exchange ratio serves as the key arbitrage input, though the timeline to completion is long-dated.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer stock
- Terms definitive agreement signed · closing pending
- Acquirer The Indian Hotels Company Limited
- Timeline announced 2026-08-23 · next catalyst (expected close) 2027-04-01
Personalis Inc. PSNL (US) · $17.07 · MCAP $1.8B · EV $1.6B
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: 17.3x · LTM EV/Sales: 23.7x · LTM EV/GP: NM
Personalis, Inc. develops, markets, and sells advanced cancer genomic tests and services in the United States and internationally. The company offers NeXT Personal, a tumor-informed liquid biopsy test for detection of minimal residual disease (MRD).
Healthcare / Life Sciences Tools and Services
Acquisition by Tempus Ai
Offer $16.25 · Cash+stock
Announced 2026-08-23
Tempus AI is acquiring Personalis Inc. (PSNL) for $16.25 per share under a July 20, 2026 merger agreement. The consideration is primarily stock, with Tempus able to elect up to 50% cash, and Personalis shareholders will receive a floating Tempus share exchange ratio subject to a maximum of 0.3356 shares per Personalis share. Shareholder-rights law firms are challenging whether the offer fairly values Personalis. The $16.25 offer price serves as merger-arb support pending regulatory reviews and the outcome of shareholder-rights challenges. Q2 revenue of $22.4M beat the $16.7M consensus, and clinical testing volume for the NeXT Personal MRD test grew 199% year over year. PSNL trades near $18.47, above the $16.25 reference, signaling the market is pricing in deal risk or a bump in consideration.
Also: stockstotrade.com ↗
Previously (2026-08-23): Personalis agreed to be acquired by Tempus AI for $16.25 per share under a flexible stock/cash structure tied to Tempus' share price.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer $16.25 · cash and stock
- Terms definitive agreement signed · closing pending
- Acquirer Tempus AI
- Timeline announced 2026-08-23
Werewolf Therapeutics, Inc. HOWL (US) · $0.94 · MCAP $46M
Werewolf Therapeutics, Inc., a biopharmaceutical company, engages in the development of therapeutics engineered to stimulate the body’s immune system for the treatment of cancer and other immune-mediated conditions.
Healthcare / Biotechnology
Reverse Merger
Announced 2026-08-24
Werewolf Therapeutics (HOWL) entered into a definitive all-stock merger agreement with Ambros Therapeutics to recapitalize around the latter's neridronate CRPS-1 program. The transaction includes a concurrent oversubscribed private placement of US$150 million from healthcare-dedicated investors. Following the close, the combined entity will operate as Ambros Therapeutics and trade under the Nasdaq ticker AMBX. This reverse merger provides US$150 million in committed financing and a shift in operational focus to the neridronate program.
Canopy Skyfire Group Limited 8245.HK (HK) · HK$0.13 · MCAP $5M · EV $6M
LTM EV/Sales: 1.6x · LTM EV/GP: 15.8x
Canopy SkyFire Group Limited, an investment holding company, designs, manufactures, and sells two-way radios, baby monitors, and plastic products in France and Hong Kong.
Other / Communications Equipment
Acquisition of Mobile Phone Retail/wholesale Businesses · Next Catalyst (Circular Publication) 2026-09-14 (21 Days)
Announced 2026-08-24
Canopy Skyfire Group Limited's wholly-owned subsidiary Joy Ultima Holdings Limited entered into an agreement on 24 August 2026 to acquire 70% of Tradelux Investment Limited and 100% of Asian Link Limited.
TCL Electronics Holdings Limited 1070.HK (HK) · HK$15.65 · MCAP $5.0B · EV $8.6B
Fwd P/E: 12.8x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.5x · LTM EV/GP: 3.3x
TCL Electronics Holdings Limited, an investment holding company, operates as a consumer electronics company in Mainland China, Europe, Latin America, North America, and internationally. The company manufactures and sells television (TV) sets, mobile phones, smart connective devices.
Consumer Cyclical / Household Durables
Connected Acquisition with Consideration Shares · Next Catalyst (Egm) 2026-10-09 (46 Days)
Deal $716M · Cash+stock
Updated 2026-08-24
TCL Electronics Holdings Limited (1070.HK) is acquiring Target Company with TCL Air Conditioner Business for HK$5,610 million (~$716M). The transaction will be satisfied via a combination of cash and shares issued under a Specific Mandate. Shareholders are scheduled to vote on the acquisition, the Specific Mandate, and a Supply Framework Agreement at an extraordinary general meeting on 9 October 2026.
Ganfeng Lithium Group Co., Ltd. 1772.HK (HK) · HKD 41.34 · MCAP $11.1B · EV $15.5B
Fwd P/E: 11.1x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 4.3x · LTM EV/GP: 21.6x
Ganfeng Lithium Group Co., Ltd. is a lithium producer incorporated in the People's Republic of China, listed on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange under stock code 1772.
Basic Materials / Chemicals
Joint Venture Definitive Agreement · Deal Closes End of the Third Quarter of 2026
Closes 2026-09-30
Updated 2026-08-24
GFL International and Lithium Argentina entered into a definitive agreement on August 24, 2026 for joint development of the Consolidated Project. The Consolidated Project has total design capacity of 150,000 tonnes of lithium carbonate equivalent per annum across three phases. Integration is expected to be completed by the end of the third quarter of 2026.
Sunac China Holdings Limited 1918.HK (HK) · HK$0.68 · MCAP $1.7B
Sunac China Holdings Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in property development and investment business in the People's Republic of China.
Real Estate / Real Estate Management and Development
Share Consideration Acquisition
Announced 2026-08-24
Consideration is RMB123,150,000 (~$18M) (equivalent to HK$142,361,400 (~$18M)), satisfied by allotment and issuance of 260,258,500 new Sunac shares to the Vendor at Completion. The Target Company indirectly holds 100% of the equity interest in Erjin Management, which focuses on asset-light real estate project construction and operation management. Erjin Management has 73 projects secured and aggregate contracted floor area of approximately 8.34 million square meters across Zhejiang, Anhui, Fujian, Shanghai and Jiangsu.
AEON Stores (Hong Kong) Co., Limited 984.HK (HK) · HK$0.24 · MCAP $8M
AEON Stores (Hong Kong) Co., Limited operates retail stores in Hong Kong and Mainland China. The company offers a range of daily use products, including food, fashion products, household items, and electrical appliances.
Other / Broadline Retail
Very Substantial Acquisition · Next Catalyst (Egm) 2026-09-29 (36 Days)
Announced 2026-08-24
AEON Stores (Hong Kong) Co., Limited (984.HK) is seeking shareholder approval for a very substantial acquisition involving a renewal offer to lease and licence. The company has published a circular and notice for an Extraordinary General Meeting to be held on 29 September 2026. The 29 September 2026 meeting serves as the next observable catalyst.
Vision Marine Technologies Inc VMAR.V (CA) · C$7.65 · MCAP $5M · EV $26M
LTM EV/Sales: 0.4x · LTM EV/GP: 1.5x
Vision Marine Technologies Inc. designs, develops, manufactures, rents, and sells electric boats in Canada, the United States, and internationally. The company provides its products through website and distributors.
Consumer Cyclical / Leisure Products
Business Combination LOI
Announced 2026-08-24
Vision Marine Technologies (VMAR.V) signed a letter of intent for a business combination that would see the combined company shares listed on the NASDAQ, subject to approval. The deal is subject to financing of at least $25 million. The counterparty is required to obtain $100 million in binding purchase orders for 2027 deliveries. Contingent consideration could increase Vision Marine securityholders' interest to 5.7%.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer CVR: Contingent consideration could increase Vision Marine securityholders' interest from 2.9% to 5.7%
- Timeline announced 2026-08-24
Chongqing Sulian Plastic Co.,Ltd. 301397.SZ (CN) · ¥24.77 · MCAP $741M · EV $673M
Fwd EV/GP: 16.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 3.3x · LTM EV/GP: 17.1x
Chongqing Sulian Plastic Co., Ltd. engages in the research and development, production, and sale of automobile parts in China and internationally. The company also provides automotive fluid piping systems, new energy battery/energy storage pipeline systems.
Consumer Cyclical / Auto Parts
Equity Acquisition and Capital Increase
Announced 2026-08-22
Equity transfer: RMB 68.1176 million (~$10M) for 45.4117% from Ren Xiaofeng and RMB 5.8824 million (~$875.3K) for 3.9216% from Ren Chengjun; capital increase: RMB 40 million (~$6M).
Dominion Holdings, Inc. DHI.PS (PH) · PHP 15.60 · MCAP $542M
Fwd P/E: 65.0x
Dominion Holdings, Inc. does not have significant operations. Dominion Holdings, Inc. operates as a subsidiary of BDO Unibank, Inc.
Financial Services / Consumer Finance
Merger of Holding Companies · Next Catalyst (Shareholder Vote) 2026-09-14 (22 Days)
Announced 2026-08-19
DHI board approved merger with Indophil Resources Phils. Inc. and Sonar Holdings Inc., with DHI as surviving entity. Shareholder vote scheduled for the ASM; exchange ratio and plan of merger are TBA.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer stock
- Terms shareholder vote required · shareholder vote pending
- Timeline announced 2026-08-19 · next catalyst (shareholder vote) 2026-09-14
Divestitures
China Merchants Land Limited 978.HK (HK) · HK$0.24 · MCAP $148M
Fwd P/E: 1.1x
China Merchants Land Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the property development business in China and Hong Kong.
Real Estate / Real Estate Management and Development
Deemed Disposal of Subsidiary Equity · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-30 (35 Days)
Updated 2026-08-26
China Merchants Land Limited (978.HK) is selling a 30% equity interest in a subsidiary to Shenzhen Haichengjin for $41M in cash. The buyer is an indirect subsidiary of Nanshan Development, making this a connected transaction. China Merchants Land will retain a 70% indirect equity interest and maintain consolidation of the subsidiary. The deal requires approval from independent shareholders at an EGM on 30 September 2026.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer cash
- Terms definitive agreement signed · shareholder vote required · shareholder vote pending
- Acquirer Shenzhen Haichengjin
- Timeline announced 2026-08-26 · catalyst 2026-09-30
Goodwin PLC GDWN.L (UK) · £184.60 · MCAP $1.9B · EV $1.9B
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: 14.1x · LTM EV/Sales: 20.0x · LTM EV/GP: 42.1x
Goodwin PLC, together with its subsidiaries, provides mechanical and refractory engineering solutions in the United Kingdom, rest of Europe, the United States, the Pacific Basin, and internationally. The company designs, manufactures, and sells dual plate check valves.
Industrials / Machinery
Asset Sale Process
Announced 2026-08-28
Goodwin PLC (GDWN.L) is progressing with a sales process for its Mechanical Engineering division and intends to return a substantial portion of the disposal proceeds to shareholders. The company reported record annual trading profit of GBP77.5 million (~$105M) for the year ending April 30, up from GBP35.5 million (~$48M), and increased its final dividend to 330 pence from 280p. No buyer, price, or timeline for the divestiture has been disclosed. The sale of the Mechanical Engineering division serves as the actionable catalyst given the signaled capital return.
Reliance Global Group, Inc. EZRA (US) · $2.71 · MCAP $3M
Reliance Global Group, Inc. acquires, owns, and manages insurance distribution and technology-oriented businesses in the United States.
Financial Services / Insurance
Asset Sale LOI
Announced 2026-08-27
Reliance Global Group (EZRA) entered a new non-binding LOI on August 27, 2026, to sell substantially all operating assets of its Altruis Benefit Consulting subsidiary. This second LOI follows the August 14 termination of a prior agreement with a different purchaser. Consideration and economic terms were not disclosed. The transaction has completed preliminary due diligence and remains subject to further diligence and the negotiation of definitive agreements. The sale process has been reset with a new buyer, making the primary catalyst the potential execution of a definitive agreement.
Westbridge Renewable Energy S.A. WEB.V (CA) · C$1.27 · MCAP $24M
Westbridge Renewable Energy S.A. engages in the acquisition and development of solar photovoltaic (PV) projects in Canada, the United States, and Europe.
Utilities / Independent Power and Renewable Electricity Producers
Asset Sale
Sale CAD $26.725m · Cash
Announced 2026-08-28
Westbridge Renewable Energy S.A. (WEB.V) entered into a definitive agreement on August 27, 2026, to sell its wholly-owned subsidiary Red Willow Solar Inc. for up to CAD $26.725m in cash. The deal structure provides CAD $10.5m at closing plus a CAD $4.725m GUOC reimbursement or replacement. Future payments include CAD $4.5m upon the battery energy storage system's commercial operation date and an estimated CAD $7m based on CAD $25,000 per MWdc once the solar photovoltaic system is operational. The transaction monetizes an advanced-stage Alberta solar-plus-storage project with AUC approvals and an AESO interconnection position. Closing remains subject to customary conditions, including regulatory approvals.
BMO Financial Group BMO · MCAP $120B
BMO Financial Group is a Canadian bank operating across personal and commercial banking, wealth management, and capital markets.
Financial Services / Banks - Diversified
Business Unit Divestiture
Announced 2026-08-28
BMO Financial Group (BMO) recorded a C$962 million (~$692M) after-tax charge related to the planned sale of its Transportation Finance and Vendor Finance businesses. The company also announced a new normal course issuer bid for up to 25 million shares, pending regulatory and exchange approvals. The charge provides the first concrete financial impact of the divestiture, although BMO has not disclosed a buyer, price, or closing timeline.
Tooru plc TOO.L (UK) · GBp 0.19 · MCAP $6M
Tooru Plc focuses on the health and wellness sector.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
Subsidiary Disposal
Announced 2026-08-28
Tooru plc agreed to sell its 100% owned subsidiary Market Rocket Limited to MR's management team, which includes Matthew Peck, a former Tooru director. The sale is a Related Party Transaction under Rule 13 of the AIM Rules because Mr Peck was a Tooru director within the last 12 months and is a director of MR.
Guangzhou Rural Commercial Bank Co., Ltd. 1551.HK (HK) · HKD 1.41 · MCAP $2.6B · EV $2.3B
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 2.2x · LTM EV/GP: 2.2x
Guangzhou Rural Commercial Bank Co., Ltd. provides banking services in China. The company offers demand, time, pledged, and other deposits; certificates of deposit; personal consumption, business, and mortgage loans; personal and collateral loans; credit cards overdraft; residential mortgage loans.
Financial Services / Banks
Bulk Npl Transfer · Next Catalyst (Circular Publication) 2026-10-30 (63 Days)
Announced 2026-08-28
Board approved conditional transfer of Transferred Assets. Transferred Assets are non-performing loans with principal of RMB7.689 billion (~$1.1B) and book value of approximately RMB5.774 billion (~$859M) as of June 30, 2026. Transaction will be conducted by public tender on the Equity Exchange to qualified asset management companies.
Prospector Metals Corp. PPP.V (CA) · C$0.94 · MCAP $108M · EV $77M
Prospector Metals Corp. engages in the identification, exploration, and development of mineral properties. The company explores for gold, silver, vanadium, and copper deposits.
Basic Materials / Metals and Mining
Asset Sale with Distribution · Next Catalyst (Expected Close) 2026-09-02 (5 Days)
Closes 2026-09-02
Announced 2026-08-28
Lightning will acquire all of Prospector's remaining non-Yukon assets, including mineral titles for the Savant, TooGood, Whitton, and Devon Projects, 5,367,000 common shares of TooGood Gold Corp., a geological database, and $150,000 in cash. Consideration is 29,400,000 common shares of Lightning to be distributed to Prospector shareholders as a one-time special distribution at a ratio of 0.174977 of a Consideration Share per Prospector share. 8,000,000 subscription receipts will convert into 8,000,000 Lightning shares and warrants for 4,000,000 shares at $0.62 until September 2, 2027.
Yamaha Corporation 7951.T (JP) · ¥1,332.00 · MCAP $3.7B · EV $3.0B
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 7.6x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.0x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.0x · LTM EV/GP: 2.6x
Yamaha Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the musical instruments, audio equipment, and other businesses in Japan and internationally. The company operates through the Musical Instruments, Audio Equipment, and Others segments.
Consumer Cyclical / Leisure Products
Stake Sale · Next Catalyst (Settlement Date) 2026-08-31 (3 Days)
Closes 2026-08-31
Announced 2026-08-27
Yamaha Corporation sold 14,000,000 shares of Yamaha Motor Co., Ltd. on August 27, 2026 (trade date). Settlement date is scheduled for August 31, 2026. The sale will generate a ¥24.9 billion (~$156M) gain on investment securities in Yamaha Corporation's separate financial statements for FY ending March 2027. No gain will be recognized in consolidated financial statements under IFRS; impact on consolidated net income is minimal.
Tose Co., Ltd. 4728.T (JP) · ¥647.00 · MCAP $31M · EV $16M
LTM EV/Sales: 0.4x · LTM EV/GP: 1.6x
Tose Co., Ltd. plans, develops, and operates home video game software, and mobile content in Japan. The company also engages in the SI and non-game content businesses.
Communication Services / Entertainment
Headquarters Asset Sale · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09
Announced 2026-08-27
Tose Co., Ltd. is selling its Kyoto Head Office to a domestic corporation for an estimated gain of ¥2,474 million (~$15M). The transaction includes land measuring 595.88 m² and a building with a total floor area of 2,261.33 m². Tose filed an extraordinary report citing the event's significant impact on the company's financial condition, operating results, and cash flow. The sale represents a significant one-time gain relative to the company's current valuation.
Brangista Inc. 6176.T (JP) · ¥1,050.00 · MCAP $95M · EV $77M
Fwd EV/Sales: 2.0x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.4x · LTM EV/GP: 3.3x
Brangista Inc. produces and publishes e-magazines primarily in Japan. The company operates through Promotion support business, Media Business and Solutions Business segments.
Communication Services / Media
Partial Subsidiary Share Sale · Next Catalyst (Expected Close) 2026-10-01 (34 Days)
Sale 8,000 thousand yen per share · Cash
Announced 2026-08-27
Brangista Inc. will transfer 60 shares of Brangista Solution Co., Ltd. to H.H. GALAXY Co., LTD. Transfer price is 8,000 thousand yen per share; share transfer date is October 1, 2026 (scheduled). Brangista expects to record a 463 million yen gain on sale of subsidiary shares as extraordinary income in non-consolidated FY2027 results. Brangista will retain a majority of voting rights in Brangista Solution, which remains a consolidated subsidiary; no impact on consolidated results is expected.
Autobacs Seven Co., Ltd. 9832.T (JP) · ¥1,567.00 · MCAP $769M · EV $915M
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 7.8x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.5x · LTM EV/GP: 1.4x
Autobacs Seven Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, operates a chain of retail stores for automotive goods and services in Japan and internationally.
Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
Subsidiary Share Transfer
Announced 2026-08-27
Autobacs Seven Co., Ltd. (9832.T) is divesting its 100% stake in its French subsidiary, AUTOBACS FRANCE S.A.S., to remove the entity from its consolidation scope. The board resolved to transfer the shares on August 27, 2026, with the transaction scheduled for the third quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027. No buyer, price, or consideration has been disclosed. The transfer is conditional upon the completion of consultations with the employee representative body of AUTOBACS FRANCE S.A.S. The divestiture removes a specified-subsidiary from the company's consolidation scope.
Remixpoint Inc. 3825.T (JP) · ¥265.00 · MCAP $243M · EV $260M
LTM EV/Sales: 2.4x · LTM EV/GP: NM
Remixpoint, Inc. engages in the development and sale of energy management systems and energy-saving support consulting services in Japan. The company operates through four segments: Energy Business, Resilience Business, Financial Investment Business, and Others.
Technology / IT Services
Subsidiary Stake Sale
Announced 2026-08-27
Remixpoint Inc. (3825.T) is selling a 51% controlling stake in its subsidiary Remix Denki Co., Ltd. to H-Power Holdings Co., Ltd. following a board resolution and share transfer agreement executed on August 27, 2026. Prior to the transfer, Remixpoint will carve out its energy business into Remix Denki via an absorption-type split. The company expects to record a gain on the sale as extraordinary income, though the impact on the fiscal year ending March 31, 2027, remains under review. The sale price was not disclosed, leaving the gain magnitude and potential for capital return unquantifiable.
Gerresheimer AG GXI.DE (DE) · €26.62 · MCAP $1.1B · EV $3.6B
Fwd P/E: 12.1x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 7.4x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.3x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.4x · LTM EV/GP: 5.1x
Gerresheimer AG, together with its subsidiaries, provides drug containment solutions in Germany and internationally. The company operates through three divisions: Plastics & Devices, Primary Packaging Glass, and Advanced Technologies.
Healthcare / Life Sciences Tools and Services
Business Unit Sale · Next Catalyst (Expected Close) 2026-11-30 (94 Days)
Announced 2026-08-27
Gerresheimer AG (GXI.DE) signed agreements to sell its Centor and Primary Packaging Plastics business units to Apax to significantly reduce debt. The Centor sale is expected to close by November 2026. Gerresheimer is also preparing a separate carve-out and divestiture of its Moulded Glass business. Final Q1 financials including discontinued operations presentation for the two sold units are expected. The signed divestitures to Apax with staggered closes and the pending Moulded Glass carve-out extend the company's portfolio-reshaping runway.
Nippon Steel Corporation 5401.T (JP) · ¥677.00 · MCAP $22.1B · EV $56.5B
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 7.1x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.9x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.8x · LTM EV/GP: 5.9x
Nippon Steel Corporation engages in the steelmaking and steel fabrication, engineering and construction, chemicals and materials, and system solutions businesses in Japan, North America, Asia, and internationally.
Basic Materials / Metals and Mining
Asset Sale
Announced 2026-08-28
Nippon Steel Corporation (5401.T) entered into a contract with the Ministry of Defense to sell the former Setouchi Works Kure area site.
BP p.l.c. BP.L (UK) · £5.14 · MCAP $107.6B · EV $162.2B
Fwd P/E: 8.1x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 3.6x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.7x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.8x · LTM EV/GP: 2.7x
BP p.l.c., an integrated energy company, engages in the oil and gas business worldwide. The company operates through Gas & Low Carbon Energy, Oil Production & Operations, and Customers & Products segments.
Energy / Oil, Gas and Consumable Fuels
Asset Sale Discussions
Announced 2026-08-27
BP p.l.c. (BP.L) is in exclusive discussions to sell certain Egyptian oil and gas assets to Energean plc. The potential transaction includes BP's stakes in its operated West Nile Delta assets, jointly owned with Harbour Energy, and its 50% contractor working interest in the Temsah concession, co-owned with Eni. Deal terms, valuation, and a timeline are not disclosed. Exclusive discussions signal a potential divestiture, though the report remains unconfirmed by either company.
Long Young Electronic (Kunshan) Co., Ltd.301389.SZ (CN) · CNY 61.38 · MCAP $2.6B · EV $2.2B
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 21.5x · LTM EV/GP: 45.2x
Long Young Electronic (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. engages in the design and development, manufacture, and sale of electromagnetic shielding materials in China. Long Young Electronic (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. is a subsidiary of Top Bright Holding Co., Ltd.
Asset Sale and Deregistration
Sale USD 2,620,000 · Cash
Updated 2026-08-28
Long Young Electronic (Kunshan) Co., Ltd. (301389.SZ) is divesting assets and deregistering its holding sub-subsidiary Vietnam Dwell to consolidate die-cutting operations into Vietnam Longyang. The company signed a Principle Contract with CÔNG TY TNHH OSUNGRF VINA for a cash transfer price of USD 2,620,000. The assets consist of land, factory buildings, infrastructure, and machinery at the Van Trung Industrial Zone in Vietnam. Completion is subject to regulatory approvals and counterparty performance within a 180-day window from contract signing. This divestiture removes Vietnam Dwell from Long Young Electronic's consolidated scope.
NUODE NEW MATERIALS CO., LTD.600110.SS (CN) · CNY 10.94 · MCAP $2.8B · EV $3.9B
Fwd P/E: 136.8x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 2.4x · LTM EV/GP: 26.3x
Nuode New Materials Co., Ltd. researches and develops, produces, and sells electrolytic copper foils for lithium batteries in China and internationally.
Equity Stake Sale · Next Catalyst (Shareholder Vote) 2026-12-25 (119 Days)
Announced 2026-08-28
Nuode New Materials (600110.SS) agreed to sell its remaining 30% stake in Jiangsu Lianxin Electronic Industry Co., Ltd. to Jiangsu Jidao New Materials Technology Co., Ltd. for RMB75 million. Payment is staged: 10% within three working days, 40% within one month, and the remaining 50% by December 25, 2026. After the first two installments and the equity registration, the buyer must pledge the transferred 30% stake to Nuode as security for the final installment; Nuode will exit the investment.
Sichuan Xinjinlu Group Co., Ltd. 000510.SZ (CN) · ¥17.73 · MCAP $1.7B · EV $1.8B
Fwd EV/GP: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 7.0x
Sichuan Xinjinlu Group Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, produces and sells green chlor-alkali chemicals in China and internationally. The company is also involved in logistics and transportation; warehousing services; non-coal mineral resource mining.
Basic Materials / Chemicals
Subsidiary Divestiture
Announced 2026-08-28
Sichuan Xinjinlu Group (000510.SZ) plans to divest 100% of its wholly-owned subsidiary, Sichuan Jinlu High-tech Materials Co., Ltd., to strip a loss-making asset. The target reported a net loss of RMB -6.12 million for H1 2026 and negative equity attributable to the parent of RMB -16.85 million as of June 30, 2026. No buyer or transaction price has been determined. A public solicitation for transferees began August 28, 2026, and will run for 20 working days. This sale serves as a cleanup of a value-destroying asset rather than a cash-raising event, with the solicitation window as the first observable milestone.
LIFECOME BIOCHEMISTRY CO., LTD.002868.SZ (CN) · CNY 21.91 · MCAP $507M · EV $569M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 8.1x · LTM EV/GP: 65.3x
Lifecome Biochemistry Co., Ltd. engages in research, development, production, and sales of veterinary drugs in China.
Equity Sale
Updated 2026-08-26
Lifecome Biochemistry Co., Ltd. (002868.SZ) has signed agreements to sell a 90.0003% stake in Fujian Lv'an Bio-pesticide Co., Ltd. to Shanxi Xinyuan Huakang Biological Technology Co., Ltd. for RMB 31.5811 million (~$4.7M). The transaction values 100% of Fujian Lv'an Bio-pesticide at RMB 35.09 million (~$5.2M), with minority shareholder Jiubailiushi (Beijing) Technology Co., Ltd. simultaneously transferring its remaining 9.9997% stake. Completion is pending the payment of consideration and the finalization of equity transfer procedures. The sale has progressed from board approval to executed documentation, though the announcement flags uncertainty regarding the payment and transfer process.
Troy Information Technology Co., Ltd.300366.SZ (CN) · CNY 5.26 · MCAP $476M · EV $493M
Fwd P/E: 21.0x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 5.7x · LTM EV/GP: NM
Troy Information Technology Co., Ltd. is a Chengdu-based Chinese company providing information system integration, IT consulting, software development, big data, Internet of Things and artificial intelligence application-integration services.
Public Listing Transfer of Subsidiary
Announced 2026-08-27
Creative Information Technology Co., Ltd. is publicly listing 100% equity in its wholly-owned subsidiary Guangzhou Bangxun Information Systems Co., Ltd. for sale via Southwest United Property Rights Exchange. Initial listing reserve price is RMB 167.6619 million (~$25M), based on an asset appraisal with June 30, 2026 benchmark date. Transferee must pay 96% of total price within 15 working days of contract effectiveness; remaining balance due.
Guangdong Green Island Wind Air System Co., Ltd.301043.SZ (CN) · CNY 43.96 · MCAP $445M · EV $390M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 4.6x · LTM EV/GP: 14.4x
Guangdong Green Island Wind Air System Co., Ltd. manufactures and sells fans, ventilation, air conditioning, and fresh air products. Its Jiangsu subsidiary operates a production base for fresh air products with annual capacity of 150,000 units.
Subsidiary Equity Sale Intent · Next Catalyst (Exclusivity Expiry) 2026-02-25
Announced 2026-08-27
Guangdong Green Island Wind Air System Co., Ltd. (301043.SZ) intends to sell 100% of its subsidiary Jiangsu Green Island Wind Air System Co., Ltd. to Danyang Zhuoyi Intelligent Technology Co to revitalize assets and reduce management costs. The parties signed a non-binding Equity Transfer Letter of Intent, requiring the buyer to pay a RMB 5 million (~$744.0K) refundable sincerity deposit to secure a six-month exclusive due diligence and negotiation period. The target subsidiary operates a fresh air product production base with an annual capacity of 150,000 units that was completed in January 2026. No formal equity transfer agreement or purchase price has been disclosed. The actionable signal is limited to monitoring whether the exclusivity period leads to a definitive transfer agreement.
DNO ASA DNO.OL (NO) · NOK 17.69 · MCAP $1.8B · EV $1.9B
Fwd P/E: 0.9x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 7.4x · LTM EV/GP: 13.2x
DNO ASA engages in the exploration, development, and production of oil and gas assets in the Middle East, the North Sea, and West Africa. The company holds 75% operating interests in the Tawke and Peshkabir fields located in the Kurdistan.
Energy / Oil & Gas E&P
Non-Core License Divestiture
Announced 2026-08-25
DNO ASA (DNO.OL) entered an agreement to divest non-core license interests to Equinor Energy AS to improve near-term liquidity. DNO will transfer 20% in PL293B and 293 CS, 29% in PL827 S, and 10% in PL1245, fully exiting Kveikje while retaining interests in Heisenberg and PL1245. The transaction is subject to customary government approvals. The deal converts a future decommissioning deposit obligation into a one-time payment, improving near-term liquidity by more than USD 35 million including tax effects without changing reserves or output.
Crookes Brothers Limited CKS.JO (ZA) · ZAR R19.50 · MCAP $18M · EV $42M
LTM EV/Sales: 0.9x · LTM EV/GP: 0.9x
Crookes Brothers Limited, an investment holding company, engages in the agricultural business in South Africa, Eswatini, Zambia, and Mozambique. In addition, the company engages in tourism business, as well as provision of utility services related to the property development.
Consumer Defensive / Food Products
Asset Disposal
Announced 2026-08-28
Crookes Brothers has entered into negotiations to sell its 100% interest in Murrimo Macadamia Limitada and Murrimo Farming Limitada, together with shareholder loans. The aggregate consideration for the Potential Disposal is US$2.00. MML has a US$8 million 10-year term loan, with approximately US$5 million plus US$0.4 million interest outstanding (approximately R86.0 million (~$5.3M)). Implementation of the Potential Disposal would result in the Loan being extinguished and derecognised in the Group's consolidated financial statements.
PetroEnergy Resources Corporation PERC.PS (PH) · PHP 3.91 · MCAP $36M · EV $261M
LTM EV/Sales: 4.2x · LTM EV/GP: 9.0x
PetroEnergy Resources Corporation engages in the upstream oil exploration and development and power generation businesses in the Philippines. The company operates through Oil Production, Geothermal Energy, Solar Energy, Wind Energy, and Other Activities segments.
Utilities / Independent Power and Renewable Electricity Producers
Partial Equity Sale · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-02 (5 Days)
Sale $27M · Cash
Announced 2026-08-27
PERC board approved a term sheet to sell 6,837,199 common shares of PetroWind Energy Inc., representing 35% of PWEI's outstanding capital stock. Aggregate consideration is PHP1.7 billion (~$27M), payable by SMFL Mirai Partners Company Limited. Post-transaction PWEI shareholding: PetroGreen Energy Corporation 40%, PERC 25%, SMFL-MP 35%.
Universal Robina Corporation URC.PS (PH) · PHP 60.95 · MCAP $2.1B · EV $2.3B
Fwd P/E: 10.5x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 6.0x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.8x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.9x · LTM EV/GP: 3.2x
Universal Robina Corporation engages in the manufacture of branded food product in the Philippines and internationally.
Consumer Defensive / Food Products
Partial Stake Sale · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-12-31 (125 Days)
Closes 2027-01-07
Updated 2026-08-25
Universal Robina Corporation (URC) is selling a 21% stake in its joint venture, Nissin Universal Robina Corporation (NURC), to Nissin Foods Asia Co., Ltd. (NFA). Following the sale of 39,690,000 shares, NFA will hold a 70% equity interest while URC retains 30%. NFA will consolidate NURC in its financial statements upon closing.
Calian Group Ltd. CGY.TO (CA) · C$73.00 · MCAP $605M · EV $704M
Fwd P/E: 15.6x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 9.6x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.1x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.1x · LTM EV/GP: 3.3x
Calian Group Ltd. provides business services and solutions in Canada and internationally. The company offers communication and connectivity products, such as antennas, RF solutions, software solutions, GNSS, satellite flight operations, and carrier and spectrum monitoring.
Other / Commercial Services and Supplies
Asset Sale
Announced 2026-08-27
Calian Group Ltd. (CGY.TO) is selling its U.S. commercial IT business to Trace3 to divest a non-core segment. The companies have entered into a definitive agreement for the Houston-based business, though deal value, the expected close date, and the intended use of proceeds were not disclosed. Shares traded up $3.35 to $80.52 following the announcement. This divestiture removes a non-core segment from the company's operations.
Canadian Imperial Bank of CommerceCM (US) · $114.33 · MCAP $103.8B · EV $78.3B
Fwd P/E: 14.0x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 2.6x · LTM EV/GP: 2.6x
Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce, a diversified financial institution, provides various financial products and services to personal, business, public sector, and institutional clients in Canada, the United States, and internationally. The company also provides investment and insurance services; healthcare banking.
Financial Services / Banks - Diversified
Subsidiary Sale
Announced 2026-07-31
CIBC announced its Q3 2026 financial results for the quarter ended July 31, 2026. The quarter included $269 million ($232 million after-tax) of charges related to the announced sale of CIBC Caribbean Bank Limited. The sale of CIBC Caribbean Bank Limited is described as 'announced' in the Q3 2026 report to shareholders.
Semtech Corp SMTC (US) · $131.17 · MCAP $12.2B · EV $12.6B
Fwd P/E: 26.6x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 22.1x · Fwd EV/Sales: 7.2x · LTM EV/Sales: 10.7x · LTM EV/GP: 20.3x
Semtech Corporation provides semiconductor, Internet of Things systems, and cloud connectivity service solutions in the Asia- Pacific, North America, and Europe. The company operates in three segments: Signal Integrity, Analog Mixed Signal and Wireless, and IoT Systems and Connectivity.
Technology / Semiconductors and Semiconductor Equipment
Divestiture of Cellular Module Business
Announced 2026-08-26
Semtech Corp (SMTC) signed a definitive agreement to divest its cellular module business to streamline its portfolio. Semtech additionally entered a $360M undrawn revolving credit facility. No buyer, price, or closing timeline has been disclosed. This divestiture represents a concrete portfolio action, though specific terms remain unavailable.
Alibaba Group Holding BABA (US) · $118.90 · MCAP $294.8B · EV $286.8B
Fwd P/E: 14.7x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 10.6x · Fwd EV/GP: 4.9x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.9x · LTM EV/GP: 5.0x
Alibaba Group Holding Limited, through its subsidiaries, provides technology infrastructure and marketing reach to help merchants, brands, retailers, and other businesses in the People's Republic of China and internationally. The Alibaba China E-commerce Group segment operates Taobao and Tmall.
Consumer Cyclical / Internet Retail
Asset Divestiture
Announced 2026-08-27
Alibaba is reportedly in advanced talks to sell its gaming division, Lingxi Games, to private equity firm Trustar Capital. The potential divestiture is described as close to completion, with key terms not formally disclosed. The move would further streamline Alibaba's portfolio as the company prioritizes AI and cloud related businesses. Alibaba recently raised about HK$80b (~$10.2B) through a follow-on Hong Kong share offer and is committing RMB 380b (~$56.5B) to AI and cloud over three years.
Vivien Corporation 002070.KS (KR) · ₩4,855.00 · MCAP $17M · EV $78M
LTM EV/Sales: 0.5x · LTM EV/GP: 1.0x
Vivien Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures women’s underwear in South Korea. The company offers its products under the VIVIEN, BBM, Maternity, GENTOFF, SUVIVIEN, DELOR, Rosebud, and PANDORA brands.
Consumer Cyclical / Textiles, Apparel and Luxury Goods
Non-Core Real Estate Sale
Announced 2026-08-27
Vivien (002070.KS) is selling its Yongsan headquarters and a Busan neighborhood living facility to secure cash and improve financial soundness. The company appointed Samjong KPMG as sales advisor on August 27 to manage the divestitures. The Yongsan asset is a ten-story office building with a floor area of approximately 3,177 pyeong, while the Busan asset is a five-story facility with a floor area of about 523 pyeong. Sale prices and timelines are not disclosed and will be determined through future negotiations. The company is monetizing non-core owned real estate to ease financial burdens and improve its financial structure.
Prudential plc PRU.L (UK) · £10.18 · MCAP $34.2B
Fwd P/E: 10.8x
Prudential plc, through its subsidiaries, provides life and health insurance, and asset management solutions to individuals in Asia and Africa.
Financial Services / Insurance
Partial Stake Sale · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-08-27 (0 Days)
Announced 2026-08-26
Prudential plc (PRU.L) will sell up to a 2.0 per cent stake in ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited via an open market sale to help the entity meet Indian regulatory float requirements. The sale is expected to be executed on 27 August 2026. Following the transaction, Prudential's subsidiary PCHL will retain a 32.6 per cent stake with unchanged governance rights. The divestiture supports ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company Limited in meeting a 15 per cent minimum public float requirement within five years of its 19 December 2025 IPO. No buyer or consideration was disclosed.
Kim Heng Ltd. 5G2.SI (SG) · S$0.07 · MCAP $39M · EV $93M
Fwd EV/GP: 7.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.2x · LTM EV/GP: 7.6x
Kim Heng Limited is a Singapore-based offshore marine services group that provides engineering, procurement, construction and installation support across the offshore renewable energy, marine, and oil and gas industries, operating shipyards, vessels and cranes from two Singapore facilities.
Energy / Oil & Gas Equipment & Services
Binding Letter of Intent for Divestment
Sale US$26,823,112 · Cash
Announced 2026-08-27
The Initial Share Divestment covers 6,092,897 ordinary shares, representing 70% of Bridgewater Offshore Pte. Umbilicore also receives a Ten-Point Option to acquire a further 10% of Bridgewater, and will hold economic and voting interests in 80% from Closing.
Advantage Energy Ltd. AAV.TO (CA) · C$11.12 · MCAP $1.3B · EV $2.0B
Fwd P/E: 12.8x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 5.9x · Fwd EV/Sales: 3.2x · LTM EV/Sales: 4.2x · LTM EV/GP: 7.2x
Advantage Energy Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the acquisition, exploitation, development, and production natural gas, crude oil, and natural gas liquids (NGLs) in the Province of Alberta, Canada.
Energy / Oil, Gas and Consumable Fuels
Asset Sale · Next Catalyst (Expected Close) Early Q4 2026
Sale $316 million · Cash · Closes 2026-12-31
Announced 2026-08-26
Advantage Energy Ltd. entered into a definitive agreement to sell its Wembley area assets in Alberta for gross proceeds of $316 million in cash, prior to closing adjustments. The Wembley Assets include 32 net sections of Montney lands, 11.8 mmboe of Proved Developed Producing reserves, and 46.1 mmboe of Total Proved Plus Probable reserves. First half 2026 sales volumes were approximately 5,730 boe/d, including 45% liquids. The purchase price is subject to adjustments based on an effective date of July 1, 2026, with closing expected early in Q4 2026. Proceeds will be used to lower net debt to approximately $245 million by Q4 2026 and fund share repurchases of up to 5% of common shares outstanding in late 2026 and up to 10% in 2027. Closing is expected early in the fourth quarter of 2026, subject to regulatory approvals.
Also: finance.yahoo.com ↗
Glen Eagle Resources Inc. GER.V (CA) · CAD 0.01 · MCAP $1M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/GP: NM
Glen Eagle Resources Inc. engages in the production of gold and silver in Canada.
Basic Materials / Metals and Mining
Subsidiary Sale · Next Catalyst (Expected Close) 2026-10-30 (64 Days)
Sale US$2,850,000 · Cash · Closes 2026-12-31
Announced 2026-08-25
Glen Eagle Resources Inc. (GER.V) is selling its wholly-owned subsidiary Cobra Oro Honduras S.A. to Canaan Minerals S. De R.L. for US$2,850,000 in cash. Under the August 24, 2026 agreement, the buyer will also settle up to US$600,000 of the subsidiary's outstanding obligations by October 30, 2026, with US$300,000 of the purchase price held in escrow for 12 months. The transaction is expected to close in Q4 2026, subject to Honduran regulatory compliance and TSXV approval.
Majestic Gold Corp.MJS.V (CA) · CAD 0.11 · MCAP $82M · EV $56M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 0.8x · LTM EV/GP: 1.2x
Majestic Gold Corp. is a Canada-based gold mining company that owns and operates the Song Jiagou gold mine in Shandong Province, China.
Asset Disposal · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-12-31 (126 Days)
Sale US$25.9 million (RMB174.0 million) · Cash
Announced 2026-08-26
Persistence Gold Group Ltd. (HKEX: 2489), 58.75%-owned by Majestic, agreed to sell its entire indirect 52% interest in Yantai City Mujin Mining Company Limited. Aggregate consideration is approximately US$25.9 million (RMB174.0 million) in cash, comprising US$15.9 million for equity interests and US$10.0 million for shareholder loan repayment.
Skyline Investments Inc. SKLN.TO (CA) · C$1.58 · MCAP $9M · EV $113M
Fwd EV/GP: 11.1x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.8x · LTM EV/GP: 10.9x
Skyline Investments Inc. is a Canadian company that specializes in hospitality real estate investments in the United States and Canada.
Hotel Asset Sale · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-07-03
Closes 2026-07-03
Announced 2026-08-27
Skyline Investments Inc. is a Canadian company specializing in hospitality real estate investments in the United States and Canada. The Company has treated both Courtyard properties as a disposal group as at June 30, 2026, with all assets measured at fair value less cost to sell.
Satoshi Holdings Co., Ltd. 223310.KQ (KR) · ₩2,800.00 · MCAP $11M · EV $34M
Fwd EV/Sales: 0.8x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.3x · LTM EV/GP: 6.0x
Satoshi Holdings Co., Ltd. engages in the development, manufacture, and sale of electronic product components primarily in South Korea.
Other / Electronic Equipment, Instruments and Components
Related-Party Stake Sale · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-08-26
Announced 2026-08-26
Satoshi Holdings (223310.KQ) is selling its entire stake in Korea Advanced Materials for KRW 10.5B (~$7.7M) to improve its financial structure. The buyers, Nakamoto Investment Association and Flake Co., Ltd., are related parties of the largest shareholder. Consideration is mixed, settled via in-kind transfer of Satoshi's 10th and 12th series convertible bonds held by the buyers, with cash for the difference. The transfer of 3,466,056 shares represents 15.18% of total assets and 60.83% of equity, with the transaction scheduled for 2026-08-26. Per a Korean DART divestiture filing, the cash inflow is limited to the net difference because the consideration is largely offset against the buyers' holdings of Satoshi convertible bonds.
Maniker F&G Co., Ltd. 195500.KQ (KR) · ₩1,845.00 · MCAP $21M · EV $29M
Fwd P/E: 7.0x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 5.5x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.4x · LTM EV/GP: 2.2x
Maniker F&G Co., Ltd. engages in the production and sale of various frozen, chilled, and retorted chicken and meat products for family and business use.
Consumer Defensive / Food Products
Land Expropriation Asset Transfer · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-30 (34 Days)
Closes 2026-09-30
Announced 2026-08-26
Maniker F&G Co., Ltd. (195500.KQ) will transfer land and buildings in Yongin-si to Korea Land and Housing Corporation for $41M in cash via land expropriation. The board resolved the transfer on August 26, 2026, for KRW 55,623,909,000, representing 45.34% of total assets. Ownership transfer is expected on September 30, 2026, though the company will continue using the land until construction on the Yongin Advanced System Semiconductor Cluster National Industrial Complex begins. Maniker F&G plans to file an objection to the compensation amount determined by the Central Land Expropriation Committee. This transaction converts nearly half of the company's total assets into cash to improve liquidity and financial structure, though the final amount remains subject to the outcome of the dispute.
Enbridge Inc. ENB.TO (CA) · C$69.76 · MCAP $109.6B · EV $196.2B
Fwd P/E: 23.3x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 12.9x · Fwd EV/Sales: 8.2x · LTM EV/Sales: 3.3x · LTM EV/GP: 10.0x
Enbridge Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates as an energy infrastructure company. The company operates through four segments: Liquids Pipelines, Gas Transmission, Gas Distribution and Storage, and Renewable Power Generation.
Energy / Oil, Gas and Consumable Fuels
Minority Stake Sale
Announced 2026-08-27
Enbridge will receive $700-million at close, with the remainder in installments over the three-year construction period. The Sunrise and Aspen expansions are expected to cost $4-billion and be completed by the end of 2028. Enbridge retains operational control of the Westcoast system and has the right to repurchase the interests between years 7 and 14 from close.
Duo Rui Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.301075.SZ (CN) · CNY 55.42 · MCAP $660M · EV $695M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 32.6x · LTM EV/GP: 489.9x
Tibet Duo Rui Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. is a Chinese pharmaceutical manufacturer headquartered in Tibet that researches, produces and sells chemical drug formulations and active pharmaceutical ingredients, with core products including plasma volume expanders and medicines for perioperative, emergency, pediatric and psychiatric use, as well as traditional Tibetan and Chinese medicine.
Subsidiary Equity Transfer
Announced 2026-08-26
Tibet Duorui Pharmaceutical (301075.SZ) is selling 100% of its subsidiary Hubei Duorui Pharmaceutical to Tibet Jiakang Times Technology Development for $11M in cash to dispose of a loss-making entity. The board approved the transfer on August 25, 2026, but the transaction requires shareholder approval because Tibet Jiakang holds more than 5% of Tibet Duorui. Hubei Duorui reported a net loss of RMB 7.1381 million (~$1.1M) for January-May 2026. As a condition before equity registration, Tibet Jiakang must assist in repaying RMB 37.8097 million (~$5.6M) in receivables owed to Tibet Duorui. Proceeds will be used to supplement working capital. The shareholder vote is the next approval gate for this related-party disposal at an appraised value above book.
Mantengu Limited MTU.JO (ZA) · ZAR R0.24 · MCAP $5M · EV $49M
LTM EV/Sales: 2.0x · LTM EV/GP: 33.6x
Mantengu Limited, together with its subsidiaries, operates as a resource investment company. The company focuses on the mining, mining services, and energy sectors.
Basic Materials / Metals and Mining
Subsidiary Disposal
Announced 2026-08-26
Mantengu Limited (MTU.JO) is seeking a buyer for its subsidiary Sublime Technologies Proprietary Limited to eliminate a loss-making operation. The decision follows the expiration of Sublime's Eskom tariff agreement on 31 March 2025 and a subsequent lack of income since June 2025. A Section 189 consultation process with employees and trade unions is expected to conclude at the end of August 2026. No buyer, price, or timeline for the disposal has been disclosed. The divestiture removes a subsidiary generating no revenue and provides a stated cost saving of R4 million per month starting in September 2026.
Beyond Air, Inc. XAIR (US) · $4.48 · MCAP $4M · EV $19M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: 2.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.5x · LTM EV/GP: 58.9x
Beyond Air, Inc. operates as a commercial-stage medical device and biopharmaceutical company. The company offers Lungfit PH for the treatment of persistent pulmonary hypertension of the newborn.
Healthcare / Health Care Equipment and Supplies
Controlling Stake Sale
Announced 2026-08-26
Beyond Air, Inc. (XAIR) is selling its 58% controlling stake in NeuroNOS Israel Ltd. to UNIVO Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. to monetize a non-core preclinical asset. The mixed consideration includes UNIVO shares representing 19.99% of its issued share capital and warrants exercisable at $0.01 per share for five years. Beyond Air is eligible for up to $32.5 million in development and commercial milestone payments, including $6.5 million in cash development and $26 million in commercial milestones via a separate IP transfer agreement. The transaction shifts development responsibility to UNIVO while allowing Beyond Air to retain economic exposure to NeuroNOS programs and focus on its LungFit nitric oxide platform. Closing is subject to board, shareholder, regulatory, and stock exchange approvals.
Also: www.investing.com ↗
Identiv, Inc. INVE (US) · $2.76 · MCAP $67M · EV -$52M (negative EV reflects cash in excess of market value)
Fwd P/E: NM
Identiv, Inc., develops, manufactures, and supplies specialty IoT products in the United States, Europe, the Middle East, and the Asia-Pacific.
Other / Electronic Equipment, Instruments and Components
Asset Sale Proxy Supplement · Next Catalyst (Annual Meeting) 2026-09-10 (15 Days)
Updated 2026-08-24
The supplement adds a description of Buyer Series C Preferred Stock, including a $20.06584 per share liquidation preference and 1:1 conversion into Buyer Class A Common Stock.
Polaris Ltd. 5BI.SI (SG) · SGD 0.0010 · MCAP $13M · EV $11M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 0.5x · LTM EV/GP: 4.1x
Polaris Ltd., an investment holding company, engages in the distribution and sale of smart mobile devices and lifestyle electronics in Singapore, Indonesia, the Philippines, South Korea, South Africa, Thailand, and Vietnam.
Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
Property Sale · Next Catalyst (Expected Close) 2026-10-21 (56 Days)
Closes 2026-10-21
Updated 2026-08-25
Polaris Ltd. (5BI.SI) is selling an investment property at 81 Ubi Avenue 4 to BC2 Asset Management Pte. Ltd. to generate a cash inflow. The purchaser exercised an Option to Purchase on 25 August 2026, with completion expected by 21 October 2026. Polaris has received 5% of the consideration, and the remaining 95% is payable upon completion. The total consideration amount was not disclosed. The exercise of the option converts the sale into a binding transaction with a defined completion date, though the undisclosed price limits the ability to size the impact.
Amazia Co., Ltd. 4424.T (JP) · ¥337.00 · MCAP $14M · EV $12M
LTM EV/Sales: 0.6x · LTM EV/GP: 2.7x
Amazia, Inc. is a Japanese internet company headquartered in Shibuya, Tokyo, that operates digital manga distribution services, primarily the free manga app Manga BANG!, along with the companion service Manga Epic! and an original manga publishing label.
Communication Services / Interactive Media and Services
Subsidiary Share Transfer
Announced 2026-08-25
Amazia Co., Ltd. (4424.T) is divesting its unconsolidated subsidiary WithLinks Co., Ltd. to MechaComic Co., Ltd. The board resolved to transfer all shares and executed the transfer agreement. Deal value and strategic rationale were not disclosed. The divestiture generates a modest extraordinary gain.
Sequoia Financial Group Limited SEQ.AX (AU) · A$0.09 · MCAP $7M
Sequoia Financial Group Limited, an integrated financial services company, provides financial products and services to retail and wholesale clients, and third-party professional service firms in Australia. In addition, the company provides investment products; and home and investment loans and refinancing.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
Asset Sale Process
Announced 2026-08-26
Sequoia Financial Group Limited (SEQ.AX) is selling its shares in InterPrac Financial Planning Pty Ltd to divest the asset. The company appointed an independent advisor on 26 August 2026 to manage the process, which is currently at an early stage. If successful, Sequoia intends to revoke the deed of cross guarantee lodged with ASIC on 2 June 2022 regarding InterPrac. No buyer, price, or timeline has been disclosed, leaving the divestiture process without actionable terms.
Steel & Tube Holdings Limited STU.NZ (NZ) · NZ$0.34 · MCAP $37M · EV $132M
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 8.2x · Fwd EV/GP: 2.7x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.5x · LTM EV/GP: 2.8x
Steel & Tube Holdings Limited, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the distribution, processing, and galvanizing of steel and associated products for the construction industry in New Zealand. The company offers structural steels, merchant bars, hot rolled plates and coils.
Basic Materials / Steel
Asset Divestiture
Sale $11m - $12m · Cash
Announced 2026-08-25
Steel & Tube has received an offer from Euro Corporation for the Reinforcing & Wire assets and has agreed to terms. The sale is conditional on obtaining all necessary approvals and satisfactory engagement with the Commerce Commission. Euro would assume customer contracts and acquire the inventory and assets, and would consider affected staff for future employment.
KBC Corporation, Ltd.688598.SS (CN) · CNY 35.60 · MCAP $1.1B · EV $1.0B
Fwd P/E: 35.6x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 8.1x · LTM EV/GP: NM
KBC Corporation, Ltd. engages in the research and development, production, and sale of carbon-based composite materials and products in China and internationally. The company offers crucibles, guide tubes, insulation cylinders, heaters, and other products.
Related-Party Asset Sale · Next Catalyst (Egm) 2026 First Extraordinary General Meeting
Sale $10M · Cash
Announced 2026-08-26
Hunan Jinbo Carbon Co., Ltd. (688598.SS) is selling a portion of its production building to related party Hunan Jinli High-Tech Co., Ltd. for RMB 69.6783 million (~$10M) in cash to enhance working capital. The asset comprises 12,359.00 sqm of industrial land use rights and 15,907.86 sqm of building area, representing a 2.71% premium over the June 30, 2026 book value of RMB 67.8387 million (~$10M). The transaction is a related-party sale as Hunan Jinli High-Tech is controlled by the company's chairman and controlling shareholder, Liao Jiqiao. Closing is subject to shareholder approval at the 2026 first extraordinary general meeting. The sale monetizes idle real estate amid a photovoltaic industry downturn, though the modest premium and related-party status necessitate a shareholder vote with related parties abstaining.
Kangli Elevator Co., Ltd.002367.SZ (CN) · CNY 5.49 · MCAP $652M · EV $327M
Fwd P/E: 12.3x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 0.5x · LTM EV/GP: 1.8x
Kangli Elevator Co., Ltd. is a Chinese manufacturer of elevators, escalators and moving walkways based in Suzhou, Jiangsu province, that designs, manufactures, installs and services this equipment for residential, commercial and transit customers in China and internationally.
Proposed Asset Sale
Announced 2026-08-25
Kangli Elevator Co., Ltd. (002367.SZ) proposes to sell 48 designated real estate properties. The company disclosed a market value report prepared by Huachen Valuation on 2026-08-25. No buyer, consideration, or transaction terms were stated in the filing. This event discloses a proposed asset sale of 48 real estate properties without specified terms.
Jiangsu Cnano Technology Co., Ltd. 688116.SS (CN) · ¥33.51 · MCAP $1.8B · EV $1.8B
Fwd P/E: 17.0x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 14.9x · Fwd EV/GP: 22.9x · LTM EV/Sales: 8.7x · LTM EV/GP: 23.6x
Jiangsu Cnano Technology Co., Ltd. researches, develops, produces, and sells carbon nanotube materials and related products in China and internationally. The company offers carbon nanotube powder, carbon nanotube conductive paste, graphene composite conductive paste, carbon nanotube conductive masterbatch.
Basic Materials / Specialty Chemicals
Partial Subsidiary Sale
Announced 2026-08-25
Jiangsu Cnano Technology (688116) plans to transfer 51% of the equity of C-Nano Technology Limited to Aether Materials Limited. C-Nano Technology Limited holds 100% of the equity of Cnano USA. Following the transfer, Jiangsu Cnano Technology will no longer have control over C-Nano Technology Limited or Cnano USA, and the existing guarantee for Cnano USA will passively become a related-party guarantee. This transaction results in a change to the company's consolidated financial statements. The company's RMB 159.50 million (~$24M) guarantee for Cnano Technology USA Inc. will passively change from a subsidiary guarantee to a related-party guarantee.
Also: static.cninfo.com.cn ↗
Yantai Dongcheng Biochemicals Co., Ltd002675.SZ (CN) · CNY 12.90 · MCAP $1.6B · EV $1.8B
Fwd P/E: 24.8x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 4.5x · LTM EV/GP: 8.3x
Yantai Dongcheng Biochemicals Co., Ltd. (branded as Dongcheng Pharmaceutical) is a Chinese pharmaceutical manufacturer producing active pharmaceutical ingredients such as heparin sodium and heparin calcium, finished drug formulations, and nuclear medicine (radiopharmaceutical) products, alongside health products such as chondroitin sulfate and hyaluronic acid.
Asset Swap and Divestiture
Announced 2026-08-25
Dongcheng Pharmaceutical (002675.SZ) is consolidating its radiopharmaceutical production by divesting a 45% stake in Guangdong Huixuan to Gaoshang Pharmaceutical for RMB 121,454,650.80 (~$18M). Through its wholly-owned subsidiary Andyco, the company is simultaneously acquiring 100% of Kunming Huixuan for RMB 40.2 million (~$6M) and 100% of Sichuan Huixuan for RMB 40 million (~$6M) from Guangdong Huixuan. The transaction is not a related-party transaction and falls within the general manager's approval authority. This move allows the company to exit its stake in Guangdong Huixuan and acquire two loss-making subsidiaries to optimize overlapping capacity and reduce management costs.
Valmet VALMT.HE (FI) · €28.70 · MCAP $6.1B · EV $7.2B
Fwd P/E: 15.5x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 8.4x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.1x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.2x · LTM EV/GP: 4.3x
Valmet provides process technologies, automation, and services for the pulp, paper, board, tissue, energy, and marine industries, including complete production lines for packaging board and other paper-based materials.
Industrials / Machinery
Asset Sale
Announced 2026-08-25
Valmet is selling its hose and progressive cavity pump technology to Metso. The transaction is framed as part of an effort to streamline the portfolio and emphasize recurring service income. Valmet shares closed at EUR 28.24 on August 24, 2026 on Nasdaq Helsinki (~$33); the separate EUR 28.30 reference close used for analyst-consensus calculations implies a EUR 31.02 target and 9.60% upside.
Italtile ITE.JO (ZA) · ZAR R8.77 · MCAP $635M · EV $598M
Fwd P/E: 5.9x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 3.5x · Fwd EV/GP: 2.8x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.1x · LTM EV/GP: 2.9x
Italtile Limited manufactures, retails, and franchises tiles, bathroom ware, and related home-finishing products in South Africa, rest of Africa, and Australia. The company imports, distributes, and retails brassware and accessories, laminate and vinyl floor boards, bathroom furniture, shower enclosures, sanitaryware.
Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
Asset Sale
Announced 2026-08-24
Italtile is in advanced discussions with a prospective buyer for Ceramic Australia, with due diligence under way. A forensic investigation found intentional manipulation of results at Ceramic Australia, with a negative impact of A$7.6m (~$5.4M). Italtile provided A$4.5m (~$3.2M) in cash support to Ceramic Australia during the year. CEO Brandon Wood said the decision to exit Australia was made before the irregularities were uncovered, citing the business's noncore nature.
GFG Resources IncGFG.V (CA) · CAD 0.23 · MCAP $50M · EV $47M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/GP: NM
GFG Resources Inc. is a North American precious metals exploration company focused on district-scale gold projects in the Timmins Gold District of Ontario, Canada. The Company operates three gold projects in the Timmins Gold Camp.
Earn-in Agreement · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-08-26 (1 Day)
Sale up to $17.68 million in exploration expenditures and up to $1.2 million in cash payments · Cash
Announced 2026-08-25
Barrick has committed to fund a minimum of $4.0 million in qualifying expenditures within the first three years, including at least 5,000 metres of diamond drilling. GFG will receive $420,000 upon execution of the Agreement, followed by annual payments of $130,000 for six years.
Secure Blockchain Development Corp. SBDC.V (CA) · market data unavailable
Secure Blockchain Development Corp. is pivoting to build an enterprise AI deployment and services business through its wholly owned subsidiary, Agentic Solutions Limited.
Asset Sale
Sale US$529,420 · Cash
Announced 2026-08-18
Secure Blockchain Development Corp. (SBDC.V) is selling its Delivery Trust cybersecurity platform to Caryco Tech, Inc. for up to US$529,420 to facilitate a pivot toward enterprise AI. The cash consideration includes US$87,913 in payments tied to ongoing customer revenues. Secure Blockchain will pay a CDN$63,089 commission to Transworld Business Advisors. Closing is pending TSX Venture Exchange approval of the transaction and the finder's fee, with no closing date disclosed. This represents a small divestiture of a legacy asset as the company shifts focus to its subsidiary Agentic Solutions Limited.
D&D Platform Trust Management Real Estate Investment Company 377190.KS (KR) · ₩2,170.00 · MCAP $140M · EV $605M
Fwd P/E: 12.0x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 12.4x · Fwd EV/Sales: 13.0x · LTM EV/Sales: 13.9x · LTM EV/GP: 13.9x
D&D Platform Trust Management Real Estate Investment Company is a Korean listed REIT that invests in office and other real estate assets through subsidiary REITs.
Real Estate / Diversified REITs
Subsidiary Capital Reduction Share Transfer · Next Catalyst (Egm) 2026-09-08 (14 Days)
Announced 2026-08-24
Semicolon Munrae REIT is pursuing a paid-in capital reduction to return sale proceeds early. The share transfer covers 37,611,728 shares at KRW 4,138 per share, totaling KRW 155,637,330,464 (~$113M). Share purchase agreement expected to be signed September 22, 2026.
Hawaiian Electric HE (US) · $11.40 · MCAP $2.0B · EV $4.5B
Fwd P/E: 7.9x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 7.2x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.4x · LTM EV/GP: 7.9x
Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc. together with its subsidiaries, engages in the electric utility business. The company engages in the production, purchase, transmission, distribution, and sale of electricity in the islands of Oahu; Hawaii; and Maui, Lanai, and Molokai.
Utilities / Electric Utilities
IPO Filing
Sale $450 million
Announced 2026-08-24
American Savings Bank filed for a U.S. IPO on August 24 to list common stock on the NYSE under the symbol ASBH. The filing follows Hawaiian Electric (HE) divesting a 90.1% stake in the unit in late 2024, which valued the bank at $450 million. Offering size and price range were not disclosed. The IPO marks the next step in the prior divestiture, allowing the bank to trade independently.
IDBI Bank IDBI.NS (IN) · ₹92.66 · MCAP $10.4B
IDBI Bank Limited provides banking and financial solutions to retail and corporate customers in India. The company offers savings, current, and salary accounts, as well as fixed deposits.
Financial Services / Banks
Privatization Stake Sale
Sale $5.7 billion · Cash
Announced 2026-08-24
AIBOA has formally petitioned IRDAI to review the valuation of LIC's stake in IDBI Bank. The combined sale of a 60.7% stake is valued at approximately $5.7 billion. LIC acquired a 51% controlling stake in IDBI Bank in 2018 at approximately ₹61 per share; recent reports suggest a potential sale price of around ₹82 per share. The government and LIC are evaluating revised financial bids from Fairfax Financial Holdings and Emirates NBD.
LG H&H Co., Ltd. 051900.KS (KR) · ₩318,000.00 · MCAP $3.6B · EV $2.8B
Fwd P/E: 24.9x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 6.5x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.6x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.6x · LTM EV/GP: 1.3x
LG H&H Co., Ltd. operates as cosmetics, household goods, and beverage company in South Korea and internationally. The company offers cosmetics under The History of Whoo, O HUI, SU:M37, belif, ISA KNOX, Sooryehan, CODE GLOKOLOR, VONIN, CAREZONE.
Consumer Defensive / Personal Care Products
Asset Sale
Announced 2026-08-24
LG H&H entered into a definitive agreement to sell its entire interest in The Avon Company (Avon North America) to Regent. Regent already owns Avon's international operations across Europe, Asia, Africa and the Middle East, acquired from Natura & Co. in January 2026. The transaction reunites Avon North America and Avon International under common ownership for the first time since 2016. The transaction is expected to close on September 1st.
SFK Construction Holdings Limited 1447.HK (HK) · HK$0.55 · MCAP $28M · EV $71M
LTM EV/Sales: 0.1x · LTM EV/GP: 4.9x
SFK Construction Holdings Limited, an investment holding company, engages in the construction and maintenance business in Hong Kong. In addition, the company provides housing and property management services, such as cleaning and security management, fresh water and flush water maintenance.
Industrials / Construction and Engineering
Subsidiary Disposal with Put Option Amendment
Updated 2026-08-24
SFK Construction Holdings Limited (1447.HK) capped its maximum repurchase obligation following the disposal of a 51% stake in Bestwise Envirotech Limited to Guangdong Water Holdings Limited. Under a supplemental agreement dated 24 August 2026, the company removed the Appraisal Limb and capped the final repurchase payment payable upon exercise of the Put Option at HK$53,258,883 (~$6.8M). The amended put option price now accrues simple interest at one-month HIBOR plus 1% per annum, with HIBOR capped at 5.65946%. The agreement converts an open-ended appraisal-based put option into a capped obligation, bounding the maximum downside for SFK Construction Holdings Limited and eliminating valuation uncertainty.
First Real Estate Investment Trust AW9U.SI (SG) · S$0.22 · MCAP $366M · EV $705M
Fwd P/E: 8.7x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 9.2x · Fwd EV/Sales: 10.0x · LTM EV/Sales: 9.3x · LTM EV/GP: 10.7x
First Real Estate Investment Trust (First REIT or the Trust), is a healthcare real estate investment trust focused on investing in income producing real estate properties which are primarily used for healthcare and healthcare related purposes.
Healthcare / Health Care REITs
Asset Divestment Update · Next Catalyst (Egm) 2026-09-30 (37 Days)
Closes 2026-10-31
Updated 2026-08-24
First Real Estate Investment Trust (AW9U.SI) delayed the completion of its Indonesian asset divestments to October 2026, extending the divestment overhang. The transaction involves eight hospital and three non-hospital assets, with Siloam scheduled to hold an EGM in late September 2026 for approval. The put option exercise period for six additional hospital assets has been extended to March 31, 2027. The next catalyst is the Siloam EGM in late September 2026.
Zhongyuan Environmental Protection Co., Ltd. 000544.SZ (CN) · ¥7.33 · MCAP $1.1B · EV $5.0B
Fwd EV/GP: 12.7x · LTM EV/Sales: 6.1x
Zhongyuan Environmental Protection Co., Ltd. constructs, operates, and manages environmental and public utility projects in the People's Republic of China. Zhongyuan Environmental Protection Co., Ltd. operates as a subsidiary of Zhengzhou Public Utilities Investment and Development Group Co., Ltd.
Industrials / Pollution & Treatment Controls
Subsidiary Equity Sale
Announced 2026-08-21
Zhongyuan Environmental Protection (000544.SZ) is seeking a buyer for a 49% stake in its subsidiary Henan Xinsheng Energy Technology Development Co., Ltd. to bring in an external partner. The stake will be listed via the Henan Property Rights Exchange Center with a cash reserve price of RMB 980,000, (~$145.8K) based on a total equity valuation of RMB 2 million (~$297.6K). The board approved the listing on August 20, 2026, though the final price and transferee remain undetermined. The transaction is subject to the public listing process and may be delayed or fail to complete. The sale introduces an external partner into a newly formed clean-energy subsidiary, but the counterparty and final price are unknown pending the public listing.
Shanxi Guoxin Energy Corporation Limited 600617.SS (CN) · ¥3.46 · MCAP $947M · EV $3.0B
Fwd EV/GP: 18.9x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.4x · LTM EV/GP: 19.1x
Shanxi Guoxin Energy Corporation Limited engages natural gas development and utilization, and consulting services.
Energy / Oil & Gas Midstream
Related-Party Asset Sale
Announced 2026-08-22
As part of the transaction, Huaxin Gas Group agreed to assist the target in repaying RMB 691.5 million (~$103M) in non-operating shareholder loans owed to the seller before closing. The board approved the related-party sale, though the transaction does not require shareholder approval. The RMB 1 price masks the real economics, as the buyer must help clear RMB 691.5 million (~$103M) of intercompany debt before closing, and the transfer contract remains unsigned pending a regulatory filing of the asset valuation report.
ZONECO GROUP CO., LTD.002069.SZ (CN) · CNY 3.77 · MCAP $399M · EV $610M
Fwd P/E: 47.1x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 3.3x · LTM EV/GP: 19.4x
Zoneco Group Co., Ltd. engages in breeding, harvesting, processing, and trading of aquatic products in China and internationally.
Public Listing Equity Transfer
Announced 2026-08-22
YSTechnology Holdings Limited, the 51% shareholder, has not waived its right of first refusal; other shareholders have waived.
IJM Corporation Bhd IJM.KL (MY) · MYR 2.82 · MCAP $2.5B · EV $3.5B
Fwd P/E: 21.6x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 11.1x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.8x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.9x · LTM EV/GP: 11.6x
IJM Corporation Bhd is a Malaysian conglomerate with construction, toll road, and property operations, including residential township land in India.
Industrials / Construction and Engineering
Construction Arm Carve-Out Listing
Announced 2026-08-27
IJM Corporation Bhd (IJM.KL) is preparing a separate listing of its construction division on Bursa Malaysia to generate RM1.2 billion in proceeds. Targeted for 3Q2027, the carve-out is expected to value the construction business at approximately RM5 billion. The company plans to use these proceeds as part of a three-year target to distribute RM3 billion to shareholders, alongside toll asset monetization and a phased exit from India operations within two years. RHB Investment Bank and AmInvestment Bank are advisers on the proposal. This carve-out represents the first concrete step in the broader RM3 billion distribution plan, providing a size anchor despite undisclosed listing structures or retained stakes.
BASF Se BAS.DE (DE) · €52.52 · MCAP $52.4B · EV $75.4B
Fwd P/E: 18.4x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 8.5x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.0x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.1x
BASF SE operates as a chemical company worldwide. The Chemicals segment provides petrochemicals and intermediates.
Basic Materials / Chemicals
IPO Carve-Out
Announced 2026-08-27
BASF SE (BAS.DE) is preparing a possible IPO of BASF Agricultural Solutions targeted for mid-2027. Board member Livio Tedeschi confirmed the legal separation of the division is largely complete in Europe and North and South America, with Asia expected by year-end. To support the standalone listing, the company is investing a low double-digit million-euro sum in a new Climate Center at Limburgerhof. BASF also recently launched a share buyback program of up to EUR 1 billion (~$1.2B) running through April 2027. The next milestone is the October 28 Q3 results, which are expected to provide further color on the separation timeline.
Siemens Energy AG ENR.DE (DE) · €149.70 · MCAP $148.4B · EV $139.5B
Fwd P/E: 25.2x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 13.5x · Fwd EV/Sales: 2.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.9x · LTM EV/GP: 13.9x
Siemens Energy AG operates as an energy technology company worldwide. The company provides gas and steam turbines, generators, and heat pumps, as well as performance enhancement, maintenance, digitalization, and consulting services for central and distributed power generation.
Utilities / Electrical Equipment
Carve-Out Separation
Announced 2026-08-26
Siemens Energy AG (ENR.DE) has begun the legal and operational separation of its Transformation of Industry division into a standalone company. The unit generated €5.7bn (~$6.6B) revenue in fiscal 2025 with an 11.3% profit margin and employs approximately 17,000 people. Siemens Energy intends to deconsolidate the business, which will initially operate under the Omterra brand, while retaining a meaningful minority stake. The company is considering a capital markets transaction or external investors for the carve-out. This separation provides Siemens Energy a currency to crystallize value via a potential IPO or private placement.
Tender Offers
Northern Ocean Ltd. NOL.OL (NO) · NOK 7.46 · MCAP $241M · EV $361M
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 17.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.6x
Northern Ocean Ltd. provides offshore contract drilling services for the oil and gas industry worldwide. The company owns and operates one semi-submersible rig.
Energy / Oil & Gas Drilling
Mandatory Offer Fairness Opinion
Offer NOK 7.50 · Cash
Updated 2026-08-28
Hemen Holding Limited's mandatory offer for all NOL shares not already owned is priced at NOK 7.50 per share. NFSA approved the offer document. NFSA required the fairness statement to be issued by an independent expert rather than NOL's board. SB1 Markets concluded the offer is not fair from a financial point of view to NOL shareholders.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer NOK 7.50 · cash
- Acquirer Hemen Holding Limited
- Timeline announced 2026-08-28
Aurora Cannabis Inc. ACB (US) · $4.01 · MCAP $260M · EV $204M
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 11.0x · Fwd EV/GP: 2.0x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.9x · LTM EV/GP: 2.0x
Aurora Cannabis Inc. is a Canadian licensed producer of cannabis and cannabis-derived products for medical and consumer markets, headquartered in Edmonton, Alberta, with international medical cannabis operations in Europe and other markets.
Take-over Bid
Updated 2026-08-27
Curaleaf Holdings, Inc. updated its tender offer for all outstanding common shares of Aurora Cannabis Inc. (ACB). The bidder filed Amendment No. 1 to its Schedule 14D-1F on August 27, 2026, which incorporates a Material Change Report dated August 26, 2026. The initial offer was published August 18, 2026, following a press release on August 11. The amendment does not disclose the offer price, exchange ratio, or any change in terms for the Canadian take-over bid.
Eagle Point Institutional Income Fund EIIA (US) · market data unavailable
Eagle Point Institutional Income Fund is a closed-end interval fund that offers shares in a continuous public offering and provides quarterly repurchase offers since shares are not generally redeemable for cash or traded on a stock exchange.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
Issuer Self-Tender Offer · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-25 (28 Days)
Offer $5.51 · Cash
Announced 2026-08-27
Eagle Point Institutional Income Fund (EIIA) launched a self-tender offer to repurchase shares for cash to provide quarterly liquidity. The fund is offering to purchase shares up to 5% of its net asset value, which was $108,452,197 as of July 31, 2026. Tendered shares will be purchased at the NAV per share calculated as of the valuation date, with $5.51 per share serving as the reference point. The offer period runs from August 27, 2026, through September 25, 2026. This event provides the quarterly liquidity window for the non-traded interval fund to repurchase shares at NAV. The offer commenced August 27, 2026, with shares to be purchased at the net asset value as of September 30, 2026. The acceptance date is October 26, 2026, and the fund does not anticipate any extensions. The September 25 notice deadline is the actionable date for investors seeking a liquidity exit at NAV.
Also: www.stocktitan.net ↗
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer $5.51 · cash
- Timeline announced 2026-08-27 · catalyst 2026-09-25
Société Française de Casinos SFCA.PA (FR) · EUR 2.40 · MCAP $14M · EV $13M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 0.8x · LTM EV/GP: 1.3x
Société Française de Casinos Group is engaged in the leisure industry, specifically in the gaming sector.
Mandatory Simplified Tender Offer · Next Catalyst (Expected Close) H1 2027
Offer EUR 6.19 · Premium 157.9% · Cash · Closes 2027-03-31
Announced 2026-08-28
Casigrangi holds 4,135,434 SFC shares, approximately 81.21% of share capital and voting rights. If completed, Merkur must file a simplified tender offer on remaining SFC shares, then intends a squeeze-out and delisting.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer EUR 6.19 · cash
- Spread premium +157.9%
- Terms partial tender for 81.21%
- Acquirer Merkur Spielbanken Beteiligungs GmbH
- Timeline announced 2026-08-28 · expected close Q1 2027 (by 2027-03-31) · expected close H1 2027
Systex Corporation 6214.TW (TW) · TWD 181.00 · MCAP $1.6B · EV $1.4B
Fwd P/E: 17.3x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 10.3x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.8x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.9x · LTM EV/GP: 4.3x
Systex Corporation provides various IT services for enterprise and government clients in Taiwan and Asia. The Financial Business Integration segment provides financial technologies and develops smart finance solutions centered on FinTech to assist financial customers in digital transformation.
Technology / IT Services
Tender Offer
Offer NT$92.5 cash plus 0.84 Taiwan Mobile common shares per Systex share · Premium 4% · Cash+stock
Announced 2026-08-27
Taiwan Mobile is seeking to acquire Systex Corporation (6214.TW) via a tender offer with mixed consideration of NT$92.5 cash and 0.84 Taiwan Mobile common shares per Systex share. The offer was valued at approximately NT$189.5 per share based on August 27 closing prices. Systex's review committee deemed the terms fair and funding reasonable on August 27, and the board has endorsed this opinion. The offer is conditional on Taiwan Fair Trade Commission non-prohibition and valid tenders of at least 106,174,796 shares, or approximately 39% of issued shares. Board endorsement removes a key approval hurdle, but the thin premium makes the 39% minimum tender threshold the critical gating risk. The implied value is NT$184.48 per share based on Taiwan Mobile's August 12 closing price of NT$109.5. The board's independent expert valued the offer within a range of NT$157.89 to NT$203.24 per share.
Also: mopsov.twse.com.tw ↗
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer NT$92.5 cash plus 0.84 Taiwan Mobile common shares per Systex share · cash and stock
- Spread premium +4.0%
- Timeline announced 2026-08-27
Alternative Income REIT PLC AIRE.L (UK) · GBp 69 · MCAP $75M · EV $120M
LTM EV/Sales: 10.0x · LTM EV/GP: 11.1x
Alternative Income REIT PLC aims to generate a sustainable, secure and attractive income return for shareholders from a diversified portfolio of UK property investments, with a particular focus on alternative and specialist real estate sectors.
Real Estate / Diversified REITs
Offeror Market Purchases
Offer 70.00p
Announced 2026-08-28
Glenstone REIT plc purchased shares of Alternative Income REIT PLC (AIR) as part of a cash offer at 70.00p per share. This activity was disclosed via a Form 8 (DD) public dealing disclosure. The event represents a cash offer for the company.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer 70.00p
- Acquirer Glenstone REIT plc
- Timeline announced 2026-08-28
System1 Group PLC SYS1.L (UK) · £3.35 · MCAP $60M · EV $44M
Fwd P/E: 14.5x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 5.7x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.8x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.9x · LTM EV/GP: 1.0x
System1 Group PLC, together with its subsidiaries, provides market research data and insight services in the United Kingdom, the United States, Latin America, rest of Europe, and the Asia Pacific.
Communication Services / Media
Takeover Offer · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-17 (20 Days)
Updated 2026-08-27
Brave Bison launched a mixed-consideration takeover offer for System1 Group PLC (SYS1.L) following the publication of the offer document on 27 August 2026. The offer is open for acceptance until 1:00 p.m. London time on 26 October 2026, with a long-stop date of 31 December 2026. The offer may be declared unconditional as early as 17 September 2026. Brave Bison intends to exercise statutory squeeze-out rights if it receives acceptances from 90% or more of shareholders. This UK takeover offer under Part 28 of the Companies Act 2006 establishes a 17 September 2026 date for the offer to potentially become unconditional.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer cash and stock
- Timeline announced 2026-08-27 · catalyst 2026-09-17
Baudroie, Inc. 4413.T (JP) · ¥2,967.00 · MCAP $579M · EV $567M
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 16.5x · Fwd EV/Sales: 3.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 4.7x · LTM EV/GP: 13.9x
baudroie,inc. provides IT solutions in Japan. The company offers consulting, design, construction, and managed services for IT infrastructure, such as network virtualization, cloud computing, IT security, wireless connection technology and load balancing devices. baudroie.
Technology / IT Services
Tender Offer Opinion Correction
Offer ¥2,970 · Premium 3.81% · Cash
Updated 2026-08-27
The tender offer price is ¥2,970 (~$19) per share.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer ¥2,970 · cash
- Spread premium +3.8%
- Timeline announced 2026-08-27
BASE Co., Ltd. 4477.T (JP) · ¥316.00 · MCAP $227M · EV $92M
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 5.3x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.6x · LTM EV/GP: 1.2x
BASE,Inc. engages in the planning, development, and operation of web services in Japan. The company offers BASE, an online shop opening service that allows anyone to create an online shop.
Technology / IT Services
Partial Tender Offer · Next Catalyst (Tender Expiry) 2026-09-30 (33 Days)
Offer ¥340 · Cash · Closes 2026-09-30
Announced 2026-08-28
SBI NM G.K., a subsidiary of SBI Holdings, launched a partial tender offer for BASE Co., Ltd. (4477.T) at ¥340 per share to establish a capital and business alliance. The offeror seeks to acquire up to 23,792,300 shares to reach a 20.00% ownership ratio, which would result in a 20.67% stake if fully subscribed. BASE's board supports the offer and the company will maintain its TSE Growth listing. The 20% cap is designed to preserve the 25% tradable share ratio required for TSE Growth listing maintenance. The tender period runs from August 31, 2026, through September 30, 2026, with a possible extension to October 15, 2026. This is a partial tender capped at 20.00% ownership rather than a control transaction.
Also: www.release.tdnet.info ↗ · www.release.tdnet.info ↗
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer ¥340 · cash
- Terms partial tender for 20%
- Timeline announced 2026-08-28 · expected close 2026-09-30
PLC S.p.A. PLC.MI (IT) · €3.06 · MCAP $92M · EV $62M
Fwd P/E: 9.2x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 3.6x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.6x · LTM EV/GP: 3.0x
PLC S.p.A. engages in the design, installation, and maintenance of electrical infrastructure and renewable energy production plants in Italy and internationally. The company builds, operates, and transfers turnkey plants; and provides inspection and repair of blades, replacement of major components.
Industrials / Construction and Engineering
Mandatory Full Tender Offer
Offer Euro 3.08 · Cash
Updated 2026-08-25
Pendant Power S.p.A. is launching a mandatory full tender offer for PLC S.p.A. (PLC.MI) at Euro 3.08 per share in cash. The offeror filed the offer document with CONSOB on 25 August 2026 following a decision made public on 7 August 2026. The offer is for all ordinary shares on a cum dividend basis. Publication of the document will occur upon completion of the CONSOB review under Article 102, paragraph 4, of the TUF. The offer price establishes a floor against the current market price following a threshold crossing that triggered the mandatory tender.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer Euro 3.08 · cash
- Terms awaiting regulatory approval
- Acquirer Pendant Power S.p.A.
- Timeline announced 2026-08-25
Banco BPM BAMI.MI (IT) · €15.98 · MCAP $27.9B
Fwd P/E: 11.6x
Banco BPM S.p.A. provides banking and financial products and services to individual, business, and corporate customers in Italy. The company operates through six segments: Commercial; Corporate and Investment Banking; Asset Management and Insurance; Other Partnerships; Finance; and Corporate Centre.
Financial Services / Banks
Voluntary Public Exchange Offer
Updated 2026-08-25
MPS launched a hostile voluntary public exchange offer for all ordinary shares of Banco BPM (BAMI.MI) in a transaction structured as an acquisition. The all-stock offer was initiated without prior agreement or solicitation by Banco BPM. The Banco BPM board stated the offer does not recognize a premium based on official share prices as of 19 August 2026. The board met on 25 August 2026 to examine the notice issued 21 August 2026. The key near-term catalyst is the formal response from Banco BPM required under Italian takeover rules.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer stock
- Timeline announced 2026-08-25
Tinexta S.p.A. TNXT.MI (IT) · €15.05 · MCAP $800M · EV $1.3B
Fwd P/E: 12.4x · Fwd EV/Sales: 2.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.4x · LTM EV/GP: 11.6x
Tinexta S.p.A., together its subsidiaries, provides digital trust, cybersecurity, and business innovation services for citizens, professionals, institutions, and businesses in Italy, France, Spain, rest of the EU, the United Kingdom, the UAE, and internationally.
Other / Professional Services
Voluntary Full Tender Offer
Offer €15.00 · Cash
Announced 2026-08-24
Zinc BidCo S.p.A. purchased 650 Tinexta ordinary shares on Euronext Milan at €15.00 (~$17) per share on 24 August 2026. The purchase price did not exceed €15.00 (~$17), the consideration offered in the voluntary full public tender offer.
Previously (2026-08-21): Including treasury shares and tendered shares, aggregate stake reaches 90.46% of share capital and 91.92% of voting rights.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer €15.00 · cash
- Terms closing pending
- Acquirer Zinc BidCo S.p.A.
- Timeline announced 2026-08-24
Axtel, S.A.B. de C.V.AXTEL (MX) · market data unavailable
Axtel, S.A.B. de C.V. is a Mexican telecommunications company providing fixed-line, broadband, enterprise networking, and IT/cloud services in Mexico.
Public Tender Offer Request
Announced 2026-08-27
Axtel, S.A.B. de C.V. reported that its board approved a request from 4 Tech Plus, S.A. de C.V. to conduct a public tender offer for up to 100% of Axtel shares not owned by the offeror. The proposed offer remains subject to regulatory approvals, including approval from the CNBV.
Willing New Energy Co., Ltd002667.SZ (CN) · CNY 19.00 · MCAP $737M · EV $695M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 11.6x · LTM EV/GP: 30.8x
Willing New Energy Co., Ltd. operates in the vibrating screen and PC production line manufacturing industry in China and internationally. The company also provides lithium ore beneficiation and basic lithium battery raw material lithium salt processing and smelting business.
Partial Tender Offer · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-29 (32 Days)
Offer RMB 18.00 · Cash
Announced 2026-08-27
Tibet Shannan Antimony & Gold Resources Co., Ltd. launched a partial tender offer for 78,177,450 shares (30.00%) of *ST Weiling at RMB 18.00 per share. The acquirer currently holds no shares; the offer is voluntary, not a statutory mandatory offer, and does not aim to delist the company. Minimum acceptance condition is 13,029,575 shares (5.00%); if tendered shares exceed 78,177,450, purchases are prorated. Maximum funding required is RMB 1,407,194,100.00 (~$209M). RMB 703,597,050.00 (~$105M) (50%) has been deposited as a performance bond. Huafu Securities issued a financial advisor report regarding the transaction on August 28, 2026. Offer price is RMB 18.00 per share, versus the 30-day VWAP of RMB 11.52 per share. Tender period runs August 31, 2026 to September 29, 2026; filing code 990096. Because the offer price is below the August 27, 2026 closing price, the outcome of the tender is uncertain.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer RMB 18.00 · cash
- Terms partial tender for 30%
- Timeline announced 2026-08-27 · catalyst 2026-09-29
Atlantic Sapphire ASA ASA.OL (NO) · NOK 0.83 · MCAP $3M · EV $15M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 3.2x · LTM EV/GP: NM
Atlantic Sapphire ASA, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the production and sale of land-based salmon in Denmark and the United States. The company offers its products under the Bluehouse Salmon and Sapphire Salmon brand name.
Consumer Defensive / Farm Products
Mandatory Tender Offer · Next Catalyst (Tender Expiry) 2026-08-28 (0 Days)
Offer NOK 0.80 · Cash · Closes 2026-09-11
Updated 2026-08-28
Coral HoldCo AS is offering NOK 0.80 per share for all shares in Atlantic Sapphire ASA not already owned by the Offeror. The acceptance period expires today, 28 August 2026, at 16:30 CEST. Settlement is due no later than two weeks after expiry, i.e. no later than 11 September 2026 if the offer period is not extended. Following settlement and completion of restructuring steps including de-listing, the Company will provide further information on a contemplated Private Placement.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer NOK 0.80 · cash
- Acquirer Coral HoldCo AS
- Timeline announced 2026-08-28 · expected close 2026-09-11 · next catalyst (tender expiry) 2026-08-28
Oma Savings Bank Plc OMASP.HE (FI) · €16.94 · MCAP $652M
Fwd P/E: 12.9x
Oma Savings Bank is a well-capitalised and profitable Finnish bank that serves over 200,000 personal and corporate customers through 48 branches across Finland and digital channels with approximately 600 experts.
Financial Services / Banks
Voluntary Public Cash Tender Offer · Next Catalyst (Tender Expiry) 2026-09-25 (29 Days)
Updated 2026-08-27
S-Bank Plc announced a voluntary recommended public cash tender offer for all outstanding shares of Oma Savings Bank Plc on 9 July 2026. The offer period commenced 17 July 2026 and expires 25 September 2026 at 4:00 p.m. Finnish time, unless extended. The Finnish Competition and Consumer Authority (FCCA) has granted required merger control approval for completion of the Tender Offer. Completion remains conditional on acceptance of more than 90 per cent of the Shares and voting rights, calculated pursuant to Chapter 18, Section 1 of the Finnish Companies Act.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer cash
- Terms awaiting regulatory approval
- Timeline announced 2026-08-27 · next catalyst (tender expiry) 2026-09-25
S-1 Corporation 012750.KS (KR) · KRW 83,500.00 · MCAP $2.1B · EV $1.4B
Fwd P/E: 15.0x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 0.7x · LTM EV/GP: 3.0x
S-1 Corporation provides safety and security services in South Korea and internationally. Its physical security solutions include alarm monitoring services, physical security information management software, smart video management systems, access control systems, optical sensing systems, and ultra wide band sensors.
Other / Commercial Services and Supplies
Block Stake Tender Offer
Offer KRW 116,000 · Premium 45% · Cash
Announced 2026-08-26
Flashlight Capital offered to buy Samsung Group's 20.6% stake in S-1 (012750.KS) in cash to gain significant influence or control. The offer price is KRW 116,000 (~$85) per share, representing a 45% premium to the current market price and exceeding the company's all-time closing high of KRW 115,000 (~$84). This is an unsolicited block stake tender offer targeting Samsung Group's shares specifically rather than a general tender to all shareholders. The transaction signals a potential control or significant-influence event.
Deal details
- Offer KRW 116,000 · cash
- Spread premium +45.0%
- Terms partial tender for 20.6%
- Acquirer Flashlight Capital
- Timeline announced 2026-08-26
Oncoclínicas ONCO3.SA (BR) · R$1.24 · MCAP $267M · EV $1.0B
Fwd P/E: 34.1x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 6.1x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.8x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.1x · LTM EV/GP: 3.8x
Oncoclínicas is a Brazilian oncology clinic operator listed on B3 under ONCO3.
Healthcare / Health Care Providers and Services
Mandatory Tender Offer
Offer R$ 16 · Cash
Announced 2026-08-25
Josephina III must launch a mandatory tender offer for minority shares of Oncoclínicas (ONCO3.SA) following a CVM board ruling on August 25. The board determined that a reorganization of Josephina III triggered a bylaw clause requiring the offer, reversing a previous rejection by the technical division. The offer price is estimated at R$16 per share, though final pricing depends on an independent valuation report. Josephina III has filed a request to open arbitration at B3's Market Arbitration Chamber to block the tender offer. This CVM-supervised public bid could force a payout at R$16 versus a sub-R$2 market price, though the arbitration request remains a risk.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer R$ 16 · cash
- Terms partial tender for 14.59% · awaiting regulatory approval
- Acquirer Josephina III
- Timeline announced 2026-08-25
Delivery Hero SE DHER.DE (DE) · €37.05 · MCAP $13.0B · EV $16.2B
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 12.9x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.8x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.9x · LTM EV/GP: 4.0x
Delivery Hero SE provides online food ordering, quick commerce, and delivery services. The company also offers advertising services.
Consumer Cyclical / Hotels, Restaurants and Leisure
Takeover Offer
Announced 2026-08-27
Uber International Technologies II Corporation launched a voluntary public takeover offer for all Delivery Hero SE (DHER.DE) shares not already held by Uber. The BaFin-approved offer document was published on 27 August 2026, and shareholders may tender for EUR 41.50 per share in cash. The acceptance period runs from 27 August through 5 November 2026 at 24:00 Frankfurt time, unless extended.
Mitshi India Limited MITSHI.BO (IN) · ₹13.51 · MCAP $1M · EV $1M
Fwd EV/GP: 39.8x · LTM EV/Sales: 4.6x · LTM EV/GP: 38.2x
Mitshi India Limited engages in the trading of fruits and vegetables products in India.
Consumer Defensive / Food Distribution
Mandatory Open Offer · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-16 (21 Days)
Offer ₹15 · Deal ~$359.8K · Cash
Updated 2026-08-24
Karronn Naresh Bajaj launched a mandatory open offer for Mitshi India Limited (MITSHI.BO) to acquire up to 26% of the voting share capital at ₹15 per share in cash, for a maximum consideration of ₹3.432 crore. This follows the 23 July 2026 agreement to purchase 13,70,070 promoter shares (15.57%) at the same price. The offer opens on 16 September and closes on 29 September 2026. It is mandatory under SEBI takeover rules and has no minimum acceptance condition; acceptances may be proportionately scaled if oversubscribed.
Also: scanx.trade ↗
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer ₹15 · cash
- Terms partial tender for 26% · definitive agreement signed · shareholder vote pending
- Size ~$359.8K · for up to 26%
- Acquirer Karronn Naresh Bajaj
- Timeline announced 2026-08-24 · catalyst 2026-09-16
TGS Dis Ticaret AS TGSAS.IS (TR) · TRY 258.00 · MCAP $80M · EV $79M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 15.8x · LTM EV/GP: 15.8x
TGS Dis Ticaret AS operates in the Turkish trade and services sector, with shares listed on local capital markets.
Mandatory Tender Offer
Offer 247 Turkish lira · Deal $19 million · Cash
Updated 2026-08-25
Existing shareholders Ali Tanrıverdi, Burak Tanrıverdi and Çağla Polat sold 42.24% of TGS Dis Ticaret AS's capital to a consortium of institutional buyers for 19 million U.S. dollars. The transaction was completed, transferring A and B group shares to Re-Pie group funds, Tera Girişim Sermayesi Yatırım Ortaklığı A.Ş. and Bulls Girişim Sermayesi Yatırım Ortaklığı A.Ş. Turkey's Capital Markets Board has approved a mandatory tender offer at 247 Turkish lira per share. The mandatory offer is required under Turkey's takeover regulations because of the new ownership concentration.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer 247 Turkish lira · cash
- Terms partial tender for 42.24%
- Size $19 million · for up to 42.24%
- Timeline announced 2026-08-25
Superland Group Holdings Limited 0368.HK (HK) · HKD 3.80 · MCAP $388M · EV $432M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 3.8x · LTM EV/GP: 28.8x
Superland Group Holdings Limited is a Hong Kong investment holding company that provides fitting-out, and repair and maintenance services for residential, clubhouse, hotel, shopping mall and commercial properties, and operates the Oodles Smart interior design platform.
Industrials / Construction and Engineering
Mandatory Unconditional Cash Offer · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-25 (31 Days)
Updated 2026-08-25
Grand Junction Intelligence Co., Limited is making a mandatory unconditional cash offer for all remaining shares of Superland Group Holdings Limited (0368.HK). The bidder has applied to the Executive for a waiver to extend the deadline for despatching the Composite Document from 25 August 2026 to on or before 25 September 2026. The Executive has indicated it is minded to grant this extension. No offer price or terms were stated in the filing. The despatch extension pushes the acceptance window later, keeping the offer open but delaying the timetable under the Hong Kong Takeovers Code.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer cash
- Acquirer Grand Junction Intelligence Co., Limited
- Timeline announced 2026-08-25 · catalyst 2026-09-25
WK Group (Holdings) Limited 2535.HK (HK) · HK$0.77 · MCAP $195M · EV $181M
LTM EV/Sales: 4.1x · LTM EV/GP: 30.5x
WK Group (Holdings) Limited, an investment holding company, operates as a structural steelwork contractor in Hong Kong. WK Group (Holdings) Limited operates as a subsidiary of WK (BVI) Limited.
Industrials / Construction and Engineering
Conditional Mandatory General Cash Offer · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-11 (17 Days)
Updated 2026-08-25
WellLuck Limited delayed the dispatch of the composite document for its conditional mandatory general cash offer for WK Group (Holdings) Limited (2535.HK). The buyer applied to the Executive for an extension of the Rule 8.2 deadline from 25 August 2026 to 11 September 2026 to finalize the group's indebtedness statement, updated financial information, and the Independent Financial Adviser letter. The offer remains conditional and may or may not become unconditional. This extension pushes the acceptance window later, though there is no certainty of completion.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer cash
- Terms definitive agreement signed
- Acquirer WellLuck Limited
- Timeline announced 2026-08-25 · catalyst 2026-09-11
Gabia Inc. 079940.KQ (KR) · ₩45,850.00 · MCAP $436M · EV $645M
Fwd P/E: 85.2x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 40.2x · Fwd EV/Sales: 3.8x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.5x · LTM EV/GP: 5.9x
GABIA, Inc. provides internet infrastructure services in South Korea. The company offers infrastructure and solutions to small and medium-sized businesses and small businesses that require an IT environment.
Technology / IT Services
Tender Offer Amendment
Offer KRW 48,000 · Deal $114M · Cash
Updated 2026-08-24
DCK Investment amended its tender offer for Gabia Inc. (079940.KQ) to disclose a parallel KRW 156,971,904,000 (~$114M) stock purchase agreement, signed July 17, 2026, to buy 3,270,248 shares from Kim Hong-guk et al. at the KRW 48,000 (~$35) offer price. Kim Hong-guk et al. intend to reinvest net proceeds into the buyer's common shares. The amendment also notes a shareholders' agreement with TBLK Holdings Limited regarding board composition. If voluntary delisting requirements are not met, the buyer intends to use Commercial Act procedures, including minority squeeze-outs or comprehensive stock exchanges, to make Gabia a 100% subsidiary. The amendment confirms no additional benefits to selling shareholders and outlines a statutory squeeze-out path if the tender falls short. Tender offer explanatory statement originally filed July 20, 2026; this is the third amendment.
Also: dart.fss.or.kr ↗
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer KRW 48,000 · cash
- Terms definitive agreement signed
- Size $114M
- Acquirer DCK Investment
- Timeline announced 2026-08-24
ACI Infocom Ltd ACIINFOM.NS (IN) · market data unavailable
ACI Infocom Ltd is a penny stock company proposing to transform its business into aviation and allied sectors, including air transport, aviation infrastructure, drones, and advanced air mobility.
Open Offer · Next Catalyst (Egm) 2026-09-09 (15 Days)
Offer ₹1.53 · Cash
Announced 2026-08-25
Sanjay Natvarlal Mandavia and Rupal Sanjay Mandavia have launched an open offer to acquire ACI Infocom Ltd (BBG000D72Q81) to facilitate an aviation-focused business transformation. The buyers are offering ₹1.53 per share for up to 3,70,47,634 equity shares, representing a 26% stake. Shareholders are scheduled to discuss the acquisition and proposed alterations to the company's objects clause at a meeting on September 9, 2026. The transaction is triggered by a proposed acquisition of control and preferential allotment of equity shares.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer ₹1.53 · cash
- Terms partial tender for 26% · shareholder vote required · shareholder vote pending
- Timeline announced 2026-08-25 · EGM 2026-09-09
Azkoyen AZK.MC (ES) · €10.05 · MCAP $284M · EV $269M
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 10.4x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.7x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.1x · LTM EV/GP: 1.6x
Azkoyen, S.A. engages in the design, manufacture, and market vending machines in Spain, Germany, Italy, the United Kingdom, rest of European Union, and internationally. The company operates through Coffee & Vending Systems, Payment Technologies, and Time & Security segments.
Industrials / Machinery
Tender Offer
Announced 2026-08-24
Ohmnia Electronics is seeking regulatory approval to launch a tender offer for Azkoyen (AZK.MC). No offer price, stake size, or timeline has been disclosed. The transaction is currently subject to a regulatory approval process.
Zuleika Gold Limited ZAG.AX (AU) · A$0.037 · MCAP $25M · EV $14M
Zuleika Gold Limited engages in the exploration, acquisition, development, and evaluation of gold properties in Australia.
Basic Materials / Metals and Mining
Off-Market Takeover Bid · Next Catalyst (Expected Close) 2026-10-07 (44 Days)
Closes 2026-10-07
Updated 2026-08-24
CZR Resources Ltd is making an off-market takeover bid for all ordinary shares in Zuleika Gold Limited. Zuleika shareholders will receive 0.1742 CZR shares for every Zuleika share. The offer opens on 24 August 2026 and is scheduled to close at 5:00pm AWST on 7 October 2026, unless extended or withdrawn. The Independent Zuleika Board unanimously recommends acceptance, subject to no superior proposal and the independent expert not concluding that the offer is not fair and not reasonable. Zuleika dispatched its Target's Statement on 20 August 2026.
Also: cdn-api.markitdigital.com ↗
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer stock
- Acquirer CZR Resources Ltd
- Timeline announced 2026-08-24 · expected close 2026-10-07
Humana AB HUM.ST (SE) · SEK 70.90 · MCAP $351M · EV $783M
Fwd P/E: 15.2x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 0.7x · LTM EV/GP: 3.5x
Humana AB (publ) provides individual and family care services for children and adults in Sweden, Finland, Norway, and Denmark. The company operates through three segments: Sweden, Finland, and Norway.
Healthcare / Medical Care Facilities
Recommended Public Offer · Next Catalyst (Tender Expiry) 2026-09-30 (37 Days)
Closes 2026-10-08
Updated 2026-08-24
Ambea launched a recommended public offer for Humana AB (HUM.ST) using mixed consideration of Ambea shares, cash, and a CVR Instrument. The acceptance period runs from 25 August 2026 through 30 September 2026. Settlement is expected on or around 8 October 2026, subject to conditions. The inclusion of a CVR Instrument adds contingent-value complexity for arbitrageurs to evaluate.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer cash and stock · CVR: Potential Additional Consideration in the form of a CVR Instrument
- Timeline announced 2026-08-24 · expected close 2026-10-08 · next catalyst (tender expiry) 2026-09-30
Paramount Skydance Corporation PSKY (US) · $10.88 · MCAP $12.2B · EV $27.8B
Fwd P/E: 13.2x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 7.3x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.9x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.0x · LTM EV/GP: 2.9x
Paramount Skydance Corporation operates as a media and entertainment company worldwide. The company operates CBS Television Network, a domestic broadcast television network; CBS Stations, a television station; international free-to-air networks comprising Network 10, Channel 5, Telefe, and Chilevisión.
Communication Services / Media
Tender Offer Extension · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-04 (11 Days)
Announced 2026-08-24
Paramount Skydance Corporation (PSKY) extended the expiration dates for its previously announced exchange and tender offers. The new deadline for these offers is 5:00 p.m. NY time on September 4, 2026. This extension provides holders additional time to participate in the offers.
Premier Explosives Ltd PREMEXPLN.NS (IN) · ₹662.75 · MCAP $374M · EV $371M
Fwd P/E: 63.7x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 43.5x · Fwd EV/Sales: 6.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 10.1x · LTM EV/GP: 23.2x
Premier Explosives Limited manufactures and sells high energy materials and allied products in India and internationally.
Basic Materials / Chemicals
Mandatory Open Offer
Offer Rs 698 · Cash
Announced 2026-08-21
Apollo Micro Systems is launching a mandatory open offer for Premier Explosives Ltd (PREMEXPLN.NS) at Rs 698 per share following its agreement to acquire a 41.33% promoter stake for Rs 1,550 crore (~$163M). SEBI approved the open offer on August 21, 2026, for up to 1.40 crore shares, representing 26% of the company's equity share capital. The tendering period must begin within 12 working days of CCI approval, with a total transaction expected to close within five months. The offer price is the SEBI-formula minimum rather than a negotiated premium, and the company currently trades at Rs 662.75, below the offer price.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer Rs 698 · cash
- Terms partial tender for 26% · definitive agreement signed · awaiting regulatory approval
- Acquirer Apollo Micro Systems
- Timeline announced 2026-08-21
OCI Global N.V. OCI.AS (NL) · €4.05 · MCAP $990M · EV $1.1B
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 17.8x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.0x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.0x · LTM EV/GP: 47.5x
OCI Global N.V. is a Netherlands-based global producer and distributor of nitrogen-based fertilizers, methanol, and other chemical and hydrogen products, with production facilities across the Americas, Europe, and Africa.
Basic Materials / Chemicals
Voluntary Public Offer
Updated 2026-08-19
NNS Holding (Cyprus) Limited increased its stake in OCI Global N.V. (OCI.AS) to approximately 57.32% through open-market purchases to consolidate control during its pending voluntary public offer. On August 19, 2026, NNS acquired 320,708 shares at an average price of EUR 4.0674, with a maximum price of EUR 4.0750 per share. Combined with Nassef Sawiris, the total holding reaches approximately 57.50% of the issued share capital. These purchases were disclosed under the Netherlands Decree on Public Takeover Bids. The open-market activity establishes a reference price for the bid while the offer is pending.
Going-Private
Lantheus Holdings, Inc. LNTH (US) · $100.77 · MCAP $6.6B · EV $6.6B
Fwd P/E: 17.7x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 10.8x · Fwd EV/Sales: 4.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 4.2x · LTM EV/GP: 7.1x
Lantheus Holdings, Inc. develops, manufactures, and commercializes diagnostic and therapeutic products that assist clinicians in diagnosis and treatment of heart, cancer, and other diseases worldwide. The company offers DEFINITY, an injectable ultrasound enhancing agent used in echocardiography exams.
Healthcare / Health Care Equipment and Supplies
Take-Private Merger with CVR · Deal Closes H1 2027
Offer $102.50 · Deal approximately $7.45 billion financing arranged · Cash · Closes 2027-06-30
Updated 2026-08-26
Curium US Holdings LLC is acquiring Lantheus Holdings, Inc. (LNTH) in a merger to make it a wholly owned subsidiary. Lantheus shareholders will receive $102.50 in cash per share plus a contingent value right (CVR) that may pay up to an additional $12.00 in cash based on commercial milestones by January 1, 2031. Curium has arranged approximately $7.45 billion in financing. The merger requires regulatory approvals and affirmative votes from a majority of outstanding shares. Termination fees of up to $385 million may be payable in certain scenarios. The transaction is expected to close in the first half of 2027, subject to regulatory and shareholder approvals.
Also: quartr.com ↗
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer $102.50 · cash · CVR: Up to $12.00 per CVR in cash upon achievement of specified commercial milestones by January 1, 2031
- Terms definitive agreement signed · shareholder vote required · shareholder vote pending
- Size approximately $7.45 billion financing arranged
- Acquirer Curium US Holdings LLC
- Timeline announced 2026-08-26 · expected close H1 2027 (by 2027-06-30)
CBIZ, Inc. CBZ (US) · $54.51 · MCAP $2.9B · EV $4.8B
Fwd P/E: 13.2x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 9.8x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.6x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.7x · LTM EV/GP: 11.8x
CBIZ, Inc. provides financial, insurance, and advisory services in the United States and Canada. The Financial Services segment offers accounting and tax, financial advisory, national technology, and government healthcare consulting services.
Other / Professional Services
Take-Private Merger
Offer $55.00 · Deal approximately $5,235,000,000 · Premium 54% · Cash
Updated 2026-08-27
CBIZ, Inc. (CBIZ) is being acquired in a merger with an offer price of $55.00 per share. Transaction costs are $53 million.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer $55.00 · cash
- Spread premium +54.0%
- Terms definitive agreement signed · shareholder vote required · shareholder vote pending
- Size approximately $5,235,000,000
- Timeline announced 2026-08-27
Dentsu Soken 4812.T (JP) · ¥2,908.00 · MCAP $3.5B · EV $3.1B
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 15.0x · Fwd EV/Sales: 2.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.8x · LTM EV/GP: 7.7x
Dentsu Soken Inc. provides information technology solutions. The Financial Solutions segment offers IT solutions that support various financial operation at financial institution and other companies.
Technology / IT Services
Tender Offer Take-Private
Offer ¥2,880 · Deal approximately ¥250 billion (approximately $1.6 billion) · Premium 5.1% · Cash
Announced 2026-08-28
Itochu Corporation is seeking to take Dentsu Soken (4812.T) private through a tender offer at ¥2,880 (~$18) per share. The Dentsu Soken board has resolved to support the proposal and recommend that shareholders tender their shares. The transaction represents a 5.1% premium over the last price. Itochu Corporation will acquire a 38.2% stake, while Dentsu Group holds 61.8%. The deal value is approximately ¥250 billion (~$1.6B). Itochu will spend about 250 billion yen ($1.56 billion) to help Dentsu Group delist its system developer subsidiary Dentsu Soken (4812.T). Minimum tender quantity is 9,340,400 shares (4.78% ownership); no maximum is set.
Also: asia.nikkei.com ↗ · www.release.tdnet.info ↗
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer ¥2,880 · cash
- Spread premium +5.1%
- Size approximately ¥250 billion (approximately $1.6 billion)
- Acquirer Itochu Corporation
- Timeline announced 2026-08-28
Yinson7293.KL (MY) · MYR 2.15 · MCAP $1.6B · EV $5.3B
Fwd P/E: 8.3x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 4.1x · LTM EV/GP: 6.7x
Yinson Holdings Berhad is a Malaysia-based energy infrastructure group best known as an owner and operator of floating production, storage and offloading (FPSO) vessels for the offshore oil and gas industry, with a growing renewable energy and green-technology portfolio.
Energy / Energy Equipment and Services
Take-Private Bid
Deal $1.7 billion
Announced 2026-08-28
A major shareholder has submitted a take-private bid for Yinson (YINSON) at a $1.7 billion valuation. The bid targets the FPSO service provider for a total deal value of $1.7 billion. This transaction puts Yinson in play and suggests a control consolidation by an existing major shareholder rather than a third-party acquisition.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Size $1.7 billion
- Timeline announced 2026-08-28
Sutton Harbour Group plc SUH.L (UK) · GBp 3.50 · MCAP $7M · EV $42M
Fwd P/E: 9.5x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 18.4x · Fwd EV/Sales: 4.3x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.7x · LTM EV/GP: NM
Sutton Harbour Group plc, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the provision of harbour and its ancillary facilities in the United Kingdom. The company operates through Marine, Real Estate, Car Parking, and Regeneration segments.
Industrials / Transportation Infrastructure
AIM Cancellation and Re-Registration · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-29 (32 Days)
Announced 2026-08-28
Board proposes cancellation of admission to trading on AIM, re-registration as a private limited company, and adoption of new articles of association. Cancellation requires approval by shareholders holding not less than 75% of votes cast at a General Meeting. FB Investors LLP, the Controlling Shareholder, is interested in approximately 75.38% of issued Ordinary Shares and supports the proposals.
Yamadai Co., Ltd. 7426.T (JP) · ¥611.00 · MCAP $4M · EV $9M
LTM EV/Sales: 0.4x · LTM EV/GP: 3.3x
Yamadai Corporation engages in the wholesale and retail of housing materials and construction materials in Japan. The company offers wood processing business, which includes computer cutting of wood, processing, preservative processing for large buildings, artificial drying, housing materials, wood processing.
Other / Trading Companies and Distributors
Squeeze-Out Egm · Next Catalyst (Egm) 2026-09-24 (27 Days)
Updated 2026-08-27
Nice Corporation is moving to make Yamadai Corporation (7426) a wholly owned subsidiary following a tender offer. Nice Corporation acquired a 63.36% stake in Yamadai Corporation as of August 10, 2026. Yamadai Corporation has called an extraordinary general meeting of shareholders for July 17, 2026, and August 27, 2026, to propose a share consolidation and the abolition of the unit share system. This process is part of a series of transactions to transition the company to a wholly owned subsidiary of the buyer.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer cash
- Terms shareholder vote required · shareholder vote pending
- Acquirer Nice Corporation
- Timeline announced 2026-08-27 · EGM 2026-09-24
Jimoty, Inc. 7082.T (JP) · ¥1,406.00 · MCAP $86M · EV $75M
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 25.8x · Fwd EV/Sales: 5.3x · LTM EV/Sales: 5.8x · LTM EV/GP: 6.2x
Jimoty, Inc. engages in the classified site management business in Japan. The company provides Jimoty, an information site that lists various information by prefecture and municipality; and Jimoty Spot for transferring items.
Communication Services / Interactive Media and Services
Share Consolidation Squeeze-Out · Deal Closes 2026-10-01 (34 Days)
Offer 1,420 yen · Cash · Closes 2026-10-01
Updated 2026-08-28
Jimoty, Inc. (7082) is moving toward delisting from the Tokyo Stock Exchange Growth Market following shareholder approval of a share consolidation and the abolition of its unit share system. The company's common shares are scheduled to be designated as securities under supervision until September 28, 2026. The offer price is 1,420 yen per share. This process leads to the company meeting delisting criteria.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer 1,420 yen · cash
- Terms closing pending
- Acquirer Culture Convenience Club Co., Ltd.
- Timeline announced 2026-08-28 · expected close 2026-10-01 · EGM 2026-09-28
Steadfast Group Limited SDF.AX (AU) · data unverified
Steadfast Group Limited operates an Australasian insurance broking network and underwriting agencies, with FY26 GWP of $13.2 billion and underlying NPAT of $319.5 million.
Financial Services / Insurance
Scheme of Arrangement · Next Catalyst (Shareholder Vote) December 2026
Offer $6.00 · Premium 51.9% · Cash
Announced 2026-08-26
Steadfast entered a Scheme Implementation Deed with Amwins, Dragoneer and KKR to acquire all issued shares for $6.00 per share cash, less any Permitted Dividends paid. The Scheme consideration represents a 51.9% premium to the undistributed closing price of $3.95 on 9 June 2026. Steadfast is committed to pay an ordinary final FY26 dividend plus a special dividend prior to Scheme implementation, aggregating $0.20 per share. The Steadfast Board has unanimously recommended shareholders vote in favor of the Scheme.
Deal details
- Offer $6.00 · cash
- Spread premium +51.9%
- Terms definitive agreement signed · closing pending
- Timeline announced 2026-08-26 · December 2026
Elektroimportøren AS ELIMP.OL (NO) · NOK 21.80 · MCAP $118M · EV $182M
Fwd P/E: 11.5x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 6.1x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.8x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.9x · LTM EV/GP: 2.5x
Elektroimportøren AS, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the sale of electrical installation products to private and professional customers in Norway and Sweden.
Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
Compulsory Acquisition Squeeze-Out · Deal Closes 2026-08-31 (3 Days)
Offer NOK 22.00 · Cash · Closes 2026-08-31
Updated 2026-08-26
Brødrene A. & O. Johansen A/S is squeezing out minority shareholders of Elektroimportøren AS (ELIMP.OL) at NOK 22.00 per share to take the company private. The buyer holds a 92.6% stake and resolved the compulsory acquisition effective 26 August 2026 under section 4-26 of the Norwegian Private Limited Liability Companies Act. Settlement is expected, and the buyer will apply to delist the shares from Euronext Growth Oslo. Remaining shareholders have until 26 October 2026 to object to the redemption amount and seek judicial appraisal. This compulsory acquisition is the final squeeze-out step following the voluntary offer.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer NOK 22.00 · cash
- Terms definitive agreement signed · closing pending
- Timeline announced 2026-08-26 · expected close 2026-08-31 · settlement date 2026-10-26
Perfect Corp. PERF (US) · $1.89 · MCAP $192M · EV $31M
Fwd P/E: 23.6x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 3.3x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.4x · LTM EV/GP: 0.5x
Perfect Corp., an artificial intelligence software as a service company, provides artificial intelligence (AI)- and augmented reality (AR)-powered solutions for beauty, fashion, and skincare industries worldwide. The company offers AI- and AR-makeup; AI skin diagnosis; AI- and AR-hair services.
Technology / Software
Management Buyout · Next Catalyst (Egm) 2026-10-19 (53 Days)
Updated 2026-08-26
EGM scheduled for October 19, 2026 at 9:00 a.m. Taiwan time at the Company's principal office in New Taipei City. Shareholders of record as of September 8, 2026 (New York close) are entitled to vote at the EGM. Merger Sub will merge with and into the Company, with Perfect Corp. surviving as the surviving company.
YCP Holdings (Global) Limited 9257.T (JP) · ¥533.00 · MCAP $75M
Fwd P/E: 11.2x
YCP Holdings (Global) Limited engages in the provision of advisory services for multinational and local companies in Singapore. The company offers in-house solutions, such as strategic planning, implementation, and slicing various business functions and phases; and management services.
Financial Services / Asset Management
Going-Private Consideration
Announced 2026-08-26
YCP Holdings (Global) Limited (9257.T) is considering going private if JDR liquidity does not improve. CEO Yukihiro Ishida stated the company is struggling with extremely low trading volume and a share price that has fallen more than anticipated. YCP has repurchased approximately 14% of shares outstanding for ¥2.28 billion (~$14M). Ishida noted the ¥830 IPO price and emphasized the need to provide a fair exit for all shareholders in a take-private scenario. A potential take-private creates a catalyst for minority shareholders as the CEO committed to a fair exit at or near the ¥830 IPO price.
Luxfer Holdings PLC LXFR (US) · $17.17 · MCAP $459M · EV $517M
Fwd P/E: 13.2x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 8.7x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.4x · LTM EV/GP: 5.3x
Luxfer Holdings PLC, together with its subsidiaries, develops and manufactures high-performance materials, components, and high-pressure gas containment devices. The company operates through two segments: Gas Cylinders and Elektron.
Industrials / Machinery
Scheme of Arrangement Take-Private · Next Catalyst (Court Hearing) October 2026
Offer $17.37 · Cash
Updated 2026-08-26
Double Eagle Acquisition Buyer is acquiring Luxfer Holdings PLC (LXFR) for $17.37 per share in cash. The transaction is structured as a court-sanctioned English law Scheme of Arrangement. Shareholders will vote on the sale and related implementation resolutions. The deal is financed via a $290 million term loan, a $50 million revolver, and up to approximately $265 million in equity from a Wynnchurch fund. The deal, entered on July 26, 2026, represents a 31% premium to the April 28, 2026, closing price.
Also: www.sec.gov ↗
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer $17.37 · cash
- Terms definitive agreement signed · shareholder vote pending
- Timeline announced 2026-08-26 · October 2026
baudroie,inc. 4413.T (JP) · ¥2,967.00 · MCAP $579M · EV $567M
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 16.5x · Fwd EV/Sales: 3.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 4.7x · LTM EV/GP: 13.9x
baudroie,inc. provides IT solutions in Japan. The company offers consulting, design, construction, and managed services for IT infrastructure, such as network virtualization, cloud computing, IT security, wireless connection technology and load balancing devices. baudroie.
Technology / IT Services
Take-Private Tender Offer · Deal Closes 2026-10-13 (47 Days)
Closes 2026-10-13
Updated 2026-08-26
BCP Neon Cayman LP launched a tender offer to take baudroie,inc. (4413.T) private from August 19, 2026, to October 5, 2026. Representative director Kazuya Fujii signed a share transfer agreement on August 18, 2026, to sell his entire 4,539,000-share stake, or 14.11%, to the buyer as a parallel purchase. This transfer is conditioned on completion of the tender offer. Fujii also agreed to release pledges on 1,600,000 shares held as collateral with SMBC Nikko Securities. The commitment of the representative director's full stake removes a key blocking position and signals insider support for the take-private.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer cash
- Terms definitive agreement signed · closing pending
- Acquirer BCP Neon Cayman LP
- Timeline announced 2026-08-26 · expected close 2026-10-13 · settlement date 2026-10-05
Seed Co., Ltd. 7743.T (JP) · ¥735.00 · MCAP $139M · EV $350M
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 10.8x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.6x · LTM EV/GP: 3.6x
SEED Co., Ltd. manufactures and sells contact lenses and care products in Japan. The company offers daily disposable contact lenses; bi-weekly/monthly contact lenses or monthly replacement; astigmatic and bifocal contact lenses; astigmatic and bifocal contact lenses.
Healthcare / Health Care Equipment and Supplies
Going-Private Tender Offer · Deal Closes 2026-10-20 (54 Days)
Offer JPY 795 · Premium 48.6% · Cash · Closes 2026-10-20
Announced 2026-08-26
Luxshare Precision Cayman Limited launched a tender offer for all common shares of Seed Co., Ltd. at JPY 795 per share. The tender offer period runs from August 27, 2026 to October 13, 2026 (30 business days), with settlement starting October 20, 2026. Seed's board resolved to endorse the tender offer and recommend shareholders tender. The minimum number of shares to be acquired is 5,408,800 shares; there is no maximum. The offer represents a 48.6% premium over the August 26 closing price and will result in Seed being delisted from the Tokyo Stock Exchange Standard Market.
Also: finance.biggo.com ↗
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer JPY 795 · cash
- Spread premium +48.6%
- Acquirer Luxshare Precision Cayman Limited
- Timeline announced 2026-08-26 · expected close 2026-10-20 · catalyst 2026-10-13
Art Vivant Co., Ltd. 7523.T (JP) · ¥1,878.00 · MCAP $107M · EV $120M
LTM EV/Sales: 1.5x · LTM EV/GP: 2.3x
Art Vivant Co., Ltd. operates in the art business. The company sells paintings, including printed, oil painting, and watercolor products; and arts and crafts, such as sculptures and glass crafts, as well as miscellaneous art goods.
Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
MBO Tender Offer Results · Deal Closes 2026-09-01 (5 Days)
Offer JPY 1,900 · Cash · Closes 2026-09-01
Updated 2026-08-26
Orsay Co., Ltd. succeeded in its MBO tender offer for Art Vivant Co., Ltd. (7523.T) at JPY 1,900 (~$12) per share, clearing the path for delisting from the Tokyo Stock Exchange Standard Market. The offer concluded August 25, 2026, with 5,466,270 shares tendered, exceeding the minimum requirement. Settlement begins September 1, 2026, after which Orsay will hold 59.73% of voting rights directly and 94.02% including its aggregated related-party holdings. Orsay is wholly owned by Katsumi Nozawa, who serves as Chairman and President of Art Vivant. This result enables the squeeze-out of remaining minority holders via restructuring procedures announced July 10, 2026. Hiroyuki Maki will cease to be a major shareholder following settlement.
Also: disclosure2.edinet-fsa.go.jp ↗
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer JPY 1,900 · cash
- Terms closing pending
- Acquirer Orsay Co., Ltd.
- Timeline announced 2026-08-26 · expected close 2026-09-01
PT Indointernet Tbk EDGE.JK (ID) · IDR 4,790.00 · MCAP $547M · EV $863M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 15.9x · LTM EV/GP: 32.9x
PT Indointernet Tbk. provides network connection, cloud, and data center services in Indonesia. The company also provides metro connection services, including dark fiber, cloud exchange, DWDM solutions.
Technology / IT Services
Voluntary Tender Offer for Delisting · Deal Closes 2026-09-22 (27 Days)
Offer IDR 11,500 · Premium 140% · Cash · Closes 2026-09-22
Announced 2026-08-26
Digital Edge (Hongkong) Ltd is attempting to take PT Indointernet Tbk (EDGE.JK) private via a voluntary tender offer for delisting from the Indonesia Stock Exchange. The buyer, which is the controlling shareholder, has extended the offer for a second time with a third tender period running from 24 August to 22 September 2026. The offer price is IDR 11,500 per share. Digital Edge has prepared approximately IDR 1.75 trillion (~$99M) to acquire the 152.12 million shares still held by 409 holders. The IDR 11,500 per share tender price serves as the actionable floor for remaining holders during this third period.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer IDR 11,500 · cash
- Spread premium +140.0%
- Terms closing pending
- Acquirer Digital Edge (Hongkong) Ltd
- Timeline announced 2026-08-26 · expected close 2026-09-22
Noumi Limited NOU.AX (AU) · A$0.12 · MCAP $24M
Noumi Limited develops, sources, manufactures, markets, sells, and distributes plant-based and dairy beverages and dairy and nutritional products in Australia, New Zealand, China, Southeast Asia, South Africa, and the Middle East. Noumi Limited is a subsidiary of Arrovest Pty Limited.
Consumer Defensive / Food Products
Scheme of Arrangement
Announced 2026-08-25
Noumi delivered FY2026 group net revenue up 8.8% to $648.4M and adjusted operating EBITDA up 7.6% to $61.8M. Dairy & Nutritionals adjusted operating EBITDA nearly doubled, up 94.1% to $21.6M, on strong dairy fat commodity markets and a 49.4% surge in long-life UHT export revenue. Noumi is being taken private via a binding scheme of arrangement with majority shareholder Arrovest, the Perich family investment vehicle, in a $737M transaction. The privatization resolves long-standing capital structure pressures linked to $610M in convertible notes due May 2027.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer cash
- Terms definitive agreement signed · closing pending
- Timeline announced 2026-08-25
KODENSHA Co., Ltd. 1948.T (JP) · ¥11,430.00 · MCAP $624M · EV $623M
LTM EV/Sales: 2.2x · LTM EV/GP: 9.8x
KODENSHA Co., Ltd. is a Japanese electrical contractor that performs electrical facility construction and installation work for private and public sector clients, and also sells electrical wiring and piping materials.
Industrials / Construction and Engineering
Share Consolidation Squeeze-Out · Deal Closes 2026-09-29 (34 Days)
Closes 2026-09-29
Updated 2026-08-25
Kinden Corporation is taking KODENSHA Co., Ltd. (1948.T) private via a share consolidation squeeze-out. Shareholders approved a 747,603-to-1 consolidation at an August 25, 2026 meeting, which will leave Kinden Corporation and Mitsubishi Electric as the only shareholders. The company will be delisted from the Tokyo Stock Exchange Standard Market on September 25, 2026, with final trading occurring on September 24, 2026. Fractional-share sale proceeds are expected to be distributed in late December 2026. The consolidation eliminates minority holders, making September 24 the last exit window before delisting.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer cash
- Terms closing pending
- Acquirer Kinden Corporation
- Timeline announced 2026-08-25 · expected close 2026-09-29 · EGM 2026-09-24
LogicMark, Inc. LGMK (US) · $1.25 · MCAP $1M · EV -$3M (negative EV reflects cash in excess of market value)
Fwd P/E: NM
LogicMark, Inc. provides personal emergency response systems (PERS), health communications devices, and Internet of Things (IoT) technology that creates a connected care platform in the United States. The company offers Guardian Alert 911 Plus, Freedom Alert, Freedom Alert Mini.
Healthcare / Health Care Equipment and Supplies
Going-Private Merger · Next Catalyst (Shareholder Meeting) 2026-09-25 (31 Days)
Offer $1.31 · Premium 156% · Cash
Updated 2026-08-24
Each common share converts into $1.31 cash, a 156% premium to the $0.5119 unaffected OTC closing price on July 31, 2026. Board and special committee unanimously recommend approval, supported by a Roth Capital Partners fairness opinion. Warrants are cancelled for no consideration unless exercised before closing. Series C preferred is redeemed or eliminated. The parties entered into a merger agreement on July 31, 2026, and Roth Capital Partners, LLC provided a fairness opinion on July 30, 2026. On August 24, 2026, LogicMark filed Amendment No. 1 to its Schedule 13E-3 and a definitive proxy statement for a special meeting to vote on the transaction.
Also: www.sec.gov ↗
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer $1.31 · cash
- Spread premium +156.0%
- Terms definitive agreement signed · shareholder vote pending
- Acquirer Langham Project, LLC
- Timeline announced 2026-08-24 · next catalyst (shareholder meeting) 2026-09-25
Intertek Group plc ITRK.L (UK) · £58.45 · MCAP $12.2B · EV $14.2B
Fwd P/E: 21.9x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 12.5x · Fwd EV/Sales: 2.9x · LTM EV/Sales: 3.0x · LTM EV/GP: 5.3x
Intertek Group plc provides quality assurance solutions to various industries in the United Kingdom, the United States, China, Australia, and internationally. The company offers quality assurance, testing, inspection, and certification services, including laboratory safety, quality and performance testing.
Other / Professional Services
Take-Private Cash Offer
Deal $12.7B · Cash
Announced 2026-08-24
An unnamed buyer has agreed to take Intertek Group plc (ITRK.L) private in a £9.4 billion (~$12.7B) cash offer. The transaction is currently in a formal offer period as listed by the UK Takeover Panel. The deal follows shareholder pressure regarding company valuation. The agreed cash consideration caps upside for existing holders absent a competing offer, with shares typically trading below the offer price to discount completion risk.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer cash
- Terms definitive agreement signed · closing pending
- Size $12.7B
- Timeline announced 2026-08-24
DCC Energy plc DCC.L (UK) · £63.70 · MCAP $7.4B · EV $9.2B
Fwd P/E: 12.7x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 7.6x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.4x · LTM EV/GP: 3.0x
DCC Energy plc is a leader in multi-energy sales and distribution in Europe and the US.
Energy / Oil, Gas and Consumable Fuels
Scheme of Arrangement · Next Catalyst (Egm) 2026-09-18 (24 Days)
Updated 2026-08-24
DCC Energy plc is being acquired by Dragon Bidco Limited, a newly incorporated company indirectly wholly owned by funds advised by Energy Capital Partners and KKR. The acquisition is structured as a court-sanctioned scheme of arrangement under Chapter 1 of Part 9 of the Companies Act 2014. Scheme Meeting and EGM are scheduled for 18 September 2026 at The Clayton Hotel Leopardstown, Dublin. DCC Energy Board recommends unanimously that shareholders vote in favour of the Acquisition.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer cash
- Terms definitive agreement signed · shareholder vote pending
- Acquirer Dragon Bidco Limited
- Timeline announced 2026-08-24 · EGM 2026-09-18
Golfzon Holdings Co., Ltd. 121440.KQ (KR) · ₩8,250.00 · MCAP $232M · EV $353M
Fwd P/E: 5.4x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 21.8x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.1x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.4x · LTM EV/GP: 3.9x
GOLFZON HOLDINGS Co., Ltd., through its subsidiaries, engages in the golf, sports, health, and lifestyle businesses in South Korea and internationally.
Other / Distributors
Going-Private Tender Offer · Next Catalyst (Tender Expiry) 2026-09-02 (8 Days)
Offer KRW 6,700 · Premium 57.5% · Cash
Updated 2026-08-25
SJ Investment Holdings is conducting a second tender offer from August 10 to September 2, 2026, for 5,742,701 remaining shares at KRW 6,700 per share in cash. The first tender offer acquired 9,742,319 shares on August 7, 2026, out of 15,485,020 shares targeted. The board expressed a favorable opinion on the tender offer but a neutral opinion on shareholder participation. The offer price represents a 57.5% premium over the weighted average price on June 26, 2026.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer KRW 6,700 · cash
- Spread premium +57.5%
- Terms closing pending
- Acquirer SJ Investment Holdings Co., Ltd.
- Timeline announced 2026-08-25 · next catalyst (tender expiry) 2026-09-02
Roots Corporation ROOT.TO (CA) · C$4.06 · MCAP $114M · EV $185M
Fwd P/E: 12.6x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 4.9x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.9x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.9x · LTM EV/GP: 1.5x
Roots Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, designs, markets, and sells apparel, leather goods, footwear, and accessories under the Roots brand in Canada and internationally. The company operates through two segments: Direct-To-Consumer, and Partners and Other.
Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
Take-Private Plan of Arrangement · Deal Closes Q4 2026
Offer C$4.10 · Cash · Closes 2026-12-31
Announced 2026-08-24
JM&A will acquire all issued and outstanding common shares of Roots for C$4.10 per share in cash. The transaction is structured as a plan of arrangement under the Canada Business Corporations Act. The Board unanimously recommends shareholders vote in favour, supported by a fairness opinion from J.P. Morgan Securities Canada Inc. Completion requires two-thirds shareholder approval, Competition Act clearance, and Ontario Court of Justice approval.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer C$4.10 · cash
- Terms definitive agreement signed · shareholder vote pending
- Acquirer Marquee Brands and JM&A
- Timeline announced 2026-08-24 · expected close Q4 2026 (by 2026-12-31)
OUE Healthcare 5WA.SI (SG) · S$0.05 · MCAP $167M · EV $835M
Fwd EV/GP: 9.6x · LTM EV/Sales: 7.0x · LTM EV/GP: 9.7x
OUE Healthcare Limited, an investment holding company, owns, operates, and invests in healthcare businesses in Singapore, China, Myanmar, Indonesia, and Japan. The company is involved in the operation of hospitals and clinics; supply of medical equipment and pharmaceutical products.
Healthcare / Medical Care Facilities
Scheme of Arrangement Privatisation · Deal Closes End of December 2026
Offer S$0.050 · Cash · Closes 2026-12-31
Announced 2026-08-24
Treasure International Holdings proposed to take OUE Healthcare (5WA.SI) private via a scheme of arrangement to provide an exit for minority holders. The proposal offers S$0.050 per share in cash, a price that triggered a 23.08% increase in the company's share price. The transaction is structured as a scheme of arrangement requiring shareholder and court approval. This cash offer establishes a concrete exit price for minority shareholders.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer S$0.050 · cash
- Acquirer Treasure International Holdings
- Timeline announced 2026-08-24 · expected close end of December 2026 (by 2026-12-31)
Nippon Dry-Chemical Co., Ltd. 1909.T (JP) · ¥3,700.00 · MCAP $620M · EV $610M
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 10.0x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.6x · LTM EV/GP: 5.4x
Nippon Dry-Chemical Co., Ltd. engages in the design, manufacture, and sale of disaster prevention equipment in Japan and internationally. The company provides disaster prevention equipment, including sprinkler systems, fire suppression systems, tunnel disaster prevention systems.
Industrials / Machinery
Share Consolidation Squeeze-Out · Deal Closes 2026-09-16 (23 Days)
Offer JPY 3,730 · Cash · Closes 2026-09-16
Updated 2026-08-24
Nippon Dry-Chemical Co., Ltd. approved a share consolidation to facilitate a transition in ownership. The company will consolidate 4,400,000 shares into 1 share and abolish its unit share system. TCG 2511 Co., Ltd. is the expected purchaser of shares resulting from the consolidation. The current offer price is JPY 3,730 (~$23). This process is a catalyst for the company's restructuring.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer JPY 3,730 · cash
- Terms closing pending
- Acquirer TCG 2511 Co., Ltd.
- Timeline announced 2026-08-24 · expected close 2026-09-16 · effective date 2026-09-11
Cleanaway Waste Management CWY.AX (AU) · A$2.57 · MCAP $4.1B · EV $5.8B
Fwd P/E: 23.3x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 8.4x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.7x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.8x · LTM EV/GP: 7.3x
Cleanaway Waste Management Limited provides waste management, industrial, and environmental services in Australia. The company also collects, treats, processes, refines, recycles, and destructs hazardous and non-hazardous liquids, hydrocarbons and chemical waste, specialized product destruction, and hazardous waste.
Other / Commercial Services and Supplies
Take-Private Bid Financing
Deal $9.4 billion · Cash
Announced 2026-08-24
EQT Infrastructure is advancing its $9.4 billion cash take-private bid for Cleanaway Waste Management (CWY.AX) by staffing underwriters for the financing. Barclays has been added as an underwriter for the $4 billion-plus debt package, while JPMorgan and RBC Capital Markets serve as bid advisers to EQT. The process continues despite Cleanaway undershooting consensus forecasts in its recent results. Financing assembly progressing after the earnings miss indicates the bid is advancing toward firmness.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer cash
- Size $9.4 billion
- Acquirer EQT Infrastructure
- Timeline announced 2026-08-24
Heliad AG A7A.DE (DE) · €14.15 · MCAP $138M
Fwd P/E: 23.6x
Heliad AG is a venture capital firm specializing in multistage, pre-seed, startups, series A-C until IPO, early venture and growth capital investments. The firm also invests in direct and indirect funds.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
Delisting and Tender Offer
Offer €14.55 · Cash
Announced 2026-08-22
Heliad shares recently traded at €14.55 (~$17) on Tradegate, above the GfBk tender offer price. Heliad announced in June its intention to delist from the Frankfurt Stock Exchange's open market alongside a voluntary tender offer to shareholders. flatexDEGIRO SE continued to report Heliad AG as a significant shareholder with a voting stake between 3 and 5 percent. Bayshore AI GmbH, a Heliad portfolio holding, closed a €6.9 million (~$8M) financing round in early June with participation from Heliad AG, Lucid Capital Management, Earlybird Venture Capital, and Booom Advisors.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer €14.55 · cash
- Terms closing pending
- Acquirer GfBk
- Timeline announced 2026-08-22
Utz Brands UTZ (US) · $14.20 · MCAP $1.3B · EV $2.8B
Fwd P/E: 17.6x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 12.0x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.9x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.0x · LTM EV/GP: 7.7x
Utz Brands, Inc. manufactures branded salty snacks in the United States. The company provides a range of salty snack food products, such as potato chips, tortilla chips, pretzels, cheese snacks, pub and party mixes, pork skins, and ready-to-eat popcorn.
Consumer Defensive / Food Products
Take-Private Acquisition · Deal Closes Q4 2026
Offer US$14.25 · Cash · Closes 2026-12-31
Announced 2026-08-22
Intersnack Group is taking Utz Brands (UTZ) private in an all-cash transaction at $14.25 per share. Following the deal, the Rice and Lissette Family Entities will retain 50% ownership of the company. The transaction is supported by $920 million in financing and a new $1.1 billion term loan structure. Closing is targeted for the fourth quarter of 2026, subject to a shareholder vote and regulatory and antitrust approvals. The event removes UTZ from public markets, while post-close leverage will be shaped by the $1.1 billion term loan.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer US$14.25 · cash
- Terms definitive agreement signed · closing pending
- Acquirer Intersnack Group
- Timeline announced 2026-08-22 · expected close Q4 2026 (by 2026-12-31)
Kakaku.com, Inc. 2371.T (JP) · ¥3,690.00 · MCAP $4.6B · EV $4.3B
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 18.3x · Fwd EV/Sales: 6.0x · LTM EV/Sales: 7.1x · LTM EV/GP: 25.8x
Kakaku.com, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides purchase support, restaurant review, and other services in Japan. The company also operates Kyujin Box, a comprehensive job search service site; Sumaity, a residential real estate website.
Communication Services / Interactive Media and Services
Tender Offer Amendment · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-10 (13 Days)
Offer ¥3,571 · Cash
Updated 2026-08-27
Kamgras 1 Co., Ltd. raised its tender offer price for Kakaku.com, Inc. (2371.T) to ¥3,571 (~$22) per share to take the company private. The buyer extended the tender period to September 10, 2026, and increased the self-stock acquisition price to ¥2,903 (~$18) per share. The offer requires a minimum tender of 34,941,000 shares. The Oasis tender agreement terminated on August 20, 2026, after the offeror failed to adjust the price within a five-business-day window. The ¥1 price bump and extension are attempts to secure the minimum threshold now that the lapsed Oasis agreement has removed a committed tender block. The tender offer period was extended from August 27, 2026 to September 10, 2026, totaling 85 business days.
Also: www.release.tdnet.info ↗
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer ¥3,571 · cash
- Acquirer Kamgras 1 Co., Ltd.
- Timeline announced 2026-08-27 · catalyst 2026-09-10
Zabka Group ZAB.WA (PL) · PLN 31.55 · MCAP $8.4B · EV $10.5B
Fwd P/E: 22.5x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 8.1x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.2x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.4x · LTM EV/GP: 7.2x
Zabka Group S.A. operates as an ultimate convenience ecosystem in Poland. The company operates convenience retail stores and Zabka Nano Stores, an autonomous store.
Other / Consumer Staples Distribution and Retail
Voluntary Tender Offer
Offer 32 PLN · Premium 2.3% · Cash
Announced 2026-08-26
Alimentation Couche-Tard is seeking to acquire all shares of Zabka Group (ZAB.WA) via a voluntary tender offer to take the convenience retail operator private. The offer is for 32 PLN per share in cash. Circle K Polska, a subsidiary of Couche-Tard, will acquire the shares with Ipopema Securities acting as intermediary. The spread between the 32 PLN offer price and the market price is the actionable arb signal.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer 32 PLN · cash
- Spread premium +2.3%
- Acquirer Alimentation Couche-Tard
- Timeline announced 2026-08-26
AUSTRIACARD HOLDINGS Ag ACAG.VI (AT) · €9.82 · MCAP $414M · EV $539M
Fwd P/E: 17.9x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 8.2x · Fwd EV/GP: 5.1x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.2x · LTM EV/GP: 5.0x
Austriacard Holdings AG operates as a technology company in Western Europe, the Nordics, the Americas, Central and Eastern Europe, Germany, Austria, Switzerland, Türkiye, the Middle East, and Africa. The company offers payment cards and services comprising EMV and metal cards.
Technology / Information Technology Services
Voluntary Takeover Offer · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-11-26 (92 Days)
Offer EUR 10.00 · Cash
Updated 2026-08-26
Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd. is moving to delist Austriacard Holdings AG (ACAG.VI) after receiving tenders for 96.55% of registered share capital and voting rights. The voluntary takeover offer provides EUR 10.00 (~$12) per share in cash. All conditions precedent are satisfied except for pending Austrian foreign direct investment authority approval. An additional acceptance period at unchanged terms runs until 26 November 2026. The buyer intends to pursue a squeeze-out under the Austrian Squeeze-out Act to remove the company from the Vienna Stock Exchange and Euronext Athens.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer EUR 10.00 · cash
- Terms partial tender for 96.55% · closing pending
- Acquirer Dai Nippon Printing Co., Ltd.
- Timeline announced 2026-08-26 · catalyst 2026-11-26
Busted M&A
Element Solutions Inc. ESI (US) · $34.93 · MCAP $8.5B · EV $10.5B
Fwd P/E: 18.1x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 14.3x · Fwd EV/Sales: 2.7x · LTM EV/Sales: 3.3x · LTM EV/GP: 8.6x
Element Solutions Inc operates as a specialty chemicals technology company in the United States, China, and internationally. The company operates in two segments: MacDermid Alpha Electronics Solutions and Element Specialties.
Basic Materials / Chemicals
Mutual Merger Termination
Announced 2026-08-28
Element Solutions Inc. (ESI) and Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. mutually terminated their Agreement and Plan of Merger, originally dated July 6, 2026, via a Termination Agreement executed August 27, 2026, removing the deal overhang. Neither company is responsible for any payment under the terms of the agreement. ESI shares have gained 46.1% year-to-date against an 11.9% industry decline. The termination leaves Element Solutions to allocate capital to shareholder-focused initiatives as a standalone company.
Also: www.sec.gov ↗
PayPal Holdings Inc. PYPL (US) · $53.66 · MCAP $45.9B
Fwd P/E: 9.7x
PayPal Holdings, Inc. operates a technology platform that enables digital payments for merchants and consumers worldwide.
Financial Services
Failed Leveraged Buyout
Offer $60.50 · Deal over $50 billion · Cash
Announced 2026-08-28
Advent International and Stripe abandoned their pursuit of PayPal Holdings Inc. (PYPL), removing the previously reported $60.50-per-share takeout floor. The consortium had reportedly offered more than $50 billion, backed by about $50 billion in committed bank financing, but PayPal considered the offer inadequate. Shares dropped approximately 15% to around $52.47 in premarket trading following the news. The failed buyout removes the reported $60.50-per-share floor, though the situation remains fluid as the consortium could return with a revised offer.
Also: ts2.tech ↗ · streamlinefeed.co.ke ↗
The Wendy's Company WEN (US) · $8.27 · MCAP $1.6B · EV $5.3B
Fwd P/E: 16.7x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 12.1x · Fwd EV/Sales: 2.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.4x · LTM EV/GP: 7.3x
The Wendy's Company, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the operation, development, and franchising of a system of quick-service restaurants in the United States and internationally. Its restaurants offer a menu that includes hamburger sandwiches and chicken sandwiches.
Consumer Cyclical / Hotels, Restaurants and Leisure
Take-Private Withdrawal
Announced 2026-08-27
Wendy's stock dropped 12.9% to $7.87 by 11:27 a.m. EDT on August 27, erasing roughly $223 million in market value, after Reuters reported Trian Fund Management is not considering a take-private bid at this time. Wendy's reported a 7% decline in U.S. same-restaurant sales for Q2 2026 and pulled its 2026 forecast. The decline follows an August 12 Financial Times report that Trian was preparing a take-private bid, which had previously caused the stock to soar nearly 15%. The stock is now in negative territory for 2026 after previously being up nearly 9%. Trian holds a roughly 16% stake and was exploring the deal alongside BlueFive Capital and franchisee Flynn Group.
Also: www.investopedia.com ↗ · www.tradingview.com ↗
Suzhou Kematek, Inc.301611.SZ (CN) · CNY 98.45 · MCAP $6.4B · EV $6.4B
Fwd P/E: 59.0x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 37.7x · LTM EV/GP: 87.4x
Suzhou KemaTek, Inc. engages in the research, development, manufacturing, and sales of various ceramic components in China and internationally. The company offers oxide, nitride, carbide, and machinable ceramics; surface treatment services; and metal structural components.
Terminated Acquisition Intent
Updated 2026-08-28
Kema Technology (301611) terminated its intent to acquire equity from Jiangsu Hockheimer Optical Technology Co., Ltd. and its controlling shareholder, Yan Xin. The company had previously approved a proposal to sign a letter of intent for the acquisition. This announcement removes the acquisition as a catalyst for the company.
Changhua Holding Group Co., Ltd. 605018.SS (CN) · ¥11.93 · MCAP $819M · EV $764M
Fwd EV/GP: 20.1x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.5x · LTM EV/GP: 19.7x
Changhua Holding Group Co., Ltd. engages in the research and development, production, and sale of automotive metal parts in China and internationally. The company also engages in sunroof reinforcement plate assembly, instrument assembly, trunk partition assembly, rear subframe reinforcement.
Consumer Cyclical / Auto Parts
Terminated Acquisition Planning
Updated 2026-08-27
Changhua Holding Group (605018.SS) terminated its plans to acquire outbound assets on August 27, 2026. The company had previously disclosed the preliminary research and negotiation stages of the investment on June 5, 2026. No formal transaction documents were signed and terms regarding the investment amount and funding method were never finalized. The decision followed on-site due diligence by intermediary agencies. This termination removes the potential catalyst of an acquisition of control.
GUANGDONG KING-STRONG TECHNOLOGY CO., Ltd300629.SZ (CN) · CNY 17.94 · MCAP $671M · EV $581M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 8.6x · LTM EV/GP: 14.3x
Guangdong Kingstrong Technology Co., Ltd. engages in the new materials and electronic business in China. The company also provides thermal barrier coatings, carbon fiber products, wave absorbing materials, and optoelectric products.
Terminated Acquisition
Updated 2026-08-27
Guangdong Xinjinggang Technology Co., Ltd. (300629) terminated its plan to acquire a controlling interest in Hunan Gaozhi Technology Co., Ltd. The company had previously entered into an Acquisition Intent Agreement with Hunan Gaozhi Technology Co., Ltd., Changsha Yijin Management Consulting Co., Ltd., Zhang Yi, and Zhang Rong. This termination removes the acquisition as a catalyst for the company.
Veidekke VEI.OL (NO) · NOK 209.00 · MCAP $3.0B · EV $2.7B
Fwd P/E: 17.1x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 7.8x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.6x · LTM EV/GP: 1.5x
Veidekke is one of Scandinavia's largest contractors, undertaking building and civil engineering assignments, maintaining roads, and producing asphalt and aggregates.
Industrials / Construction and Engineering
Abandoned Acquisition
Updated 2026-08-28
Completion was subject to satisfactory due diligence. Veidekke has now completed due diligence and the parties have decided not to proceed with the proposed transaction. The decision does not imply any changes to Veidekke Infrastructure's strategy in Western Sweden.
Huons Global Co., Ltd. 084110.KQ (KR) · ₩28,150.00 · MCAP $251M · EV $657M
Fwd P/E: 4.7x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 17.3x · Fwd EV/Sales: 3.2x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.1x · LTM EV/GP: 2.3x
Huons is a South Korean pharmaceutical company; Huonslab is its biotechnology platform subsidiary.
Healthcare / Pharmaceuticals
Merger Termination
Announced 2026-08-26
Huons (084110.KQ) terminated its merger agreement with Huonslab, removing the absorption catalyst. The board approved the termination on a special committee recommendation citing a significant fall in Huons' share price, government policy changes, shifting market conditions, and shareholder opposition. The special committee noted that a widening gap between the merger price and current market price increased the potential financial burden from appraisal rights. Huons consequently cancelled the extraordinary shareholders' meeting scheduled to approve the merger. The termination leaves Huonslab's funding need unresolved and indicates that shareholder dissent was material enough to kill the deal.
ONEnergy Inc. OEG.H (CA) · market data unavailable
Mutual Termination of Acquisition
Updated 2026-08-26
ONEnergy Inc. (OEG.H) and Matrixset Investment Corporation mutually terminated their acquisition agreement on August 26, 2026. The termination followed the passing of the July 8, 2026 outside date without the satisfaction or waiver of conditions precedent. ONEnergy common shares remain halted from trading pending TSX Venture Exchange approval. Between May 28 and August 26, 2026, Chairman Stephen J.J. Letwin advanced $26,000 to the company under a secured grid promissory note with 10% annual interest. The termination removes the transaction catalyst, leaving the reinstatement of trading and funding of obligations via the secured note as the primary remaining questions. As of June 30, 2026, ONEnergy has an accumulated deficit of $43,018 and requires additional capital. Trading in ONEnergy common shares has been halted since May 23, 2025, on announcement of the Transaction.
Also: www.sedarplus.ca ↗ · www.sedarplus.ca ↗
Huons Co., Ltd. 243070.KQ (KR) · ₩22,200.00 · MCAP $189M · EV $292M
Fwd P/E: 4.8x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 4.5x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.6x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.6x · LTM EV/GP: 1.5x
Huons Co., Ltd. provides medical solutions for human health in Korea and internationally.
Healthcare / Pharmaceuticals
Merger Withdrawal
Updated 2026-08-26
Huons Co., Ltd. (243070.KQ) terminated its merger agreement to absorb unlisted Huons Lab Co., Ltd., removing the merger overhang and associated appraisal-rights liability. The board resolved to withdraw the decision on August 26, 2026, citing opposition from parent Huons Global shareholders, duplicate-listing guideline concerns, and a widening gap between the merger price and current market price. The original deal, approved May 18, 2026, would have issued 3,825,373 new shares (24.20%) at an exchange ratio of 1 Huons share to 0.4256943 Huons Lab shares. All related procedures, including the extraordinary shareholders' meeting, are cancelled. The board's decision suggests the deal was viewed as value-destructive to existing shareholders.
Destination XL Group, Inc. DXLG (US) · $0.62 · MCAP $34M · EV $231M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.5x · LTM EV/GP: 1.2x
Destination XL Group, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a specialty retailer of big and tall men’s clothing and footwear in the United States.
Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
Failed Tender Offer
Offer $0.84 · Cash
Updated 2026-08-24
Zodiac Partners II, LLC terminated its tender offer for Destination XL Group, Inc. (DXLG), removing the $0.84 per share cash exit for holders. The offer expired on August 21, 2026, after only 12,450,814 shares, or approximately 23% of outstanding shares, were validly tendered. Because the Minimum Tender Condition was not satisfied, no shares were accepted for purchase and no consideration will be paid. The stock now trades without the bid as a backstop.
PMGC Holdings Inc. ELAB (US) · $5.31 · MCAP $4M
PMGC Holdings Inc. (Nasdaq: ELAB) is a diversified public holding company pursuing growth through acquisitions and investment in U.S.-based precision manufacturing businesses, with a current focus on the aerospace and defense sector.
Consumer Defensive / Personal Care Products
Terminated Acquisition LOI
Updated 2026-08-26
PMGC determined the target's historical financial profile was less favorable than anticipated after GAAP audit and financial review. The company reaffirmed its M&A strategy and disclosed ongoing capital investment and operational improvement initiatives across its aerospace and defense manufacturing portfolio.
Hunan Chongde Technology Co., Ltd.301548.SZ (CN) · CNY 57.89 · MCAP $749M · EV $595M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 6.1x · LTM EV/GP: 15.8x
Hunan SUND Technological Corporation researches, develops, produces, and sells hydrodynamic oil film sliding bearings, rolling bearings and related products in China.
Terminated Acquisition
Deal $9.8M · Cash
Updated 2026-08-20
Hunan Chongde Technology terminated its SPA to acquire 100% of German Levicron GmbH for EUR 8,500,000.00 (~$9.8M). The acquisition was to be made through wholly-owned German subsidiary Platin 2608 GmbH. Closing condition requiring a no-objection certificate from the German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action was not met by October 31, 2025. Buyer exercised its SPA termination right under Article 5.4; termination notice effective August 20, 2026.
New Concepts Holdings Limited 2221.HK (HK) · HK$0.60 · MCAP $18M · EV $63M
LTM EV/Sales: 0.7x · LTM EV/GP: 5.9x
New Concepts Holdings Limited, an investment holding company, provides civil engineering contractual services, and foundation and general building works in Hong Kong and Mainland China. The company engages in foundation works, civil engineering works, and general building works.
Industrials / Construction and Engineering
Terminated Acquisition
Updated 2026-08-24
New Concepts Holdings Limited (2221.HK) terminated its agreement to acquire a 12% equity interest in a target company on 24 August 2026. The termination followed a failure to fulfill conditions precedent to payment within the stipulated period. The agreement, first announced 26 November 2025, was mutually ended by the purchaser, vendor, Xiamen C&D, and the target company. The board stated the termination will not materially affect the group's business operations or financial position. The failed acquisition removes a pending capital deployment and any associated overhang.
Mangoceuticals, Inc. MGRX (US) · $0.40 · MCAP $7M · EV $7M
LTM EV/Sales: 22.1x · LTM EV/GP: 40.5x
Mangoceuticals, Inc. engages in the development, marketing, and sale of various men’s wellness products and services through a telemedicine platform in the United States. The company offers erectile dysfunction products under the Mango brand.
Other / Consumer Staples Distribution and Retail
Business Combination Termination
Updated 2026-08-19
Mangoceuticals, Inc. (MGRX) and Nuclea Energy Inc. mutually terminated their July 29, 2026 Business Combination Agreement on August 19, 2026. The termination resulted from a failure to secure at least $15 million in PIPE financing in escrow by the August 21, 2026 outside date. Both parties will bear their own transaction costs and have granted mutual releases, except for claims involving prior willful breach. This failed combination removes the planned strategic expansion via Nuclea Energy and leaves MGRX without the contemplated PIPE financing. While the mutual release limits litigation overhang, the company's growth and capital needs remain unresolved.
Rights Offerings
Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund NMCO (US) · $9.84 · MCAP $551M
Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund is a closed-end fund seeking high current income exempt from regular U.S. federal income tax, with a secondary objective of total return, investing in municipal securities including high yield municipals.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
Transferable Rights Offering
Announced 2026-08-26
Nuveen Municipal Credit Opportunities Fund (NMCO) is conducting a transferable rights offering to increase fund assets for investment in high-yield municipal securities. Holders receive one Right per Common Share, allowing the purchase of one new Common Share for every four Rights held. The subscription price is 95% of the average last reported sales price on the Expiration Date and four preceding trading days, subject to a floor of 90% of NAV per share. Rights are expected to trade when-issued on the NYSE under NMCO RTWI starting September 4, 2026; the record date is September 8, 2026 and subscription ends October 7, 2026. Final terms may differ and will be governed by the prospectus supplement.
Also: www.sec.gov ↗
Samsung Biologics 207940.KS (KR) · ₩1,486,000.00 · MCAP $50.1B · EV $49.4B
Fwd P/E: 33.4x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 22.0x · Fwd EV/Sales: 11.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 13.2x · LTM EV/GP: 24.4x
Samsung Biologics Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries engages in the manufacturing, commercializing, distributing, and selling of biopharmaceuticals products in South Korea, Europe, the United States, and internationally.
Healthcare / Life Sciences Tools and Services
Rights Offering
Subscription ₩1.32 million per share · Raise ₩3 trillion (approximately $2.2 billion)
Announced 2026-08-28
Samsung Biologics board approved a ₩3.0009 trillion (approximately $2.17 billion) rights offering on the 28th, structured as a paid-in capital increase via a general public offering of forfeited shares after allocation to shareholders. The company will issue 2.27 million new shares at an indicative price of ₩1.32 million (~$962) per share, a 15% discount, representing a capital increase ratio of approximately 4.90-4.904% of market capitalization. ₩2.71 trillion (~$2.0B) of proceeds funds the PolyPeptide Group acquisition; ₩294.8 billion (~$215M) funds Second Bio Campus expansion in Songdo. Record date is October 6; employee subscription November 9; existing shareholder subscription November 9-10; public offering November 12-13; payment November 17; listing November 30. Samsung Biologics shares closed at 1.486 million won on Friday, down 6.78 percent, following the announcement. The offering is actionable with subscription rights tradable in the market.
Also: www.prnewswire.com ↗ · www.businesskorea.co.kr ↗ · www.koreatimes.co.kr ↗ · www.rttnews.com ↗ · www.koreaherald.com ↗
Rockhopper Exploration plc RKH.L (UK) · GBp 78.80 · MCAP $917M · EV $798M
Rockhopper Exploration plc, an oil and gas exploration and production company, engages in the exploration, appraisal, and development of oil and gas acreage.
Energy / Oil, Gas and Consumable Fuels
Open Offer Circular Publication
Raise up to approximately US$20 million (c. £14.4 million)
Updated 2026-08-28
Rockhopper Exploration plc announced a Proposed Capital Raising on 27 August 2026, including an Open Offer to raise gross proceeds of up to approximately US$20 million (c. £14.4 million (~$19M)) if fully taken up. The Open Offer circular was posted to qualifying shareholders and published on the company website on 28 August 2026. Rockhopper holds a 35% interest in licences in the North Falkland Basin and has sanctioned development of the Sea Lion field, discovered by the company in 2010. Canaccord Genuity Limited acts as NOMAD and Joint Broker. Peel Hunt LLP acts as Joint Broker.
Zhejiang United Investment Holdings Group Limited 8366.HK (HK) · HK$0.02 · MCAP $4M · EV $995.5K
LTM EV/GP: 2.5x
Zhejiang United Investment Holdings Group Limited, an investment holding company, engages in the undertaking slope works, foundation works, and other general building works in Hong Kong. Zhejiang United Investment Holdings Group Limited operates as a subsidiary of Emperor Securities Limited.
Industrials / Construction and Engineering
Rights Issue Timetable Delay · Next Catalyst (Circular Publication) 2026-09-18 (21 Days)
Updated 2026-08-28
Zhejiang United Investment Holdings Group Limited (8366) delayed the despatch of its circular regarding a proposed capital reorganisation, rights issue, change in board lot size, and connected transaction. The company now expects to despatch the circular on or before September 18, 2026. This delay results in a revised expected timetable for the capital reorganisation and rights issue.
OncoZenge AB ONCOZ.ST (SE) · SEK 5.10 · MCAP $9M · EV $9M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: 15.6x · LTM EV/Sales: 15.1x · LTM EV/GP: 15.1x
OncoZenge AB (publ), is a clinical-stage pharmaceutical company, engages in the development of treatment for pain relief in patients suffering from oral pain caused by radiation therapy and chemotherapy for cancer in Sweden.
Healthcare / Pharmaceuticals
Bridge Financing Ahead of Rights Issue
Updated 2026-08-28
OncoZenge AB (publ) (ONCOZ.ST) secured a SEK 2.0 million (~$208.5K) bridge loan from John Haurum to maintain liquidity until the completion of a SEK 33.3 million (~$3.5M) rights issue announced on 25 August 2026. Disbursed on 28 August 2026, the loan carries a 5% arrangement fee and 1.5% monthly interest. The lender may request to set off the loan against new shares via a directed issue at the rights issue subscription price, subject to board discretion. This arrangement creates potential dilution for existing holders if the board approves the directed issue.
Huddly AS HDLY.OL (NO) · NOK 21.90 · MCAP $74M · EV $77M
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 3.7x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.1x · LTM EV/Sales: 3.4x · LTM EV/GP: 7.4x
Huddly AS is a Norwegian technology company developing camera and video collaboration products, with a ticker HDLY on Euronext Growth Oslo.
Other / Communications Equipment
Private Placement with Subsequent Offering · Next Catalyst (Egm) 2026-09-11 (14 Days)
Subscription NOK 22 · Raise $7.5M · Cash · Closes 2026-08-31
Announced 2026-08-26
The placement was oversubscribed at the high end of the target range, with primary insiders including the chairman and CEO allocated approximately 25.8% of the shares. A subsequent offering of up to 500,000 shares at NOK 22 is proposed for shareholders. The placement price of NOK 22 was slightly above the market price of NOK 21.90, and insiders are subject to a 6-month lock-up. The subsequent offering allows existing shareholders to participate at the same price while extending the company's cash runway. Huddly AS (HDLY.OL) shares trade ex-subsequent offering as of 27 August 2026. The company announced the offering and published key information on 26 August 2026. The maximum offering size and price are disclosed; the subscription deadline is not disclosed.
Also: newsweb.oslobors.no ↗
East West Banking Corporation EW.PS (PH) · PHP 10.32 · MCAP $373M
Fwd P/E: 2.5x
East West Banking Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, operates as a commercial bank that provides a range of financial products and services to consumer and corporate clients in the Philippines and internationally.
Financial Services / Banks
Stock Rights Offering
Raise $145M
Announced 2026-08-27
East West Banking Corporation (EW.PS) is launching a stock rights offering to raise up to Php9.0 billion to fund loan growth, digital technology, wealth and priority banking, and general corporate purposes. The board approved the offering on August 27, 2026, with shares to be issued from authorized but unissued capital stock and listed on the PSE. Unsubscribed shares will be offered to qualified buyers in the Philippines. Final terms, including the offer price, entitlement ratio, and record date, are not disclosed. This Philippine rights offering is at the board-approval stage, and the actionable window opens only when final terms and the timetable are set.
Realfiction Holding AB REALFI.ST (SE) · SEK 0.50 · MCAP $1M · EV $2M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 4.8x · LTM EV/GP: 8.4x
Realfiction Holding AB (publ) manufactures and sells mixed reality solutions worldwide. The company offers DeepFrame, a mixed-reality display system that merges the real and virtual world; DeepFrame One, a plug and play model.
Technology / Computer Hardware
Rights Issue with Bridge Loan
Raise MSEK 36
Updated 2026-08-27
Realfiction Holding AB (REALFI.ST) announced a rights issue for up to MSEK 36 and a MSEK 2 bridge loan from Tellus Equity AB to fund commercial activities and a strategic review. Tellus Equity AB provides a bottom underwriting commitment of MSEK 21.6, covering approximately 60% of the intended issue. Completion is conditional upon Extraordinary General Meeting approval to amend the Articles of Association. Management estimates the guaranteed MSEK 21.6 in gross proceeds will provide liquidity until approximately June 2027. This financing is the near-term catalyst required to remove going-concern uncertainty, though a meaningful portion of the issue remains uncommitted.
Greenfire Resources GFR.TO (CA) · C$8.43 · MCAP $760M · EV $781M
Fwd P/E: 12.4x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 3.0x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.1x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.9x · LTM EV/GP: 6.0x
Greenfire Resources Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the exploration, development, and operation of oil and gas properties in the Athabasca oil sands region of Alberta, Canada.
Energy / Oil, Gas and Consumable Fuels
Rights Offering to Repay Bridge Financing
Announced 2026-08-26
Greenfire Resources (GFR.TO) intends to launch a rights offering to repay bridge financing used to fund its August acquisition of Connacher Oil and Gas. The company utilized a reserves-based credit facility and bridge financing to complete the transaction. Second-quarter performance showed capital intensity at Hangingstone facilities and production variability. Terms including size, pricing, record date, and subscription deadlines are not disclosed. Shareholders face dilution risk and financing uncertainty without specific terms to evaluate.
Samsung FN Trust Management Real Estate Investment Company 448730.KS (KR) · ₩5,520.00 · MCAP $366M · EV $814M
Fwd P/E: 37.3x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 31.0x · Fwd EV/Sales: 23.8x
Samsung FN Trust Management Real Estate Investment Company is a Korean REIT managed by Samsung SRA Asset Management.
Real Estate / Office REITs
Rights Offering with Standby Underwriting · Next Catalyst (Egm) 2026-09-10 (14 Days)
Subscription KRW 5,110 · Cash · Closes 2026-11-11
Announced 2026-08-26
EGM set for September 10, 2026 to approve a standby underwriting agreement with Samsung Securities Co., Ltd. Samsung Securities to underwrite 8,000,000 shares at 42% of the offering, totaling KRW 40,880,000,000 (~$30M) based on an indicative issue price of KRW 5,110 per share. Subscription period for existing shareholders runs November 3-4, 2026; unsubscribed shares offered November 6-9, 2026; payment due November 11, 2026. Samsung Life Insurance (19.51%), Samsung Fire & Marine Insurance (18.73%), and S-1 Corporation (0.66%) hold a combined 38.90% stake. Existing shareholders will receive 0.2086765513 shares per share held, with a record date of September 23, 2026 and a subscription period on November 3-4, 2026. Tradable subscription rights certificates will be listed October 16-22, 2026.
Also: dart.fss.or.kr ↗
Edge Foundry Co., Ltd. 105550.KQ (KR) · ₩2,030.00 · MCAP $23M · EV $45M
Fwd P/E: 1.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.7x · LTM EV/GP: NM
Edge Foundry Co., Ltd., operates as a specialty displacement sensor company.
Other / Automobile Components
General Public Offering · Next Catalyst (Share Listing) 2026-09-15 (19 Days)
Subscription KRW 4,615 · Cash · Closes 2026-09-18
Updated 2026-08-27
Edge Foundry Co., Ltd. is conducting a general public offering of 11,000,000 common shares at KRW 4,615 per share. The offering applies a 30% discount to the reference price, with the issue price calculated from the 3rd to 5th trading days prior to the subscription date. Subscription period is September 15-16, 2026, with payment due September 18, 2026, and new shares expected to list October 6, 2026. Lead underwriter is SK Securities Co., Ltd.; proceeds are allocated to facility funds (KRW 20.0B (~$15M)), operating funds (KRW 19.965B (~$15M)), and debt repayment (KRW 10.8B (~$7.9M)).
Soltech Energy Sweden AB SOLT.ST (SE) · SEK 0.10 · MCAP $14M · EV $44M
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 2.6x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.7x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.2x · LTM EV/GP: 0.6x
SolTech Energy Sweden AB (publ) develop, sell, install, and optimize solar energy solutions in Sweden, Spain, China, and internationally.
Utilities / Electrical Equipment
Fully Guaranteed Rights Issue · Next Catalyst (Egm) 2026-09-29 (33 Days)
Subscription SEK 0.05 · Cash
Announced 2026-08-27
Rights issue of not more than 1,984,190,890 new shares at SEK 0.05 per share for approximately SEK 99 million (~$10M) gross proceeds. Fully guaranteed by Nordic Capital through Artim Balance, Soltech's largest shareholder, which also undertakes to subscribe for its pro rata share. Subscription period runs 5–19 October 2026. EGM expected 29 September 2026. TERP discount of approximately 55.9% based on VWAP during 13–26 August 2026.
Filinvest Development Corporation FDC.PS (PH) · PHP 3.65 · MCAP $507M · EV $3.3B
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 18.8x · Fwd EV/Sales: 6.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.7x · LTM EV/GP: 5.2x
Filinvest Development Corporation engages in real estate development in the Philippines. The company acquires land; plans and develops fully integrated residential communities.
Real Estate / Real Estate Management and Development
Rights Offer Participation
Announced 2026-08-27
FDC and FDC Ventures will subscribe to entitlement shares and apply for additional rights shares. FINSOLVE, a wholly owned FDC subsidiary, will subscribe to any shares remaining unsubscribed under the SRO. The participation is intended to maintain FDC Group's ownership interest in EW and ensure the SRO's success.
Windar Photonics plc WPHO.L (UK) · GBp 26.50 · MCAP $35M · EV $30M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 3.9x · LTM EV/GP: 7.2x
Windar Photonics PLC, through its subsidiaries, develops light detection and ranging wind sensors, and related software suite for use on electricity generating wind turbines in Europe, China, the Americas, and rest of Asia.
Other / Electronic Equipment, Instruments and Components
Retail Offer with Warrants · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-08-28 (2 Days)
Subscription 5 pence · Raise ~$270.7K · Cash · Closes 2026-08-28
Announced 2026-08-25
Retail Offer of up to 4,000,000 new Ordinary Shares at 5 pence per share to raise gross proceeds of up to £200,000 (~$270.7K). Issue Price represents a discount of approximately 81.1% to the closing mid-market price of 26.5 pence on 17 June 2026, the last trading day before suspension from AIM. Each Retail Offer Share comes with a warrant to subscribe for one Ordinary Share at 10p, exercisable for 3 years; warrants will not be admitted to trading. Completion is conditional on the Placing proceeding, publication of audited accounts for FY2025, lifting of the suspension, and Admission.
S2Medical AB S2M.ST (SE) · SEK 0.00 · MCAP $1M · EV $0M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 0.3x · LTM EV/GP: 0.3x
S2Medical AB (publ) develops products for wound healing, infection control, and cosmeceuticals spectrum in Sweden. The company offers odor eliminator under the YNOLENS brand; IvaQ, a negative pressure wound therapy (NPWT) system.
Healthcare / Health Care Equipment and Supplies
Rights Issue · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-10 (15 Days)
Announced 2026-08-26
S2Medical AB (publ) (S2M.ST) is conducting a rights issue with a subscription period running from 24 August to 10 September 2026. Trading in series B unit rights is open from 24 August to 7 September, while series B BTU trading runs from 24 August to 17 September. Investors without unit rights may apply for subscription without preferential rights. Existing holders must decide whether to exercise or sell unit rights before 7 September, and non-holders may subscribe without preferential rights until 10 September.
Scandi Standard AB SCST.ST (SE) · SEK 144.60 · MCAP $992M · EV $1.2B
Fwd P/E: 26.8x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 0.8x · LTM EV/GP: 2.1x
Scandi Standard AB (publ) produces and sells chilled, frozen, and ready-to-eat chicken products in Sweden, Norway, Ireland, Denmark, Finland, Germany, the United Kingdom, Rest of Europe, and internationally. The company offers ready-to-cook, ready-to-eat, and other products under the Kronfågel, Ivars.
Consumer Defensive / Packaged Foods
Rights Issue Approval · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-01 (6 Days)
Updated 2026-08-26
The rights issue comprises 3,268,143 new ordinary shares at a subscription price of SEK 125 (~$13) per share. The subscription period runs from 1 September 2026 to 15 September 2026. The record date is 28 August 2026; the last day of trading including subscription rights is 26 August 2026.
Netel Holding AB NETEL.ST (SE) · SEK 3.53 · MCAP $18M · EV $128M
Fwd P/E: 6.9x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 7.1x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.4x · LTM EV/GP: 1.2x
Netel Holding AB (publ), together with its subsidiaries, provides construction and maintenance services for communication infrastructure and power networks in Sweden, Norway, and Germany.
Industrials / Construction and Engineering
Rights Issue to Fund Merger · Next Catalyst (Subscription Deadline) 2026-09-01 (6 Days)
Announced 2026-08-26
Netel Holding AB (publ) is conducting a rights issue and an over-allotment issue in connection with its merger with Infrea AB (publ). The subscription period for the rights issue runs from 27 August to 10 September 2026. A webcast presentation is scheduled for Tuesday 1 September 2026 at 02:00 pm CEST, featuring Martin Reinholdsson, CEO of Infrea and designated CEO of the new group, and Fredrik Helenius, CFO of Netel. Polar Advisory AB is financial adviser, DNB Carnegie is issuing agent, and Linklaters is legal adviser to Netel in connection with the New Issues.
KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc. KLXE (US) · $1.53 · MCAP $33M · EV $368M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 4.1x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.6x · LTM EV/GP: 2.8x
KLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc. provides drilling, completions, production, and well intervention services and products to the onshore oil and gas producing regions of the United States. The company operates through three segments: Southwest, Rocky Mountains, and Northeast/Mid-Con.
Energy / Energy Equipment and Services
Backstopped Rights Offering · Next Catalyst (Subscription Deadline) 2026-09-23 (29 Days)
Subscription $1.49 · Cash
Announced 2026-08-24
KLX Energy Services Holdings is distributing 21,589,912 transferable subscription rights to purchase 83,876,809 shares of common stock at $1.49 per share. The rights offering is backstopped by holders of the Senior Secured Floating Rate Cash / PIK Notes due 2030 with an aggregate backstop commitment of $94.0 million. Each basic subscription right entitles the holder to purchase 3.885 shares of common stock at the subscription price. The rights expire at 5:00 p.m. New York City time on September 23, 2026, unless extended. KLX Energy Services Holdings commenced its subscription rights offering on August 24, 2026.
Also: www.sec.gov ↗
Jaykay Enterprises Limited 500306.BO (IN) · ₹154.35 · MCAP $211M · EV $207M
LTM EV/Sales: 7.1x · LTM EV/GP: 7.6x
Jaykay Enterprises Limited engages in additive manufacturing, prototyping, and 3D printing technology business in India. The company is involved in powder metallurgy; large scale digital manufacturing; reverse engineering; plant modelling.
Industrials / Machinery
Rights Issue · Next Catalyst (Record Date) 2026-08-28 (3 Days)
Subscription Rs. 75 · Cash · Closes 2026-09-18
Updated 2026-08-25
Jaykay Enterprises Limited (JAYKAY) is launching a rights issue to raise Rs. 15,428.73 Lakh (~$16M). The company is offering 2,05,71,642 shares at an offer price of Rs. 75 per share. The record date for the offering is August 28, 2026. This rights issue serves as the next catalyst for the company.
Esaar (India) Limited 531502.BO (IN) · ₹12.58 · MCAP $3M
Esaar (India) Limited operates as a non-banking financial company in India.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
Rights Issue · Next Catalyst (Record Date) 2026-08-25 (1 Day)
Subscription Rs. 10.00 · Raise $6.3M · Cash
Updated 2026-08-24
Esaar (India) Limited (531502) is conducting a rights issue of 5,99,64,667 equity shares at a price of Rs. 10.00 per share. The record date for the offering is August 25, 2026.
L1 Gold Fund LGF.AX (AU) · market data unavailable
L1 Gold Fund is a $1.1 billion listed investment company on the ASX focused on gold investments.
Entitlement Offer
Raise $500M
Announced 2026-08-23
L1 Gold Fund (LGF.AX) is raising capital through a non-renounceable entitlement offer on a one-for-three basis. The fund seeks to raise a base of $160 million, with potential total proceeds of $500 million if entitlements are taken up in full. Eight brokers have been hired to run the placement for the fund, which listed on the ASX four months ago. This is the first capital raise since listing, providing a concrete dilution and take-up scenario to model.
Spin-Offs
SK Telecom Co., Ltd. SKM (US) · $39.34 · MCAP $15.2B · EV $21.2B
Fwd P/E: 14.7x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 5.4x · Fwd EV/GP: 2.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.7x · LTM EV/GP: 2.9x
SK Telecom Co., Ltd. engages in the provision of wireless telecommunication services in South Korea. The company operates through three segments: Cellular Services, Fixed-Line Telecommunications Services, and Other Businesses.
Communication Services / Telecom Services
Horizontal Spin-Off of Subsidiary · Next Catalyst (Egm) 2027-01-15 (140 Days)
Closes 2027-02-01
Announced 2026-08-27
SK Telecom (SKM) will execute a horizontal spin-off of its subsidiary SK Broadband's data center and subsea cable-based international leased line businesses into a new entity tentatively named SK Horizon Co., Ltd. The spin-off is scheduled to be effective February 1, 2027, pending shareholder approval at an EGM on January 15, 2027. The allocation record date is January 29, 2027. Both the surviving company and the spin-off company will remain unlisted. The event impacts the parent's consolidated structure and the valuation of its data center assets. KKR and an IMM Investment-Stonebridge Capital consortium are investing a combined KRW 3.08 trillion (~$2.2B) (US$2.24 billion) for 29% and 20% stakes in SK Horizon, respectively. SK Telecom will retain management control with a 51% stake.
Also: www.lightreading.com ↗
Siemens Energy ENR.DE (DE) · €149.70 · MCAP $148.4B · EV $139.5B
Fwd P/E: 25.2x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 13.5x · Fwd EV/Sales: 2.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.9x · LTM EV/GP: 13.9x
Siemens Energy AG operates as an energy technology company worldwide. The company provides gas and steam turbines, generators, and heat pumps, as well as performance enhancement, maintenance, digitalization, and consulting services for central and distributed power generation.
Utilities / Electrical Equipment
Carve-Out Spin-Off Preparation
Announced 2026-08-28
Siemens Energy (ENR.DE) is preparing the legal and operational separation of its Transformation of Industry business area to establish it as a standalone entity. The company intends to deconsolidate the unit while retaining a meaningful minority stake, with potential paths including external investors or a capital markets transaction. The business generated €5.7 billion (~$6.6B) in revenue in fiscal year 2025 and will initially operate under the future brand Om-terra. This carve-out of a business with a ~50% service share creates a potential future listing or external-investor event.
Previously (2026-08-17): Siemens Energy (ENR.DE) is considering a spin-off of its Transformation of Industry division.
Kakao Corp. 035720.KS (KR) · ₩36,850.00 · MCAP $11.9B · EV $6.2B
Fwd P/E: 22.3x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 4.4x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.0x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.0x · LTM EV/GP: 1.1x
Kakao Corp. operates mobile and online platforms in South Korea.
Communication Services / Interactive Media and Services
Contested Spin-Off · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-12-17 (111 Days)
Announced 2026-08-28
Kakao's labor union opposes the planned spin-off and will urge shareholders to reject it at the Dec. 17 EGM. Kakao decided on Aug. 21 to split into Kakao AI (KakaoTalk, AI, advertising, commerce) and Kakao X (affiliates and investment assets). NPS holds 5.4% of Kakao; the largest shareholder and related parties hold 24.1%. The spin-off requires two-thirds of voting rights present and one-third of all outstanding shares to approve.
Previously (2026-08-21): Kakao Corp. will execute a simple, spin-off split. Surviving company KakaoX Corp. (tentative) keeps investment business; new company KakaoAI Corp. (tentative) takes KakaoTalk platform business.
Fosun International Limited 656.HK (HK) · HK$5.41 · MCAP $5.6B · EV $34.0B
Fwd P/E: 12.8x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 11.3x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.2x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.3x · LTM EV/GP: 4.7x
Fosun International Limited operates in the health, happiness, wealth, and intelligent manufacturing sectors in Mainland China, Portugal, and internationally. The Health segment engages in the research, development, manufacture, sale, and trading of pharmaceutical and health products.
Industrials / Industrial Conglomerates
Proposed Spin-Off and Separate Listing
Announced 2026-08-28
Fosun International Limited (656.HK) is spinning off ClubMed Lifestyle Group for a separate listing on the Main Board of the Hong Kong Stock Exchange. ClubMed Lifestyle, which operates premium all-inclusive resorts and asset-light vacation services, submitted its listing application on 28 August 2026. The transaction is expected to be a disclosable transaction with percentage ratios between 5% and 25%, and ClubMed Lifestyle is estimated to remain a subsidiary of Fosun International upon completion. Fosun shareholders will receive an assured entitlement to ClubMed Lifestyle shares via preferential application if the listing proceeds, though terms remain unfinalized and subject to regulatory approvals.
Palamina Corp.PA.V (CA) · CAD 0.15 · MCAP $10M · EV $9M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/GP: NM
Palamina is a mineral exploration company with 6 gold projects in the Puno Orogenic Gold Belt in southeastern Peru and a 100% owned Canadian subsidiary, Colt Silver Corp., holding seven silver-copper assets across Peru.
Subsidiary Spin-Out · Next Catalyst (Shareholder Vote) 2026-09-24 (27 Days)
Announced 2026-08-28
Palamina Corp. is seeking shareholder approval to spin out its wholly owned subsidiary Colt Silver Corp. as a standalone public company. If approved on September 24, 2026, Colt is expected to begin trading on the TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol COLT. The subsidiary holds a 100% interest in the Galena Silver Copper Project in Peru and recently received its Ficha Técnica Ambiental environmental approval from MINEM, authorizing the construction of up to 20 drill pads. An initial 2,500m drilling program is scheduled. The environmental permit de-risks the spin-out by securing approval for inaugural drilling at Galena, with the September 24 shareholder vote serving as the next observable catalyst.
White Gold Corp. WGO.V (CA) · C$2.34 · MCAP $373M · EV $359M
White Gold Corp. engages in the acquisition, exploration, and development of mineral properties in Canada. The company explores for gold, copper, molybdenum, tungsten, antimony, bismuth and silver deposits.
Basic Materials / Metals and Mining
Plan of Arrangement Spin-Out
Updated 2026-08-28
White Gold Corp. (WGO.V) is spinning out certain Yukon critical mineral properties into W2 Critical Minerals Corp. following a final order from the Ontario Superior Court of Justice. W2 upsized its non-brokered private placement of subscription receipts to $10,000,000 at $0.25 each. The transaction remains subject to final regulatory approvals, including the TSX Venture Exchange. Court approval clears the principal legal hurdle, leaving TSXV final approval as the remaining gating item before the record and distribution dates are set. The $10M financing at $0.25 per subscription receipt establishes a reference price for the Spinco.
Ramsay Health Care Limited RHC.AX (AU) · A$51.53 · MCAP $8.5B · EV $16.5B
Fwd P/E: 28.0x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 9.4x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.2x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.2x · LTM EV/GP: 10.5x
Ramsay Health Care Limited owns and operates hospitals in Australia and internationally.
Healthcare / Health Care Providers and Services
Demerger of Ramsay Santé · Next Catalyst (Shareholder Vote) 2026-11-24 (88 Days)
Closes 2026-12-31
Announced 2026-08-27
Ramsay Health Care Limited (RHC.AX) is pursuing a demerger of Ramsay Santé to focus on its core Australian hospitals business. The separation is on track for completion in late 2026, with a shareholder vote scheduled for 24 November 2026. Ramsay Santé already operates as an independently managed, publicly listed business with separate financing and balance sheet arrangements. If approved, the business will be treated as a discontinued line item in FY27 results. The November vote serves as the next concrete catalyst for the deconsolidation of the European-focused entity from Ramsay's financial statements.
India Glycols Ltd. INDIAGLYCO.NS (IN) · ₹1,178.30 · MCAP $827M · EV $1.0B
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 20.4x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.2x · LTM EV/GP: 6.2x
India Glycols Limited manufactures and sells bio-based specialities and performance chemicals in India and internationally. The company offers bio mono ethylene, di ethylene, and tri ethylene glycols.
Basic Materials / Chemicals
Demerger · Next Catalyst (Effective Date) 2026-09-02 (6 Days)
Closes 2026-09-02
Announced 2026-08-25
India Glycols Ltd. (INDIAGLYCO.NS) is demerging its BioPharma and Spirits and Biofuel undertakings into Ennature Bio Pharma Ltd. and IGL Spirits Ltd. The demerger is effective 2 September 2026, featuring a special pre-open session for price discovery. The NSE will include the two new entities in select Nifty indices at zero value with equal weight and no divisor adjustment starting 2 September 2026. This index inclusion forces passive funds tracking Nifty indices to rebalance on the effective date.
CCH Holdings Ltd CCHH (US) · $1.21 · MCAP $23M · EV $7M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 0.7x · LTM EV/GP: 3.7x
CCH Holdings Ltd operates as a specialty hotpot restaurant chain in Malaysia. The company offers chicken hotpot and fish head hotpot.
Consumer Cyclical / Hotels, Restaurants and Leisure
Spin-Off Vote · Next Catalyst (Egm) 2026-09-03 (7 Days)
Announced 2026-08-26
CCH Holdings Ltd (CCHH) is seeking shareholder approval at its September 3, 2026 EGM for a Group Restructuring that spins off its claypot-restaurant subsidiary, Signature Tasty Claypot House Holding Sdn. Bhd., to existing shareholders or an outside entity they control. The plan first forms a new holding company to acquire Signature Tasty Claypot House Holding's five operating subsidiaries (including GTL F&B Sdn. Bhd., which holds an 80% stake in GEF Family Food Court Sdn. Bhd.), then transfers that new holding company out of the CCH group, with the transferee assuming all its existing and future liabilities. The same EGM also covers a separate proposal to repurchase and re-designate Class A shares held by Chairman Goh Kok E and Co-CEO Hsu Hui-Chen as Class B shares (raising Class B shares in issue to 2,639,000), a Class B voting-rights increase (50 to 100 votes per share), and a proposed redomiciliation to the British Virgin Islands.
Korea Investment Holdings Co., Ltd. 071050.KS (KR) · ₩191,300.00 · MCAP $8.0B
Fwd P/E: 4.1x
Korea Investment Management is a Korean asset manager operating securities fund and money market fund businesses, wholly owned by Korea Investment & Securities.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
Spinoff Merger · Distribution 2027-01-01 (127 Days)
Closes 2027-01-01
Announced 2026-08-27
Korea Investment Management (071050.KS) will spin off its securities fund and money market fund businesses and merge them into Korea Investment Value Asset Management. Boards of both companies approved the merger agreement on Thursday. An extraordinary general meeting is scheduled for September 11 to approve the transaction, which is slated to take effect on January 1, 2027. Both entities are wholly owned subsidiaries of Korea Investment & Securities, and ownership structure will remain unchanged. This internal reorganization involves wholly owned subsidiaries, though the timeline depends on shareholder and regulatory approvals.
Comcast Corporation CMCSA (US) · $27.06 · MCAP $96.0B · EV $178.9B
Fwd P/E: 7.7x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 5.4x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.4x · LTM EV/GP: 2.1x
Comcast Corporation operates as a media and technology company worldwide. The company operates through Residential Connectivity & Platforms, Business Services Connectivity, Media, Studios, and Theme Parks segments.
Communication Services / Diversified Telecommunication Services
Planned Spin-Off
Announced 2026-08-25
Comcast announced plans to spin off NBCUniversal and Sky media assets. Peacock streaming platform recorded its first-ever profit. Spin-off would separate content/media businesses from core connectivity operations. Narrative analysis projects $120.8 billion revenue and $11.0 billion earnings by 2029.
Resonac Holdings Corp. 4004.T (JP) · ¥16,175.00 · MCAP $19.2B · EV $23.2B
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 12.6x · Fwd EV/Sales: 2.8x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.7x · LTM EV/GP: 9.8x
Resonac Holdings Corporation operates as a chemical company in Japan and internationally. The company offers gases and solvents, abatement equipment systems and surface treatments, CMP slurries, and anti-charging materials; semiconductor-related materials, display and sensor-related materials, and films.
Basic Materials / Chemicals
Spin-Off via In-Kind Dividend · Distribution 2026-10-01 (35 Days)
Closes 2026-10-01
Announced 2026-08-27
Resonac Holdings approved spinning off wholly owned subsidiary Crasus Chemical Inc. via an in-kind dividend distribution. The dividend property carrying amount is estimated at approximately ¥37.8 billion (~$236M), or ¥199.02 per share based on July 31, 2026 carrying value. Resonac's ownership in Crasus Chemical is expected to fall below 20%, removing it from consolidation and equity-method accounting.
SK Telecom 017670.KS (KR) · ₩98,600.00 · MCAP $15.3B · EV $21.3B
Fwd P/E: 14.7x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 5.4x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.6x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.7x · LTM EV/GP: 2.4x
SK Telecom Co., Ltd. engages in the provision of wireless telecommunication services in South Korea. The company operates through three segments: Cellular Services, Fixed-Line Telecommunications Services, and Other Businesses.
Communication Services / Wireless Telecommunication Services
Carve-Out Spin-Off with External Investment · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2027-01-15 (141 Days)
Announced 2026-08-27
SK Telecom (017670.KS) is carving out SK Broadband's data center and submarine cable businesses into a new entity, SK Horizon, to attract about 3.08 trillion won ($2.1 billion) in external capital while retaining majority control. The company will split SK Broadband using a book-value net-asset ratio of about 84% for the surviving company and 16% for SK Horizon. SK Horizon will take over eight operating data centers and AIDCs under construction with combined capacity of 318 megawatts. KKR and a consortium of IMM Investment and Stonebridge Capital will invest 3.08 trillion won, resulting in ownership stakes of 51% for SK Telecom, 29% for KKR, and 20% for the IMM consortium. The transaction is intended to reduce SK Telecom's investment burden in capital-intensive AI data centers. The split is planned for the first quarter of 2027, subject to government approvals and an extraordinary shareholders' meeting. Split ratio based on net asset book value: SK Broadband approximately 0.84 and SK Horizon approximately 0.16.
Shinsegae 004170.KS (KR) · ₩405,500.00 · MCAP $2.6B · EV $7.0B
Fwd P/E: 8.7x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 7.2x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.3x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.3x · LTM EV/GP: 2.2x
SHINSEGAE Inc. operates department stores in South Korea. The company operates through Department Store, Wholesale and Retail Industry, Real Estate Industry, Terminal industry, Hospitality, Duty-Free Store, and Others segments.
Other / Broadline Retail
Physical Spin-Off
Announced 2026-08-27
Shinsegae (004170.KS) is spinning off the lifestyle division of SSG.com into a new entity provisionally named Shinsegae Mall to finalize the business separation between the group's sibling-led branches. On August 26, Emart and Shinsegae acquired a 30% stake in SSG.com from Olympus Jeil No.1 for 1.2711 trillion won, increasing their respective holdings to 65.11% and 34.89%. The physical split into a surviving grocery company and the new lifestyle entity is targeted for completion by December 1 following an extraordinary shareholders' meeting in October. This restructuring resolves the last major intermingled asset between Emart and Shinsegae, with final ownership structures depending on post-split shareholding arrangements.
E-MART Inc. 139480.KS (KR) · KRW 75,100.00 · MCAP $1.5B · EV $10.6B
Fwd P/E: 9.3x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 0.5x · LTM EV/GP: 1.6x
E-MART Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a hypermarket retail company in South Korea. The company operates Emart, a discount store; Emart Traders, an everyday low-price store for small business owners.
Other / Consumer Staples Distribution and Retail
In-Kind Spin-Off by Demerger
Announced 2026-08-26
SSG.com plans to spin off its lifestyle business into a new entity called Shinsegae Mall via an in-kind demerger. The surviving SSG.com will focus on online grocery, while Shinsegae Mall will operate as a premium e-commerce platform for beauty, fashion, and lifestyle. E-Mart (139480.KS) and Shinsegae previously spent a combined 1.2711 trillion won to buy back 30% of SSG.com from outside investors. This spin-off is the final step in separating the shared entity between the Shinsegae and E-Mart groups. The primary uncertainty is how the groups will restructure their stakes in the two entities, with a cross-share exchange cited as a possible method due to cash constraints. This is the final structural step in a 15-year Shinsegae group separation designed to resolve cross-shareholdings below the 10% Fair Trade Act threshold for independent family management.
Also: en.sedaily.com ↗
TCL Electronics 1070.HK (HK) · HK$15.65 · MCAP $5.0B · EV $8.6B
Fwd P/E: 12.8x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.5x · LTM EV/GP: 3.3x
TCL Electronics Holdings Limited, an investment holding company, operates as a consumer electronics company in Mainland China, Europe, Latin America, North America, and internationally. The company manufactures and sells television (TV) sets, mobile phones, smart connective devices.
Consumer Cyclical / Household Durables
Spin-Off Consideration
Announced 2026-08-24
TCL Electronics (1070.HK) is considering spinning off its photovoltaic business through a distribution in specie for an independent listing. The company announced the plan on August 24 to focus on its global smart home appliance sector and broaden financing channels for the PV business. No application has been submitted to the HKEX, and the spin-off ratio and timeline are not finalized. The announcement is directional only, with no actionable terms disclosed.
Nomadar Corp. NOMA (US) · $2.13 · MCAP $38M · EV $39M
LTM EV/Sales: 26.2x · LTM EV/GP: 32.6x
Nomadar Corp., a sport technology business, focuses on developing and operating sport technology platforms. The company also operates the Mirandilla Stadium and holds trademark rights to the Mágico González brand.
Communication Services / Entertainment
Reverse Financial Partial Spin-Off · Next Catalyst (Shareholder Vote) 2026-09-30 (35 Days)
Announced 2026-08-19
Cádiz CF's board approved calling a shareholder meeting to approve a reverse financial partial spin-off and filed the Spin-Off Project with the Commercial Registry of Spain on August 19, 2026. The spin-off would transfer all of Cádiz CF's equity interests in Sport City to Sport City by universal succession, with Sport City equity allocated to Cádiz CF shareholders pro rata. The spin-off is the initial phase of a broader reorganization whose ultimate objective is to position Nomadar Corp. as the parent company of Cádiz CF. The spin-off is expected to be submitted for shareholder approval at the Cádiz CF general shareholders' meeting on or about September 30, 2026.
Kobe Resources Ltd.KOBE (CA) · data unverified
Kobe Resources Ltd. is a British Columbia company whose shareholders are being asked to approve a plan of arrangement to distribute shares of three subsidiary companies.
Plan of Arrangement Spin-Off · Next Catalyst (Shareholder Vote) 2026-10-15 (50 Days)
Announced 2026-08-24
Kobe Resources Ltd. is proposing a plan of arrangement under section 288 of the Business Corporations Act (British Columbia). The arrangement involves distribution of common shares of Donatella Mining Corp, The Magnet Exploration Corp., and El Bicho Metals Corp. The shareholder meeting to approve the arrangement is scheduled for October 15, 2026, with a record date of August 19, 2026. As of the record date, 1,743,043 Kobe common shares were issued and outstanding. The Supreme Court of British Columbia issued an interim order dated August 24, 2026 in connection with the arrangement.
Also: www.sedarplus.ca ↗
Aldebaran Resources Inc. ALDE.V (CA) · C$2.15 · MCAP $287M · EV $268M
Aldebaran Resources Inc. engages in the acquisition, exploration, and evaluation of mineral properties in Canada and Argentina. The company primarily explores for copper and gold.
Basic Materials / Metals and Mining
Subsidiary Spin-Off · Next Catalyst (Expected Close) 2026-08-31 (5 Days)
Closes 2026-08-27
Announced 2026-08-25
Aldebaran Resources Inc. (ALDE.V) is spinning off Centauri Minerals Inc. to separate its assets. Under the plan of arrangement, shareholders of record, will receive one new Aldebaran share and 0.10 of a Centauri share. Centauri shares will list and immediately halt on the TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol CENT on August 26. Trading for Centauri is expected to commence on August 31, 2026. The 0.10 distribution ratio is the key term for position sizing.
Metlen Energy & Metals PLC MTLN.L (UK) · €49.38 · MCAP $8.3B · EV $11.7B
Fwd P/E: 10.3x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 8.2x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.2x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.3x · LTM EV/GP: 16.1x
Metlen Energy & Metals PLC operates as an industrial and energy company focusing on the metals and energy sectors worldwide. The company engages in the development, construction, and operation of thermal power plants.
Industrials / Industrial Conglomerates
Demerger of Concessions Unit · Next Catalyst (Shareholder Vote) 2026-09-30 (36 Days)
Announced 2026-08-23
Metlen Energy & Metals Single-Member S.A. is demerging its concessions and PPP business sector to wholly-owned subsidiary M Concessions Single-Member S.A. M Concessions' share capital will increase by €105,064,218 (~$122M) through issuance of 105,064,218 new ordinary registered shares at €1.00 nominal value each. All new shares will be assumed by Metlen Energy & Metals Single-Member S.A. Shareholder approval is expected. Metlen is a Greek industrial group with net sales from electricity and gas generation/distribution (79.3%), metals production/processing (12.7%), and infrastructure engineering/construction/operation (8%).
Also: www.marketscreener.com ↗
Carlin Gold is a Vancouver-based exploration company with three wholly-owned properties in Nevada, United States.
Royalty Spin-Out
Announced 2026-08-24
Carlin Gold Inc. intends to spin out a 5.00% net smelter return royalty on its Cortez Summit Property in Nevada into a separate publicly distributed vehicle. The company plans to grant the royalty to a wholly-owned subsidiary and distribute shares of that entity to Carlin Gold shareholders via a plan of arrangement under the Business Corporations Act (British Columbia). Completion is targeted for 2026, subject to shareholder and court approvals, though the company stated there is no assurance the transaction will proceed. No record date, distribution ratio, or definitive agreement terms have been disclosed. The proposed spin-out would give shareholders direct exposure to a royalty asset.
Inox Green Energy ServicesIGESL.NS (IN) · market data unavailable
Inox Green Energy Services is an Indian company undertaking a demerger of Inox Renewable Solutions Limited, with IRSL shares allotted to Inox Green shareholders under an NCLT-sanctioned scheme of arrangement.
Demerger Share Allotment
Updated 2026-08-24
Inox Green Energy Services (IGESL.NS) allotted 4,89,82,030 equity shares of Inox Renewable Solutions Limited to eligible shareholders as part of a demerger. The allotment was approved by the Inox Renewable Solutions Board Committee on August 24, 2026, following an August 1 record date. The shares carry a face value of ₹10 each and are being credited to investor demat accounts following a March 13, 2026, NCLT Ahmedabad sanction of the scheme of arrangement. Inox Renewable Solutions is currently seeking listing and trading approvals from stock exchanges. The next catalyst is the exchange listing approval and initial trading date for the new shares.
Veranda Learning Solutions Limited VERANDA.NS (IN) · ₹240.65 · MCAP $243M · EV $279M
LTM EV/Sales: 5.1x · LTM EV/GP: 6.1x
Veranda Learning Solutions Limited operates as an education company in India.
Consumer Cyclical / Diversified Consumer Services
Demerger
Announced 2026-08-24
NCLT Chennai Bench-I approved the demerger of Veranda Learning's commerce education business into J.K. Shah Commerce Education Limited. J.K. Shah Commerce Education is intended to become an independently listed company. The demerger still requires regulatory filings, record date, share allotment, and eventual listing. The commerce unit will combine J.K. Shah Classes, BB Virtuals, Navkar Digital Institute, Tapasya College of Commerce, and Logic School of Management. Veranda shareholders receive shares in J.K. Shah Commerce Education Limited at a 1:1 ratio at zero cost.
Also: www.sahi.com ↗
SPACs
Rainier Acquisition Corporation is a special purpose acquisition company formed to complete a business combination.
SPAC IPO
Offer $10.00 · Cash
Announced 2026-08-27
The offering consists of 7,500,000 units at $10.00 per unit, each comprising one Class A ordinary share and one-quarter of one redeemable warrant with an $11.50 exercise price. Sponsor Ravenna 7 LLC is purchasing 194,375 private placement units for $1,943,750. The $10.00 offering price establishes the trust value floor for redemption arbitrage.
Armada Acquisition Corp. II XRPN (US) · $10.55 · MCAP $333M
Armada Acquisition Corp. II focuses on effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, recapitalization, reorganization or other similar business combination with one or more businesses in the technological services.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
SPAC Business Combination
Deal $230,000,000 · Stock
Updated 2026-08-27
Business Combination Agreement dated October 19, 2025 among SPAC, Evernorth Holdings Inc., Pathfinder Digital Assets LLC, and Ripple Labs Inc. Amendment No. 1 to the Business Combination Agreement executed August 12, 2026. Public shareholders will receive one share of Pubco Class A Common Stock for each SPAC Class A Share. Trust account balance approximately $241.9 million as of August 20, 2026, with estimated per-share redemption price of approximately $10.52.
Black Spade Acquisition III Co BIII (US) · $10.07 · MCAP $232M
Black Spade Acquisition III Co focuses on effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses or assets.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
SPAC Business Combination · Extension Vote / Business Combination End of 2026
Closes 2026-12-31
Announced 2026-08-27
Black Spade Acquisition III Co (BIII) entered into a business combination agreement with Astrum Space Inc on August 27, 2026, to take the satellite company public. Astrum Holding will receive 100,000,000 Listco Shares in exchange for its ordinary shares, with an additional earnout of up to 25,500,000 shares tied to NEASTAR-1 milestones through June 30, 2029. Founder Zhou Qingzhi committed up to $168,000,000 in funding to the Astrum group, and the Sponsor will receive a $3,500,000 transaction bonus at closing. Redemption levels and the Form F-4 effectiveness timeline are the primary near-term variables. Existing Astrum shareholders will hold over 80% of the combined company, assuming no redemptions. The transaction is expected to close by the end of 2026, subject to regulatory and shareholder approvals.
Also: vietnamnews.vn ↗
Titan Acquisition Corp TACH (US) · $10.48 · MCAP $362M
Titan Acquisition Corp. focuses on effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
SPAC Business Combination
Announced 2026-08-27
Titan Acquisition Corp (TACH) is pursuing a business combination with OpenPayd Holdings Limited with a transaction enterprise value of $881.2 million. PubCo has filed a Form F-4 registration statement with the SEC. The pro forma ownership structure consists of 64.3% OpenPayd rollover equity, 22.2% public shareholders, 8.0% PIPE shares, 4.7% sponsor shares, and 0.8% founder shares. A $100 million PIPE at $10.00 per share is not yet raised or committed. The trust value of approximately $10.05 per share serves as the redemption floor against a current price of $10.48.
Churchill Capital Corp XI CCXI (US) · $13.97 · MCAP $778M
Churchill Capital Corp XI does not have significant operations.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
SPAC Business Combination
Deal $2.5 billion
Announced 2026-08-28
Agility Robotics will go public through a merger with Churchill Capital Corp XI (Nasdaq: CCXI). The deal values Agility at $2.5 billion and is expected to generate about $620 million in capital. Churchill raised $414 million in its December 2025 IPO and an additional $200 million in PIPE funding led by Foxconn. Agility has $300 million in committed sales for its next-generation Digit v5 robot.
Bleichroeder Acquisition Corp. III BCCQ (US) · $10.04 · MCAP $462M
Bleichroeder Acquisition Corp. III focuses on effecting a merger, amalgamation, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
SPAC Business Combination
Announced 2026-08-28
Bleichroeder Acquisition Corp. III will be renamed 'Inflection Point Mach X Bleichroeder Corp.' and domesticate from Cayman Islands to Delaware before closing. Target Ursa Major Technologies is an 11-year-old business producing hypersonic missiles, solid rocket motors, and in-space propulsion. Ursa Major currently produces about 10 missiles per year at its Colorado facility and expects to reach 500 per year after the SPAC deal. Mach X intends to file a Form S-4 registration statement including a proxy statement/prospectus for shareholder vote on the business combination.
Silicon Valley Acquisition Corp. SVAQ (US) · $10.05 · MCAP $295M
Silicon Valley Acquisition Corp. does not have significant operations. The company focuses on effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, recapitalization, reorganization, or other similar business combination with one or more businesses.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
de-SPAC Business Combination
Announced 2026-08-28
Combined company expected to trade on Nasdaq Global Market under ticker 'EIGQ'. EigenQ is an applied quantum technologies company specializing in photonics, with accelerator boards for PQC migration. José Rosas-Bustos stated the transaction is targeted to complete by end of year, subject to SEC review.
Viking Acquisition Corp. I VACI (US) · $10.23 · MCAP $320M
Viking Acquisition Corp. I does not have significant operations. The company focuses on effecting a merger, amalgamation, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization, or similar business combination with one or more businesses.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
SPAC Business Combination
Updated 2026-08-27
Viking Acquisition Corp. I entered into a Business Combination Agreement with NorthStar Earth & Space Inc. on April 16, 2026, as amended May 15 and July 15, 2026. The SEC declared the Form F-4 registration statement effective on August 12, 2026. NorthStar and Kepler Communications announced a payload hosting agreement to host NorthStar's optical SDA sensors on Kepler's satellite infrastructure.
Apex Treasury Corp. APXT (US) · $10.12 · MCAP $465M
Apex Treasury Corporation focuses on effecting a merger, amalgamation, share exchange, share purchase, reorganization, or similar business combination with one or more businesses.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
SPAC Business Combination Milestone
Announced 2026-08-27
Apex Treasury Corp. (APXT) reported that its proposed business combination target, TECfusions, Inc., has launched its New Kensington, Pennsylvania data center. The site provides GPU capacity for AI and high-performance computing workloads and is planned to scale to 3 GW of total capacity. APXT will file a Form S-4 registration statement before submitting the transaction to shareholders for approval. This operational milestone de-risks TECfusions' ability to deliver deployable GPU capacity ahead of the shareholder vote.
Alchemy Investments Acquisition Corp 1 ALCUF (US) · $12.26
Alchemy Investments Acquisition Corp 1 does not have significant operations.
Financial Services / Shell Companies
SPAC Business Combination · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-09 (12 Days)
Deal $540,000,000
Announced 2026-08-27
Alchemy Investments Acquisition Corp 1 has a signed Business Combination Agreement to acquire Cartiga, LLC at an equity value of $540,000,000 via an Up-C structure. The deal requires at least $40,000,000 of Available Closing Buyer Cash, which Cartiga can waive with sponsor share forfeitures. Cash outside the trust was only $18,995 with a $4,363,815 working capital deficit as of June 30, 2026. Management states substantial doubt about continuing as a going concern absent completion of a business combination by the extended deadline of September 9, 2026.
EGH Acquisition Corp. EGHA (US) · $10.40 · MCAP $213M
EGH Acquisition Corp. does not have significant operations.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
SPAC Business Combination Update · Next Catalyst (Expected Close) Early Q1 2027
Closes 2027-03-31
Announced 2026-08-28
EGH Acquisition Corp. (EGHA) and Hecate Energy LLC confirmed their business combination remains on track for a planned Nasdaq listing. Hecate Energy is currently in discussions with interim investors for additional capital. No new terms, timeline, or vote date were disclosed. This update confirms the deal is progressing while Hecate seeks interim capital. The expected closing is early Q1 2027.
Also: www.globenewswire.com ↗
Velos Acquisition I Corp. VLOS · $10.78 · MCAP $253M
Velos Acquisition I Corp. does not have significant operations.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
SPAC Extension and Share Registration · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2027-08-02 (340 Days)
Updated 2026-08-26
Velos Acquisition I Corp. (VLOS) extended its business combination deadline to August 2, 2027, following the mutual termination of its agreement with ReserveOne on June 12, 2026. Shareholders approved the extension at a July 17, 2026 meeting, after 12,455,589 Class A ordinary shares were redeemed for approximately $10.88 per share. The trust account currently contains approximately $177,286,938. An S-1 filed August 26, 2026, registers shares underlying converted Class B shares and warrants.
Technology & Telecommunication Acquisition Corporation TETEF (US) · $12.08 · MCAP $41M · EV $50M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/GP: NM
Technology & Telecommunication Acquisition Corporation does not have significant operations. Technology & Telecommunication Acquisition Corporation is a subsidiary of Technology & Telecommunication LLC.
Financial Services / Shell Companies
SPAC Deadline Extension · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2027-02-20 (177 Days)
Announced 2026-08-20
Technology & Telecommunication Acquisition Corporation (TETEF) extended its business combination deadline to February 20, 2027. Shareholders approved the six-month extension at an Extraordinary General Meeting on August 20, 2026. No shareholders elected to redeem shares in connection with the meeting.
Crown Reserve Acquisition Corp. I CRAC (US) · $10.18 · MCAP $228M
Crown Reserve Acquisition Corp. I does not have significant operations.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
SPAC Business Combination Amendment
Updated 2026-08-26
Crown Reserve Acquisition Corp. I, CRAC Merger Sub Inc., and Carvix, Inc. entered into a First Amendment to the Business Combination Agreement on August 26, 2026. The Amendment restates Section 5.04 to conform shareholder vote requirements to the Fourth Amended and Restated Memorandum and Articles of Association. Business combination, Nasdaq, incentive plan, advisory organizational documents, and adjournment proposals require a simple majority of Class A and Class B ordinary shares voting together as a single class. These changes are intended to streamline the approval process and provide compensation clarity ahead of closing.
Also: www.tradingview.com ↗
Starry Sea Acquisition Corp SSEA (US) · $10.30 · MCAP $79M
Starry Sea Acquisition Corp does not have significant operations.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
SPAC Business Combination
Deal $200,000,000 · Stock
Announced 2026-08-22
Starry Sea Acquisition Corp (SSEA) entered into a definitive merger agreement on August 22, 2026 to combine with SuperiorMed Holdings Limited at an agreed net value of $200 million. SSEA will merge into a wholly owned subsidiary, with consideration consisting of stock calculated by dividing the agreed net value by $10.00 per share. SuperiorMed will designate four of five directors of the surviving entity, including Dale Li. The transaction remains subject to SEC registration effectiveness, continued-listing conditions, and shareholder approval; no closing date has been disclosed.
Also: www.sec.gov ↗
Spark I Acquisition Corporation SPKL (US) · $11.56 · MCAP $100M
Spark I Acquisition Corporation does not have significant operations. The company focuses on effecting a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization, or similar business combination with one or more businesses.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
SPAC Business Combination
Deal $752 million
Announced 2026-08-26
Spark I Acquisition Corporation (SPKL) is merging with ZincFive, Inc. in a $752 million business combination. ZincFive produces nickel-zinc battery chemistry for high-density backup power for data centers and ended last year with a backlog of orders exceeding $80 million. The parties intend to file a Form S-4 registration statement with the SEC to facilitate a shareholder vote on the merger. The combination remains pending a shareholder vote, and the S-4 has not yet been declared effective.
Bleichroeder Acquisition Corp. II BBCQ (US) · $9.79 · MCAP $375M
Bleichroeder Acquisition Corp. II focuses on effecting a merger, amalgamation, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
SPAC Business Combination Vote
Announced 2026-08-25
Bleichroeder Acquisition Corp. II (BBCQ) shareholders approved a business combination with Pasqal Holding SAS at an August 25, 2026 extraordinary general meeting. The Business Combination Proposal passed with 21,467,865 votes for and 2,616,196 against. Public shareholders elected to redeem 26,039,602 Class A ordinary shares upon closing.
McKinley Acquisition Corporation MKLY (US) · $10.25 · MCAP $250M
McKinley Acquisition Corporation does not have significant operations.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
SPAC Business Combination with Contingent Acquisition Option · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-12-31 (126 Days)
Closes 2026-12-31
Announced 2026-08-26
McKinley Acquisition Corporation (MKLY) is merging with Space-Eyes, Inc. in a business combination expected to close in Q4 2026. Space-Eyes holds an exclusive option to acquire 100% of KMS Solutions, a U.S. Navy systems engineering services provider, exercisable through December 31, 2026. Financial details of the KMS option were not disclosed. The option is contingent upon the completion of the de-SPAC. This adds a second, contingent acquisition layer to the transaction and signals Space-Eyes' post-close M&A pipeline in defense services.
NewHold Investment Corp. III NHIC (US) · $10.60 · MCAP $293M
NewHold Investment Corp III does not have significant operations. The company focuses on effecting a merger, amalgamation, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, reorganization, or similar business combination with one or more businesses.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
SPAC Business Combination
Announced 2026-08-26
NewHold Investment Corp. III (NHIC) is pursuing a business combination with newcleo Ltd., an advanced nuclear energy company, which will result in the combined entity listing on Nasdaq. The Registration Statement was declared effective on August 6, 2026, and definitive proxy materials will be mailed to shareholders of record as of August 7, 2026. Redemption levels will determine the cash available to the combined company and may reduce the public float.
Alpha Star Acquisition Corp ALSAF (US) · $15.40 · MCAP $50M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/GP: NM
Alpha Star Acquisition Corporation does not have significant operations. Alpha Star Acquisition Corporation operates as a subsidiary of A-Star Management Corp.
Financial Services / Shell Companies
SPAC Liquidation Risk · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-12-15 (110 Days)
Announced 2026-08-26
Alpha Star Acquisition Corp (ALSAF) faces liquidation risk after reporting substantial doubt about its ability to continue as a going concern. The company must consummate a business combination by its December 15, 2026 Liquidation Date or wind down and dissolve. As of June 30, 2026, its working capital deficit widened to $2,442,793, and management reported a net loss of $308,056 for the six months ended that date. Several monthly extension payments due between March and July 2026 were made late, and the August 2026 payment remained unreceived by the trustee. The vehicle's trust holds $814,834 in marketable securities against the $2.4M deficit, raising the risk that the December 15, 2026 deadline is not met.
Hudson Acquisition I Corp. HUDA · market data unavailable
Hudson Acquisition I Corp. does not have significant operations. Hudson Acquisition I Corp. is a subsidiary of Hudson SPAC Holding, LLC.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
SPAC Business Combination
Deal $410,000,000 · Stock
Updated 2026-08-25
Hudson Acquisition I Corp. (HUDA) filed a definitive proxy statement to approve a $410 million stock business combination with Aiways Automobile Europe GmbH. The transaction, originally signed November 22, 2024, will result in Pubco EUROEV Holdings Limited becoming the public entity. PIPE subscription agreements total $24.0 million for 3,450,000 Pubco Ordinary Shares priced at $5.00 and $8.00 per share. Only 28,203 HUDA public shares remained outstanding through July 17, 2026, leaving approximately $415,000 in the trust account. The deal depends almost entirely on PIPE financing due to the depleted trust, and non-redeeming stockholders face significant dilution as Aiways Europe shareholders are expected to hold approximately 80.2% of Pubco. Pubco will acquire all outstanding ordinary shares of Aiways Europe for Exchange Shares valued at $410,000,000 plus any Transaction Financing, with each Pubco Ordinary Share valued at $10.00.
Also: www.sec.gov ↗
WinVest Acquisition Corp. WINV (US) · $12.55 · MCAP $39M · EV $43M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/GP: NM
WinVest Acquisition Corp. does not have significant operations.
Financial Services / Shell Companies
SPAC Extension Vote · Next Catalyst (Shareholder Meeting) 2026-09-15 (20 Days)
Announced 2026-08-25
WinVest Acquisition Corp. (WINV) has scheduled a special stockholder meeting for September 15, 2026 to vote on an extension amendment that would push the deadline to complete an initial business combination from September 17, 2026 to October 17, 2026.
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII HVII (US) · $7.46 · MCAP $194M
Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII does not have significant operations.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
SPAC Business Combination Vote
Updated 2026-08-24
At closing, Hennessy VII will domesticate as a Delaware corporation and be renamed ONE Nuclear Energy Inc., with common stock expected to trade under ticker ONEN. The Business Combination Agreement is dated October 22, 2025. Closing remains subject to satisfaction or waiver of customary closing conditions, including exchange listing approval.
Launch Two Acquisition Corp. LPBB (US) · $10.80 · MCAP $310M
Launch Two Acquisition Corp. does not have significant operations.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
SPAC Business Combination Target Update
Updated 2026-08-25
Launch Two Acquisition Corp. entered into a Business Combination Agreement with NuCube Energy, Inc. on June 25, 2026. NuCube and Canadian Nuclear Laboratories commenced R&D collaboration to validate heat pipe performance data above 900 degrees Celsius. The combined company is expected to list on Nasdaq or NYSE upon closing, subject to listing requirements and closing conditions. Launch Two and NuCube intend to file a Form S-4 registration statement including a proxy statement/prospectus for the business combination.
Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II SZZL (US) · $10.45 · MCAP $327M
Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II does not have significant operations.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
SPAC Business Combination · Extension Vote / Business Combination by the End of 2026
Closes 2026-12-31
Updated 2026-08-24
Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II (SZZL) is pursuing a business combination with Trasteel Holding S.A. to list the combined entity on Nasdaq under the symbol "TSTL". The deal was announced on April 13, 2026, and is expected to close by the end of 2026. Trasteel appointed Alessandro Colombi as Head of Investor Relations effective August 3, 2026. This IR appointment signals the deal is progressing toward the expected year-end close.
JATT III Acquisition Corp JTTT (US) · $10.96 · MCAP $95M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/GP: NM
JATT III Acquisition Corp is a Cayman Islands-incorporated blank check company (SPAC) formed to pursue a merger or similar initial business combination; its management team, led by Dr. Someit Sidhu, has experience investing in the life sciences and medical technology sectors.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
SPAC IPO Pricing
Offer $10.00
Announced 2026-08-25
Jatt III Acquisition Corp priced its initial public offering at $60 million. The offering consists of 6,000,000 shares at $10.00 each.
YHN Acquisition I Limited YHNA (US) · $11.06 · MCAP $47M
YHN Acquisition I Limited does not have significant operations. The company focuses on effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, share purchase, recapitalization, reorganization, or similar business combination with one or more businesses or entities.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
SPAC Extension Vote · Next Catalyst (Annual Meeting) 2026-09-14 (20 Days)
Announced 2026-08-24
YHN Acquisition I Limited filed a definitive proxy for an annual meeting. Each three-month extension requires a $100,000 deposit into the trust account. The company entered into a Business Combination Agreement with Mingde Technology Limited.
Ribbon Acquisition Corp RIBB (US) · $10.86 · MCAP $54M
Ribbon Acquisition Corp. does not have significant operations.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
SPAC Business Combination · Next Catalyst (Egm) 2026-09-10 (16 Days)
Updated 2026-08-24
Ribbon Acquisition Corp. (RIBB) entered into a Business Combination Agreement with DRC Medicine Ltd. to merge via a share exchange and domestication. The transaction involves the merger of Ribbon and DRC Merger Inc. into DRC Medicine Inc. as the surviving entity. A next catalyst date is listed for 2026-09-10.
Constellation Acquisition Corp I CSTAF (US) · $13.05 · MCAP $102M
Constellation Acquisition Corp I does not have significant operations.
Financial Services / Shell Companies
SPAC Business Combination Update
Announced 2026-08-24
Testwork produced magnesium oxide grades greater than 93%, with the highest grade reaching 93.4% MgO. Conversion in the calciner reached 99.95% for both approaches tested. The magnesium stream was previously treated as waste in the pre-feasibility study with no revenue credit. US Elemental is expected to list on Nasdaq under ticker 'ULIT' upon completion of the business combination.
International Media Acquisition Corp. IMAQ (US) · $10.20 · MCAP $70M
International Media Acquisition Corp. does not have significant operations.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
SPAC Deadline Extension · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-10-02 (38 Days)
Announced 2026-08-24
International Media Acquisition Corp. (IMAQ) extended its business combination deadline to October 2, 2026, to avoid triggering liquidation. The company deposited $2,000 into its trust account on August 24, 2026, to move the deadline from September 2, 2026. This represents the 21st of 24 possible monthly extensions permitted under the Investment Management Trust Agreement. Only three extensions remain, leaving a narrowing window to complete a deal before the trust liquidates.
Translational Development Acquisition Corp. TDAC (US) · $10.84 · MCAP $243M
Translational Development Acquisition Corp. does not have significant operations. Translational Development Acquisition Corp. was incorporated in 2022 and is based in New York, New York.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
SPAC Business Combination
Announced 2026-08-24
Translational Development Acquisition Corp. (TDAC) is preparing to close its business combination with ProLogium, which will list on Nasdaq under the ticker PRLG. ProLogium appointed Antony Sheriff, CEO of Rimac Group, to its board of directors effective upon closing. The parties entered into a definitive business combination agreement in May 2026 and have filed a Form F-4 with the SEC. The board appointment signals preparation for post-merger public-company governance as the de-SPAC closing remains the next major milestone.
Insolvency
BioXcel Therapeutics Inc. BTAI (US) · $0.18 · MCAP $6M · EV $97M
BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc., together with its subsidiary, OnkosXcel Therapeutics LLC, operates as a biopharmaceutical company that utilizes artificial intelligence approaches to develop medicines in neuroscience and immuno-oncology in the United States.
Healthcare / Biotechnology
Chapter 11 Bankruptcy Filing
Announced 2026-08-28
BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. and subsidiaries OnkosXcel Therapeutics, LLC and OnkosXcel Employee Holdings, LLC filed voluntary Chapter 11 petitions on August 27, 2026, in the District of Delaware. The petition lists estimated assets of $10 million to $50 million and liabilities of $100 million to $500 million. Proposed DIP financing from affiliates of Oaktree Capital Management and the Qatar Investment Authority includes up to $19 million of new-money term loans and up to $58.25 million of roll-up loans, subject to court approval.
Planethic Group AG VEZ.DE (DE) · €1.30 · MCAP $3M · EV $16M
Planethic Group AG (formerly Veganz Group AG) is a German company headquartered in Ludwigsfelde near Berlin that develops, produces, markets and distributes vegan and plant-based food products, including dairy, meat and fish alternatives, under brands such as Veganz, Happy Cheeze and MILILK.
Insolvency Proceedings in Self-Administration
Updated 2026-08-27
Planethic Group AG (VEZ) entered insolvency proceedings in self-administration following an August 25, 2026 order from the Local Court of Potsdam. Business operations continue with the Management Board retaining control of the insolvency estate under the supervision of custodian Prof. Dr. Torsten Martini. Claims under the 7.5% notes 2020/2030 are insolvency claims, while shareholder claims rank behind all others with a possible total loss of invested capital. This debtor-in-possession process allows management to remain in place rather than being displaced. The company will separately announce the claims-filing deadline, verification meeting, and any insolvency plan.
Simply Solventless Concentrates Ltd. HASH.V (CA) · C$0.07 · MCAP $5M · EV $18M
Simply Solventless Concentrates Ltd. cultivates, processes, formulates, manufactures, and sells a portfolio of terpene-rich solventless concentrates for the recreational, medical, and business to business cannabis markets in Canada.
Healthcare / Pharmaceuticals
Ccaa Restructuring · Next Catalyst (Expected Close) 2026-09-30 (33 Days)
Closes 2026-09-30
Updated 2026-08-27
SSC entered CCAA restructuring on February 27, 2026. ASC extended the management cease trade order to August 28, 2026. SSC expects to file Q1 2026 financials on or before August 28, 2026. Private placement of up to 20,000,000 units at $0.05 per unit for up to $1.0 million extended. Debt servicing payment reductions of $0.28 million per month ($3.5 million per year) are expected.
Also: www.sedarplus.ca ↗
Sun Granite Export Limited 531013.BO (IN) · market data unavailable
Sun Granite Export Limited is an India based manufacturer and exporter of polished granite slabs, operating one of eastern India's largest granite processing plants and exporting to markets including the United States, the Middle East and Australia.
Cirp Coc Meeting · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-03 (6 Days)
Announced 2026-08-28
Sun Granite Export Limited (531013.BO) is entering the formal creditor-committee stage of the Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) under Indian insolvency law. The first meeting of the Committee of Creditors (CoC) is scheduled for September 3, 2026, with Raghunath Bhandari serving as the Interim Resolution Professional. No resolution plan, timeline, or creditor composition has been disclosed. The event marks the point where the resolution professional presents the debtor's position and creditors begin organizing.
HDFC Bank Ltd. HDFCBANK.NS (IN) · ₹720.30 · MCAP $116.4B
HDFC Bank Limited provides banking and financial products and services to individuals and businesses in India, Bahrain, Hong Kong, Singapore, and Dubai. The company operates through Treasury, Retail Banking, Wholesale Banking, Other Banking Business, Insurance Business, and Other segments.
Financial Services / Banks
Personal Guarantor Insolvency
Announced 2026-08-28
HDFC Bank Ltd. (HDFCBANK.NS) is exploring an appeal at the NCLAT against an NCLT-approved repayment plan for personal guarantor Subhash Chandra. The approved plan allows creditors to receive approximately ₹6.5 crore (~$681.5K) against admitted claims of ₹22,006.57 crore (~$2.3B), a resolution HDFC Bank opposed and voted against. HDFC Bank's admitted claim represented 3.2% of the total stated claim amount, involving a facility inherited from HDFC Ltd. originating from a ₹170-crore loan to Vivek Infracon. The approved plan imposes a near-total haircut on admitted claims, and the planned NCLAT appeal could reopen the resolution.
KODACO Co., Ltd. 046070.KQ (KR) · KRW 10,280.00 · MCAP $105M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/GP: NM
KODACO Co., Ltd. engages in the production and sale of car components in South Korea and internationally.
Other / Automobile Components
Capital Reduction Correction
Updated 2026-08-26
KODACO (046070.KQ) is implementing an 8-for-1 capital reduction as part of a financial restructuring approved under the Debtor Rehabilitation and Bankruptcy Act. The corrected post-reduction figures are KRW 7,049,788,000 (~$5.1M) of capital and 14,099,576 common shares. The process follows a revised rehabilitation plan approved by the Suwon Rehabilitation Court.
Simbhaoli Sugars Limited SIMBHALS.NS (IN) · INR 8.60 · MCAP $4M · EV $98M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 1.1x · LTM EV/GP: 7.1x
Simbhaoli Sugars operates sugar, distillery, and power segments.
Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process
Updated 2026-08-26
Simbhaoli Sugars reported a widened consolidated net loss of ₹2,534.5 lakh (~$2.7M) for Q1FY27, increasing 13% year-over-year. Revenue from operations fell 37.1% year-over-year to ₹14,611.07 lakh (~$15M) due to lower sugarcane availability. Independent auditors issued an adverse conclusion citing pervasive accounting irregularities and uncertainties regarding the company's ability to continue as a going concern. IRP Anurag Goel took the results on record on August 26, 2026. The situation centers on how the CIRP resolution plan will address a ₹2,193 crore (~$230M) cumulative unprovided interest liability.
Goodfood Market Corp. FOOD.TO (CA) · CAD 0.03 · MCAP $2M · EV $34M
Fwd P/E: 3.0x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 0.5x · LTM EV/GP: 1.3x
Goodfood Market Corp. operates as an online grocery subscription service in Canada.
Other / Consumer Staples Distribution and Retail
Ccaa Sale and Investment Solicitation Process · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-28 (33 Days)
Updated 2026-08-25
Goodfood Market Corp. (FOOD.TO) is conducting a CCAA sale and investment solicitation process (SISP) for all assets excluding Genuine Tea. The company received court approval for the CCAA on August 5, 2026, with binding offers for the SISP due by September 28, 2026. Separately, the TSX shifted its delisting review from an expedited to a remedial process, providing the company 60 days to demonstrate compliance with listing requirements. Raymond Chabot Inc. is serving as the court-appointed monitor. The September 28 binding-offer deadline creates a near-term catalyst for asset realization.
Bubblr, Inc. BBLR (US) · $0.00 · MCAP $0M · EV $2M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/GP: NM
Bubblr Inc., an artificial intelligence company, owns patent intellectual properties in the United States. The company is developing ethical web search platform.
Communication Services / Interactive Media and Services
Court-Appointed Receivership
Announced 2026-08-18
Bubblr, Inc. (BBLR) entered court-appointed receivership on August 18, 2026, displacing management and placing all assets and operations under court-supervised control. The United States District Court for the District of Wyoming appointed Robert Stevens as Receiver in Case Number 2:26-cv-00020-ABJ. This appointment removes existing leadership and grants the Receiver authority over the company. No DIP financing, plan timeline, or asset-sale process was disclosed in the August 24 filing.
Big Digital Energy, Inc. BGDE (US) · $6.43 · MCAP $36M · EV $53M
Big Digital Energy, Inc., a technology company, designs, develops, and operates digital infrastructure platforms in the United States. The company offers artificial intelligence and high-performance computing; digital asset colocation; and technology and information systems.
Technology / Software
Court Ruling on Winding Up Termination
Announced 2026-08-21
Federal Court of Australia dismissed Big Digital Energy, Inc.'s (formerly Mawson Infrastructure Group) application to terminate its own winding up in Australia. Mawson is incorporated in the US and registered in Australia as a foreign company under Part 5B.2 of the Corporations Act. On 11 February 2025, the Court appointed Mr Gray as liquidator of Mawson.
TasFoods TFL.AX (AU) · AUD 0.01 · MCAP $1M · EV $10M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 0.3x · LTM EV/GP: 0.7x
TasFoods Limited engages in the processing, manufacture, and sale of Tasmanian-made food products in Australia. The company offers poultry meat products under the Nichols Poultry and Nichols Kitchen brands.
Consumer Defensive / Food Products
Voluntary Administration
Updated 2026-08-24
TasFoods (TFL.AX) sold its Nichols Poultry business to Ramp Tasmania Poultry on 1 June 2026 following a voluntary administration process. KPMG administrators executed the sale via a Deed of Company Arrangement, and the company's securities remain suspended from the ASX. There is no indication that value from the transaction flowed to existing listed shareholders. The operating assets have moved into private ownership, leaving a suspended listed shell with no confirmed recapitalization or relisting pathway. Residual equity value is uncertain as creditors rank ahead of shareholders, making any formal ASX delisting decision the key monitorable.
BraskemBAK (US) · $1.68 · MCAP $669M · EV $62.5B
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 0.9x · LTM EV/GP: 7.7x
Braskem S.A. is a Brazil-based petrochemical company and the largest producer of thermoplastic resins in the Americas, manufacturing polyethylene, polypropylene, PVC, and other petrochemical products; its ADRs trade on the NYSE under BAK.
Judicial Recovery Filing
Announced 2026-08-24
Braskem (BRKM-N1) filed an initial petition for judicial recovery. This filing serves as the starting point for the company's reorganization process.
YBS International Berhad YBS.KL (MY) · MYR 0.29 · MCAP $21M · EV $75M
YBS International Berhad, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells precision tools and components in Malaysia, Vietnam, the United States, Canada, Europe, and internationally. The company designs and manufactures high precision moulds, tools and dies, jigs and fixtures.
Industrials / Machinery
Winding-Up Petition
Announced 2026-08-23
Allied Technologies Holdings Pte Ltd filed a winding-up petition against YBS International Berhad (YBS.KL), placing the company under immediate court-supervised insolvency risk in Malaysia. The petition was dated 14 August 2026 and announced 23 August 2026. The matter was filed in the High Court of Malaya at Penang under Winding Up Petition No. PA-28NCC-123-08/2026. The next observable step is the court's response or hearing date, which is not yet disclosed.
Spirit Airlines SAVE (US) · market data unavailable
Spirit Airlines is a US ultra-low-cost carrier known for bright yellow planes and a no-frills service model.
Government Bailout/takeover Talks
Announced 2026-08-24
A 2 May 2026 report said the US government was reviewing a possible taxpayer-backed takeover or bailout of Spirit Airlines and that the airline was seeking financing to support a Chapter 11 exit; no final decision or deal terms were disclosed in that report. Court filings listed $8.1 billion of debt and $8.6 billion of assets. The report is not a contemporaneous confirmation of an August financing package.
Restructuring
Beijing Energy International Holding Co., Ltd. 686.HK (HK) · market data unavailable
Beijing Energy International Holding Co., Ltd., an investment holding company, engages in the investment, development, operation, and management of power plants and other clean energy projects in the People’s Republic of China, Australia, and Vietnam.
Utilities / Independent Power and Renewable Electricity Producers
Asset Securitization via Trust · Next Catalyst (Circular Publication) 2026-09-30 (35 Days)
Sale $387M · Cash
Announced 2026-08-26
BEIED conditionally agreed to entrust China Industrial International Trust with the Underlying Assets for an ABCP issuance of RMB2,600 million (~$387M) aggregate face value. The Underlying Assets comprise government renewable energy subsidy receivables expected to be received around September 2029 from 17 photovoltaics and wind power project companies. The unaudited carrying value of the Underlying Assets was approximately RMB2,600.17 million (~$387M); the Company expects a net loss of approximately RMB168,000 (~$25.0K) from the ABCP issuance. 100% of the proceeds will be used to repay existing debts maturing within eight months covering approximately RMB3,698 million (~$550M) in principal and approximately RMB209 million (~$31M) in interest.
Greenwave Technology Solutions, Inc. GWAV (US) · $4.68 · MCAP $4M · EV $16M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: 2.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.3x · LTM EV/GP: 1.3x
Greenwave Technology Solutions, Inc., through its subsidiary, Empire Services, Inc., operates metal recycling facilities in the United States. In addition, the company processes nonferrous metals, such as aluminum, copper, stainless steel, nickel, brass, titanium, lead, alloys, and mixed metal products.
Other / Commercial Services and Supplies
Debt-for-Equity Swap
Announced 2026-08-27
Greenwave entered into an Exchange Agreement with DWM Properties LLC, controlled by CEO Danny Meeks, on August 24, 2026. The Company issued 2,152,853 shares of common stock to DWM in exchange for satisfaction of a promissory note with principal balance of $5,391,859 and other related party amounts totaling $2,608,141. The shares were issued in reliance on exemptions from registration under Section 4(a)(2), Regulation D, and/or Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act. The Exchange Agreement is attached as Exhibit 10.1 to the Form 8-K.
Bion Environmental Technologies, Inc. BNET (US) · $0.16 · MCAP $9M · EV $12M
Bion Environmental Technologies, Inc. develops patented and proprietary technology that provides waste treatment and resource recovery solutions for concentrated animal feeding operations (CAFOs) in the United States. The company offers Gen3Tech, a third-generation technology and business/technology platform.
Industrials / Pollution & Treatment Controls
Convertible Note for Delinquent Rent · Next Catalyst (Note Maturity) 2027-01-03 (128 Days)
Announced 2026-08-27
Bion executed a Settlement and Mutual Release Agreement with North Prairie Holdings, LLC. Bion Group issued a convertible promissory note to North Prairie Holdings in initial principal amount of $162,500.00, representing delinquent rent obligations under the Lease. The note bears interest at 10% per annum, compounded monthly, with maturity on the earlier of January 3, 2027 or consummation of a Qualified Financing. A Qualified Financing is defined as a bona fide third-party sale with total proceeds of not less than $2,000,000, triggering a $50,000 cash payment to the Holder.
ABO Energy AB9.DE (DE) · €3.51 · MCAP $38M · EV $357M
Fwd EV/GP: 1.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.6x
ABO Energy AG & Co. KGaA is a German renewable energy project developer headquartered in Wiesbaden that plans, engineers, constructs and operates wind, solar, battery storage and green hydrogen projects worldwide.
Industrials / Engineering & Construction
Standstill Extension
Announced 2026-08-28
ABO Energy extended a standstill agreement with financing partners until 30 November. In early August, ABO Energy disposed of its Polish and Hungarian subsidiaries to Public Power Corporation, including a 2-gigawatt pipeline and five operational solar parks. A May restructuring opinion affirmed viability conditional on securing new restructuring financing, with Rothschild & Co involved. The 2024/2029 corporate bond carries a 7.75 percent coupon and 80 million euro final issue volume.
Braskem BRKM5.SA (BR) · R$4.35 · MCAP $625M
Braskem S.A., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the manufacture, sale, import, and export of chemicals, petrochemicals, and fuels in Brazil. The company supplies electricity and other inputs to second-generation producers.
Basic Materials / Chemicals
Out-of-Court Debt Restructuring
Announced 2026-08-24
Braskem (BRKM5.SA) filed for an out-of-court debt restructuring of $10.9 billion (R$56.5 billion) in financial debt. The draft restructuring plan excludes capital injections and focuses on grace periods and debt maturity extensions. Initial support stands at 39.6% of liabilities, and the company must secure approval from at least 50% plus one of eligible creditors within 90 days. Class A preferred shares fell 14.4% on Wednesday to R$3.52 following the filing and the company's removal from major B3 indexes. The gap to reach the 50%+1 creditor approval threshold and the lack of capital in the plan are the primary factors for recovery value.
SATO Technologies Corp. SATO.V (CA) · C$0.10 · MCAP $6M · EV $10M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 3.4x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.2x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.7x · LTM EV/GP: 19.9x
SATO Technologies Corp. engages in the cryptocurrency mining business in Canada and Bhutan. The company engages in the business of utilizing equipment to solve computational problems to validate transactions on the bitcoin blockchain.
Technology / Software
Debt Settlement · Note Maturity 2026-08-24
Closes 2026-08-24
Announced 2026-08-26
SATO Technologies Corp. (SATO.V) eliminated all senior secured indebtedness through a loan settlement agreement with Sygnum Bank AG completed on August 24, 2026. The company made a cash payment of CHF 150,000, approximately CAD 258,000, (~$185.6K) to satisfy the loan while retaining approximately 6.69 BTC held in Sygnum accounts. SATO announced a non-brokered private placement of up to $1,500,000 to partially fund this payment. The company expects to recognize a gain on settlement of approximately $2,020,000 in Q3 2026. This settlement removes all senior secured debt and associated future debt-service requirements.
Mazarin Inc.MAZ-H.V (CA) · CAD 0.07 · MCAP $3M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/GP: NM
Mazarin Inc. manages various mining properties in Canada. The company owns and rents mining buildings that can be used as warehouses or plants, as well as owns a lot of land.
Basic Materials / Metals and Mining
Subsidiary Restructuring · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-25 (29 Days)
Updated 2026-08-26
The Court extended the ARIO stay of proceedings for subsidiary ACL until September 25, 2026. The Court approved an increase in interim financing to up to US$45 million as part of ACL's restructuring efforts.
BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc. BTAI (US) · $0.18 · MCAP $6M · EV $97M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: 37.5x · LTM EV/Sales: NM
BioXcel Therapeutics, Inc., together with its subsidiary, OnkosXcel Therapeutics LLC, operates as a biopharmaceutical company that utilizes artificial intelligence approaches to develop medicines in neuroscience and immuno-oncology in the United States.
Healthcare / Biotechnology
Distressed Credit Amendment · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-08-31 (5 Days)
Announced 2026-08-24
BioXcel Therapeutics entered into the Fourteenth Amendment to its Credit Agreement on August 24, 2026. Lenders made additional loans of $1,250,000 in aggregate principal amount, with a $250,000 upfront fee (20%). Minimum liquidity covenant reduced to $250,000 from $3.0 million.
StablecoinX USDE (US) · $6.76 · MCAP $162M · EV $151M
StablecoinX Inc., a stablecoin infrastructure company, focuses on the Ethena digital dollar ecosystem.
Technology / IT Services
Debt-for-Equity Swap
Announced 2026-08-24
StablecoinX restructured $6.879 million of defaulted former-SPAC notes with about $344,000 in cash and two warrant tranches. The warrants represent approximately 7.62 million potential Class A shares, or about 31.7% of 24.029 million Class A shares outstanding as of Aug. 12. Tranche A warrants have an $11.50 exercise price expiring June 25, 2031. Tranche B warrants have a $15 exercise price expiring Aug. 21, 2034. USDE shares closed Aug. 24 at $6.27, below both strike prices.
Redco Properties Group Ltd. 1622.HK (HK) · HK$0.12 · MCAP $54M
Redco Properties Group Ltd. is a Cayman Islands-incorporated, Hong Kong-listed property developer operating real estate projects through its subsidiaries while managing substantial offshore indebtedness.
Real Estate / Real Estate Management and Development
Statutory Demand and Winding-Up Threat
Announced 2026-08-25
Redco Properties Group Ltd. (1622) is negotiating with a creditor to avoid a winding-up after receiving a US$82.6 million statutory demand. The company is pursuing a holistic restructuring plan to stabilize its finances while maintaining normal business operations. This event creates a potential winding-up risk amid the company's ongoing debt restructuring.
China Huajun Group Limited 377.HK (HK) · HK$4.20 · MCAP $50M · EV $553M
LTM EV/Sales: 2.8x · LTM EV/GP: NM
China Huajun Group Limited, an investment holding company, engages in printing, trading and logistics, and property development and investments businesses in the People’s Republic of China, the United States, European countries, Hong Kong, and internationally.
Other / Trading Companies and Distributors
Debt-for-Equity Swap
Updated 2026-08-26
The Whitewash Waiver was granted by the Executive, subject to shareholder approval which has now been obtained. Huajun Group Limited's stake dilutes from 47.54% to 23.71% upon Completion.
Accuray Incorporated ARAY (US) · $0.26 · MCAP $31M · EV $174M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 9.6x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.4x · LTM EV/GP: 1.5x
Accuray Incorporated engages in the design, development, manufacture, and sale of radiosurgery and radiation therapy systems for the treatment of tumors in the United States, Canada, Latin America, Asia, Australia, New Zealand, Europe, the Middle East, India, Africa, Japan.
Healthcare / Health Care Equipment and Supplies
Debt-to-Equity Swap · Next Catalyst (Shareholder Meeting) 2026-10-06 (42 Days)
Updated 2026-08-24
Accuray Incorporated (ARAY) is pursuing a distressed recapitalization to convert $40 million of existing debt into equity. Under a July 29, 2026 agreement, the company will sell 55,000 shares of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock to TCW Asset Management Company LLC, consisting of $15 million in cash and the $40 million debt conversion. The deal includes the issuance of warrants for 15.3 million common shares at $0.01 per share and the cancellation of 27.6 million existing warrants. Full conversion of the preferred stock at $0.50 per share would result in 92% dilution, increasing common shares outstanding from 119,439,307 to 229,439,307.
Stark Novus Financial Inc. NRDE (US) · $1.71 · MCAP $28M · EV $37M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/GP: NM
Stark Novus Financial Inc. does not have significant operations.
Other / Automobiles
Loan Amendment Forbearance · Next Catalyst (First Payment) 2026-08-25 (0 Days)
Announced 2026-08-18
Stark Novus Financial Inc. entered into an Omnibus Amendment to Financing Documents. Monthly interest installments for June 1 through September 1, 2026 are deferred to the closing date of the Orlando Sale. Net proceeds of the Orlando Sale will be applied first to payment in full of all amounts owing to the Lenders. A letter of intent for the Orlando Sale was required by August 19, 2026, orally extended to August 25, 2026.
Aliko Scientific ALIKO.PA (FR) · €1.46 · MCAP $27M · EV $30M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: 13.9x · LTM EV/Sales: NM
Aliko Scientific (formerly Ikonisys S.A.) is a diagnostics company headquartered in Paris and Milan that designs, manufactures and sells automated FISH (Fluorescence In Situ Hybridization) microscopy systems, software and reagents used for cancer cell detection and genetic analysis.
Healthcare / Health Care Equipment and Supplies
Convertible Note Issuance · Next Catalyst (Note Maturity) 2026-10-30 (66 Days)
Updated 2026-08-24
Aliko Scientific raised net €688k (~$797.2K) via three convertible notes in July 2026 to bolster liquidity. Auditors flagged material going-concern uncertainty in the FY25 annual results published July 30, 2026. As of Dec 31, 2025, cash stood at €1.03m (~$1.2M) against total liabilities of €5.74m (~$6.7M). The non-interest-bearing, unsecured notes mature four months from issuance and convert at €1.5 per share.
ESGAI Technologies Inc.ESGAI (CA) · market data unavailable
ESGAI Technologies Inc. is developing a Software as a Service platform to manage social, environmental and governance compliance and reporting requirements. The Company is a reporting issuer in British Columbia and Alberta.
Convertible Loan Amendment
Updated 2026-08-24
ESGAI Technologies Inc. and Pinnacolo Investments Ltd. entered into an amended and restated loan agreement. The amended loan increases the principal from £500,000 (~$676.9K) (US$674,150) to up to US$1,174,150 and extends maturity to July 8, 2027. The Company received an additional US$250,000 in July 2026 and is eligible for a further US$250,000 after repaying accrued unpaid interest on the initial advance. The loan is convertible at US$0.337075 per share or the lowest price per share in the Company's next equity financing round, and is secured by a general security agreement. A convertible debenture of £500,000 (~$676.9K) plus $90,505 in accrued interest remains due September 9, 2026. As of June 30, 2026, the company reported a working capital deficiency of $1,253,974.
Also: www.sedarplus.ca ↗
Big Tree Carbon Inc. BIGT.V (CA) · C$0.015 · MCAP $1M · EV $1M
Big Tree Carbon Inc., a mineral exploration company, engages in the acquisition, exploration, and development of mineral resources in Canada. The company explores for gold, diamond, and base metals deposits.
Basic Materials / Metals and Mining
Related Party Debt Postponement
Updated 2026-08-24
Company entered postponement agreements dated August 17, 2026 with four creditors for $1,130,284.61 of debt. Repayment of $1,067,959.93 postponed until August 17, 2028 in exchange for payment of $62,324.68 (approximately 5.5% of the debt). Postponed creditors include two officers, a law firm of which an officer/director is a partner, and a former director. Company does not meet certain continued listing requirements for a Tier 2 Mining issuer on TSX Venture Exchange.
Eurotex Industries and Exports Ltd. EUROTEXIND.NS (IN) · ₹13.99 · MCAP $1M · EV $5M
Eurotex Industries and Exports Limited primarily engages in the real estate development business in India. The company develops and sells residential flats and shops.
Consumer Cyclical / Textiles, Apparel and Luxury Goods
Preference Share Redemption Extension
Announced 2026-08-24
Eurotex Industries and Exports Ltd. (EUROTEXIND.NS) proposes to extend the redemption of Rs. 5 crore (~$524.2K) in 6% Non-Cumulative Non-Convertible Redeemable Preference Shares by 10 years to December 8, 2036. Auditors flagged material uncertainty related to going concern due to a negative total equity of Rs. 2,693.29 lakh (~$2.8M) as of March 31, 2026. FY2025-26 revenue from operations fell to Rs. 10.83 lakh (~$11.4K) from Rs. 115.65 lakh (~$121.3K), resulting in a net loss of Rs. 79.49 lakh (~$83.3K). The company relies on potential land development and asset sales in Kolhapur for financial stability. The upcoming AGM vote on the redemption extension serves as the next catalyst amid deeper solvency risks.
Sadot Group Inc. SDOT (US) · $14.51 · MCAP $19M · EV $31M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 7.2x · LTM EV/Sales: NM
Sadot Group Inc. provides supply chain solutions that address growing food security challenges worldwide. The company is involved in the agri-commodity sourcing and trading operations for food/feed products, such as soybean meal, wheat, and corn.
Consumer Defensive / Food Products
Debt-for-Equity Swap
Announced 2026-08-24
Sadot Group shares jumped 39.4% in pre-market trading to $18.37. A debt restructuring agreement reset the conversion price of a $4 million convertible note to $8 per share. A new debenture settlement involving the issuance of equity was announced. Sadot completed a 1-for-20 reverse stock split in late May.
Liquidations
JPMorgan Global Core Real Assets LimitedJARA.L (UK) · data unverified
JPMorgan Global Core Real Assets Limited is a UK-listed closed-end investment company managed by J.P. Morgan Asset Management that invests in a diversified global portfolio of core real estate and infrastructure assets.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
Voluntary Liquidation · Next Catalyst (Egm) 2026-09-17 (20 Days)
Updated 2026-08-27
All resolutions passed at EGM, with winding-up resolution receiving 99.71% votes for Company placed into voluntary liquidation with immediate effect under section 391(1)(b) of the Companies (Guernsey) Law, 2008. Linda Maree Johnson and Mark Russell Kelly of KPMG Advisory Limited appointed as joint liquidators. Initial distribution expected on or around 17 September 2026, approximately £21.6 million (~$29M) (c.75.3 pence per share).
Efora Energy Ltd. EEL.JO (ZA) · ZAC 2.00 · MCAP $0M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/GP: NM
Efora Energy Limited engages in the wholesale of petroleum products to commercial customers in South Africa.
Energy / Oil, Gas and Consumable Fuels
Liquidation Application Update
Announced 2026-08-26
Efora Energy Ltd. (EEL.JO) published a SENS announcement on 26 August 2026 regarding a liquidation application. The filing does not disclose the applicant, the court, the hearing date, or the outcome of the application. This update signals a formal wind-down process is underway, though no specific catalyst or distribution terms are stated.
Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. ARI (US) · $6.85 · MCAP $878M
Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. operates as a real estate investment trust that originates, acquires, invests in, and manages commercial first mortgage loans, subordinate financings, and other commercial real estate-related debt investments.
Real Estate / Mortgage Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Plan of Complete Liquidation and Dissolution · Next Catalyst (Shareholder Meeting) 2026-09-29 (35 Days)
Announced 2026-08-24
Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. (ARI) is seeking stockholder approval to execute a plan of complete liquidation and dissolution. Stockholders will vote on the proposal at a special meeting on September 29, 2026, with a record date of August 21, 2026. The board estimates total stockholder distributions between $7.75 and $8.50 per share on a fully-diluted basis, assuming completion by the first half of 2028, with an initial cash distribution anticipated between $3.70 and $4.00 per share. The September 29 vote is the key catalyst, with the board estimating a total return of $11.50 to $12.25 per share including the July 15 dividend against a current market price of $6.85.
Capital Returns
Cyclerion Therapeutics Inc CYCN (US) · $3.79 · MCAP $17M · EV $16M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 8.5x · LTM EV/GP: 53.0x
Cyclerion Therapeutics, Inc., a biopharmaceutical company, develops treatments for serious diseases with novel sGC stimulators in the central nervous system (CNS) and periphery.
Healthcare / Biotechnology
CVR Distribution Record Date · Next Catalyst (Record Date) 2026-09-04 (9 Days)
Announced 2026-08-25
Cyclerion Therapeutics (CYCN) set September 4, 2026, as the record date for a CVR distribution related to its merger with Korsana. This date establishes eligibility for the contingent value right payment.
Deal detailsSource ↗
- Offer CVR: CVR distribution in Korsana merger
- Timeline announced 2026-08-25 · next catalyst (record date) 2026-09-04
Navios Maritime Partners L.P. NMM (US) · $87.16 · MCAP $2.5B · EV $4.3B
Fwd P/E: 5.1x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 4.4x · Fwd EV/Sales: 2.9x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.9x · LTM EV/GP: 3.2x
Navios Maritime Partners L.P. owns and operates dry cargo and tanker vessels in Asia, Europe, North America, and Australia.
Industrials / Marine Transportation
Unit Repurchase Authorization · Next Catalyst (Effective Date) 2026-09-30 (33 Days)
Announced 2026-08-27
Board authorized a new common unit repurchase program for up to $200.0 million, expected effective Q3 2026. As of August 20, 2026, Navios Partners had repurchased 1,880,880 common units under the prior $100.0 million program for approximately $92.6 million. Remaining availability under the prior program was added to the newly authorized program upon its termination. Navios Partners is an international owner and operator of dry cargo and tanker vessels, public since November 2007.
Prudential plc PUK (US) · $27.65 · MCAP $34.2B
Fwd P/E: 10.8x
Prudential plc, through its subsidiaries, provides life and health insurance, and asset management solutions to individuals in Asia and Africa.
Financial Services / Insurance
Buyback Expansion · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-10-09 (42 Days)
Announced 2026-08-27
Prudential plc (PUK) is expanding its 2026 share buyback programme by circa $0.3 billion to a total of $1.5 billion. The company also increased its first interim dividend by 15% to 8.88 cents per share. As of 30 June 2026, the group's free surplus ratio was 209%. This expansion increases planned 2026-2027 capital returns to $2.8 billion, providing a concrete distribution signal supported by the dividend increase and surplus ratio.
Rainbow Chicken RBW.JO (ZA) · market data unavailable
Rainbow Chicken Limited is a South African integrated poultry producer that breeds, processes, distributes and markets fresh, frozen and value-added chicken products under brands including Rainbow Chicken, Simply Chicken and Farmer Brown, and also supplies animal feed through its Epol division.
Special Dividend
Announced 2026-08-28
Rainbow Chicken (RBW.JO), a South African poultry producer, declared a special dividend following an increase in FY26 earnings. CEO Marthinus Stander discussed the results on CNBC Africa on August 28, 2026. The dividend amount, record date, and payment date were not disclosed. The event signals a material return of capital to shareholders.
BOC Hong Kong 2388.HK (HK) · HK$50.95 · MCAP $68.7B
Fwd P/E: 11.8x
BOC Hong Kong (Holdings) Limited, an investment holding company, provides banking and related financial services to corporate and individual customers in Hong Kong, China, and internationally. The company operates through four segments: Personal Banking, Corporate Banking, Treasury, and Insurance.
Financial Services / Banks
Special Dividend
Announced 2026-08-28
BOC Hong Kong (2388.HK) declared a special dividend of 23.88 HK cents and a second interim dividend of 29 HK cents. The bank reported H1 net profit rose 7.1% to HK$23.7 billion (~$3.0B), with net interest margin increasing 14 basis points to 1.48%. Management committed to providing additional shareholder returns of no less than HK$10.5 billion (~$1.3B) over three years. This special dividend and three-year return commitment signal a sustained capital-return program rather than a one-off payout, alongside a planned increase in the regular dividend payout ratio within its established range.
Mixue Group 2097.HK (HK) · HK$211.60 · MCAP $10.2B · EV $8.2B
Fwd P/E: 12.0x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 7.4x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.7x · LTM EV/GP: 5.4x
MIXUE Group operates as a drinks company in Chinese mainland. The company offers freshly made fruit drinks, tea drinks, ice cream, coffee and fresh beer under MIXUE, Lucky Cup, and FULU brand names.
Consumer Cyclical / Hotels, Restaurants and Leisure
Special Dividend
Announced 2026-08-27
MIXUE Group (2097.HK) proposed a special cash dividend of RMB 2.65 per share for the financial year ending 31 December 2026, subject to shareholder approval, with payment scheduled for 6 November 2026. The drinks company reported first-half profit fell 14.7% year on year to 2.32 billion yuan, while revenue rose 2.3% to 15.22 billion yuan. Profitability declined as cost of sales grew faster than revenue and selling and distribution expenses increased 22.9%. Administrative expenses also rose 39.4%. The special dividend serves as the primary catalyst for shareholders. The company has not yet disclosed the ex-dividend date, record date, payment currency, or withholding tax arrangements.
Also: www.theglobeandmail.com ↗
Frontline plc FRO (US) · $44.19 · MCAP $9.8B · EV $11.9B
Fwd P/E: 7.2x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 6.6x · Fwd EV/Sales: 5.8x · LTM EV/Sales: 4.0x · LTM EV/GP: 6.0x
Frontline plc, a shipping company, engages in the ownership and operation of oil and product tankers worldwide. The company owns and operates oil and product tankers, such as very large crude carriers (VLCCs), Suezmax tankers, and LR2/Aframax tankers.
Energy / Oil, Gas and Consumable Fuels
Special Dividend
Announced 2026-08-28
Frontline plc (FRO) is returning asset-sale proceeds to shareholders via a $0.80 per share special cash dividend. The payout is funded by approximately $179.0 million in cash proceeds from the $270.0 million sale of two 2017-built VLCCs. The board declared this one-time distribution alongside a $2.61 quarterly dividend following a record Q2 2026 profit of $659.2 million. The $0.80 special dividend supplements the regular quarterly payout by distributing net cash from the vessel sales.
Federal-Mogul Goetze FMGOETZE.NS (IN) · INR 609.00 · MCAP $355M · EV $273M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 1.3x · LTM EV/GP: 2.1x
Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) Limited, majority owned by Tenneco Inc., is an Indian automotive components manufacturer producing pistons and piston rings for two-, three- and four-wheeler vehicles, supplying both OEM and aftermarket channels.
Special Dividend · Next Catalyst (Record Date) 2026-09-04 (7 Days)
Announced 2026-08-28
Federal-Mogul Goetze (India) (FEDMOGO.NS) will return capital to shareholders via a combined payout of Rs 94 per share. The board approved an interim dividend of Rs 7.50 per share and a special dividend of Rs 86.50 per share. Shares ended 11.75% higher at Rs 609 per share on the BSE following the announcement. The record date is September 4, 2026. This payout represents a substantial return of capital relative to the share price, with the September 4 record date serving as the actionable deadline for dividend capture. The record date is September 4, 2026, with disbursement expected on or before September 25, 2026. Shares touched a 52-week high of Rs 614.80 per share on August 28, 2026.
Also: www.whalesbook.com ↗
Yamadai Corporation 7426.T (JP) · ¥611.00 · MCAP $4M · EV $9M
LTM EV/Sales: 0.4x · LTM EV/GP: 3.3x
Yamadai Corporation engages in the wholesale and retail of housing materials and construction materials in Japan. The company offers wood processing business, which includes computer cutting of wood, processing, preservative processing for large buildings, artificial drying, housing materials, wood processing.
Other / Trading Companies and Distributors
Treasury Share Cancellation · Next Catalyst (Egm) 2026-09-24 (27 Days)
Closes 2026-09-29
Announced 2026-08-27
Yamadai Corporation (7426.T) plans to cancel 76,955 treasury shares to reduce its issued share count by 6.48%. The cancellation represents all treasury shares held as of August 11, 2026, and is scheduled for September 29, 2026. This action is contingent on the approval of a share consolidation at an extraordinary general meeting on September 24, 2026, with the consolidation becoming effective September 30, 2026. Post-cancellation issued shares will be 1,110,413. The cancellation mechanically increases per-share metrics and is tied to a concurrent share consolidation, suggesting a broader capital-structure restructuring.
Calbee, Inc. 2229.T (JP) · ¥3,067.00 · MCAP $2.3B · EV $2.3B
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 8.3x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.0x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.1x · LTM EV/GP: 3.3x
Calbee, Inc. engages in the production and sale of snacks and other food products in Japan, North America, Greater China, Thailand, Singapore, Australia, rest of Asia, Hong Kong, the United Kingdom, Indonesia, and internationally.
Consumer Defensive / Food Products
Treasury Share Cancellation · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-07 (10 Days)
Announced 2026-08-28
Calbee, Inc. (2229.T) will cancel 11,963,300 treasury shares. The board resolved the action on August 28, 2026, under Article 178 of the Companies Act. The cancellation represents 8.9% of total issued shares, which will be reduced to 121,966,500. This reduction in issued share count mechanically increases EPS and ownership percentages for remaining shareholders.
ZHE JIANG DONG RI LIMITED COMPANY 600113.SS (CN) · ¥30.84 · MCAP $1.9B · EV $1.8B
Fwd P/E: 97.6x · Fwd EV/GP: 49.3x · LTM EV/Sales: 16.8x · LTM EV/GP: 51.0x
Zhejiang Dongri Co., Ltd. is a Chinese company based in Wenzhou whose core business is developing and operating professional wholesale markets for agricultural products, including the large Wenzhou Vegetable Basket produce market, alongside food processing and real estate operations.
Consumer Defensive / Food Distribution
Restricted Share Repurchase and Cancellation · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-01 (4 Days)
Per share 3.29 RMB/share · Cash · Closes 2026-09-01
Updated 2026-08-28
Zhejiang Dongri Co., Ltd. (600113.SS) will repurchase and cancel 9,745,500 restricted shares to eliminate an equity incentive overhang. The company will pay 3.29 RMB per share for the holdings of 93 directors, senior management, middle management, and core personnel, representing 2.31% of total share capital. Cancellation is expected to complete by September 1, 2026, coinciding with the termination of the 2023 Restricted Share Incentive Plan. This action will passively increase the stake of controlling shareholder Wenzhou Dongfang Group from 48.15% to 49.29%. The move reduces total share capital from 421,176,660 to 411,431,160 shares and removes potential dilution.
Beijing LabTech Instrument Co., Ltd.688056.SS (CN) · CNY 42.33 · MCAP $425M · EV $355M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 6.0x · LTM EV/GP: 13.3x
Beijing LabTech Instrument Co., Ltd. is a Chinese company listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange STAR Market that researches, develops, manufactures and sells laboratory analytical instruments, including sample pre-treatment equipment and automated analytical platforms used in environmental testing, food safety, semiconductor inspection and life sciences.
Share Cancellation
Announced 2026-08-28
Beijing LabTech Instrument Co., Ltd. (688056) will cancel 674,222 repurchased shares to reduce its registered capital. These shares, representing 1.00% of total share capital, were previously designated for employee stock ownership plans or equity incentives. The board is seeking shareholder authorization to complete the cancellation and necessary registration changes. This action reduces the total share capital from 67,452,460 shares.
Macmic Science & Technology Co., Ltd. 688711.SS (CN) · ¥25.99 · MCAP $812M · EV $896M
LTM EV/Sales: 4.5x · LTM EV/GP: 29.4x
Macmic Science&Technology Co., Ltd. engages in the design, development, production, and sale of power semiconductor chips, single transistors, and modules in Taiwan and internationally. The company offers power modules and discretes, such as IGBT, SiC, and FRED.
Technology / Semiconductors
Share Buyback Cancellation · Next Catalyst (Egm) 2026-10-10 (43 Days)
Updated 2026-08-27
Jiangsu MacMic Science & Technology Co., Ltd. (688711.SS) will cancel 769,030 repurchased shares to reduce its registered capital. Total share capital is expected to decrease from 216,752,529 to 215,983,499 shares. A creditor objection period runs from August 27, 2026, to October 10, 2026. The company retains 2,220,020 shares in its repurchase account for equity incentives or employee stock plans. This cancellation reduces the float by 769,030 shares as a modest capital return.
Guangdong Fangyuan New Materials Group Co., Ltd. 688148.SS (CN) · ¥6.38 · MCAP $464M · EV $725M
Fwd EV/GP: 15.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.7x · LTM EV/GP: 15.9x
Guangdong Fangyuan New Materials Group Co., Ltd. engages in the research, development, production, and sale of lithium battery ternary cathode material precursors, nickel battery cathode materials, lithium salts, sulfates, and other products.
Industrials / Electrical Equipment & Parts
Share Cancellation
Announced 2026-08-27
Guangdong Fangyuan New Materials Group Co., Ltd. (688148) will cancel 10,497,567 repurchased shares to reduce its registered capital. The company is changing the purpose of these shares from the conversion of convertible bonds into shares to cancellation because their validity period is expiring. The shares to be cancelled represent 2.06% of the company's current total share capital. This action results in a reduction of registered capital and an amendment to the company's Articles of Association.
Lan Fa Textile Co., Ltd.1459.TW (TW) · TWD 15.55 · MCAP $117M · EV $64M
Fwd P/E: 222.1x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 1.9x · LTM EV/GP: 10.0x
Lan Fa Textile Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells polyester processed yarns in Taiwan, Mainland China, Thailand, Vietnam, South Korea, and internationally. The company offers semigloss, non-gloss, and gloss yarns; superfine fibers for buckskin textile fabric applications.
Consumer Cyclical / Textiles, Apparel and Luxury Goods
Treasury Stock Cancellation · Next Catalyst (Record Date) 2026-09-01 (4 Days)
Announced 2026-08-27
Lan Fa (1459) will reduce its capital through the cancellation of treasury shares. The board resolved the action on August 27, 2026, with a record date of September 1, 2026. Post-reduction capital is NT$2,527,471,060 and shares outstanding will be 252,747,106.
G & M Holdings Ltd. 6038.HK (HK) · HK$0.43 · MCAP $56M · EV $14M
LTM EV/Sales: 0.4x · LTM EV/GP: 1.3x
G & M Holdings Limited is a Hong Kong based investment holding company, founded in 1993, that designs, builds, repairs and maintains podium facade and curtain wall works and manufactures aluminum and glass curtain wall products and aluminum claddings in Hong Kong and mainland China, alongside a mining investment division.
Industrials / Construction and Engineering
Special Cash Dividend · Next Catalyst (Ex-Dividend Date) 2026-09-08 (12 Days)
Announced 2026-08-27
G & M Holdings declared a special cash dividend of HKD 0.06 per share for FY ending 31 December 2026. Book-close period runs 10 to 14 September 2026, with no withholding tax on the payout. The announcement involves no related warrants or convertible securities; the action is a one-off special dividend, not a broader capital restructuring.
IJM Corp Bhd 3336.KL (MY) · MYR 2.82 · MCAP $2.6B · EV $3.5B
Fwd P/E: 19.1x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 1.9x · LTM EV/GP: 11.6x
IJM Corp Bhd is a Malaysian conglomerate with construction, toll highway, and development land assets in Malaysia and India.
Industrials / Conglomerates
Special Dividend and Distribution Plan
Announced 2026-08-27
IJM Corp Bhd (3336.KL) is executing a RM3 billion distribution plan to shareholders over three years, with RM575 million distributed to date. The company completed the resale of its treasury share block on August 20, ensuring all 3.65 billion shares are entitled to a 10 sen special dividend. Remaining distributions of RM2.5 billion are expected via the monetisation of toll assets and a planned listing of IJM Construction Sdn Bhd, the latter of which targets RM1.2 billion in Q3 2027. The planned RM600 million highway asset monetisation in 2028 remains the least certain component as it requires government approval. This plan provides a concrete basis to value the company beyond annual earnings, though the toll monetisation remains contingent on regulatory approval and investor appetite.
Shui On Land 0272.HK (HK) · HKD 0.47 · MCAP $475M · EV $4.7B
Fwd P/E: 1.7x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 9.9x · LTM EV/GP: 19.3x
Shui On Land Limited, an investment holding company, develops and sells properties in the People's Republic of China. The company develops and sells residential and commercial properties; and leases offices and commercial/mall properties.
Real Estate / Real Estate Management and Development
Special Dividend
Announced 2026-08-27
Shui On Land declared a special dividend of 4 HK cents per share. The special dividend commemorates the 20th anniversary of its Hong Kong listing. H1 2026 net profit surged 337% year-on-year to 223 million yuan (HK$260.21 million (~$33M)). Revenue dropped 18% to 1.71 billion yuan during the period.
Grupo Cibest S.A. CIB (CO) · $97.24 · MCAP $24.1B
Fwd P/E: 7.4x
Grupo Cibest S.A., together with its subsidiaries, provides various banking products and services in Colombia and internationally. In addition, it provides foreign currency investment and trade finance solutions such as letters of credit and bills collection; bancassurance and insurance.
Financial Services / Banks - Regional
Extraordinary Cash Dividend · Next Catalyst (Ex-Dividend Date) 2026-09-01 (5 Days)
Return COP 1,200,665,358,786 · Cash
Announced 2026-08-26
Grupo Cibest S.A. (CIB) will return COP 1,200,665,358,786 to shareholders via an extraordinary cash dividend funded from its equity strengthening and future distributions reserve. The payout is COP 1,271 per share for common and preferred non-voting shares. Payment is scheduled for September 1, 2026, with an ex-dividend period from August 27, 2026, through September 1, 2026. Actionable timing is immediate for holders seeking to capture the distribution as the ex-dividend window is open.
Vivakor, Inc. VIVK (US) · $0.83 · MCAP $7M · EV $41M
LTM EV/Sales: 0.5x · LTM EV/GP: 1.0x
Vivakor, Inc. provides crude oil transportation, terminaling, and marketing services in the United States. The Crude Oil Transportation segment engages in trucking and pipeline operations.
Energy / Oil, Gas and Consumable Fuels
Special Dividend in Kind · Next Catalyst (Payment Date) 2026-09-05 (9 Days)
Closes 2026-09-05
Announced 2026-08-26
Vivakor, Inc. (VIVK) rescheduled the payment date for its special dividend in kind to September 5, 2026. Eligible shareholders will receive 0.0074 shares of Adapti, Inc. for each Vivakor share held, excluding shares held by the Chairman, President and CEO and former CFO. Vivakor holds approximately 206,595 shares of Adapti, Inc. for the distribution. The payment delay is administrative and does not change the dividend terms. This in-kind distribution serves as a return of capital, though the market value of the Adapti shares remains an open question.
HF Sinclair DINO (US) · $99.71 · MCAP $17.7B · EV $18.9B
Fwd P/E: 7.4x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 4.8x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.6x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.6x · LTM EV/GP: 4.7x
HF Sinclair Corporation operates as an independent energy company in the United States. The company produces and markets gasoline, diesel fuel, jet fuel, renewable diesel, specialty lubricant products, specialty chemicals, commodity and modified asphalt products, and others.
Energy / Oil, Gas and Consumable Fuels
Share Repurchase Authorization
Announced 2026-08-26
HF Sinclair (DINO) authorized a new $1.5 billion share repurchase program effective August 26, 2026, to replace a prior program that had approximately $11 million remaining. Repurchases may occur via open market or privately negotiated transactions, including from REH Advisors Inc. subject to limitations. The board may discontinue the program at any time based on market conditions. This authorization expands remaining buyback capacity by roughly $1.49 billion, providing a material increase in capital return to reduce share count and support the stock.
Abundia Global Impact Group, Inc. AGIG (US) · $1.01 · MCAP $45M · EV $45M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 13.9x · LTM EV/GP: 26.7x
Abundia Global Impact Group Inc., technology solutions company, focuses on converting waste into renewable fuels and chemicals in the United States. The company offers renewable diesel, including ultra low sulfur diesel and low carbon marine fuels; sustainable aviation fuel.
Energy / Oil, Gas and Consumable Fuels
Stock Buyback Authorization · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-12-31 (126 Days)
Return $5,000,000 · 11.2% of mkt cap · Cash · Closes 2026-12-31
Announced 2026-08-26
Abundia Global Impact Group, Inc. (AGIG) authorized a $5 million cash stock buyback program to address what management believes is a significantly undervalued share price. The program is effective August 25, 2026, and runs until December 31, 2026. Based on the August 21, 2026 closing price, the authorization represents approximately 12% of the total outstanding float. CEO Ed Gillespie stated the buyback complements a credit facility used to retire convertible debt. This authorization signals management confidence and provides a potential floor under the stock.
Asanuma Corporation 1852.T (JP) · ¥918.00 · MCAP $463M · EV $383M
LTM EV/Sales: 0.4x · LTM EV/GP: 3.1x
Asanuma Corporation operates as a general contractor in Japan and internationally.
Industrials / Construction and Engineering
Treasury Stock Buyback and Cancellation · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-11 (15 Days)
Updated 2026-08-26
900,000 treasury shares (1.11% of pre-cancellation issued shares) will be cancelled on September 11, 2026. Post-cancellation issued shares will total 79,886,290 including treasury stock.
Satoshi Holdings Co., Ltd. 223310.KQ (KR) · ₩2,800.00 · MCAP $11M · EV $34M
Fwd EV/Sales: 0.8x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.3x · LTM EV/GP: 6.0x
Satoshi Holdings Co., Ltd. engages in the development, manufacture, and sale of electronic product components primarily in South Korea.
Other / Electronic Equipment, Instruments and Components
Convertible Bond Buyback · Next Catalyst (Note Maturity) 2026-08-26
Announced 2026-08-26
Satoshi Holdings Co., Ltd. (223310.KQ) is retiring a majority of its Series 10 private convertible bonds to reduce potential dilution. The company will acquire KRW 6.8 billion (~$5M) in face value from Nakamoto Investment Association, a related party of the largest shareholder, for a valuation of KRW 6,709,199,648 (~$4.9M) paid in stock. The board resolved the transaction on August 26, 2026, with the acquired bonds to be cancelled via the Korea Securities Depository.
Perseus Mining Limited PRU.AX (AU) · A$6.73 · MCAP $6.4B · EV $5.6B
Fwd P/E: 13.9x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 5.8x · Fwd EV/Sales: 3.0x · LTM EV/Sales: 3.8x · LTM EV/GP: 6.5x
Perseus Mining Limited, together with its subsidiaries, explores, evaluates, develops, and mines for gold properties in Ghana, Côte d’Ivoire, Tanzania, and Sudan. The company’s flagship assets include the 90% owned Yaouré gold mine located in central Côte d’Ivoire.
Basic Materials / Metals and Mining
Special Dividend and Buyback
Announced 2026-08-26
Perseus Mining Limited (PRU.AX) proposed an AUD 100 million (~$72M) special dividend, which is incremental to the $218 million already returned to shareholders in FY2026. The company declared a final dividend of $0.09 per share, bringing the FY2026 full-year dividend to $0.14 per share. Total FY2026 operating cash flow reached $666 million, an increase of 24% year-over-year. Management indicated it may implement further special dividends or returns of capital beyond the proposed AUD 100 million (~$72M). The split between a capital reduction and special dividend is pending ATO consultation and may require shareholder approval, creating a near-term catalyst for the confirmation of structure and timing.
Sansure Biotech Inc. 688289.SS (CN) · ¥15.66 · MCAP $1.3B · EV $1.0B
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 12.0x · Fwd EV/GP: 5.8x · LTM EV/Sales: 4.2x · LTM EV/GP: 6.0x
Sansure Biotech Inc. researches and develops, produces, and sells in vitro diagnostic reagents and instruments in China and internationally. The company provides nucleic acid extraction or purification kits, multi-type sample DNA/RNA extraction-purification kits, and sample release reagents.
Healthcare / Medical Instruments & Supplies
Share Cancellation
Announced 2026-08-27
Sansure Biotech Co., Ltd. (688289.SS) cancelled 4,450,202 repurchased shares on August 27, 2026, to improve shareholder returns. The cancellation reduced total share capital from 579,388,006 to 574,937,804 shares, representing 0.77% of total share capital before the event. These shares were originally intended for equity incentives or employee stock ownership plans. The move mechanically boosts EPS and per-share metrics by reducing the denominator.
37 Interactive Entertainment Network Technology Group Co., Ltd. 002555.SZ (CN) · ¥18.27 · MCAP $6.0B · EV $5.3B
Fwd P/E: 12.9x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 10.0x · Fwd EV/GP: 3.1x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.4x · LTM EV/GP: 3.3x
37 Interactive Entertainment Network Technology Group Co., Ltd., researches, develops, and publishes online games in China and internationally. The company offers its products under Sanqi Games, 37 Mobile Games, 37GAMES, and 37 Online Games brand.
Communication Services / Electronic Gaming & Multimedia
Share Cancellation
Announced 2026-08-25
37 Interactive Entertainment Network Technology Group Co., Ltd. (002555.SZ) plans to cancel 12,539,547 repurchased shares to reduce registered capital. The board approved the proposal on August 25, 2026, to change the use of these shares from employee incentive plans to cancellation. The shares represent 0.57% of total share capital, which would decrease from 2,212,237,681 to 2,199,698,134 shares. The original repurchase was completed in November 2023 for RMB 300,483,568.46 (~$45M). The action requires shareholder approval and represents a modest per-share accretion event.
Bank of Montreal BMO (US) · $171.86 · MCAP $120.0B
Fwd P/E: 14.9x
Bank of Montreal provides diversified financial services primarily in North America. The company offers checking accounts, savings, money markets and certificates of deposits, debit cards, overdrafts, digital banking, credit cards, loans, mortgages, investment and retirement options, and other banking services.
Financial Services / Banks - Diversified
Normal Course Issuer Bid
Announced 2026-08-25
BMO announced intention to establish a new NCIB for up to 25 million common shares, subject to OSFI and Toronto Stock Exchange approval. During Q3 2026, BMO purchased for cancellation 3.8 million common shares under the existing NCIB at an average price of $239.37 per share. BMO declared a Q4 2026 dividend of $1.71 per common share, unchanged from the prior quarter and up 5% from the prior year. Reported net income for Q3 2026 was $1,750 million, down 25% from $2,330 million in the prior year.
Gold Fields Limited GFI (ZA) · $45.96 · MCAP $42.4B · EV $43.1B
Fwd P/E: 9.1x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 5.0x · Fwd EV/GP: 6.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 3.7x · LTM EV/GP: 7.0x
Gold Fields Limited operates as a gold producer with reserves and resources in South Africa, Ghana, Australia, Peru, Canada, and Chile.
Basic Materials / Gold
Interim Dividend and Expanded Buyback Programme · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-14 (19 Days)
Announced 2026-08-26
Gold Fields Limited (GFI) expanded its capital-return programme to a cumulative US$1.25 billion through special dividends and targeted buy-backs, including a new US$500 million allocation. It declared an interim dividend of 1,625 SA cents per share, up 133% year over year and payable 14 September 2026. This follows US$300 million of buy-backs completed between March and July 2026 and a US$253 million special dividend paid in February 2026. Adjusted free cash flow was US$2,225 million.
Perseus Mining Limited PRU.TO (CA) · CAD 6.41 · MCAP $6.1B · EV $5.6B
Fwd P/E: 7.2x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 5.2x · LTM EV/GP: 9.0x
Perseus Mining Limited, together with its subsidiaries, explores, evaluates, develops, and mines for gold properties in Ghana, Côte d'Ivoire, Tanzania, and Sudan. Perseus Mining Limited was incorporated in 2003 and is based in Subiaco, Australia.
Basic Materials / Gold
Buyback and Special Distribution · Next Catalyst (Record Date) 2026-09-24 (29 Days)
Announced 2026-08-26
Perseus Mining Limited (PRU.TO) is initiating a material capital return program consisting of a new share buyback and a special distribution. The board approved an on-market share buyback of up to A$350 million (~$251M) starting on or about 24 September 2026. The company also intends to distribute A$100 million (~$72M) to shareholders via equal capital reduction and/or special dividend using proceeds from the Meyas Sand Project sale. Additionally, a final FY26 unfranked dividend of 9.00 Australian cents per share was declared, with a record date of 8 September 2026 and payment on 7 October 2026. The buyback and special distribution provide a material return of capital to shareholders.
Takuma Co., Ltd. 6013.T (JP) · ¥3,055.00 · MCAP $1.4B · EV $1.0B
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 8.1x · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.8x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.9x · LTM EV/GP: 3.9x
Takuma Co., Ltd. engages in the design, construction, and superintendence of various boilers, plant machineries, pollution prevention and environmental equipment plants, heating and cooling equipment, and feed water/drainage sanitation equipment and facilities in Japan.
Industrials / Machinery
Treasury Stock Buyback and Cancellation · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-10-30 (65 Days)
Updated 2026-08-25
Completed acquisition of 353,600 shares for ¥1,141,223,500 (~$7.1M) in the period August 1-21, 2026. Cumulative acquisition under the May 14, 2026 board resolution totals 1,191,100 shares for ¥3,999,842,483 (~$25M). Will cancel 1,191,100 shares, representing 1.57% of issued shares before cancellation, on October 30, 2026. The May 14, 2026 board resolution authorized the purchase of up to 2,000,000 shares for up to ¥4,000,000,000 (~$25M).
KSK Co., Ltd. 9687.T (JP) · ¥4,725.00 · MCAP $179M · EV $125M
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 11.7x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.2x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.8x · LTM EV/GP: 3.3x
KSK Co., Ltd. engages in the LSI, software, hardware, customer service, and data entry businesses. The company develops system LSIs and analog LSIs; designs middleware/firmware; and evaluates LSIs.
Technology / Software
Treasury Share Cancellation · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-15 (20 Days)
Announced 2026-08-25
KSK Co., Ltd. board resolved on August 25, 2026 to cancel 900,000 treasury shares under Article 178 of the Companies Act. The cancellation represents 11.8% of total issued shares before cancellation. Scheduled cancellation date is September 15, 2026. Total issued shares after cancellation will be 6,736,368, down from 7,636,368.
MH Ethanol Co., Ltd. 023150.KS (KR) · ₩4,135.00 · MCAP $19M · EV $60M
Fwd P/E: 6.2x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 8.9x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.9x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.0x · LTM EV/GP: 2.7x
MH Ethanol Co., Ltd. engages in the manufacture and sale of alcohol products in South Korea.
Consumer Defensive / Beverages
Share Cancellation
Announced 2026-08-25
MH Ethanol Co., Ltd. (023150.KS) is cancelling 10% or more of its shares, representing a material return of capital to shareholders. The KOSPI halted trading in the company's shares on 2026-08-25 from 13:26 to 13:56 for the material disclosure under KOSPI Market Disclosure Regulation, Article 40. This action reduces the total share count and concentrates ownership. The event is actionable as a material capital return through share cancellation.
BLIS Technologies Limited BLT.NZ (NZ) · NZ$0.02 · MCAP $17M · EV $12M
Fwd EV/GP: 1.9x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.4x · LTM EV/GP: 1.9x
BLIS Technologies Limited develops and sells probiotics in New Zealand, the Asia Pacific, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and North America. The company's products are used in various health areas, including ear, nose, throat, immune, dental, and skin.
Healthcare / Biotechnology
Minimum Holding Buyback · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-11-26 (92 Days)
Announced 2026-08-26
BLIS Technologies Limited (BLT.NZ) will acquire and cancel sub-minimum share parcels to clean its register. The board set a minimum holding of 26,738 shares based on a $500 minimum value and a 20-day VWAP of $0.0187 as of 26 August 2026. BLIS will execute the off-market buyback under section 61(7) of the Companies Act 1993 at the 20-business-day VWAP prior to the acquisition date. Shareholders below the threshold have until 26 November 2026 to increase or transfer their holdings. This forced buyback removes small holders as a targeted capital return rather than a broad tender.
Jazz Pharmaceuticals PLC JAZZ (US) · $244.54 · MCAP $15.9B · EV $18.1B
Fwd P/E: 9.7x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 8.2x · Fwd EV/Sales: 3.7x · LTM EV/Sales: 3.9x · LTM EV/GP: 4.3x
Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc identifies, develops, and commercializes pharmaceutical products in the United States, Europe, and internationally. The company offers Xywav to treat cataplexy or excessive daytime sleepiness (EDS) with narcolepsy and idiopathic hypersomnia (IH).
Healthcare / Pharmaceuticals
Exchangeable Notes Offering with Concurrent Buyback
Announced 2026-08-26
Jazz Pharmaceuticals PLC (JAZZ) priced $1.1 billion of exchangeable senior notes due 2032, upsized from the initially announced $1.0 billion, to fund general corporate purposes and concurrent ordinary-share repurchases of approximately $225 million. Initial purchasers may buy up to an additional $150 million of notes within 13 days. The exchangeable structure creates potential future equity dilution, partly offset by the buyback.
Fujian Yuanxiang New Materials Co., Ltd. 301300.SZ (CN) · ¥33.82 · MCAP $317M · EV $284M
Fwd EV/GP: 12.6x · LTM EV/Sales: 3.6x · LTM EV/GP: 14.0x
Fujian Yuanxiang New Materials Co., Ltd. engages in the research, development, production, and sale of precipitated silica in China and internationally. The company offers silica for silicone rubber; modified silica; silicon dioxide for oral cleaning; matte silica.
Basic Materials / Chemicals
Share Cancellation and Capital Reduction · Next Catalyst (Creditor Opposition Deadline) 2026-10-09 (44 Days)
Updated 2026-08-25
Fujian Yuanxiang New Materials (301300.SZ) is cancelling 653,455 repurchased shares to reduce its registered capital. The company changed the purpose of these shares from being sold to facilitate the cancellation. The creditor declaration period runs from August 25, 2026, for 45 days, allowing creditors to request debt repayment or guarantees. This cancellation reduces share count and registered capital, providing a modest capital return to remaining shareholders.
Zhongshan Broad-Ocean Motor Co., Ltd. 002249.SZ (CN) · ¥6.69 · MCAP $2.4B · EV $2.1B
Fwd P/E: 24.5x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 15.9x · Fwd EV/GP: 5.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.1x · LTM EV/GP: 5.6x
Zhongshan Broad-Ocean Motor Co., Ltd. engages in the motor systems business in China. The company offers building and home appliances motors, new energy vehicle powertrain systems, and vehicle rotating electrical appliances.
Consumer Cyclical / Auto Parts
Share Cancellation
Announced 2026-08-25
Zhongshan Broad-Ocean Motor Co., Ltd. (002249.SZ) will cancel 7,049,400 repurchased shares to reduce registered capital, mechanically increasing per-share metrics. The board approved on August 21, 2026, changing the use of these shares from employee stock ownership and equity incentive plans to cancellation. Following the cancellation, total shares outstanding will decrease from 2,466,987,153 to 2,459,937,753. The move follows a repurchase plan completed on October 27, 2025, where 16,080,700 shares were bought.
Canaccord Genuity Group Inc. CF.TO (CA) · C$14.67 · MCAP $1.1B
Fwd P/E: 11.0x
Canaccord Genuity Group Inc. operates as a full-service investment dealer in Canada, the United States, the United Kingdom, Europe, Crown Dependencies, and Australia.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
Preferred Share Redemption · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-10-01 (37 Days)
Per share $25.00 · Return approximately $113.5 million · Cash · Closes 2026-10-01
Announced 2026-08-25
Canaccord Genuity Group Inc. (CF.TO) will redeem all outstanding Series A preferred shares for approximately $113.5 million in cash to simplify its capital structure. The redemption will occur on October 1, 2026, at a price of $25.00 per share, after which the shares will be delisted from the Toronto Stock Exchange. A final quarterly dividend of $0.25175 per share is payable October 1, 2026, to holders of record as of September 18, 2026. The transaction removes a C$113.5 million (~$82M) preferred layer from the capital structure and forces a mandatory exit at par for preferred holders.
Richtech Robotics Inc. RR (US) · $1.83 · MCAP $412M · EV $73M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: 11.0x · LTM EV/Sales: 13.5x · LTM EV/GP: 23.0x
Richtech Robotics Inc. develops, manufactures, deploys, and sells robotic solutions for automation in the service industry in the United States.
Industrials / Machinery
Share Buyback Authorization
Announced 2026-08-21
Board authorized repurchase of up to $12 million of Class B common stock. Repurchase program runs on or before August 21, 2027. Compensation committee approved $750 per bi-weekly healthcare stipend for CEO, CFO, and COO, aggregating approximately $19,500 annually.
PVR Inox PVRINOX.NS (IN) · ₹1,220.90 · MCAP $1.3B · EV $1.9B
Fwd P/E: 26.3x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 7.3x · Fwd EV/Sales: 2.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.7x · LTM EV/GP: 4.0x
PVR INOX Limited, a theatrical exhibition company, engages in the exhibition, distribution, and production of movies in India and Sri Lanka. The company is involved in sale of movie tickets; in cinema advertisements/product displays; sale of food and beverages.
Communication Services / Entertainment
Share Buyback Proposal · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-08-31 (6 Days)
Announced 2026-08-25
PVR Inox (PVRINOX.NS) will meet on August 31, 2026, to consider and approve a proposal to buy back equity shares of ₹10 face value. No size, price, route, or record date has been disclosed. As of June 30, 2026, the company held ₹631.6 crore (~$66M) of cash against ₹550.9 crore (~$58M) of gross debt. The board can approve a buyback of up to 10% of paid-up capital and free reserves, approximately ₹738 crore (~$77M), without shareholder approval. The buyback remains a proposal with undisclosed terms, and thin cash levels suggest a modest buyback is more likely than a large one.
Liberty Financial Group Ltd LFG.AX (AU) · A$3.69 · MCAP $803M
Fwd P/E: 6.9x
Liberty Financial Group Limited engages in providing loan finance services in Australia.
Financial Services
Special Dividend · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-21 (27 Days)
Announced 2026-08-24
Liberty Financial Group Ltd (LFG.AX) declared a fully franked special dividend of 15 cents per security to return value to securityholders. The payment is due 21 September 2026. The group also declared a final unfranked distribution of 7.498564 cents and an interim quarterly unfranked distribution of 8 cents per security. FY26 statutory net profit after tax rose 8% to $143.8 million, while underlying NPATA rose 7% to $155.6 million. The 15-cent special dividend provides a near-term record-date catalyst.
Datatec DTC.JO (ZA) · ZAR 80.57 · MCAP $1.2B · EV $1.2B
Fwd P/E: 9.4x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 4.1x · Fwd EV/GP: 1.3x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.3x
Datatec Limited, together with its subsidiaries, provides information and communication technology (ICT) solutions and services in North America, Europe, the Asia-Pacific, Africa, and the Middle East.
Technology / Information Technology Services
Special Dividend
Per share R29 ($1.78) per share · Cash
Announced 2026-08-25
Datatec will return about R7 billion ($432 million) to shareholders via a special cash dividend of R29 ($1.78) per share. The payout is funded by a refinancing of Westcon International, where General Atlantic provided a $375 million six-year senior secured debt facility and took a 5% equity stake in Westcon International Group Holdings. Founder Jens Montanana, Datatec's largest individual shareholder with about 18.33%, holds roughly 41 million shares and will receive about R1.3 billion ($79.5 million). The refinancing partly refinances an existing $450 million shareholder loan within the Westcon structure, with proceeds flowing back to Datatec and then to shareholders.
Arbutus Biopharma Corporation ABUS (US) · $5.07 · MCAP $1.0B · EV $914M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 5.0x · LTM EV/GP: 5.6x
Arbutus Biopharma Corporation, a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, develops novel therapeutics for infectious disease in the United States. Its chronic Hepatitis B virus product pipeline comprises Imdusiran, conjugated GalNAc.
Healthcare / Biotechnology
Self-Tender Offer · Next Catalyst (Tender Expiry) 2026-09-29 (35 Days)
Per share $5.00 - $5.75 · Cash
Announced 2026-08-24
Arbutus Biopharma Corporation (ABUS) launched a tender offer, dated August 24, 2026, to purchase its own common shares at a price between $5.00 and $5.75. The offer expires at 5:00 p.m. New York time on September 29, 2026, unless extended or withdrawn. Shareholders may tender via auction tender, fixed-price tender, or proration tender.
Also: www.sedarplus.ca ↗
Docebo Inc.DCBO (US) · $25.59 · MCAP $637M · EV $685M
Fwd P/E: 12.3x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 2.6x · LTM EV/GP: 3.3x
Docebo Inc. develops and provides learning management platform for training in Canada, the United States, and internationally.
Technology / Software - Application
Self-Tender Variation and Extension · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-08 (14 Days)
$25.00/sh · Return US$70,000,000 · 11.0% of mkt cap · Cash
Announced 2026-08-21
Docebo Inc. (DCBO) increased the price of its self-tender offer from US$20.40 to US$25.00 per share to encourage participation. The company reduced the maximum number of shares it will purchase to 2,800,000, decreasing the percentage of shares sought from 13.78% to 11.25%. The offer expiration is extended to 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on September 8, 2026. This amended tender provides a US$25.00 floor against a US$23.49 pre-announcement close, though the reduced share cap increases proration risk if tenders exceed the limit.
Also: www.sedarplus.ca ↗
Tokai Carbon Co., Ltd. 5301.T (JP) · ¥1,681.50 · MCAP $2.1B · EV $3.2B
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 7.0x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.3x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.5x · LTM EV/GP: 6.1x
Tokai Carbon Co., Ltd. engages in the manufacture and sale of carbon-related products and services in Japan. The company provides fine carbon products comprising special graphite products that include isotropic graphite G/HK series, extruded graphite, SiC coated carbon, C/C composite.
Basic Materials / Chemicals
Treasury Share Cancellation · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-08-31 (6 Days)
Announced 2026-08-24
Tokai Carbon's board resolved to cancel 8,831,200 treasury shares under Article 178 of the Companies Act. The cancellation represents 3.93% of total issued shares before cancellation. Scheduled cancellation date is August 31, 2026. Post-cancellation issued share total will be 216,111,904 shares.
CHC Healthcare Group4164.TW (TW) · TWD 26.20 · MCAP $161M · EV $308M
Fwd P/E: 8.5x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 2.1x · LTM EV/GP: 7.8x
CHC Healthcare Group, together with its subsidiaries, trades in medical equipment, pharmaceutical products, and health food in Taiwan, China, and internationally. In addition, it engages in the irradiation business; sale of daily necessities, beauty products, and health supplements.
Healthcare / Health Care Providers and Services
Subsidiary Capital Reduction · Next Catalyst (Record Date) 2026-09-01 (7 Days)
Announced 2026-08-25
Cheng Yeh Medical (4164) announced that its subsidiary, Xinan Health Industry Co., Ltd., resolved to reduce capital. The capital after the reduction will be NT$147,000,000. The record date is September 1, 2026.
KCC Corp. 002380.KS (KR) · ₩473,500.00 · MCAP $2.4B · EV $5.5B
Fwd P/E: 4.3x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 8.3x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.1x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.2x · LTM EV/GP: 4.6x
KCC Corporation provides building materials in South Korea and internationally. The company offers window profiles, balcony window profiles, system window profiles, and sense doors; interior decorative materials, such as flooring materials and laminate films; float, functional, and automotive glass products.
Basic Materials / Chemicals
Special Dividend Pass-Through
Announced 2026-08-23
KCC Corporation (KCC) launched a special dividend scheme to pass through payouts received from Samsung C&T Corp. The company will channel at least half of the special dividends it collects from Samsung C&T Corp. to its own shareholders.
Genova Property Group ABGENOVA.ST (SE) · market data unavailable
Genova Property Group AB (publ) is a Swedish real estate company that owns, manages and develops commercial, community and residential properties concentrated in the Stockholm and Uppsala regions.
Voluntary Debt Tender Offer · Next Catalyst (Tender Expiry) 2026-08-25 (1 Day)
Per share 101.245% of nominal amount · Cash
Announced 2026-08-24
Genova Property Group AB (publ) (GENOVA.ST) launched a voluntary tender offer to repurchase senior unsecured green bonds (ISIN SE0022725636) at 101.245% of nominal amount plus accrued interest. The offer is conditional upon the issuance of new green bonds with a minimum of SEK 300 million (~$31M) and a framework of SEK 600 million (~$63M). Genova intends to redeem all remaining outstanding bonds early at 101.245% of nominal amount if the new issuance settles successfully. Book building for the new bonds is expected to open no earlier than 25 August 2026. Bondholders must choose between the voluntary tender or conditional full redemption at identical pricing, with the primary incentive being priority allocation in the new green bonds.
Beam Communications Holdings BCC.AX (AU) · A$0.05 · MCAP $3M · EV $764.5K
Fwd P/E: 5.2x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.1x · LTM EV/GP: 0.1x
Beam Communications Holdings Limited develops and markets a range of satellite-based communication products and services in Australia, the United States, the United Arab Emirates, the United Kingdom, China, Canada, Japan, and internationally.
Other / Communications Equipment
Special Dividend · Next Catalyst (Ex-Dividend Date) 2026-09-07 (15 Days)
Announced 2026-08-23
Beam Communications Holdings (BCC.AX) is returning $1.2 million to shareholders via a one-off unfranked special dividend of 1.4 cents per share. The payout follows a FY26 net profit after tax of $14.3 million, which reversed a $13.5 million loss in FY25 due to the Zoleo joint venture divestment. The ex-dividend date is 7 September 2026, with payment scheduled for 22 September 2026. Managing Director Michael Capocchi stated the company is evaluating further cash distributions, asset sales, and transformational growth initiatives. This capital return is a non-recurring event funded by the Zoleo divestment rather than a change in dividend policy. Management's flag of potential additional distributions and asset sales provides a catalyst for monitoring further capital-return announcements.
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. 005930.KS (KR) · KRW 257,000.00 · MCAP $1.2T · EV $1.1T
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 3.2x · LTM EV/GP: 5.5x
Samsung Electronics and SK hynix are South Korea's two largest semiconductor makers, both major suppliers of memory chips for the AI computing boom.
Record Shareholder Return Programs
Announced 2026-08-23
Samsung Electronics (005930.KS) announced a record shareholder return program of 90 trillion to 110 trillion won, consisting of approximately 30 trillion won in Q3 dividends and 60-80 trillion won following January annual results, distributing AI-driven windfalls. Samsung also approved a 15 trillion won buyback to offset dilution from employee compensation. The dividend-heavy structure avoids pushing insurer affiliates above a 10 percent regulatory limit.
Akastor ASA AKAST (NO) · market data unavailable
Akastor ASA is a Norwegian investment company with a portfolio of oilfield services and energy-related holdings, including listed HMH and financial investment NES Fircroft.
Energy / Energy Equipment and Services
Quarterly Cash Dividend
Announced 2026-08-21
Board approved a cash dividend of NOK 0.50 per share, supported by proceeds from the sale of Skandi Emerald. The sale of Skandi Emerald was completed in June. This represents Akastor's fifth consecutive quarterly distribution to shareholders. NES Fircroft placed a new USD 650 million senior secured bond supporting a planned shareholder recapitalization of up to USD 350 million.
Shenzhen Fastprint Circuit Tech Co., Ltd. 002436.SZ (CN) · ¥35.78 · MCAP $9.0B · EV $9.7B
Fwd P/E: 70.7x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 38.6x · Fwd EV/GP: 41.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 8.4x · LTM EV/GP: 42.9x
Shenzhen Fastprint Circuit Tech Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, designs, produces, purchases, and sells printed circuit boards in China and internationally. The company offers PCB, including HDI, high-frequency, and high-speed products.
Technology / Electronic Components
Stock Buyback with Special Loan
Updated 2026-08-22
Shenzhen Fastprint Circuit Tech Co., Ltd. (002436.SZ) secured a loan commitment to fund a stock buyback program of RMB 60-100 million. The board approved the repurchase on August 19, 2026, at prices up to RMB 42 per share for use in equity incentives or employee stock plans. ICBC Shenzhen Branch issued a commitment letter for up to RMB 90 million (~$13M) with a term of up to 36 months, utilizing a PBOC/NFRA/CSRC special re-lending facility. Actual repurchases remain discretionary and depend on market conditions within a 12-month window. This dedicated loan commitment reduces funding uncertainty for the program, though the company has not committed to a specific repurchase amount.
Alliance Aviation Services Limited AQZ.AX (AU) · AUD 0.70 · MCAP $84M · EV $426M
Fwd P/E: 4.1x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 0.8x · LTM EV/GP: 3.2x
Alliance Aviation Services Limited provides FIFO (fly-in fly-out) aviation services to the Australian resource sector, operating a fleet of 80 aircraft including 45 Embraer E190s and 35 Fokker aircraft.
Industrials / Passenger Airlines
Equity Raising
A$0.70/sh · 99.3% yield · Cash
Announced 2026-08-25
Alliance announced a $40 million fully underwritten equity capital raising at $0.70 per new share. Proceeds will be used primarily to support working capital and to reduce debt. Net debt increased to $459.8 million at 30 June 2026.
Delistings
Natuzzi S.p.A. NTZ (US) · $1.00 · MCAP $11M
Natuzzi S.p.A., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the design, manufacture, and marketing of leather and fabric upholstered furniture in the United States, Italy, China, Brazil, Spain, Mexico, Canada, Australia, Belgium, the United Arab Emirates, South Korea, Israel, Taiwan.
Consumer Cyclical / Household Durables
NYSE Forced Delisting
Announced 2026-08-26
Natuzzi S.p.A. (NTZ) faces a forced NYSE delisting after the exchange suspended trading in its ADSs and commenced proceedings on August 26, 2026. The exchange cited a failure to maintain a $15 million average global market cap over 30 consecutive trading days under Section 802.01B, a violation for which no cure period applies. If no appeal is filed or an appeal is rejected, delisting occurs 10 days after the NYSE files Form 25 with the SEC. Natuzzi expects its ADSs to trade on the over-the-counter market, though an active market is not assured. The event removes exchange liquidity and index eligibility, leaving the primary actionable questions as whether Natuzzi appeals and whether an OTC market develops.
Konka Group Co., Ltd. 000016.SZ (CN) · ¥2.45 · MCAP $654M · EV $2.6B
Konka Group Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, researches, develops, produces, and sells electronic products. The company offers refrigerators, washing machines, air conditioners, dishwashers, and freezers; semiconductors and memory chips.
Technology / Consumer Electronics
Voluntary Delisting
Offer 2.48 yuan per A share; 0.73 Hong Kong dollars per B share · Cash
Announced 2026-08-27
Konka Group board approved a plan to voluntarily delist both A and B shares from the Shenzhen Stock Exchange, moving to the NEEQ delisting board. The plan requires a formal shareholder vote to take effect. Net assets attributable to shareholders were negative 60.83 billion yuan at end-2025, triggering a delisting risk warning in late April. One major shareholder is offering 2.48 yuan per A share and another 0.73 Hong Kong dollars per B share as cash exit rights, with record dates in late September.
BioAtla, Inc. BCAB (US) · $1.74 · MCAP $3M · EV $7M
BioAtla, Inc., a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, develops specific and selective antibody-based therapeutics for the treatment of solid tumor cancer. Its lead clinical stage product candidates include mecbotamab vedotin (BA3011).
Healthcare / Biotechnology
Nasdaq Delisting · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-08-31 (3 Days)
Updated 2026-08-26
BioAtla, Inc. (BCAB) will be delisted from the Nasdaq Capital Market at the opening of business on August 31, 2026, after the Nasdaq Listing Council affirmed a delisting determination on August 26, 2026. The determination followed non-compliance with the $1.00 bid price and $2.5 million stockholders' equity requirements. The company expects its common stock to be immediately eligible for quotation on OTC Markets under the symbol BCAB. A formal strategic options process initiated in March 2026 remains ongoing. The move to OTC Markets may materially adversely affect trading price and volume, leaving the ongoing strategic review as the only potential value catalyst.
Leggett & Platt Inc LEG (US) · $9.20 · MCAP $1.3B · EV $2.4B
Leggett & Platt, Incorporated, together with its subsidiaries, designs, manufactures, and sells engineered components and products in the United States, Europe, China, Canada, Mexico, and internationally. The company offers steel rod, drawn wire, innersprings, specialty foam chemicals and additives.
Consumer Cyclical / Household Durables
Exchange-Initiated Delisting
Announced 2026-08-27
New York Stock Exchange LLC filed Form 25 to delist Leggett & Platt Inc common stock. The delisting is exchange-initiated under 17 CFR 240.12d2-2(a)(3). The Form 25 was signed by Victoria Paper, Manager, Market Watch.
XORTX Therapeutics Inc. XRTX.V (CA) · C$3.05 · MCAP $4M · EV $3M
XORTX Therapeutics Inc., a late-stage clinical pharmaceutical company, engages in the development and commercialization of therapies to treat hyperuricemia related diseases in Canada.
Healthcare / Pharmaceuticals
Voluntary Delisting · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-01 (4 Days)
Announced 2026-08-28
XORTX Therapeutics Inc. (XRTX.V) expects to voluntarily delist from the TSX Venture Exchange on September 1, 2026, subject to final approval. The company will replace TSX Trust Company with Computershare Investor Services Inc. as transfer agent and registrar on the same date. XORTX also terminated its IR agreement with IR Agency LLC on August 7, 2026, resulting in a US$2.5 million fee refund returned to the company on August 14, 2026. This delisting removes a secondary listing while the NASDAQ listing remains to reduce cost and regulatory complexity. The IR program termination returns US$2.5 million to the balance sheet.
Hynion AS HYN.OL (NO) · NOK 0.0196 · MCAP $2M
Hynion AS, together with its subsidiaries, operates as a hydrogen fuel company in Norway and Sweden.
Consumer Cyclical / Specialty Retail
Forced Delisting Consideration · Next Catalyst (Response Deadline) 2026-09-09 (12 Days)
Announced 2026-08-26
Euronext Oslo Børs is considering the forced delisting of Hynion AS (HYN.OL) due to reporting failures and lack of a suitable ongoing business. The exchange cited an outstanding 2025 annual report, previous reporting delays, and unpaid invoices in a letter dated 26 August 2026. Shares remain suspended from trading. Hynion must respond by 9 September 2026 under Euronext Growth Oslo Rule Book Part II section 3.18 (4). A forced delisting would remove the last listed trading venue for the shares.
SUNNY SIDE UP GROUP Inc. 2180.T (JP) · ¥1,308.00 · MCAP $121M · EV $108M
SUNNY SIDE UP GROUP Inc., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the public relations business in Japan. The company offers marketing and communication services, such as promotion, sports marketing, intellectual property-based content marketing, branding, and in-house content development services.
Communication Services / Media
Tse Delisting Designation
Announced 2026-08-28
SUNNY SIDE UP GROUP Inc. (2180.T) will be delisted from the Tokyo Stock Exchange following a designation on August 28, 2026. The designation confirms a delisting decision and initiates the final trading period for the shares. A specific delisting date and the reason for removal were not disclosed. The actionable window is the remaining trading period before the stock is removed from the exchange.
Jimoty, Inc. 7082.T (JP) · ¥1,406.00 · MCAP $86M · EV $75M
Jimoty, Inc. engages in the classified site management business in Japan. The company provides Jimoty, an information site that lists various information by prefecture and municipality; and Jimoty Spot for transferring items.
Communication Services / Interactive Media and Services
Tse Delisting Decision
Updated 2026-08-28
The Tokyo Stock Exchange decided to delist Jimoty, Inc. (7082.T), placing the company in a final trading period. The exchange designated the company as Securities to Be Delisted on August 28, 2026, following a prior designation as Securities Under Supervision (Confirmation) on May 15, 2026. No specific removal date has been listed in the designation history. The final trading day remains the next observable milestone before removal.
Anhui Jinyan Kaolin New Materials Co., Ltd. 2693.HK (HK) · HK$3.04 · MCAP $38M · EV $51M
Anhui Jinyan Kaolin New Materials Co., Ltd. engages in the mining, research and development, processing, production, and sale of calcined kaolin products in China.
Basic Materials / Construction Materials
Voluntary Delisting of Domestic Shares from Neeq
Announced 2026-08-27
Anhui Jinyan Kaolin New Materials Co., Ltd. (2693) is applying to delist its domestic shares from the National Equities Exchange and Quotations Co., Ltd. (NEEQ). The board authorized full power to handle the delisting to improve decision-making and operational efficiency while reducing duplicative compliance costs. The move follows the listing of the company's H shares. This action removes the NEEQ listing as a trading and financing platform for the company's domestic shares.
CLINUVEL PHARMACEUTICALS Ltd CUV.AX (AU) · A$8.47 · MCAP $306M · EV $127M
Clinuvel Pharmaceuticals Limited, a biopharmaceutical company, focuses on developing and commercializing treatments for patients with genetic, metabolic, systemic, and life-threatening disorders in Australia, Europe, the United States, Switzerland, and internationally.
Healthcare / Biotechnology
Cross-Border Relisting
Announced 2026-08-27
Clinuvel Pharmaceuticals Ltd (CUV.AX) is considering a transition to a Nasdaq listing and a concurrent delisting from the ASX. The proposal involves a Scheme of Arrangement under Part 5.1 of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), where a foreign holding company would become the new parent and current shareholders would receive equivalent proportionate economic interests in New HoldCo shares. The board has not yet made a final decision, and due diligence is ongoing. The company is also establishing new headquarters in the United States effective 1 January 2027. The event remains contingent as no final board decision, structure, or documentation has been finalized.
Two Harbors Investment Corp. TWO (US) · $12.18 · MCAP $1.3B
Two Harbors Investment Corp. invests in, finances, and manages mortgage servicing rights (MSRs), agency residential mortgage-backed securities (RMBS), and other financial assets through RoundPoint in the United States.
Real Estate / Mortgage Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Exchange-Initiated Delisting
Announced 2026-08-25
New York Stock Exchange LLC filed Form 25 to delist Two Harbors Investment Corp. common stock. The delisting is exchange-initiated under 17 CFR 240.12d2-2(a)(3). The Form 25 was signed by Anthony Sozzi, Analyst, Market Watch. Two Harbors Investment Corp. is based in St. Louis Park, Minnesota.
Vision Marine Technologies Inc. VMAR.V (CA) · C$7.65 · MCAP $5M · EV $26M
Vision Marine Technologies Inc. designs, develops, manufactures, rents, and sells electric boats in Canada, the United States, and internationally. The company provides its products through website and distributors.
Consumer Cyclical / Leisure Products
Voluntary Delisting · Next Catalyst (Shareholder Vote) 2026-08-26 (0 Days)
Closes 2026-08-26
Announced 2026-08-25
Vision Marine Technologies Inc. (VMAR.V) will voluntarily delist its common shares from the TSX Venture Exchange effective at the close of markets on August 26, 2026. Shares will continue to trade on the Nasdaq Capital Market under the symbol VMAR. Shareholder approval is not required under TSXV policies because the shares already trade on Nasdaq. The company will remain a reporting issuer in all Canadian provinces and territories. This consolidation to a single Nasdaq listing eliminates duplicative exchange-related expenses and Canadian regulatory obligations.
Abalance Co., Ltd. 3856.T (JP) · ¥211.00 · MCAP $25M · EV $144M
Abalance Co., Ltd. is a Japan-based company engaged in the manufacture and sale of solar power generation systems and silicon-based photovoltaic materials.
Technology / Semiconductors and Semiconductor Equipment
Forced Delisting · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-26 (31 Days)
Announced 2026-08-25
TSE designated Abalance shares as a delisted issue effective August 25, 2026. Delisting date is September 26, 2026; designation period runs through September 25, 2026. Reason cited: TSE determined no prospect of internal control system being properly established or operated before submission of the internal control confirmation document. Cited provision: TSE Securities Listing Regulations, Article 601, Paragraph 1, Item 9(b).
Nippon Dry-Chemical Co., Ltd. 1909.T (JP) · ¥3,700.00 · MCAP $620M · EV $609M
Nippon Dry-Chemical Co., Ltd. engages in the design, manufacture, and sale of disaster prevention equipment in Japan and internationally. The company provides disaster prevention equipment, including sprinkler systems, fire suppression systems, tunnel disaster prevention systems.
Industrials / Machinery
Share Consolidation and Delisting · Next Catalyst (Egm) 2026-09-14 (20 Days)
Offer JPY 3,730 · Cash
Updated 2026-08-24
Shareholders approved share consolidation, abolition of the share unit system, and an articles amendment. Company shares were designated as a delisting security from August 24 through September 13, 2026. Shares are scheduled for delisting on September 14, 2026. The share consolidation ratio is 4,400,000 shares into 1 share.
2cureX AB 2CUREX.ST (SE) · SEK 0.48 · MCAP $1M · EV $1M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 2.7x · LTM EV/GP: NM
2cureX AB (publ) operates as a medical technology company in Europe. ts proprietary IndiTreat test family creates various three-dimensional tumoroids derived from fresh samples of colorectal cancer (CRC) tissue that has been obtained from an individual patient's metastatic colorectal cancer.
Healthcare / Biotechnology
Exchange Migration · Next Catalyst (Share Listing) 2026-08-31 (6 Days)
Announced 2026-08-25
2cureX AB (2CUREX.ST) will be delisted from Nasdaq First North Growth Market on August 31, 2026, following a decision by Nasdaq Stockholm. The company has initiated a listing process to migrate its shares to the Spotlight Stock Market. Management opposes the delisting decision. Shareholders face a period of illiquidity and a forced trading suspension from August 31 until the Spotlight Stock Market listing is completed.
Northann Corp. NCLX (US) · $0.00 · MCAP $0M · EV $6M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 0.4x · LTM EV/GP: 2.1x
Northann Corp. operates dotfloor.com, the online store that offers vinyl flooring products in North America and Europe.
Consumer Cyclical / Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances
Forced Delisting
Announced 2026-08-21
Trading was halted on NYSE American on June 25, 2026. On August 21, 2026, NYSE Regulation determined Northann is not suitable for continued listing under Sections 1001, 1002(e), 1003, and 1007 of the NYSE American Company Guide. The Exchange suspended Common Stock from trading effective immediately. The company expects quotation on OTC Markets under symbol NCLX as soon as August 24, 2026.
The Kodensha, Co., Ltd. 1948.T (JP) · ¥11,430.00 · MCAP $624M · EV $623M
The Kodensha Co., Ltd. designs, constructs, and contracts electrical equipment projects and sells electrical and electronic equipment in Japan. In addition, it distributes electrical, information and communications, and refrigeration machinery and equipment; electronic machinery and instruments for control and measurement.
Industrials / Construction and Engineering
Tse Delisting Decision
Updated 2026-08-25
The Tokyo Stock Exchange designated The Kodensha, Co., Ltd. (1948.T) for delisting on August 25, 2026. The company was previously placed under Securities Under Supervision (Confirmation) on May 25, 2026. The stock now trades in its final trading period before removal from the TSE Standard segment. No delisting date or reason was stated in the filing. The stock has moved from supervision to a confirmed delisting decision.
Nippon Sheet Glass Co., Ltd. 5202.T (JP) · ¥492.00 · MCAP $437M
Nippon Sheet Glass Company, Limited engages in the manufacture and sale of glass and glass products in Europe, Asia, and the Americas. The company operates through Architectural, Automotive, Technical Glass, and Other segments.
Industrials / Building Products
Accelerated Delisting
Announced 2026-08-21
Nippon Sheet Glass (5202.T) will delist its common shares from the Tokyo Stock Exchange on September 28, moving the timeline forward from November. The acceleration follows the completion of all required procedures under domestic and foreign competition laws. The underlying transaction, consideration, and squeeze-out mechanics were not disclosed. This accelerated delisting compresses the timeline for remaining holders to act before the shares cease trading on September 28.
Robinsons Retail Holdings Inc. RRHI.PS (PH) · market data unavailable
Robinsons Retail Holdings, Inc. operates as a multi-format retail company in the Philippines. The company operates supermarkets under the Robinsons Supermarket brand that offer health and wellness, and fresh food products.
Other / Consumer Staples Distribution and Retail
Voluntary Delisting
Offer P48.30 · Cash
Announced 2026-08-22
Robinsons Retail Holdings Inc. (RRHI.PS) will voluntarily delist from the PSE effective August 31 after the exchange approved its petition. JE Holdings Inc. acquired a 21.54% stake via a cash tender offer at P48.30 per share. Trading was suspended after the public float fell to 0.31% following a block sale on July 13, and the company was removed from three PSE indexes on July 16. Remaining minority holders face illiquidity with no further exit mechanism disclosed.
Litigation Outcomes
Southland Holdings, Inc. SLND (US) · $0.65 · MCAP $36M · EV $274M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: 0.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 0.5x · LTM EV/GP: NM
Southland Holdings, Inc. engages in specialty infrastructure construction business in North America. The company operates through Civil and Transportation segments.
Industrials / Construction and Engineering
Surety Settlement · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-09-30 (33 Days)
Closes 2026-09-30
Announced 2026-08-26
Southland Holdings, Inc. (SLND) entered into a settlement agreement with Liberty Mutual Insurance Company to resolve surety losses from the WSCC Project litigation. Southland will pay $5 million in cash on or before September 30, 2026, to resolve approximately $36.4 million of surety losses, including $34 million related to the WSCC Judgement. The company expects a favorable pre-tax income impact of approximately $29 million in Q3 2026. Southland remains in negotiations with Zurich to resolve the remaining surety payable related to the WSCC Judgement. The settlement converts a $36.4 million surety exposure into a $5 million cash payment, though the Zurich surety payable remains unresolved.
Netcapital Inc. NCPL (US) · $0.69 · MCAP $5M
Netcapital Inc. operates as a fintech company with a technology platform that allows private companies to raise capital online and provides private equity investment opportunities to investors in the United States.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
SEC Settlement and Executive Resignation
Updated 2026-08-19
Cecilia Lenk resigned from the board of Netcapital Inc. (NCPL) and as CEO of Netcapital Advisors Inc. effective August 19, 2026, following a court-approved settlement with the SEC. Lenk consented to a final judgment including permanent and conduct-based injunctions and a $50,000 civil monetary penalty. The resignation was not the result of any disagreement with the company on operations, policies, or practices. The SEC civil action remains pending against Netcapital Inc. and other defendants. This settlement resolves one defendant's exposure while leaving the company's own liability unresolved.
FS KKR Capital Corp FSK (US) · $12.26 · MCAP $3.4B
Fwd P/E: 7.9x
FS KKR Capital Corp. is a business development company specializing in investments in debt securities. The fund does not seek to invest in start-up companies, turnaround situations, or companies with speculative business plans.
Financial Services / Capital Markets
Derivative Complaint
Announced 2026-08-25
A derivative complaint was filed against FS KKR Capital Corp and individual defendants including Chairman/CEO Forman, President/CIO Pietrzak, and CFO Lilly. The complaint alleges that NAV per share fell to $21.93 on August 6, 2025, a 6.2% quarterly decline, with portfolio fair value falling by $474 million. The complaint alleges the company cut its quarterly distribution from $0.70 to $0.48 per share when it reported Q4 2025 results on February 25, 2026.
Cerespo Co., Ltd. 9625.T (JP) · ¥945.00 · MCAP $32M
Cerespo Co., Ltd. operates as an event production company in Japan. The company also plans, develops, manufactures, sells, and rents goods and fixtures.
Communication Services / Media
Litigation Disclosure
Announced 2026-08-25
The Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic and Paralympic Games filed suit against Cerespo Co., Ltd. (9625.T) in liquidated damages and damages from Antimonopoly Act violations. The complaint, served on July 31, 2026, alleges that a Japan Fair Trade Commission cease-and-desist order triggered the liquidated damages clause in a service contract.
Meta Platforms, Inc. META (US) · $578.02 · MCAP $1.5T · EV $1.5T
Fwd P/E: 17.9x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 9.4x · Fwd EV/Sales: 5.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 6.5x · LTM EV/GP: 8.0x
Meta Platforms, Inc. engages in the development of products that enable people to connect and share with friends and family through mobile devices, personal computers, virtual reality (VR) headsets, and AI glasses in the United States, Canada, Europe, Asia-Pacific.
Communication Services / Interactive Media and Services
Regulatory Settlement
Announced 2026-08-26
Meta Platforms, Inc. (META) agreed to pay US$17-billion in cash to settle claims from 47 states regarding teen social-media addiction. The settlement ends a trial in Oakland, Calif., and requires Meta to implement child-safety features, including daily time limits, limits on "like" counts, and the removal of push notifications during weekday school hours. Payments will be distributed over 10 years, with California receiving at least US$1.5-billion. Meta stated the total cost as US$18-billion, noting that approximately US$5.3-billion is contingent on YouTube and TikTok adopting similar safety measures and payments. The settlement resolves a major multi-state litigation overhang, though individual and school-district lawsuits remain.
Global Education Communities Corp. GEC.TO (CA) · C$0.25 · MCAP $12M · EV $229M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 37.9x · Fwd EV/Sales: 12.8x · LTM EV/Sales: 10.5x · LTM EV/GP: 17.0x
Global Education Communities Corp., together with its subsidiaries, operates as an education and student housing investment company in Canada and internationally. The company offers English as a second language accredited programs, such as general English, college preparation/pathway, business English.
Consumer Cyclical / Diversified Consumer Services
Supreme Court Appeal Dismissal · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-10-13 (49 Days)
Announced 2026-08-20
The Supreme Court of Canada dismissed an appeal by a Toronto-based lender on August 20, 2026, clearing the path for a liability trial regarding Global Education Communities Corp. (GEC.TO) and its subsidiary GEC (Richmond) GP Inc. The legal action concerns the Atmosphere Project in Richmond, B.C. A two-week liability trial is scheduled to begin on October 13, 2026. The dismissal removes the lender's final appeal avenue, and the trial outcome will determine liability exposure for the subsidiary.
Trace On Product Co., Ltd. 6696.T (JP) · ¥318.00 · MCAP $10M · EV $9M
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 45.9x · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.5x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.8x · LTM EV/GP: 6.2x
TRaaS On Product Inc. (also rendered as Trace On Product) is a Japanese company based in Yokohama that develops, manufactures and sells IoT terminals, IP set-top boxes, digital signage equipment and IP broadcast servers, and provides contracted IT systems development and support services.
Other / Communications Equipment
Damages Lawsuit
Announced 2026-08-24
G.A.P. Co., Ltd. filed a damages lawsuit against Trace On Product in Tokyo District Court. Trace On Product states it completed acceptance inspections for all phases and believes the claim has no basis and will be dismissed.
Guardant Health GH (US) · $161.50 · MCAP $21.7B · EV $22.3B
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: 14.4x · LTM EV/Sales: 18.9x · LTM EV/GP: 29.0x
Guardant Health, Inc., a precision oncology company, provides blood and tissue tests, and data sets in the United States and internationally. The company offers Guardant360 CDx test, a liquid biopsy test for tumor mutation profiling.
Healthcare / Health Care Providers and Services
Patent Infringement Judgment
Announced 2026-08-21
Guardant Health (GH) faces a material liability after a U.S. District Court upheld a jury verdict of willful infringement of two TwinStrand DNA sequencing patents. The court entered final judgment on August 21, ordering Guardant to pay more than $245.2 million, comprising $83.4M in original damages, $19.5M in supplemental damages, $119.4M in accrued royalties, and $22.9M in interest. Guardant must also pay a 6% royalty on U.S. sales of 11 infringing products and services until the patents expire in March 2033. TwinStrand stated the affected offerings accounted for approximately 90% of Guardant's revenue during the infringement period, though Guardant's chief legal officer noted current versions of Guardant Reveal and Shield are excluded from the order. Guardant intends to appeal the judgment. This ruling establishes a substantial payment obligation and a running royalty through March 2033 unless overturned on appeal.
Unilever PLC ULVR.L (UK) · £47.76 · MCAP $139.2B · EV $172.2B
Fwd P/E: 16.8x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 12.4x · Fwd EV/Sales: 2.8x · LTM EV/Sales: 3.0x · LTM EV/GP: 6.3x
Unilever PLC operates as a fast-moving consumer goods company in the Asia Pacific, Africa, the Americas, and Europe. The Beauty & Wellbeing segment offers hair care, such as shampoo, conditioner, and styling; face, hand, and body moisturizer skin care products.
Consumer Defensive / Personal Care Products
Motion to Dismiss Ruling
Announced 2026-08-23
Unilever PLC (ULVR.L) saw major portions of a lawsuit filed by Ben & Jerry's Homemade, Inc. dismissed by a federal judge. Judge Kevin Castel ruled that the 2000 merger agreement did not grant Ben & Jerry's Class I directors or the Foundation a right to sue on behalf of the company, dismissing claims regarding board dismantling and social activism censorship. Claims regarding missed payments of $2.5 million to Ben & Jerry's and $2 million for Palestinian almond farmers may proceed. The ruling narrows the case against Unilever to the missed-payment allegations and removes the broader governance and censorship theories.
Zillow Group ZG (US) · $36.61 · MCAP $8.1B · EV $7.9B
Fwd P/E: 14.3x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: 9.6x · Fwd EV/Sales: 2.6x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.8x · LTM EV/GP: 3.9x
Zillow Group operates a real estate application and website that connects consumers with technology, agents and loan officers, and digital solutions in the United States. The company operates through four categories: Residential, Mortgages, Rentals, and Other.
Real Estate / Real Estate Management and Development
Regulatory Settlement
Announced 2026-08-24
The U.S. Federal Trade Commission will file a stipulated order to resolve litigation against Zillow Group (ZG) and Redfin. This action resolves the existing legal dispute between the regulator and the companies.
UWM Holdings Corporation UWMC (US) · $1.49 · MCAP $4.3B · EV $16.7B
Fwd P/E: 4.1x · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: 5.7x · LTM EV/GP: 5.7x
UWM Holdings Corporation engages in the origination, sale, and servicing residential mortgage lending in the United States. The company offers mortgage loans through wholesale channel.
Financial Services
Securities Class Action · Next Catalyst (Catalyst) 2026-10-13 (51 Days)
Announced 2026-08-22
UWM and Two Harbors signed an all-stock merger agreement valued at $1.3 billion in December 2025. Two Harbors terminated it in March 2026 after CrossCountry Mortgage made a competing cash offer. On August 5, 2026, UWM reported a $603.2 million interest rate derivatives loss contributing to a $451.9 million Q2 net loss. Shares fell $0.64, or 34.78%, to close at $1.20 on August 6, 2026 after CEO Mathew Ishbia disclosed the over-hedging on the earnings call.
Industronics Bhd ITRONIC.KL (MY) · MYR 0.035 · MCAP $6M · EV $11M
LTM EV/Sales: 1.6x · LTM EV/GP: 23.2x
Industronics Berhad is a Malaysian company based in Seri Kembangan that designs, manufactures, installs and supplies electronic and microprocessor controlled products, including telecommunications systems, audio-video multimedia systems and intelligent transportation systems, alongside security systems and a precision instrument trading business, with operations spanning Malaysia and Hong Kong.
Other / Electronic Equipment, Instruments and Components
Civil Litigation Filing
Announced 2026-08-22
Bluemount Hong Kong filed a civil suit at the Kuala Lumpur High Court against Industronics Bhd and five other defendants. The fund seeks recovery of US$5.27 million (RM21.3 million), comprising US$4.6 million principal and approximately US$552,000 accrued interest. Bluemount also lodged criminal reports with Hong Kong Police's Commercial Crime Bureau and Royal Malaysian Police's Commercial Crime Investigation Department. Industronics was recently classified as a PN17 firm after its auditor issued a disclaimer of opinion on its FY2025 financial statements.
InterCure Ltd.INCR (US) · $5.78 · MCAP $87M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/EBITDA: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/Sales: NM · LTM EV/GP: NM
InterCure Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the production, manufacturing, and distribution of pharmaceutical-grade cannabis and cannabis-based products for medical use in Israel and internationally. The company offers dried cannabis inflorescences and cannabis extract mixed with oil.
Healthcare / Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
War Damages Settlement
Return NIS 230 million (~US$77 million) · Cash
Announced 2026-08-24
InterCure Ltd. (INCR) finalized an aggregate NIS230 million (~US$77 million) settlement with the Israeli Tax Authorities and Compensation Fund for war-related indirect damages to its Nir Oz facility. InterCure had already received NIS101 million (~US$34 million) in advances against a claim exceeding NIS300 million, implying approximately NIS129 million (~US$43 million) of gross compensation remaining; payment timing and net cash receipt were not disclosed. The company intends to use the proceeds to accelerate rehabilitation of Nir Oz and expand in Germany.
Other
Cadeler A/S CDLR (DK) · $25.05 · MCAP $2.5B · EV $4.2B
Fwd EV/EBITDA: 5.3x · Fwd EV/Sales: 3.0x · LTM EV/Sales: 5.0x · LTM EV/GP: 10.6x
Cadeler A/S, together with its subsidiaries, operates as an offshore wind installation vessel contractor in Denmark, the United Kingdom, Germany, Poland, rest of Europe, the United States, and Taiwan.
Industrials / Construction and Engineering
Redomiciliation via Share-for-Share Exchange Offer
Updated 2026-08-27
Cadeler A/S (CDLR) is considering a redomiciliation from Denmark to the United Kingdom through a potential share-for-share exchange offer. Cadeler Limited, which would be renamed Cadeler plc, publicly filed a Form F-4 with the SEC on August 27, 2026. The proposed exchange would be on a 1:1 basis. No final decision has been made by the boards to proceed with the redomiciliation or launch the offer; further offer terms and the combined EU/EEA prospectus are expected if those decisions are made.
Also: www.sec.gov ↗
Aegon Ltd. AEG (US) · $9.19 · MCAP $13.8B
Fwd P/E: 8.9x
Aegon Ltd. provides insurance services in the Americas, the Netherlands, the United Kingdom, and internationally. The company provides its products under the Transamerica and World Financial Group brands.
Financial Services / Insurance - Diversified
Redomiciliation Voting Undertaking · Next Catalyst (Egm) 2026-10-08 (43 Days)
Announced 2026-08-25
Vereniging Aegon is supporting the redomiciliation of Aegon Ltd. (AEG) from Bermuda to Delaware to eliminate its dual-class share structure. Under a voting undertaking, Vereniging Aegon commits to vote all Common Shares and Common Shares B in favor of the resolutions at an October 8, 2026 EGM. Upon completion of the VA Split, Aegon will issue 8,197,130 Common Shares to Vereniging Aegon in exchange for 327,885,200 Common Shares B on a 40-for-1 basis. This process will extinguish the Call Option and terminate the 1983 Amended Merger Agreement and Voting Rights Agreement. This commitment from the largest shareholder locks in support for the redomiciliation and removes a key approval risk ahead of the October 8 EGM. The company expects the move to be effective on or about January 1, 2028, with a primary listing on the NYSE under the symbol 'TA' while retaining its Euronext Amsterdam listing. Vereniging Aegon holds 18.01% of outstanding Common Shares and controls 32.64% of total voting power.
Also: www.sec.gov ↗ · www.stocktitan.net ↗
Sphere 3D Corp. ANY (US) · $2.20 · MCAP $19M · EV $20M
Fwd P/E: NM · Fwd EV/Sales: 1.6x · LTM EV/Sales: 2.1x · LTM EV/GP: 11.6x
Sphere 3D Corp. engages in the bitcoin mining business. The company is involved with bitcoin mining pool operators as its customers to provide a service to perform hash calculations for the mining pool operators.
Technology / Software
Continuance and Name Change
Updated 2026-08-24
Shareholders approved continuance from Ontario to British Columbia at a special meeting. Shareholders approved changing the company's name to DarkHorse Technologies, Inc. Each resolution required affirmative vote of at least 66.66% of votes cast. Record date for the meeting was July 8, 2026; proxy statement dated July 13, 2026, supplemented August 7, 2026.
SUI Group Holdings Limited SUIG (US) · $0.95 · MCAP $73M
SUI Group Holdings Limited is a principal investment firm specializing investments in debt and equity securities of public and private companies to fund their operations whether its start-up, acquisition, or growth.
Financial Services
Reincorporation Proxy · Next Catalyst (Annual Meeting) 2026-09-04 (10 Days)
Announced 2026-08-24
SUI Group Holdings Limited (SUIG) is seeking shareholder approval to reincorporate from Minnesota to Delaware. The proposal requires an affirmative vote from holders representing at least 50% of outstanding shares at the annual meeting scheduled for September 4, 2026. The board unanimously recommends voting in favor of the move, and Alliance Advisors is serving as the proxy solicitation agent. This domicile change may affect shareholder rights and corporate governance, with the 50% threshold meaning non-votes effectively count against the proposal.
VersaBank VBNK.TO (CA) · C$27.42 · MCAP $639M
Fwd P/E: 14.4x
VersaBank provides various banking products and services in Canada and the United States. The company operates through four segments: Digital Banking Canada, Digital Banking USA, DRTC (Cybersecurity), and Digital Meteor.
Financial Services / Banks
Corporate Reorganization to Delaware Holding Company · Next Catalyst (Shareholder Vote) 2026-09-16 (22 Days)
Announced 2026-08-24
VersaBank proposes a reorganization making VersaBancorp, a Delaware corporation, the holding company of VersaBank and its subsidiaries. All outstanding VersaBank shares would be exchanged one-for-one into equivalent shares of VersaBancorp. VersaBank shares currently trade on TSX and Nasdaq under symbol VBNK. VersaBancorp intends to assume the VBNK ticker on Nasdaq. TSX has conditionally approved listing of VersaBancorp shares. VersaBank shares will be delisted from TSX and Nasdaq shortly after completion.
QVC Group Inc.QVCG
QVC Group Inc. is the parent company of QVC and HSN, television and digital home-shopping retailers.
Bankruptcy Exit
Announced 2026-08-27
QVC Group Inc. emerged from Chapter 11 bankruptcy on August 27, 2026, completing a restructuring that reduced debt by more than $5 billion. The company secured a new $600 million asset-based lending facility led by Strategic Value Partners and Oaktree Capital. Mike George has been installed as interim CEO and board chair following the departure of President and CEO David Rawlinson. The company is now trading post-emergence with a reset capital structure, and the search for a permanent CEO is the next governance catalyst to monitor.
Silvergate Capital Corporation SICP (US) · $0.73 · MCAP $23M
Silvergate Capital Corporation operates as a bank holding company for Silvergate Bank that provides banking products and services to business and individual clients in the United States. The company accepts deposit products, including interest and noninterest bearing demand accounts.
Financial Services / Banks - Regional
Post-Bankruptcy Emergence Update
Updated 2026-08-27
Silvergate Capital Corporation (SICP) completed its emergence from Chapter 11 on March 31, 2026, and has since transitioned to the OTC Pink Limited Market from the OTC Expert Market as of August 18, 2026. Stilwell Group and Exploration Capital each invested $1.5 million for 2.5 million Class A shares at $0.60 per share on August 5, 2026, bringing total shares outstanding to 37,230,442. The company holds a $1.6 billion federal NOL and $1.2 billion California NOL, protected by a 4.9% transfer restriction following a Section 382 study. Silvergate also maintains a Second Priority Liquidation Trust Beneficial Interest for net distributions after specific payouts to preferred holders. This post-reorg equity is tied to potential takings claims and liquidation-trust recoveries, with the $0.60 insider raise and ownership cap defining the structural boundaries for new investors.
G. Willi-Food International Ltd. WILC (US) · $28.02 · MCAP $390M · EV $297M
Fwd EV/GP: 4.7x · LTM EV/Sales: 1.4x · LTM EV/GP: 5.0x
G. Willi-Food International Ltd. designs, imports, markets, and distributes food products under the Willi-Food and Euro European Dairies brand name worldwide.
Consumer Defensive / Food Distribution
SEC Reporting Termination
Updated 2026-08-28
G. Willi-Food International Ltd. is terminating its registration of securities under section 12(g) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and its duty to file reports under section 13(a) or 15(d). The company filed a Form 15F certifying compliance with Rule 12h-6 conditions for this termination. This event removes the company's U.S. reporting obligations.
Mutual Federal Bancorp, Inc. MFDB · $5.80 · MCAP $19M
Mutual Federal Bancorp, Inc. operates as the holding company for Mutual Federal Bank that provides various financial products and services in the United States. Mutual Federal Bancorp, Inc. operates as a subsidiary of Mutual Federal Bancorp, MHC.
Financial Services / Banks
Second Step Conversion · Conversion Effective Q1 2027
Closes 2027-03-31
Announced 2026-08-27
Mutual Federal Bancorp, MHC is converting from a mutual holding company to a stock holding company structure via a second step conversion of Mutual Federal Bancorp, Inc. (MFDB). The parent company currently owns 77.4% of the outstanding common stock of MFDB. The transaction is expected to close in the first quarter of 2027.
Skye Bioscience, Inc. SKYE (US) · $1.77 · MCAP $8M
Skye Bioscience, Inc., a clinical-stage biotechnology company, focuses on developing molecules that modulate G-protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) to treat obesity, overweight, and metabolic diseases. Its lead product candidate is nimacimab, a peripherally restricted negative allosteric modulating antibody targeting cannabinoid receptor 1.
Healthcare / Biotechnology
Eloc Financing Agreement
Deal $22,000,000 · Cash
Updated 2026-08-21
Skye entered into a Securities Purchase Agreement with Redmile Biopharma Investments III, L.P. on August 21, 2026. The ELOC provides for aggregate purchases of up to $22,000,000 of Skye common stock and non-voting common stock. The ELOC amount is reduced if PIPE proceeds exceed $103,000,000, and eliminated if PIPE proceeds equal or exceed $125,000,000. Skye will issue a warrant to purchase shares equal to $5,000,000 divided by the PIPE Price, exercisable January 1, 2027 through January 1, 2030.
Deal detailsFiling ↗
- Offer cash
- Terms definitive agreement signed · closing pending
- Size $22,000,000
- Acquirer Redx Pharma Limited
- Timeline announced 2026-08-21